2Neat Books - Geology and Geoscience Books For Sale 2Neat Books Home About 2Neat Books Buy Books Search 2Neat Books email Brenda Book Condition Listings

2neat search feature


Geology and Geoscience books for sale!
and individual journals and papers that do not fit well elsewhere on the 2Neat site.

Items on this page - - (Within each section, all are in alphabetical order by author or editor)
Books and single journal issues Stand alone Earth Sciences subjects
Offprints - - Paleontology, Nat'l Hist. Vintage papers related to paleontology and Natural History (living species)
Offprints - - Equipment and Techniques Vintage papers related to ...
Offprints - - Miscellaneous All other vintage offprints.

Offprints are separately bound prints of individual articles, usually issued at the same time as the original journal issue.
* * This is the only page on the site where publications are in alphabetically by author, rather than by title.

To search this page, use the Edit-Find feature on your browser.

A listing like "24 plates (3 in pocket)" means 24 total plates with 21 plates bound in text and 3 folded in pocket.

Visit our home page to check out our extensive listings of geology
and natural sciences journals, bulletins and more

Books : (alphabetical by AUTHOR).
Unless otherwise noted : very good condition, softcover, lightly bumped edges/corners/spine ends, owner's name or filing mark.
Please ask if you need more information.

.... .... .... North Sea. This is a individual collection of copies and offprints pertaining to the North Sea geology and oil and gas fields, gathered in a four ring binder, 12"x10", page section is 1.5" thick plus some folded plates, probably around 400 pages. There are a few notes and some of the illustrations are colored in. $32

Sample content of the "North Sea" binder :
Structural evolution of the Northern Viking graben and its bearing upon extensional modes of basin formation. 1986.
Linked fault tectonics of the North Sea. by A. D. Gibbs.
Troll by D. I. Gray, 1987. Troll oil and gas field.
Agat field, Norwegian North sea, Subplatform North Viking graben.
The Troll field, a geological / geophysical model established by the PL085 group.
Hydrocarbon plays in the northern North Sea.
Tectonic and palaeogeographic development of the North Sea rift system.
More.

Abelson, Philip Hauge, ed. Researches in Geochemistry. 1959 John Wiley & Sons, NY. HARDBACK, dust jacket. 9x6", 511p., illus., fold-outs. Written by authorities in their respective fields, each chapter reviews the present status of research in the area of inquiry, describes the author's recent contributions, and contains an extensive bibliography. Contributors include Abelson, Arrhenius, Ault, Barton, Boyd, Chayes, Clark, Davis, Degens, deVries, Epstein, Eugster, Garrels, Goldsmith, Hanson, Hawkes, Keith, Krauskopf, Kullerud, Libby, MacDonald, Milton, Reed, Thompson, and Tilton. (owner's plate or owner's stamp. Book in very good condition, jacket rubbed with some edge wear, esp. at spine ends). $11

American Geophysical Union. Journal of Geophysical Research volume 89 (B10), September 30, 1984. This is the Calderas and Associated Igneous Rocks Special issue. Softcover, 11x8.5”, pages 8219-8801, illustrated. Contains 38 technical articles pertaining to Volcanic Calderas. Topics and localities include : Eruption triggers, Caldera Resurgence, Volcanic jets, Long Valley California (several), Yellowstone, Young Pacific seamounts, Downsag Calderas, Minoan eruption in Greece, Taupo Volcanic zone in New Zealand, Aira Caldera in Kyushu, Ishizuchi Cauldron, Los Humeros Volcanic center in Mexico, Amatitlan, Kenya Rift valley, Menengai Calder in Kenya, Black Mountain and Stonewall Mountain volcanic centers in Nevada, McDermitt volcanic field (several), Ignimbrites, Bonanza Caldera in Colorado, Redondo Dome in New Mexico, Mogollon Mountains in New Mexico, Marysvale volcanic field in Utah, Sierra Madre Occidental volcanic field in Mexico, and much more. (Good condition. Some highlighting only in the list of article titles). $38

American Petroleum Institute. Drilling and production practice 1962. 1963 API. HARDBACK, black cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 10.5x8”, 222p., illustrated. Contains 22 technical articles. (VG. Cover lightly rubbed) $10

American Petroleum Institute. Suggested Procedure for development of spill prevention control and countermeasure plans. (To assist conformance to requirements of Title 40, Code of Federal regulations, Part 112). API Bulletin D16, Second Edition August 1, 1989. Softcover, 11x8.5”, about 30p. (paged in sections). Good. $3

American Society of Mammalogists. Journal of Mammalogy Volume 4, number 4. November, 1923. Softcover, 10x7", pages 209-278, illus. Content includes 9 technical articles, a number of short items in "general notes," plus short news items and recent literature. (G/VG, spine a bit darkened.) $5

Selected articles from the Journal of Mammalogy Vol. 4(4) :
Rare mammals of the Pribilof Islands, Alaska.
Local walrus protection in northeast Siberia.
Additional remains of the fossil Dugong of Florida.
Observations on the Miocene species Ursus primaevus Gaillard.
The mammals of Wellington and Waterloo counties, Ontario.

American Society of Mammalogists. Journal of Mammalogy Volume 24, number 4. November, 1943. Softcover, 10x7", pages 421-533, illus. Content includes 7 technical articles, a number of short items in "general notes," plus short news items and recent literature. (G.VG, spine a bit darkened.) $5

Selected articles from the Journal of Mammalogy Vol. 24(4) :
Memorial and bibliography of Clinton Hart Merriam.
Wildlife conservation as affected by American Indian and Caucasion concepts.
Blood sugar concentration in active and hibernating Ground Squirrels.
Notes on a summer colony of Myotis lucifungus lucifungus.
An unusual porcupine parturition and development of the young.

American Society of Mammalogists. Journal of Mammalogy Volume 26, number 4. November, 1945. Softcover, 10x7", pages 347-461, illus. Content includes 911 technical articles, a number of short items in "general notes," plus short news items and recent literature. (G/VG, spine a bit darkened.) $5

Selected articles from the Journal of Mammalogy Vol. 26(4) :
Some aspects of the life history and ecology of the opossum in central Missouri.
Growth and behavior of Young sea Lions.
Brief comparison of short-tailed shrew and reptile poisons.
The spring molt of the Northern Red Squirrel in Minnesota.
The Mexican Volcano Mouse, Neotomodon.

American Society of Mammalogists. Journal of Mammalogy Volume 27, number 3. August, 1946. Softcover, 10x7", pages 209-278, illus. Content includes 12 technical articles, a number of short items in "general notes," plus short news items and recent literature. (Good, cover mildly dented and lightly soiled) $5

Selected articles from the Journal of Mammalogy Vol. 27(3) :
Observations on the Natural History of the Fresno Kangaroo Rat.
Notes on dormancy in the Black Bear
Mammals of the Knik River Valley, Alaska.
Trapping the California ground squirrel.
Wing Banding method in the study of the Travels of bats.
Some early notices on American Manatees and the mode of their capture.
Some observations on the Big Brown Bat in San Diego county, California.
First Records of Two Beaked Whales, Mesoplodon bowdoini and Ziphius cavirostris, from the Pacific coast of the US.
Notes on the comparative osteology of the bobcat and the House cat.
Pocket Gophers (Thomomys) of the Davis Mountains, Texas.

Anderson, Clinton P, chairman. Report of the National fuels and energy study group on An assessment of available information on energy in the United States, to the Committee on Interior and insular affairs, United States senate. 1962 US Government Printing office. Softcover, 9x6", 499p., 96 figures (some are fold-out maps), index. Includes the entire United States, coal, oil, gas, petroleum, electric utilities, more. (spine sunned, edges lightly bumped) $24

Back to top - Used and Out of Print Geology Books for Sale.

 

Anderson, David N. and L. H. Axtell, compilers. Geothermal overviews of the Western United States 1972. Geothermal Resources Council, Davis, California. El Centro Conference, February 16-18, 1972. Softcover with cloth tape binding, 11x8.5”, around 180p., paged in sections. Covers Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington and Wyoming. Includes fold-out maps of Imperial Valley and the Geysers. (Generally Good with library markings and pocket, but front cover edge is rough). $20

Archer, R.S., J.Z. Briggs, and C.M. Loeb, Jr. Molybdenum : steels, irons, alloys. 1948 First Edition Climax Molybdenum Company, NY. HARDBACK, handsome blue leatherette with silver lettering. 9x6", 391p., illus., index. (Nice condition! Owner's plate, cover barely rubbed, corners and spine ends faintly bumped). tu. $11

Bailey, S.W., editor. Clays and Clay Minerals : Proceedings of the 14th National Conference, Berkeley, California. c1966 Stated First Edition Pergamon Press. Handsome dark green HARDBACK with clear plastic jacket. 9x6", 447p., index, illus. (very nice conditon. Plastic jacket lightly rubbed. Small owner's stamp on fly leaf) $15

Bailey, S.W., editor. Clays and Clay Minerals : Proceedings of the 15th National Conference, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. c1967 Stated First Edition Pergamon Press. Handsome dark green HARDBACK with clear plastic jacket. 9x6", 447p., index, illus. (Excellent conditon. Plastic jacket lightly rubbed. Small owner's stamp on fly leaf) $15

Batten, Roger Lyman. Permian gastropoda of the Southwestern United States : Part 2. Pleurotomariacea: Portlockiellidae, Phymatopleuridae, and Eotomariidae. 1958. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, volume 114, Article 2. Softcover, 10.5x7.5", pages 157-249, 11 plates. (owner’s names on cover corner) $20

Bernard, H. A. and others, editors. Marine Geology : International Journal of Marine Geology, Geochemistry, and Geophysics Volume 1, Number 1. February, 1964. Softcover, 9.5x6.5", 110p., nicely illustrated. Among other content, contains these three main research papers : Structural control and precision bathymetry of La Jolla Submarine Canyon California; Some aspects of continental shelf sediments off the east coast of India; Preservation of sedimentary structures in wet unconsolidated sands using polyester resins. (Good. Generally VG, but cover has mild wear and owner's name. First blank page is rough in texture. This issue Vol. 1(1) is labeled "Specimen Copy.") ac $12

Bhappu, Roshan B. and Rod J. Harden, editiors. GOLD FORUM on technology and practices – World Gold ’89. 1989 Society for Mining, Metallurgy, and Exploration, Littleton, Colorado. HARDBACK, gold colored, 11x8.5”, 390p., illustrated. Proceedings of the first joint international meeting between SME and AusIMM, November 5-8, 1989, Nevada. This volume has 45 individual technical papers by different authors, I have listed a few of them below. (Very good. Cover lightly bumped, lightly rubbed). $35

Selected papers from the 45 reports in GOLD FORUM :
- Application of non-parametric geostatistics to the Manhattan gold deposit.
- Minimizing errors in drill sampling for gold. - Mining gold in Northeast China.
- Laverton gold project, Western Australia.
- Gold mining in Tanzania.
- Bannockburn gold prospect, a new discovery in eastern Ontario.
- Stratigraphic controls on gold mineralization, Carlin Trend, Nevada.
- Open pit planning and selective mining practices at the New Celebration gold mine.
- Mining operations at the Sons of Gwalia gold mine.
- Mine planning at Round Mountain gold corporation.
- Economics of contract mining or Should I use a contract miner?
- Status of heap, dump, and in situ leaching of gold and silver.
- Thiourea leaching of gold from an oxidized gold-copper ore.
- Dedicated resin for gold.
- Recovery of fine gold from a placer ore by Coal Gold Agglomeration.

Bouma, A. H., W. R. Normark, and N. E. Barnes, editors. Submarine Fans and related Turbidite systems. This is part of the “Frontiers in sedimentary geology” series. 1985 Springer-Verlag, New York. HARDBACK, Brown cloth, 11x8.5”, 351p., 251 figures, includes folded plate in pocket at back. Contains 48 technical articles by different authors around the world. (Excellent. With inscription on fly leaf from one of the editors to his father). $55

Brady, B. H. G. and E. T. Brown. Rock Mechanics for Underground Mining. 1985 George Allen and Unwin, London. Softcover, 9.5x7.5”, 527p., heavily illustrated. A technical book. (VG except cover rubbed along edges.) $22

Buisson, Benjamin. Des Forces Qui Regissent : Le Systeme solaire. 1848 H. Meridier, Nouvelle – Orleans. Professionally bound in to new archival cardboard binder with cloth tape hinges. Original paper cover neatly mounted on new binder cover. In very nice condition as is, with some foxing and tanning on original pages.. Text is 10.5x8.5”, 75p., plus many unnumbered plates. Curiously enough, this binding contains two complete copies of the work, 75p. x 2. They appear identical except that one is dated 1848 and the other is dated 1848-49. In French, the title translates as “The forces governing the Solar System.” $32

Bureau of Land Management. Placer examination : principles and practice. No date in book, but other sources state 1969, USDI, BLM. Softcover, 8.5x5”, 209 pages, nicely illustrated. Meant as a guide for BLM employees and the general mining population. Includes Review of placer theory and geology, Types of placers, Sampling and evaluation, Sample washing equipment, Panning and assay procedures, Notes on general practice, Check list for placer investigations, Glossary of Placer Terms, Water data, Cost data, more. GOLD. Good. $17

Bureau of Land Management. Public Land Statistics 1965. Softcover, 9x6", 197p., illus. Includes Public Lands, Lands, Outdoor Recreation, Minerals, Adjudications and more, Surveys, Forest Management, Range Management, Protection – Fire and Trespass, and Administration. A very nice summary of the BLM in 1965 and an interesting comparison with the current state of affairs in the BLM. (owner's stamp) $8

Cameron, E. N., R. H. Jahns, A. H. McNair, and L. R. Page. Internal Structure of Granitic Pegmatites. 1949 Economic Geology Publishing Company, Urbana, Illinois. This is Economic Geology Monograph 2. Softcover, 9.5x7”, 115p., 79 figures (many of these are unpaged fold-outs at the back), 5 tables. (Good, with owner’s marks on cover and spine. Library pocket at back. Bumped corner). $38

Coogan, Alan H. and Lukas Hauber, editors. Fifth Symposium on Salt (2 volumes). Volume 1 : Introduction, Geology, Tectonics, Mineralogy, geochemistry, dry mining, rock mechanics. 485p. illus. Volume 2 : Solution mining, salt production, salt markets, nutrition, environmental problems, 547p. illus. c1980 Northern Ohio Geological Society. HARDBACK, 2 volumes, 11x8.5", Language varies - approx. 85% English, 15% German. (covers lightly rubbed, corners bumped, end papers lightly soiled) $43

Cooke, A. H., A. E. Shipley, and F. R. C. Reed. Molluscs and Brachiopods. 1895 Macmillan and Company, New York. HARDBACK, green cloth and half leather. 9x6”, 535p., nicely illustrated, includes 4 maps. This is Volume 3 of the “Cambridge Natural History.” Molluscs by A. H. Cooke. Brachiopods (recent) by A. E. Shipley. Brachiopods (Fossil) by F. R. C. Reed. (Good. Cover edges rubbed and abraded. Ex-library with spine labels, stamps, book plate and pocket. Hinges have neat cloth tape inside. Pages are all VG except for 2 pages with a small stain and some minor tick marks in Table of Contents and Index). $22

Cross, Roy. Handbook of Petroleum, Asphalt and Natural Gas : Methods of analysis, specifications, properties, refining processes, statistics, tables and bibliography. 1919. Published as Bulletin # 15 by Kansas City Testing Laboratory, Missouri. 7.5x5", flexible boards with leatherette covering. 496p., illus. This is a very interesting book explaining historical techniques and with nice illustrations of vintage equipment. (Good/Fair : Inside generally clean, a few pages with minor soil. Binding and hinges intact, but beginning to loosen. One page loose. Edge of page block darkened, with minor stain on lower edge. Owner's plate. Fly leaves a bit darkened. Cover rubbed at edges with gilt (if there ever was some) gone from letters). $17

Dahlberg, Eric C. Applied Hydrodynamics in Petroleum Exploration. 1982 Springer-Verlag, New York. HARDBACK, 9x6”, 161p., 117 figures. Very Good. $23

Daly, Reginald Aldworth. Our Mobile Earth. 1926, 1929 Charles Scribner’s Sons, New York. HARDBACK, maroon cloth, 9x6”, 342 pages, illustrated with maps, diagrams, and photographs. Frontispiece of Broad Peak in Pakistan, 187 illustrative figures from places around the world. Among other places, specific mention is made of Italy, California, San Andreas, Japan, Alaska, New Guinea, Russia, South Africa, Hurrican fault scarp in Utah, Scotland, Kilauea Hawaii, Saint Helena island, Samoa, Mount Ararat, Luzon, Ascension Island, Yellowstone, Williams Canyon in Arizona, Island of Arran, Spanish Peaks district of Colorado, Washington, Java, Fujiyama, Mono Lake, Mount Gould, Swabia, Labrador, Newfoundland, Argyllshire, Jura Mountains, much much more. What makes this book especially interesting is that it makes an attempt to explain Earthquakes, the Earth’s Interior, Volcanic Action, and Mountain Ranges BEFORE the theory of Plate Tectonics was proposed and accepted. This book was written during the height of the debate about Continental Drift and how it could happen. I've read it and it is very well-written and fun to read. (Good. Ex-library markings, spine sunned and gilt lettering there faded. Cover edges rubbed and lightly abraded). $10

DeGolyer, E. and Harold Vance. Bibliography on the petroleum Industry. 1944, Texas Engineering Experiment Station. This is bulletin 83 of the Agricultural and Mechanical College of Texas, Fourth series, vol. 15(11). 9x6", 730p., index.

Choose your copy of Bulletin 83 - Bibliography on the petroleum industry :
HARDBACK, red cloth,(Good. binding good. Spine faded and lightly soiled. Spine ends / corners bumped. Paper tanned) $18
Softcover, tan (Good. binding good. Cover a bit darkened, paper tanned, owner's stamps. Label written on spine.) $8

Deutsch, Morris, Donald R. Wiesnet, and Albert Rango, editors. Satellite Hydrology. Proceedings of the Fifth Annual William T. Pecora memorial Symposium on Remote sensing, Sioux Falls, South Dakota, June 10-15, 1979. 1981 American Water Resources Association, AWRA, Minneapolis, Minnesota. HARDBACK, dust jacket, 11x9", 730p., illus. This very large and indispensable reference contains more than 100 state-of-the-art papers by scientists and engineers from 12 countries, and is well-illustrated by more than 700 figures, including 101 in color. (Book is Very Good with small owner's stamp on fly leaf and edges of page block. Dust Jacket has bumped edges with short edge tears) $24

DOE. Microscopic study of oil recovery by carbon dioxide, Final report, October 1, 1978 to August 31, 1980. 1980 U.S. Department of Energy. This report is in the Fossil Energy series and is numbered DOE/MC/12095-7. Softcover, 11x8.5", 73p., illus., including many color photographic plates SCARCE. (Very Good, owner's stamp) $28

DOE. Oil and gas resources in the West Siberian basin, Russia. 1997 U.S. Department of Energy, Energy Information Administration. This report is numbered DOE/EIA-0617. Softcover, 11x8.5", 220p., illus. Originally issued with a 3.5"diskette of data, which is NOT here. SCARCE. (Good. Generally VG, but cover is rubbed) $35

Drever, James I., ed. Sea Water : cycles of the Major Elements. 1977 Dowden, Hutchinson & Ross, Inc., Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania. Benchmark Papers in Geology # 45. HARDBACK. 10x7", 344p., illus., index. (Excellent condition) $14

ESSO Production Research Company. Clastic Facies Manual. 1969 ESSO. The publication is not labeled with a date, but a search yielded “Clastic Facies School, Sept. 15-Oct. 3, 1969 / [prepared by W.M. Jordan and H.H. Beaver]. Oversize, 14x11”, heavy cardstock covers, metal coil binding. Unpaged, includes Alluvial, Nearshore, Deltaic and Turbidite, Eolian. With field trips and lots of great illustrations, very fine print – much information and detail is packed onto these pages. SCARCE. Excellent, nearly like new. $92

Everhart, Donald L. Geology of Uranium deposits, a condensed version. With mineral tables by Muriel Mathez. 1951 United States Atomic Energy Commission report RMO-732. Staplebound, 10.5x8", 33p., 3 fold-outs. (Fair. Generally Good, but last 2 pages are loose from staples. Owner's stamps). $8

Fairbridge, Rhodes W., editor. The Encyclopedia of World Regional Geology, Part 1 : Western Hemisphere (including Antarctica and Australia). c1975 First Edition Dowden, Hutchinson & Ross, Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania. This is a respected reference text. This is Volume 8 of the Encylcopedia of Earth Sciences - each volume in this series has a different topic, so this book stands alone. HARDBACK, dark orange cloth, 10x7", 704p., index, nicely illustrated. Choose your copy : VG (with owner's plate) - $35, * * OR * * VG (with library pocket at back, library sticker on spine, stamps on edge of page block, and minimal library filing marks inside) - $30

Fairbridge, Rhodes W., and Joanne Bourgeois, editors. The Encyclopedia of sedimentology. c1978 First Edition Dowden, Hutchinson & Ross, Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania. This massive work is a standard in the field.. This is Volume 6 of the Encylcopedia of Earth Sciences - each volume in this series has a different topic, so this book stands alone. HARDBACK, dark orange cloth, 10x7", 704p., index, nicely illustrated. (Very Good with library number on spine, stamp on edge of page block, and minimal library filing marks inside. Bumped corners) $30

Fischer, Alfred G., Susumu Honjo, and Robert E. Garrison. Electron micrographs of Limestones and their nannofossils. 1967 Princeton University Press, Monographs in Geology and Paleontology 1. Softcover, 8.5x5.5", 141p., many figures and photographs. (Fair. Lower spine end has mild water mark, nothing stuck. Owner's name on cover) $5

Galtsoff, Paul S. and Victor L. Loosanoff. Natural history and method of controlling the starfish (Asterias forbesi, Desor). 1939, United States Department of the Interior. Bulletin of the Bureau of Fisheries volume 49, bulletin 31. Softcover, 11x7.5", pages 75-132, nicely illustrated. (Very Good) $10

Garrels, R. M. and C. L. Christ. Solutions, Minerals, and equilibria : a complete revision and amplification of Garrels’ Mineral Equilibria. 1965 Harper & Row, New York. HARDBACK, 9x6”, 450 pages, nicely illustrated. Geochemistry. A technical scientific text. (Good. Inside is very good except for library and ex-library markings, has dust jacket covered with plastic Brodart cover, lightly rubbed, library sticker on spine). $25

Gay, S. Parker, Jr. Gravitational compaction, a neglected mechanism in structural and stratigraphic studies : new evidence from the midcontinent, USA, preliminary manuscript. 1985. Applied Geophysics, Inc. 11x8.5", illus. 109p. $8

Back to top - Used and Out of Print Geology Books for Sale.

 

Glembotskii, V.A., V.I. Klassen, and I.N. Plaksin. Flotation. c1963 Primary Sources, NY. This book was translated from the original Russian, Flotatsiya (Moscow, 1961). HARDBACK, 8.5x6", 620p., illus. The print quality is somewhat low. (Book is Good/Fair. Hinges intact, but shaken. Has a number of owner's ID marks and library sticker on spine, library pocket on back end paper. mark from library sticker on front cover. Cover lightly rubbed, corners and spine ends bumped) $26

Gold Prospectors Association of America. 1994 Gold Prospector’s Mining Guide. Temecula, California. Softcover, 11x8.5”, Paged in sections, around 400p., heavily illustrated with maps. Presented by the state, includes the following for each : gold occurrences, regulations, obtaining a permit, specific locations with directions and map for each. With errata sheet. (Very Good. Cover lightly rubbed) $7

Gordon, Mackenzie, Jr., editor. Neuvieme Congres International de Stratigraphie et de Geologie du Carbonifere, Compte Rendu, Volume 1 – Official Reports, Washington and Champaign-Urbana, May 17-26, 1979. Despite the title, this report is entirely IN ENGLISH. Ninth International Congress of Stratigraphy and Geology of the Carboniferous. 1984 Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale. Softcover, 11x8.5”, 151p/, illustrated. Very Good. $24

Gregor C. Bryan, Robert M. Garrels, Fred T. Mackenzie, and J. Barry Maynard, editors. Chemical cycles in the evolution of the Earth. 1988 John Wiley & Sons, New York, Wiley-Interscience Publication. HARDBACK, 9x6”, 276 pages, nicely illustrated. This is a respected technical text. (Good. Inside is very good except for library and ex-library markings, cover has very light soil and library sticker on spine). $45

Contents of Chemical Cycles of the Earth :
Biographical Note for Willem Nieuwenkamp (1903-1979)
Cyclic processes in geology, a historical sketch.
Geochemical cycles : the continental crust and the oceans.
Geochemical cycles of atmospheric gases. Interactions of geochemical cycles with the mantle
Biogeochemical cycles of Carbon and Sulfur.
The evolving exogenic cycle.

Hamilton, Daniel C. Competition in Oil : the Gulf Coast Refinery Market, 1925-1950. 1958 Harvard University Press. HARDBACK, dust jacket. 9.5x6", 233p., illus., fold-outs, index. (Book is in excellent condition with upper spine end lightly bumped and lightly sunned. Jacket is Good with sunned spine and some edge chips, mostly at upper end of spine). $23

Harland, W. Brain, Richard L. Armstrong, Allan V. Cox, Lorraine E. Craig, Alan G. Smith, David G. Smith. A geologic time scale 1989. 1990 Cambridge Univerity Press. Softcover, 11x8.5”, 263p., illustrated. This is an excellent reference book. Very Good. $9

Hawley, Mones E., editor. Coal, Part II : Scientific and Technical Aspects. 1976 Dowden, Hutchinson & Ross, Inc., Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania. This is number 4 in the Benchmark Papers on Energy. HARDBACK, 10x7”, 420p., illustrated. Includes 37 technical papers on coal plus editor’s comments on the papers. (Very Good. Cover and cover edges lightly rubbed.) $24

Historical Biology, an international journal of paleobiology : Volume 1, Number 1. 1988 Harwood Academic Publishers, Editors E. Buffetaut, K. Flessa and A. Hallam. Softcover, 10x7", 102p., illus. $18

Contents of Historical Biology vol. 1(1) :
Terrestrial locomotion in Pterosaurs, by P. Wellnhofer.
Patterns of Evolution among Lower Jurassic Crinoids, by M. J. Simms.
Major radiation of Cheilostome Bryozoans triggered by the evolution of a new larval type?, by P. D. Taylor.
Phylogeny reconstruction in the Neogene Bryozoan Metrarabdotos : a paleontologic evaluation of methodology, by A. H. Cheetham and Lee-Ann C. Hayek.
Correlation of Carnassial tooth size and body weight in recent carnivores (Mammalia), by S. Legendre and C. Roth.
Book review – the Beginning of the age of Dinosaurs.

Hoshino, Michihei. Eustacy in relation to Orogenic Stage. 1975 Tokai University Press, Tokyo. HARDBACK, dust jacket. 8.5x6", 397p., nicely illus, includes full-color fold-out bathymetric chart, index. This is a high-quality technical book. In English. SCARCE! (LIKE NEW, except short note on end paper and jacket faintly rubbed). $48

Hull, Edward. Volcanoes : past and present. 1892 First Edition, Charles Scribner’s Sons, New York. Hardback, maroon cloth. 270 pages, 41 illustrations and 4 plates of rock sections. This is a wonderful historic book with BEAUTIFUL drawings, fun for the serious volcanologist and the interested layman. It covers many famous and less-famous volcanoes and volcanic areas (like the Deccan trap of India) around the world. It also does a lovely job of discussing the current understanding of volcanic processes. If nothing else, the drawings could make some beautiful framed composite artwork for the volcanologist who has everything. (Fair. Content is generally Very Good, but is an ex-library copy and the hinges and cover have been aggressively "preserved." Thus, it isn't going to fall apart on you - a nice reading copy). $12

Hyman, Libbie Henrietta. The Invertebrates : Echinodermata, the coelomate Bilateria. (Volume IV in the Invertebrates series). 1955 McGraw-Hill, New York. HARDBACK, grey cloth, 9x6”, 763p., nicely illustrated. (Good. All VG, but paper cracked inside over front hinge, hinge is solid) $18

Hyne, Norman J., ed. Limestones of the mid-continent. 1984 Tulsa Geological Society. Tulsa Geological Society Special Publication # 2. HARDBACK. 10x8", 440p., illus., lengthy references section. Includes plates in pocket. Consists of 17 in depth technical papers. (Corners and spine ends bumped. Cover rubbed.) $12

Iddings, Joseph P. The problem of volcanism. 1914 First Edition, Yale University Press, New Haven. Hardback, dark green cloth. 9x6”, 273 pages, many illustrations. This wonderful historic book covers what is known of volcanism with examples from around the world, compares hypotheses, and explores problems that are as yet unexplained. If nothing else, you will love the vintage photographs and the view of this science from the historic point-of-view. (Good, ex-library. Spine faded and rubbed) $16.

IGCP / UNESCO. Correlation of the Precambrian : Abstracts of papers presented at the Symposium of the Correlation of the Precambrian, sponsored by the International Geological Correlation Proramme and held in Moscow, USSR September 1-6, 1975. Softcover, 9x6", 154p. These abstracts tend to be quite long, usually at least two pages. Many of the papers refer to Russia and are almost never available, thus this book is a more valuable resource than most symposium abstracts. In English. SCARCE. (Good. Owner's name on front cover) $18

Joralemon, Ira B. Copper : the encompassing story of Mankind's first metal. c1973 First Edition Howell-North Books, Berkeley, California. HARDBACK, dust jacket, 9x6", 407p., index, beautifully illustrated with photographs. (Book like new, jacket rubbed, with some short edge tears) $15

Kaiser, E. P., B. F. Herring, and J. C. Rabbitt. Minor elements in some rocks, ores, and mill and smelter products. 1954 United States Atomic Energy Commission, Report TEI-415. Staple Bound, 10.5x8”, 119p., tables. Consists almost entirely of the results of analyses from various ores, mine dumps and processing areas. Very Good. $22

Kaiserliche Marine. Annalen der Hydrographie und Maritimen Meteorologie. Volume 32 in series. Kaiserliche Marine, 1904 Berlin. HARDBACK in nice condition, 598p. plus plates, 10x8". Has lots of interesting looking contributions on various aspects of marine navigation and ocean weather (at least that is my interpretation). For example, among the illustrations is a lovely color fold-out map of the area from New Guinea to Java and Borneo - it shows the route of the Siboga expedition of 1902, Scale 1:9,000,000 and there is a attendant report on the same expedition that is about 50 pages long. There is coverage of several other famous ocean expeditions including North Sea, Prince Edward Island, Newfoundland, Guinea, Antarctica, more : plus reports on ocean meteorology, ocean mapping, navigation, and such. Neat plates include things like the Hydrodynamischen Widerstandes. In German. SCARCE. (Good, library marks) ac $65

Kaiserliche Marine. Annalen der Hydrographie und Maritimen Meteorologie. Volume 36 in the series. Kaiserliche Marine, 1908 Berlin. HARDBACK in nice condition, 572p. plus plates, 10x8". Similar to volume above, There is coverage of several other famous ocean expeditions including Indian Ocean, North Sea, Seas around the Arabian peninsula, Newfoundland, Sokotra, more : plus reports on ocean navigation, ocean currents, ocean temperatures and such. Neat plates include things like the Kipp-photometer. In German. Scarce. (Good, library marks) ac $65

Kanciruk, Paul and others. An indexed bibliography of the Spiny (Rock) lobsters (Decapoda : Palinuridae). 1982 CSIRO Marine Laboratories Report 141. Softcover, 12x8", 225p. (tanned, outer couple pages foxed. Owner's name on cover) ac $18

Katz, Donald L. and Michael J. Rzasa. Bibliography for physical behavior of hydrocarbons under pressure and related phenomena. 1946, J. W. Edwards, Inc., Ann Arbor, Michigan. HARDBACK, 11x9", 306p., index, illus. This is NOT a straight bibliography … it contains Abstracts from prior to 1860 through 1909, reference from 1910 through 1945, subject bibliographies with 17 reproductions of selected articles, and 25 reference tables. SCARCE. (Fair. Content is G / VG, with slight tanning and owner's stamp and plate on fly leaves. Binding is Good. Blue color of Hardcover is variegated, mostly along spine - this is cosmetic, not structural) $45

Kesling, Robert V. Morphology of Ostracod Molt stages. 1951 University of Illinois PRess. Illinois Biological Monographs vol. 21(1-3). 10x7", 323p., illus., index. Many plates, fold-outs. (spine ends rough, lower edge of text block barely bumped, edge of text block has a smudge.) $32

Leet, L.D. Practical seismology and seismic prospecting.1938 D. Appleton-Century, NY. HARDBACK. 9x6", 430p., illus, index. In the "Century Earth Science Series." (owner's plate. End papers a bit darkened from original glue, back end paper has two short edge tears. Cover lightly rubbed with lightly bumped corners and spine ends. Spine lettering darkened). $20

Levin, M. G. and L. P. Potapov, editors. The peoples of Siberia. 1964 University of Chicago Press. HARDBACK, 9x6", 948p., illus., plus map in pocket, bibliography, index. This is a very detailed scientific report full of valuable information about different ethnicities and tribes, both current and in the past. (Good. Cover lightly rubbed, small file label on spine. Owner's name on fly leaf. Edge of page block lightly soiled. Binding mildly shaken) ac $110

Logan, A. and L. V. Hills, editors. The Permian and Triassic systems and their mutual boundary. 1973, Canadian Society of Petroleum Geologists Memoir 2. HARDBACK, green cloth, 9.5"x7", 766p., illustrated including fold-outs, glossy paper, a high quality publication. Contains 52 technical papers on various aspects of this subject. SCARCE, rarely found. (Very Good) $128

I follow the library method of interfiling all authors names starting with Mc and Mac as if they are all Mac’s :

MacLeish, William H., editor. Ocean Eddies. Reprinted from Oceanus, volume 19, number 3. 1976, softcover, 10x7", 88p., illus. Contents include 10 technical papers pertaining to ocean eddies, ocean currents, the Gulf Stream, sea temperature and more. (cover lightly rubbed, owner's stamp) $18.

Mandarino, Joseph A. Fleischer’s Glossary of Mineral Species 1999. 1999 Mineralogical Record, Tucson, 8th edition. Softcover, spiral bound to lay flat, 8x6”, 225p. Like new. $8

Marion Steam Shovel Company. The Groundhog, volume 8 number 2, 1934. This rare publication is a combination of an industry newsletter and a company publication for Marion Steam Shovel. Staple bound, 11x8.5”, 22 pages, beautifully illustrated with vintage photos. Much of it consists of descriptions of projects that the Marion shovels are being used on and photos showing them (and workmen) in action. Includes highway across Lake Klamath, Digging salt under Detroit, Ohio Hydrate and Supply Company (photos of Barney Stevens, J.R. Schraffler, more), Correale Construction Company (photos of Floyd Blair, Palmer Correale, more), H.R. Randall of Rhoads Construction, Arute Brothers on Danielson Pike, Marion photos from around the USA, Douglas Zeotes of Marquette, Boulder Dam, New developments, Minisink-Narrowsburg county Highway, H. H. Enbody and Son, Menghini Coal company, Acme Contruction company with Robert Hawn and more, Platt Rogers, more. VERY very neat vintage publication. Very Good. $28

Back to top - Used and Out of Print Geology Books for Sale.

 

Mayer-Oakes, William J., editor. Life, Land and water : Proceedings of the 1966 conference on Environmental Studies of the Glacial Lake Agassiz Region. 1967 University of Manitoba Press, Winnipeg, Canada. Hardback, dust jacket, 9x6", 414p., 94 figures. Includes 18 technical articles in three main sections : Glacial Lake Agassiz, Paleoecology of Glacial Lake Agassiz, and Human population history of Glacial Lake Agassiz. Manitoba, Saskatchewan, Ontario, Montana, North Dakota, South Dakota. (Good. Book is VG, dust jacket has slight edge wear). $25

Melson, William G., editor. Smithsonian Contributions to the Earth Sciences Number 9, Mineral Sciences Investigations 1969-1971. Softcover, 10x8", 94 pages, illustrated. This volume contains 17 short reports. VG. $12

Selected contents of Smithsonian Contributions 9:
2 reports on Lunar Studies, including Apollo 12 samples.
4 reports on Volcanology including Basaltic Nuees Ardentes of Ulawun Volcano, Paragenesis of Hawaiian basalts from Kilauea, Saponite and Olivine from the Mid-Atlantic ridge.
Origin and composition of Rock Fulgurite Glass (from Turkey, Crested Butte Colorado (former home of 2Neat!) and Castle Peak, Colorado.
5 reports on Meteorites (Estherville, Forest Vale, Nejo, Nakhom Pathom)
Gorceixite in the BuffelsRiver, Namaqualand, South Africa.
3 misc. reports on techniques and collections.

Meunier, Stanislas. La géologie expérimentale. 1899 Felix Alcan, Paris. HARDBACK, dark maroon with gold, 8.5x5.5", 311p., illus., 56 figures in the text. Written in French. UNCUT. Part of the Bibliotheque Scientifique Internationale. (Good / Very Good. Clean and in nice condition. Paper tanned. Spine slightly faded, back cover mildly smudged, corners and spine ends lightly bumped. Owner’s name neatly stamped on fly leaf). $55

Mid-Continent Oil & Gas Association, Special Task Force. Percentage Depletion : economic progress and National Security. 1968 Mid-Continent Oil & Gas. HARDBACK. 9x6", 77p., illus. This book is about the same topic in the news today "Concern about oil energy dependence on totalitarian states." (cover lightly rubbed, lower edge of page block faintly soiled). $17

Miller, Benjamin. Facts and figures on gas transmission, a handbook of Pipe Line Design and Operation. (Formerly named “ Gas Transportation System Calculations.” 1949 Moore Publishing, New York. Softcover, 11x8.5”, 226p., illustrated, formulas. (Very Good, barely bumped corner) $15

Miller Freeman Publications. Mining World October 1943. Staple bound trade publication, 11x8.5”, 40p., great illustrations. Includes full page Galigher ad showing Agitair Flotation machines at the Bunker Hill Mine, Sullivan core drills at the Montana Mine, Mill at Bagdad Copper company, many more ads. Articles include Gray Eagle Copper Company in California, Humphreys Gold Corporation, Story of Pinchi Lake, Idria-Alask quicksilver Mining Company, Dredging Industrial Sapphires, Bunker Hill Modernizes its West Mill, Closing of rich emerald tungsten mine as war requirements met, Recruiting labor for Utah Mines. Drilling for Carnallite in Utah, much more. Really neat vintage publication! SCARCE. Very Good. $28

Moore, Elwood S. Coal : its properties, analysis, classification, geology, extraction, uses and distribution. 1922 First Edition John Wiley, NY. HARDBACK, 9x6", 462p., excellent illustrations, index. This is a super vintage book! (BONUS: Offprint - Coal: the resource and its full utilization by Gilbert and Pogue. United States National Museum 102(4). 1918. 26p. lightly smudged) (Book is Good : rubbed cover, slight soil to edge of page block, owner's stamps). $9

Müller, G. and G.M. Friedman, ed. Recent Developments in Carbonate Sedimentology in Central Europe. 1968 Springer-Verlag, NY. HARBACK, dust jacket. 10x7"., 255p., excellent illustrations. (Book in exc. condition with owner's name printed along edge of page block. Jacket is glossy and clean, with some edge wear including small section missing at top of spine). $18

Murphy, Blakely M., ed. Conservation of oil and gas : a legal history, 1948. 1949 American Bar Association, section of mineralogy. HARDBACK. 9.5x6", 754p., index. This book has both general history, and detailed history by the state (e.g. Illinois 1889-1948). This is a book written for professionals in the field. (cover lightly rubbed, corners and spine ends lightly bumped, library number at top of spine). $14

National Geographic Society. The National Geographic Magazine June 1941. This is the intact and complete issue. Softcover, 10x7”, gorgeous photographs and color illustrations. Contents include “Today’s World Turns on Oil” and “Petroleum serves, from lamps to wheels” – nice reports on the then-current petroleum scene and market, lots of great vintage photos. (See also National Geographic February 1920.) Good, spine ends a bit rough. $15

National Science Foundation. New departures in structural geology and tectonics. 2003. Softcover, 11x8.5”, 63p., illus. This is a White Paper resulting from a workshop held at Denver, Colorado, September 22-23, 2002 sponsored by the Tectonics program, Earth Sciences Division, and National Science Foundation (GEO / EAR). $5

Olshevsky, George. Mesozoic Meanderings # 2 : The Archosaurian Taxa excluding the higher Crocodilia. 1988, published by author. Publications in Vertebrate Paleontology, P.O. Box 11021, San Diego, California. Softcover, comb-bound, 11x8.5”, 82p., nicely produced. Extremely Scarce. Very Good. $38

Oswald, D.H., editor. International symposium on the Devonian System, Calgary, 1967 - Volume 1, The Devonian of the World. c1967 Alberta Society of Petroleum Geologists. HARDBACK, 8.5x11", 1,055 pages, illus. This is a Massive book. (Owner's ID marks inside. Library number written on spine, library stamps on edge of page block, and back hinge lightly shaken.) $35

Parsons, James J. The green turtle and man. Chelonia mydas. 1962 University of Florida Press. HARDBACK, decorated cover, plastic dust jacket, 11x8.5", 126p., illustrated, index. This is a well-done, scientifically-based book. (Generally VG. First and last couple pages have some foxing, remainder is VG. Owner's name on fly leaf. Clear plastic cover lightly rubbed, upper edge of page block darkened.) ac $25

Petroleum Engineer. Fundamentals of Rotary Drilling. 1959 The Petroleum Engineer. This book is packed with information as individual papers about Drilling Operation, Equipment (selection and maintenance) and Techniques. 11x8.5", 175p., richly illustrated with vintage photos and drawings. (cover edges rubbed, spine ends a bit rough). $22

Poulter, Thomas C. Progress Report 1968 : Echo Ranging Signals. Stanford Research Institute, Menlo Park, California. Softcover, 11x8.5", paged in sections, around 300 pages, illustrated. This report was prepared for the Arctic Institute of North America and the National Institutes of Health. This book contains 22 chapters pertaining to research on the echo ranging signals of sea lions and seals, as well as information on Sonar of Penguins, Vocalization of gray whales, Communication, respiratory and cardiac activity of Killer Whales, and much more about marine mammals. (Good. Front cover rubbed, a few margin marks or notes.) $18

Pratt, Janice Bigart. Shelled invertebrates of the ancient seas, The story of Fossil Seashells. 1968 J.B. Pratt and Windle’s Rock Shop, Bartlesville, Oklahoma. Softcover, comb-bound, 11x8.5”, 48p., very nice hand-drawn illustrations. First Edition, signed by author. This is an excellent overview guide written and illustrated so anyone can use it and actually identify the fossils they find. SCARCE. (Good. Generally VG, minor cover soil). $18

Proctor, Paul Dean, Edmond P. Hyatt, and Kenneth C. Bullock. Uranium : Where it is and how to find it. 1954, Eagle Rock publishers, Salt Lake City. Flexible covers, black leatherette, 9x5.5”, 84 pages, 24 figures, 4 tables. A nice practical guide, small enough to carry into the field, written for Everyman, with some humor thrown in. (Good. Cover is lightly rubbed.) $5

Ragland, Paul C. Basic Analytical Petrology. 1989 Oxford University Press. Hardback (beautiful red cloth professional library binding), 9x6”, 369 pages. Contents include : Basic tools, Classical Thermodynamics, Unary and Binary systems, Ternary and Quaternary systems, Igneous rocks. This very respected text stresses methodology and is at the upper undergraduate or graduate level of technical knowledge. This is your chance to own it at a reasonable price. (Very Good, beautiful condition, but does have library and ex-library marks). $45

Rakoff, Henry. Petroleum desulfurization : an annotated bibliography on the removal of sulfur-containing compounds from petroleum and petroleum distillates. 1951 University of Wyoming, Natural Resources Research Institute Bulletin 4. Softcover, 10x8", 176p. Content includes Journal references, List of Abbreviations, List of literature with abstracts by author, Bibliography by patent, Numerical patent index, Subject index. SCARCE. (Very Good. Owner's stamps, spine ends a bit rough) $15

Ramberg, Hans. Origin of Metamorphic and Metasomatic rocks - a treatise on recrystallization and replacement in the earth's crust. c1952 University of Chicago Press, 1958 printing. HARDBACK. 9.5x7", 317p., illus., index. (owner's plate, mark on fly leaf from sticker, cover barely rubbed). $24

Rice, William North and Adams, Coleman, Walcott, Lindgren, Ransome, Matthew. Problems of American Geology : a series of lectures dealing with some of the problems of the Canadian shield and of the Cordilleras, delivered at Yale University on the Silliman Foundation in December, 1913. 1915 Stated First Printing, First 1,000 copies Yale University Press, Dana Commemorative lectures. Handsome HARDBACK, 9x6.5", 505p., index, excellent illus., fold-outs, frontispiece, upper edge gilt. (Owner's plate, spine slightly faded, library number on spine, lightly bumped corners, library stamp on bottom edge of page block.) $45

Ritter, William E. The resources of the North Pacific Ocean : their extent, utilization and conservation. 1918. Bulletin 5 of the Scripps Institution for Biological Research of the University of California. Softcover, 9x6", 20p. (Good. Owner's name, stamps, and number on cover) $5

Robinson, Paul T. and Hans M. Bolli, editors. Initial reports of the Deep Sea drilling project : Volume 27 - Covering Leg 27 of the cruises of the Drilling Vessel Glomar Challengerr, Fremantle, Australia to Fremantle, Australia : Nov.-Dec., 1972. 1974 National Science Foundation. This project carried out by Joint Oceanographic Institutions for Deep Earth Sampling (JOIDES), including National Ocean Sediment Coring Program and Scripps Institution of Oceanography. HARDBACK, 11x8.5", 1,060 pages, index, nicely illustrated - this is a monster book! (minor owner's ID marks inside, bumped corners). $27

Rose, Thomas Kirke and W. A. C. Newman. The Metallurgy of Gold. Excellent 1986 HARDBACK, exact reprint of the 1937 7th edition hardcover. A super copy of a venerable book. Red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, 9x6”, 573p., 235 figures. Chapters include Physical and Chemical Properties of Gold, Alloys of Gold, Chemistry of the compounds of gold, Mode of Occurrence and distribution of gold, Treatment of placer deposits, Primary ore crushing, Amalgamation, Intermediate and fine grinding, Gravity concentration in gold mills, Flotation, Dry Crushing, Roasting, The Cyanide process – chemical reactions, The Cyanide process – general methods, The cyanide process – special methods, Examples of practice, Melting and refining of gold bullion, Assay of gold ores, Assay of gold bullion, Ore testing. (Excellent, no signs of use or prior ownership). $58

Russell, Israel C. Volcanoes of North America : a reading lesson for students of geography and geology. 1924 First Edition, MacMillan Company, New York. Hardback, black cloth, 8.5x6”, 346 pages, fold-out frontispiece map, 16 plates, 11 figures. This is a wonderful historic book, fun for the serious volcanologist and the interested layman. It includes : Characteristics of volcanoes (many great examples from around the world including famous volcanoes such as Stromboli and Krakatoa), Volcanoes of Central America, Volcanoes of Mexico, Volcanoes of the United States, Great Volcanic Mountains of Oregon and Washington, Volcanoes of Alaska, Deposits of volcanic dust, Theoretical considerations, and much more! (Good, ex-library. Spine faded and rubbed. Title page has a couple very short tears). $22

Schreiber, B. Charlotte. Marine evaporates : Facies development and relation to hydrocarbons and mineral genesis. This looks like a privately published report, it does not list a date or publisher. Loose leaf, in a stiff folder, 11x8.5", 64p., illus. Schreiber is a consultant for Shell Oil company and Lamont-Doherty Geological Observatory. SCARCE. $16

Scubert, Gerald, editor. Proceedings of the Fifteenth Lunar and Planetary Science Conference, Parts I and 2. c1984 American Geophysical Union. This hard-to-find pair of books was published as a supplement to Volumes 89 and 90 of the Journal of Geophysical Research. They measure 11x8.5" and have a total of 853 pages in the two volumes. Soft cover, illustrated, indexed. Contains geoscience material of interest to petrologists, geochemists, geologists, and geophysicists. The purpose of the conference was to present international findings on all aspects of space missions. The underlying theme was the origin of the solar system. Includes : First reports of results from the Soviet Venera 13 and 14 spacecraft, Chondrites - meteorites that chronicle the solar system, Cosmic dust and impact events, New research on planetary satellites and rings, and much more. There are more than 100 articles in the categories : Planetary composition and differentiation, Planetary surfaces, Planetary structure, Lunar rocks, Lunar regoliths, Meteorites, Impact, Theoretical and experimental studies, Lunar Glasses, Interplanetary dust and tektites, Chondrites and more. Please ask if you need more information about any aspect. (Very good : spine ends a bit rough for Part 2). $41

Back to top - Used and Out of Print Geology Books for Sale.

 

Sears Foundation for Marine Research. Journal of Marine Research volume 1, numbers 1-4. 1937-38 : Bingham Oceanographic Laboratory, Yale University. HARDBACK, blue cloth, 9x6", illus., 352p. SCARCE. (Good. Cover lightly rubbed, small sticky spot on spine, library marks inside.) $45

Contents of Journal of Marine Research Volume 1 :
The sex-ratio in alternational hermaphrodites, with special reference to the determination of rate of reversal of sexual phase in oviparous oysters.
The occurrence and distribution of nitrifying bacteria in the sea.
Light penetration in the Gulf of Mexico.
Tides and tidal currents in the Gulf of Panama.
On the hydrographic mechanism of the so-called brown zones associated with tidal glaciers.
Some energy relations between the sea surface and the atmosphere.
Fluctuations in monthly sea level on eastern U.S. coast as related to dynamics of western North Atlantic Ocean.
On the validity of the dynmic topographic method for the determination of ocean current trajectories.
Isopycnic analysis of current flow by means of identifying properties.
Analysis of current profiles by a study of pycnomeric distortion and identifying properties.
Seasonal variations in the surface waters of San Juan Channel during the five-year period, Janaury 1931 to December 30, 1935.
The relation of dissolved oxygen to nitrogen in some Atlantic waters.
The significance of the Mississippi River drainage for biological conditions in the northern Gulf of Mexico.
A preliminary investigation of the plankton of Tortugas region.
On the mutual adjustment of pressure and velocity distributions in certain simple current systems I and II.
Lateral mixing and vertical stability in the Carribean Sea region.
Note on the flow of streams in a rotating system.
A bathythermograph.
On the evaporation from the oceans.
On the process of upwelling.
Radium content of some inshore bottom samples in the Pacific Northwest.
On the oxidation of organic matter in marine sediments by bacteria.
Bacteria as food for certain marine invertebrates.
Studies on the isolation of bacteria-free cultures of marine phytoplankton.

Sears Foundation for Marine Research. Journal of Marine Research volume 2 and volume 3, numbers 1-4. 1939-1940 : Bingham Oceanographic Laboratory, Yale University. Volumes are intact, I've listed only some of the papers below. HARDCOVER, blue cloth, 9x6", illus., 516p. SCARCE. (Good. Cover lightly rubbed, library marks inside.) $45

Selected contents of Journal of Marine Research volumes 2 and 3 (Bound together) :
The determination and occurrence of aluminum in sea water.
Some physical factors which may influence the productivity of New England’s coastal waters.
Sea level departures no the California Coast as related to the dynamics of the atmosphere over the North Pacific Island.
Correlation of water movements and dispersal of pelagic larval stages of certain littoral animals, especially the sand crab.
Variations of sea level on the Pacific coast of the United States.
Studies on the physics and chemistry of estuarine waters in Chesapeake Bay.
Plankton Studies II – the Western North Atlantic.
Consideration of the depth of the motionless surface near the Grand Banks of Newfoundland.
Distribution of diatoms in relation to the character of water masses and currents off Southern California in 1938.
Measurements on the transparency of sea-water off the coast of southern California.
Observations on the alkalinity of estuarine waters of the Chesapeake Bay near Solomon’s Island, Maryland.
Variations in the phosphorus content of estuarine waters of the Chesapeake Bay near Solomon’s Island, Maryland.
More.

Sears Foundation for Marine Research. Journal of Marine Research volume 9, number 3. 1950 : Bingham Oceanographic Laboratory, Yale University. Softcover, 9x6", illus. (Good. Cover has some notes and minor soil) $8

Contents of Journal of Marine Research vol. 9(3) :
Slicks, surface films, and internal waves.
Population studies, local growth rates and reproduction of the Pismo clam (Tivela stultorum).
The effect of freezing on the sulfate / chlorinity ratio of sea water.
Note on the dynamics of the Gulf Stream.

Smith, Sigmund L. Fire assaying for gold and silver : Course D. 1979 Jacobs Assay Office, Tucson, Arizona. This is a self-produced grouping of notes, instructions, illustrations, reading assignments and more compiled to go with 14 lectures on the subject. The audio tapes of the lectures are not here. Even so, this book provided an impressive amount of useful information. 11x8.5”, 87 pages, illustrated, some color. SCARCE. (back corner bumped, overall print quality a bit rough) $22

SPE. Drilling : Petroleum transactions reprint series Number 6. 1962 (?), Society of Petroleum Engineers of AIME. Softcover, 11x8.5", 300p., illus. Contains 31 technical papers : Fundamental rock properties and breakage, Drill bit performance, Drilling fluids and related problems, Hyraulics, Air drilling, more. (Good. Cover mildly soiled, spine ends bumped) $21

SPE. Proceedings SPE-AIME Symposium on Petroleum Economics and Evaluation held February 20-22, 1977 in Dallas. 1977 Society of Petroleum Engineers and American Institute of Mining, Metallurgical, and petroleum engineers. Softcover, 11x8.5", 300p., illustrated. Contains SPE Papers, 28 from the range 6330 – 6501. SCARCE. (Good. Cover rubbed, upper spine end rough, owner's name on fly leaf) $35

SPE. Society of Petroleum Engineers of AIME Papers 2950 – 2999. 1970. These are labeled "Preprint – subject to correction" and were prepared for the 45th annual fall meeting of the SPE. This is a collection of 50 technical papers pertaining to oil and gas, 11x8.5", softcover, comb-bound, illustrated, around 500p. SCARCE, rarely found. (Good. Front cover edges bumped, back cover lacking. All else VG) $65

SPE. SPE Squeeze cementing symposium (Society of Petroleum Engineers). This was printed for the May 13, 1986 meeting of the Denver SPE chapter. It consists of loose-leaf pages in a 3 ring binder, pages numbered by section, around 100-150p., illus. Includes technical literature and how-to sections. (minor pencil notes) $42

SPE. Water Flooding : Petroleum transactions reprint series Number 2. 1959 Society of Petroleum Engineers of AIME. Softcover, 11x8.5", 171p., illus. Contains 27 technical papers : Economics, field applications, water treatment and handling, Injection and profiling, Production operations, Selective plugging, Research and Calculation procedures. (Very Good, cover lightly soiled, owner's stamp) $8

SPWLA. Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Logging. 1995 Society of Professional Well Log Analysts. This was published for the One Day Short Course held at the 36th annual SPWLA symposium in Paris, France. Large three-ring binder with 10 professionally prepared and printed sections, including physics, NMR fluid properties, signal processing, petrophysics, Hardware history and MRIL, CMR and basic log responses, Interpretation with examples, and more. 12x9", unpaged, about 250 pages, illus., some color. SCARCE. $150

Spence, Clark C. Mining Engineers and the American West : the lace-boot brigade, 1849-1933. 1970 Yale University, 1993 reprint by University of Idaho Press. Softcover, 9x6”, 407p., illustrated. An interesting historic accounting of early mining in the western United States. Like New. $18

Back to top - Used and Out of Print Geology Books for Sale.

 

Stetson, Henry C. and Parker D. Trask. Sediments of the Western Gulf of Mexico : Part I - the continental terrace of the western gulf of Mexico : its surface sediments, origin and development. Part II (by Trask) - Chemical studies of sediments of the western Gulf of Mexico. 1953. Papers in physical oceanography and meteorology Vol. 12 #4 by Massachusetts Institute of Technology M.I.T. and Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution. 11x8.5", 120p. illus. $15.

Struth, Henry J. and Mary Lou Benson, editors. World Petroleum Report (annual) – Volume 2 – 1955 edition. 1955 Mona Palmer. HARDBACK, 12x9", 488p., illus., includes folded map of major oil refineries in the free world. Much of the book consists of statistics. The major sections are as follows : World review and summary 42 pages; United States 172 pages; Remainder of North America 12 pages; South America 12 pages; Europe and Russia 14 pages; Middle East and Africa 10 pages; Asia 10 pages. (Generally Good and clean. Front hinge shaken, upper spine end a bit rough. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped and rubbed. Owner’s plate on front paste down). $55

Swineford, Ada and Paul C. Franks, eds. Clays and Clay minerals : proceedings of the ninth National Conference on Clays and Clay Minerals, held at Purdue University in 1960. 1962 Pergamon Press, MacMillan Company, NY - Monograph 11, Earth Science Series. HARDBACK. dust jacket, 9x6", 614p., illus., index. (Book very good, jacket rubbed with flap corner clipped. Small owner's stamp on fly leaf). $21

Tashiro, Joseph E. Annotated bibliography and subject indices for Western Atlantic Snappers (Lutjanidae). 1979 NOAA Technical Memorandum NMFS-SEFC-8. Softcover, comb-bound, 11x8.5", 93p. ac $10

Testa, Stephen M. and Duane L. Winegardner. Restoration of petroleum-contaminated aquifers. 1991 Lewis Publishers, Chelsea, Michigan. HARDBACK, 9.5x6", 269p., illus. A valuable book for the professional hydrologist. (Very Good, owner's name on fly leaf) $29

Trask, Parker D., ed. Applied Sedimentation. 1950 First Edition John Wiley, NY. HARDBACK. 9x6", 707p., illus., index. (owner's plate, end papers darkened from original glue, covers edges lightly rubbed and bumped). $12

Tiratsoo, N. Natural Gas : a study. c1972 2nd. ed. Scientific Press, Beaconsfield, England. HARDBACK, dust jacket, 9.5x6.5", 400p., index, nicely illustrated. (Book very good with bumped corners. Jacket has rubbed edges and one very short tear on a corner tip) $12

Trask, Parker D., with Harald . Hammar and C.C. Wu. Origin and environment of source sediments of petroleum. 1932 Probable First Edition, American Petroleum Institute. HARDBACK, 9x6", 323p., illus., index. Handsome maroon cloth with gilt lettering on spine. (Inside crisp and clean. Owner's plate. Cover barely rubbed, lightly bumped spine ends, small scuffed area at base of spine where shelving tag likely was removed). $23

Trask, Parker D., ed. Symposium on Rock Mechanics, presented before the Division of Engineering Geology. Engineering Geology Case Histories # 3. 1959 Geological Society of America. 11x8.5", 76p., illus. Includes four papers : Some engineering studies of rock movement in the Niagara area. Rock mechanics in the investigation and construction of T.1 underground power station, Snowy Mountains, Australia. Importance of geological information as a factor in tunnel-lining design. Effect of elastic properties on rocks of civil-engineering design. (cover edges sunned) $10

U.S. Department of Commerce, Business and Defense Service Administration. Materials Survey : Tungsten. 1956 U.S.D.O.C. Softcover, 10x8”, about 75p., paged in sections, 30 tables, 17 figures. (Very Good. Name stamps, title neatly written on spine) $18

University of Georgia Marine Institute. Collected reprints Volume 3. 1964 Sapelo Island, Georgia. Softcover, 11x8.5", illus. Articles are paged individually, around 100p. Contents include 13 articles (contributions 33-45) and 24 abstracts. (Good. Once bent, owner's stamps) $20

Articles in University of Georgia Collected reprints Volume 3 :
Experimental studies of the turnover of phosphate in marine environments.
Isotopic and other techniques for measuring benthic primary production.
Further observations on effects of cations on enzyme induction in marine bacteria.
Pseudomonas natriegens, a marine bacterium with a generation time of less than 10 minutes.
Dissimilation of glucose and gluconic acid by Pseudomanas natriegens.
Energy flow in the salt marsh ecosystem of Georgia.
Studies on the bioluminescence of Renilla reniformis, part II.
Studies on the alginase of Agarbacterium alginicum.
High-angle beach stratification, Sapelo Island, Georgia.
Some observations on the herpetofauna of Sapelo Island, Georgia.
Pyridine nucleotide-linked reactions of Pseudomonas natriegens.
Studies on the bioluminescence of Renilla reniformis, part III.
Excretion of phosphate and soluble organic phosphorus compounds by zooplankton.

University of Georgia Marine Institute. Collected reprints Volume 4. 1965 Sapelo Island, Georgia. Softcover, 11x8.5", illus. Articles are paged individually, around 150p. Contents include 28 articles (contributions 46-73). (Good. Once bent, owner's stamps) $20

Selected Articles in University of Georgia Collected reprints Volume 4 :
Late Pleistocene and recent sedimentation, Central Georgia coast, USA.
Studies on the bioluminescene of Balanoglossus biminiensis extracts.
Excretion rate of Zinc 65 by Littorina irrorata in relation to temperature and body size.
Comparison of modern and ancient beaches, central Georgia coast.
A comparison of the physiology and ecology of the estuarine isopod Cyathura polita in Mssachusetts and Georgia.
Nesting of purple martins aboard a ship.
Eolian cross-bedding in the beach dune environment, Sapelo Island, Georgia.
Burrows of Callianassa major, geologic indicators of littoral and shallow neritic environments.
An upper Miocene fauna dredged from tidal channels.
The Royal Tern colony of Little Egg Island, Georgia.
Studies on the bioluminescence of Balanoglossus biminiensis extracts, part III.
Division rates of salt marsh diatoms in relation to salinity and cell size.
Studies on the bioluminescence of Renilla reniformis, part 4.

Vrba, Jaroslav and Alexander Zaporozec, editors. Guidebook on Mapping Groundwater vulnerability. International Contributions to Hydrogeology, volume 16, 1994. International Association of Hydrogeologists. Softcover, 9.5x6.5", 131p., illus., multiple papers. SCARCE, see also Struckmeier. (lightly bumped corners) $49

Water Resources Research Center. Water Geology and the Future : a conference. 1967 Indiana University. 11x8.5", 117p. This topic has come of interest again with the increase in water supply problems, especially in the American west. tu $9

Westcott, James H. Oil : its conservation and waste. 1928 Beacon Pub., NY, 3rd Ed. Flexible boards with maroon leatherette covering. 9x6", 217p., index. (owner's plate. End papers and edge of page block a bit darkened. Cover lightly rubbed, gilt lettering darkened). $12

Wetzel, Ralph M. The Chacoan Peccary : Catagonus Wagneri (Rusconi). 1977 Bulletin of Carnegie Museum of Natural History, Bulletin 3. Softcover, staple bound, 11x8.5”, 36p., 10 figures. Living species, Paraguay, Bolivia, Argentina. Very Good. $8

White, Alfred H. Technical gas and fuel analysis. 1913 First Edition McGraw-Hill, NY, HARDBACK, 8x5.5", 276p., nicely illustrated, index. This book is part of the International Chemical Series. (Good : Front end paper has penciled notes and owner's plate. Both end papers faintly speckled. Front hinge shaken, but binding nice and solid. Cover rubbed, bumped spine ends). $21

Back to top - Used and Out of Print Geology Books for Sale.

 

Woodard, Henry H. The sixth Keck Research Symposium in geology (abstracts volume). 1993 Whitman College, Walla Walla, Washington. Softcover, 11x8.5", 300p., illustrated. These abstracts are lengthy (multiple pages) - really short technical papers. The book is divided into sections by topic, each with multiple long abstracts. $30

Contents of Sixth Keck Research Symposium:
Alkalic intrusive centers, Pikes Peak Batholith, Colorado (10 articles)
Geologic character of Side Lake Shear Zone and its relationship to Quetico and Wawa archean structural belts (6 articles)
Geology of the Ekalaka area, Southeastern Montana (10 articles)
Plio-Pleistocene Cascade volcanism in southern Oregon (11 articles)
Glacial and quaternary geology, Upper Rio Grande drainage, San Juan mountains, Colorado (11 articles)
Pleistocene, Holocene, and Modern Carbonate systems, Bahamas (11 articles)
Coastal Processes, sedimentation and geophysics of the Saint Jean Estuary, Gaspe, Canada (9 articles)

World Petroleum Congress. Fifth World Petroleum Congress : Proceedings - Geology and Geophysics, Section 1. 1959 New York. HARDBACK, 10.5x8", 1,099 pages, illus, many fold-outs - this is a massive book! The papers appear in full and are written in either English (almost entirely) or French, with abstracts of each paper in both languages. Here are a FEW of the locations specifically described : Gulf of Batabano, Cuba. Cuanza basin, Angola. Gifhorn trough, NW Germany. Gela field, Sicily, Italy. Ragusa field, Sicily. Geology of Oman. Geology and Oil of Israel. Basins and oil of Iran. Gachsaran field, Iran. Indus basin, Pakistan. California offshore. Platform regions in the Soviet Union. Africa - several. McMurray formation, Alberta, Canada. Chile. Bavaria. Yugoslavia (large article). Brazil. Geology of Vogelkop Peninsula, Netherlands New Guinea. Much More. In addition, many of the more general articles reference fields in the United States. This is an awesome reference book. (cover lightly rubbed, boards barely bowed) $81

Wright, Robert J. Prospecting with a counter. 1954 United States Atomic Energy Commission, Washington D.C. Cloth-reinforced paper cover, 6x4.5", 68p., illus. This interesting little book dates from the days of the big Uranium craze, Geiger counter. (owner's plate, cover barely soiled). $8

Yoder, H.S. Jr. Generation of Basaltic Magma. 1976 National Academy of Sciences, Washington DC. HARDBACK. 9x6", 265p., illus., index. (owner's plate, cover faintly soiled). $11

Young, Jr., Otis E. Western Mining : an informal account of precious-metals prospecting, placering, lode ming, and milling on the American frontier from Spanish times to 1893. 342p., illus. A very interesting historic compilation.

Choose your copy of Western Mining :
HARDBACK, dust jacket. 9x6". Very Good condition, suitable for gift. $20
Softcover. 8x5". Very Good condition, suitable for gift. (owner's stamp on fly leaf) $8

Back to top - Used and Out of Print Geology Books for Sale.

 

Paleontology Papers and a few old Natural History Papers (living species) :
Unless otherwise noted : These are offprints, softcover, about 9x6". Good to Very good :
Lightly bumped edges, owner's name or stamp. Oldest papers are often darkened with chipped cover edges or minor outside soil.
Please see individual comments below in addition to this. I welcome questions if you need more information.

Branson, E. B. and M. G. Mehl. Auditory organs of some Labyrinthodonts. 1928 Bulletin GSA, vol. 39, pages 484-489. Proceedings of the Paleontological Society. 2 figures. Triassic vertebrates from Popo Agie beds of central Wyoming. (Good. Tanned, cover has small rough spot) $5

Breder, C. M. Jr. The eggs of Bathygobius soporator (Cuvier and Valenciennes) with a discussion of other non-spherical teleost eggs. 1943 Bulletin of the Bingham Oceanographic Collection, vol. 8, article 3. 49p., 16 figs., 6 plates. (Good. Owner's stamp, edges bumped) $5

Clark, Austin Hobart. Echinodermata – The stalked Crinoids of the Siboga Expedition. 1908. American Naturalist vol. 42. 4p. This is a comment on the monograph "Die Gestielten Crinoiden der Siboga-expediton" by L. Doderlein. Signed by Clark. (front page darkened, with filing marks. Minimal pencil marks inside OR bumped edges) $2

Dall, William Healey. Determination of the dates of publication of Conrad’s "Fossils of the Tertiary Formation" and "Medial Tertiary." 1893. Philosophical Society of Washington, Bulletin vol. 12. 25p. (Front cover present but detached, with heavy edge chipping) $4

Fenton, Carroll Lane and Mildred Adams Fenton. The “Tabulate” corals of Hall’s “Illustrations of Devonian Fossils.” 1936 Annals of the Carnegie Museum, vol 25., pages 17-58, 7 plates. VG. $5

Flower, Rousseau H. and MacKenzie Gordon, Jr. More Mississippina belemnites. 1959 Journal of Paleontology vol. 33(5), 9.5x6.5”, pages 809-842, 5 plates. VG. $5

Lea, Isaac. Rectification of T.A. Conrad's "Synopsis of the family of Naiades of North America," which was published in the "Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, 1853." Offprint published 1854. 15p. (Good : Cover darkened with minor edge chips and a minor closed edge tear. First and last page foxed. Small filing label on front cover). $4

Lea, Isaac. Rectification of T.A. Conrad's "Synopsis of the family of Naiades of North America," which was published in the "Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphis, 1853." New Edition. 1872 Collins, printer, Philadelphia. 45p. (partly uncut) Good : Foxed, mostly noticeably on and adjacent to cover. Cover lightly soiled, darkened, with one closed tear and one missing corner tip. $4

Lesquereux, Leo. Notice of Gaston de Saporta’s work "The plants of the World before the Advent of Man." 1879. American Journal of Science and Arts. 14p. (Outside noticeably soiled, with filing notes. Once folded) $2

Lowenstam, Heinz. Magnetite in Denticle capping in recent Chitons (Polyplacophora). 1962 GSA Bulletin vol. 73. 4p. 1 plate. $2

Moore, Raymond C. and Harrell L. Strimple. Tegminal structure of the Pennsylvanian-Permian Crinoid Delocrinus. 1941 Denison University Bulletin, Journal of the Scientific Laboratories, vol. 36. 10x7”, 12p., plus a plate. SCARCE. VG. $4

Osborn, Henry Fairfield and Chester A. Reeds. Old and new standards of Pleistocene division in relation to the prehistory of Man in Europe. 1922 Bulletin GSA, Vol. 33, pages 411-490. Illus. (A reading copy. Lacks wraps, mild water marking at blank edges) $5

Reeside, John B. Jr. and others. Correlation of the Triassic formations of North America exclusive of Canada. 1957 Bulletin GSA, Vol. 68, Pages 1451-1514, illus., plus two fold-outs. 1957 offprint. $5

Riley, Gordon A. Physiological aspects of spring diatom flowerings. 1943 Bulletin of the Bingham Oceanographic collection, Yale University, Vol. 8, article 4. 53p., illus. (Owner's stamps) $5

Vanura, Jaromir. Nalex molaru neandertalskeho cloveka na halde pred jeskyni Sveduv stul v Moravskem krasu. 1967. Casopis pro mineralogii a geologii. This is written in czech (I think) and pertains to molars of Homo neanderthalensis King and has a table of measurements and some nice detailed illustrations. 5p. illus. (short tear at lower edge) $2

Waage, Karl M. The Late Cretaceous Coleoid Cephalopod Actinospeia Canadensis Whiteaves. 1965 Peabody Museum of Natural History, Yale University, Connecticut. Postilla Number 94. 9x6”, 32p., 3 plates. VG. $5

Warfel, Herbert E. and Daniel Merriman. Studies on the Marine resources of southern New England : Part 1 – An analysis of the Fish population of the shore zone. 1944 Bulletin of the Bingham Oceanographic collection, Yale University, Vol. 9, article 2. 91p., illus. (Owner's stamps) $10

Warfel, Herbert E. ***. Studies on the Marine resources of southern New England : Part 3 – The possibility of the utilization of the starfish (Asterias forbesi Desor). 1946 Bulletin of the Bingham Oceanographic collection, Yale University, Vol. 9, article 3. 58p., illus. *** This is actually a collection of short articles by different authors, but the subject is similar to the Warfel article. (Owner's stamps, bumped corner) $15

Weller, Stuart. Paleontology and human relations – presidential address by Stuart Weler. 1927 Bulletin GSA, vol. 38, pages 275-286. (VG. Tanned) $2

Back to top

Papers about vintage equipment and techniques : Great for repeating old experiments, using old tools.
Unless otherwise noted : These are offprints, softcover, about 9x6". Good to Very good :
Lightly bumped edges, owner's name or stamp. Oldest papers are often darkened with chipped cover edges or minor outside soil. Please see individual comments below. I welcome questions if you need more information.

Borquez, Guillermo V. Basic elements in the economics of an open pit design. 1977 Society of mining engineers of AIME Preprint 77-F-8. 8x5”, 26p., 13 figures, 1 table. VG. $3

Croneis, Carey and G. Frederick Shepherd. Laboratory equipment for geologic instruction. 1933 GSA Bulletin vol. 44. 13p., great illustrations of demos for class. Wow - wish we had this stuff in my classes! $4

Ksanda, Charles J. An electromagnetic separator for laboratory use. 1926 Journal of the Optical Society of America and Review of Scientific Instruments vol. 13(6). Papers from the geophysical laboratory of the Carnegie Institution # 623. 3p. illus. $1

Lord, Edwin C.E. Examination and classification of rocks for road building, including the physical properties of rocks with reference to their mineral composition and structure. 1911 USDA Office of Public Roads - Bulletin 37. 28p., 10 plates, fold-out. Excellent condition. $7

MacDonald, Donald F. Excavation deformations. 1913 Congres Geologique International, Canada. 13p., illus. (faint soil on cover, upper edge has some short tears.) $2

Peters, Chauncey G., Karl F. Nefflen, and Forest K. Harris. Diamond cutting accelerated by an electric arc. 1945 US Dept. of Commerce - National bureau of Standards, research paper #RP 1657. 7p. of text, 3 plates. (Poor : paper darkened. First page present but detached and chipped along the edges). $2

Randolph, Beverley S. Compressed-air motors for gathering cars in coal-mines. 1903 Transactions of the American Institute of mining engineers. Directly references Consolidation Coal Company's mines in the Georges Creek region and the Pittsburg Bed know as the "Big Vein." 7p., excellent illustrations. $4

Reid, Harry Fielding. Influence of earthquake disturbances on suspended magnets. 1914 Bulletin of the Seismological Society of America vol. 4(4). 11p. (upper edge has some short tears.) $2

Richardson, Clifford. Colloidal state of matter in its relation to asphalt paving industry : a paper read before the St. Paul Engineering Society, in connection with the Minnesota Engineering Society, May 14, 1917. 10p. $2

Richardson, Clifford. Formolite reaction of Nastukoff as applied to oil residuals and natural asphalts. 1916 Journal of Industrial and Engineering Chemistry vol. 8(4). 6p. $3

Roberts, Dwight C. and . Ray Webb. Polar Core orientation. 1939 Sperry Sun Well Surveying Co., Long Beach, California. This paper pertains to the rock cores produced from drilling, and involves learning more about them from the faint magnetism in some minerals. Also included is a descriptive price list for these services as offered by Sperry-Sun. 15p., illus. $4

Roberts, Howard S. Geophysical laboratory furnace thermostat. 1925 Journal fo the Optical Society of America and Review of Scientific Instruments vol. 11(2). Papers from the Geophysical Laboratory, Carnegie Institution # 573. 16p. illus. $3

Roberts, Howard S. and Taisia Stadnichenko. Micro-furnace for high magnification. 1925 Journal fo the Optical Society of America and Review of Scientific Instruments vol. 10(5). Papers from the Geophysical Laboratory, Carnegie Institution # 563. 4p. illus. (minor smudge on cover) $2

Rolfe, C.W. Use of the Aneroid barometer in geological surveying. 1894 Journal of Geology vol. 3(2). 10p., text plus 3 plates. (Good : outside lightly soiled, some short closed tears in the blank margins) $3

Romberg, Arnold. Theory of a non-tilt seismograph. 1919 Bulletin of the Seismological Society of America vol. 9(4). 4p. (Fair : back cover missing, tiny closed tears at some blank margins) $1

Ross, Donald W. Design and service of tank blocks. 1927 Journal of the American Ceramic Society vol. 10(10). 10p., nicely illustrated. I believe this refers to the block tanks constructed for working with molten metals or liquid glass - it is hard for this uninformed reader to tell which. $3

Saunders, W.L. Compressed air and electricity in Mining operations. 1903. Transactions of the American Institute of Mining Engineers. 13p. A nice detailed history and overview of current use. $4

Snelling, Walter O. Munroe Crucible. 1909 Journal of the American Chemical Society. 7p. (faintly crumpled) $2

Snelling, Walter O. Note on protectors for glass stopcocks. 1912 Journal of industrial and Engineering Chemistry vol. 4(8). 3p. illus. $1

Sosman, R.B. and J.C. Hostetter. Vacuum furnace for the measurement of small dissociation pressures. 1915 Jouranl of the Washington Academy of Sciences vol. 5(8). 9p., nice illustration. (cover edges darkened, corners bumped with a few chipped corner tips, upper edge has some short tears.). $2

Urry, Wm. D. and C.S. Piggot. Apparatus for determination of small quantities of radium. 1941 American Journal of Science vol. 239. Papers from the Geophysical Laboratory Carnegie Institution # 1045. 25p.illus. $5

Weber, R.F. Refractoriness of some American Fire-Brick. 1904 Transactions of the American Institute of Mining Engineers. 17p., illus., large comparison table. (bumped corners) $2

Wheeler, H.A. and C. Luedeking. Iodine in Blowpiping. 1886 Transactions of the St. Louis Academy of Science vol. 4(4). 5p. of text, 3 full color plates. (once bent, small spot on one page) $3

White, Walter P. Every-day problems of the moving coil Galvanometer. 1906 Physical Review vol. 23(5). 17p. (Edges of cover and first page darkened. Cover missing two corner tips, upper edge has some short tears.) $3

Back to Top

Misc. Papers : Unless otherwise noted : These are offprints, softcover, about 9x6". Good to Very good :
Lightly bumped edges, owner's name or stamp. Oldest papers are often darkened with minorly chipped cover edges or minor outside soil. Please see individual comments below. I welcome questions if you need more information.

Becker, George F. and Arthur L. Day. Two articles : The linear force of growing crystals AND An interesting pseudosolid. 1905. Proceddings of the Washington Academy of Sciences vol. 7. 17p., 1 plate, illus. $2

Bramlette, M.N. and E. Posnjak. Zeolitic alteration of pyroclastics. 1933 American Mineralogist, vol. 18, pages 167-171, illus. $1

Broecker, Wallace S. and Phil C. Orr. Radiocarbon chronology of Lake Lahontan and Lake Bonneville. 1958 Bulletin GSA, vol. 69, pages 1009-1032, illus. (owner’s small sticker on cover). $3

Broecker, Wallace S. and Alan F. Walton. Re-evaluation of the salt chronology of several Great Basin lakes. 1959 Bulletin GSA, vol. 70, pages 601-618, illus. $2

Chamberlin, T. C. The growth of the earth. 1925 Carnegie Institute of Washington, Year Book no. 25, 1925-26. 10x7”, pages 372-387. (This is a neat description of the geologist’s view of the world before plate techtonics) (Generally Good, but front cover edges are very dark. Paper elsewhere is tanned) $2

Dunbar, Carl O. (chairman) and others. Correlation charts prepared by the Committee on stratigraphy of the National Research Council (see similar "Correlation" offprints in this section). 1942 Bulletin GSA vol. 53, pages 429-434. This report is about the charts, but does not include them. $1

Howell, B. F. (chairman) and others. Correlation of the Cambrian formations of North America (see similar "Correlation" offprints in this section). August 1944, Bulletin GSA vol. 55, pages 993-1003. Includes fold-out chart. $1

Imlay, Ralph W. Correlation of the Cretaceous formations of the Greater Antilles, Central America, and Mexico (see similar "Correlation" offprints in this section). August 1944, Bulletin GSA vol. 55, pages 1005-1045. Includes fold-out chart and two fold-out maps. (last page wrinkled) $4

Kemp, J.F. A Brief review of the literature on ore-deposits. 1888, 1891. School of Mines Quarterly. 17p. total. I believe that this is two (or more) parts of an article that appeared in 5 different issues of the quarterly. You will see why it is difficult to tell how many parts are here when you receive it - still interesting, though. (One part has a front cover, but it is detached.) $2

Le Maitre, R.W. Chemical variability of some common igneous rocks. 1976. Journal of Petrology vol. 17(4). 47p. nicely illus. (minimal pencil notes in margin). $5

Leverenz, H.W. Luminescent solids (Phosphors). 1949. Science. 12p. illus. (cover lightly smudged). $2

Lovering, T.S. Accumulator plants and rock weathering. 1958. Science. 2p. (noticeably bumped edges) $1

McGee, W.J. Classification of Pleistocene phenomena. 1891. Compte-rendu du Congres Geologique international a Washington. 10p. (Fair : covers have chipped edge, page block has a 1" margin tear). $2

Merrill, George P. Notes on asbestos and asbestiform minerals. 1895. Proceedings of the United States National Museum vol. 18 - Smithsonian Institution. 12p. illus. $4

Merrill, George P. On the origin of veins in Asbestiform serpentine. 1905. Bulletin GSA vol. 16. 6p., 2 plates. $2

Moore, David G. Submarine slumps. 1961 Journal of Sedimentary Petrology, vol. 31(3), pages 343-357, illus. $2

Morgenstern, N.R. Submarine slumping and the initiation of turbidity currents. 1967, Marine geotechnique, University of Illinois Press, Urbana. 11x8.5", pages 189-220, illus. (minor soil or sunning on cover) $4

Nayudu, Y. Rammohanroy. Petrology of submarine volcanics and sediments in the vicinity of the Mendocino fracture zone. 1965, Progress in Oceanography vol. 3, pages 207-220, illus., fold-outs. $4

O’Brien, Thomas D. Uranium Occurrence in Asphaltites : technical report, June 1, 1952 to March 31, 1953. 1953, University of Minnesota, Technical Information Service, Oak Ridge, Tennessee. United States Atomic Energy Commission report RME-3040. 10.5x8”, 6p., 1 figure. (Good. Owner’s filing notes on cover, cover edge mildly rough). $2

Reyer, Ed. Ursachen der Deformationen und der Gebirgsbildung (Causes of deformation and mountain building) - sub-title "Geologische und Geographische experimente. 1892, 1894. Leipzig, Wilhelm Engelmann. An excellent early work on Theoretical Geology. This is a very rare set and a great find (and great price) for you here - I was able to find only one other set available anywhere. It consists of 4 parts bound in three sections. It is written in German. (Very nice condition. Covers lightly soiled with owner's filing notes, stamp. Edges of page block lightly bumped. Cover edges have minor chips and the beginnings of a split along the "hinge.") $145

1. Ursachen der Deformationen und der Gebirgsbildung. 1892. 40p., 8 fold-out plates with 43 figs.
2. Vulkanische und Massen-Eruptionen. 1892, 55p. 215 figs.
3. Heft: Rupturen.(bound with #4)
4. Heft: Methoden und Apparate. 1894, 32p., 12 fold-out plates with 85 figures. (UNCUT)

Ries, Heinrich. The production of flint and feldspar in 1901. 1902. USGS, Washington printing office. 5p. $2

Ruddiman, W.F. and L.K. Glover. Vertical mixing of ice-rafted volcanic ash in North Atlantic sediments. 1972 Bulletin GSA, vol. 83, pages 2817-2836, illus. (inscription on title page) $3

Russell, Richard J. Mass movement in contrasting latitudes. 1965 Coastal Studies Institute, Louisiana State University, Technical Report 25. Pages 143-152, nicely illus. A neat article. $3

Rutten, M.G. Paleomagnetic dating of younger volcanic series. 1960, Sonderdruck aus der Geol. Rund 49(1), pages 161-167. In English. $1

Sahama, Th. G. On the chemistry of the mineral Titanite. 1946. Comptes Rendus de la Societe geologique de Finalnde. # 19. 32p. (bumped corner) $3

Scheidegger, Adrian E. and Paul Edwin Potter. Textural studies of grading : volcanic ash falls. 1968 Sedimentology, vol. 11, pages 163-170, illus. $2

Skinner, B.J. Some considerations regarding liquid inclusions as geologic thermometers. 1953. Economic Geology vol. 48(7). 10p. illus. $2

Smith, J. Lawrence. Memoir on Emery - First Part, On the Geology and Mineralogy of Emery, from observations made in Asia Minor. AND Second Part, On the Minerals associated with Emery : Corundum, hydrargillite, diaspore, zinc spinel, pholerite, ephesite, emerylite, muscovite, chloritoid, black tourmaline, chlorite and more. 1850 American Journal of Science and Arts, vol. 10, Second Series. 9x6", pages 1-31. Sewn at spine. (No wraps, noticeable foxing. Let me know if you have a preference). $12

Stephenson, Lloyd W., Philip B. King, Watson H. Monroe, and Ralph W. Imlay. Correlation of the Outcropping Cretaceous formations of the Atlantic and Gulf Coastal plain and Trans-Pecos Texas. (see similar "Correlation" offprints in this section). 1942 Bulletin GSA vol. 53, pages 435-446. Includes fold-out chart. $1

Strunz, H., Ch. Tennyson, and P.-J. Uebel. Cordierite : Morphology, physical properties, structure, inclusions, and oriented intergrowth. 1971. Minerals Science and Engineering. 11x8.5", 18p., color, illus. (bumped corners) $3

Taylor, S.R. and A. J. R. White. Trace element abundances in andesites. 1966, Bulletin Volcanologique vol. 29, pages 177-194, illus., fold-outs. $3

Terzaghi, Karl. Varieties of submarine slope failures. 1956, Harvard Soil Mechanics Series 52. 11x8.5", 41p., illus, includes errata sheet. (filing marks on cover) $7

Weaver, Charles E. (chairman) and others. Correlation of the Marine Cenozoic formations of Western North America (see similar "Correlation" offprints in this section). May 1944, Bulletin GSA vol. 55, pages 569-598. Includes fold-out chart. $3

Back to Top

Geology Home - - Order - - Order FAQs - - About us - - Contact us - - Condition and Glossary - - Search hints - - Fulgurite
Companion store - Life magazines

email 2neat books