2Neat Books - Geology and Geoscience Books For Sale 2Neat Books Home About 2Neat Books Buy Books Search 2Neat Books email Brenda Book Condition Listings

2neat search feature


For Sale : Publications from the Smithsonian Institution.

The Smithsonian Institution / United States National Museum

Annual Reports - Bulletins - Ethnology Bulletins - Proceedings

CURRENT SPECIAL : 40 % off the listed price of the publications on this page!
Applies to all except the Smithsonian AR 1909, minimum purchase of $5 still applies.

Other Smithsonian publications are scattered through the website, please use the Search feature to locate them.
These include : Smithsonian contributions to the Earth Sciences, Smithsonian contributions to paleobiology, More.

General condition notes : (See each item for any individual notes on condition.)
Good to very good unless noted. Some bumped edges and corners. Covers lightly rubbed.
Older spines may show wear/darkening/sunning. Covers / edge of page block may be slightly soiled.
Softcover unless noted. Please ask if you need more information on any item.

To search this page, use the "Edit - Find" feature on your browser.
Didn't find it here?- Use the Search Feature on our home page or Browse some of the other categories.
Click the "Search Hints" button in the header for additional help.

 

Smithsonian Institution : Annual Reports (AR)
Annual Report of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution.
HARDBACK unless noted, 9x6", illus, index. Includes Annual Report (with operations, expenditures, etc) plus scientific reports.
The first year listed is the date of the report, the second year listed is the date of publishing.
The bulk of each book consists of individual progress- or results-reports from various studies, I have listed SOME of these.

Smithsonian AR 1896 : 1898 : Black cloth, 727 pages (of which 82 pages are the Annual Report), figures, 61 plates, some in color. (Fair. Cover smeared, corners bumped, spine ends worn. Owner's stamp on front end paper. Hinges shaken, main binding good. Pages bright, with a mild ripple. Number written on spine. ) - $25

Selected reports in the Annual Report of the Smithsonian Institution 1896 :
Physical Phenomena of the upper regions of the Atmosphere, by Alfred Cornu.
New researches on liquid air, by Dewar.
Color photography by means of body colors, and Mechanical color adaptation in nature. by Otto Wiener.
Present status of the transmission and distribution of electrical energy. by Louis Duncan.
The utilization of Niagara. by Thomas Commerford Martin.
Earth-Crust movements and their causes, by Joseph Le Conte.
Arctic explorations, by A. H. Markham.
The war with microbes, by E. A. de Schweinitz.
Preliminary account of an expedition to the Pueblo ruins near Winslow, Arizona in 1896 by J. Walter Fewkes (includes 29 plates)
Bows and arrows in central Brazil, by Hermann Meyer.
Memorials for Joseph Toner, William Taylor, Joseph Prestwich, Henry Brugsch, John Ryder.

Smithsonian AR 1909 : 1910 : Green cloth, marbled end papers, 751 pages (of which 122 pages are the Annual Report), 4 maps, 73 plates. Contains a rare Shackleton report with fold-out maps. (Good. Binding good, pages bright. Small library plate on leading end paper. Cover rubbed, corners bumped, spine faded. Number written on spine.) - $52

Selected reports in the Annual Report of the Smithsonian Institution 1909 :
What constitutes superiority in an airship, by Paul Renard.
Production of low temperatures and refrigeration, by L. Marchis.
The return of Halley’s comet, by W. W. Campbell.
The mechanism of volcanic action, by H. J. Johnston-Lavis.
The Antarctic land of Victoria. (Antarctica), by Maurice Zimmermann.
Some results of the British Antarctic expedition, 1907-9 by Ernest H. Shackleton. (includes many photos and three fold-out color maps!)
From the Niger, by Lake Chad, to the Nile, by Boyd Alexander.
Mesopotamia : past, present and future, by William Willcocks.
Charles Darwin, by August Weismann.
Albert Gaudry and the evolution of the animal kingdom, by Ph. Glangeaud.
Origin and development of parasitical habits in the Cuculidae, by C. L. Barrett.
Condition of wild life in Alaska, by Madison Grant.
Recent discoveries bearing on the antiquity of man in Europe, by George Grant MacCurdy.
The republic of Panama and its people, by Eleanor Yorke Bell.
Intellectual work among the blind, by Pierre Villey.
Relation of mosquitoes, flies, ticks, fleas and other arthropods to pathology, by G. Marotel.

Smithsonian AR 1916 : 1917 : Green cloth, 607 pages (of which 156 pages are the Annual Report), 133 plates. (Good. Binding good, pages bright. Cover lightly rubbed, corners bumped, Number written on spine.) - $25

Selected reports in the Annual Report of the Smithsonian Institution 1916 :
Gun report noise, by Hiram P. Mixim.
Molecular structure and life, by Amé Pictet.
Dry land in geology, by Arthur P. Coleman.
The earth – its figure, dimensions, and the constitution of its interior. by Chamberli, etc.
Petroleum resources of the United States, by Ralph Arnold.
Outlook for iron, by James Furman Kemp.
Origin of meteorites, by Fr. Berwerth.
Present state of the problem of evolution, by M. Caullery.
Pirates of the deep – stories of the squid and octopus, by Paul Bartsch.
Economic importance of diatoms, by Albert Mann.
Narcotic plants and stimulants of the ancient Americans, by W. E. Safford. (17 plates)
The great dragon of Quirigua, by W. H. Holmes. (10 plates)
A prehistoric Mesa Verde pueblo and its people, by J. W. Fewkes. (15 plates)
The art of the great earthwork builders of Ohio, by Charles C. Willoughby. (13 plates)
Mine safety devices developed by the USBM, by Van H. Manning. (7 plates)

Smithsonian AR 1918 : 1920 : Green cloth, 612 pages (of which 120 pages are the Annual Report), 54 plates. (Good. Binding good, pages bright. Cover lightly rubbed, corners bumped, Number written on spine.) - $25

Selected reports in the Annual Report of the Smithsonian Institution 1918 :
An account of the rise of navigation, by R. H. Curtiss.
Tornadoes of the United States, by Robert DeC. Ward.
Wind Power, by James Carlill.
A tribute – Samuel Pierpont Langley, pioneer in practical aviation.
Problem of radioactive lead, by Theodore W. Richards.
Sphagnum moss – war substitute for cotton in absorbent dressings, by George E. Nichols.
History of military medicine and its contributions to science, by W. P. Chamberlain.
A Pleistocene cave deposit in Western Maryland, by J. W. Gidley.
Several pieces on evolution.
The psychic life of insects, by E. L. Bouvier.
Marine camoufleurs and their camouflage (coloration of tropical fishes), by W. H. Longley.
Foot-plow agriculture in Peru, by O. F. Cook.
Sun Worship of the Hopi Indians, by J. Walter Fewkes.
The league of Iroquois and its constitution, by J. N. B. Hewitt.
Background of totemism, by E. Washburn Hopkins.

Smithsonian AR 1921 : 1922 : Green cloth, 638 pages (of which 138 pages are the Annual Report), 113 plates. (Good/Fair. Pages clean and bright. Main binding good, but hinges shaken and paper cracked inside over hinges. Cover rubbed and a bit faded. Upper cover edges have some small dents. Owner's plate.) - $9

Selected reports in the Annual Report of the Smithsonian Institution 1921 :
The alkali problem in irrigation, by Carl S. Scofield.
The yielding of the earth’s crust, by William Bowie.
Some observations on the natural history of Costa Rica, by Robert Ridgway.
Breeding habits, development, and birth of the opossum, by Carl Hartman.
Remarks on velocity of migratory flight among birds, Palaearctic region, by R. Meinertzhagen.
A botanical reconnaissance in southeastern Asia, by A. S. Hitchcock.
Ant acacias and acacia ants of Mexico and Central America, by W. E. Safford.
The fall webworm, by R. E. Snodgrass.
Collecting insects on Mount Rainier, by A. L. Melander.
Pigmentation in the old Americans, with notes on graying and loss of hair.
Ancestor worship of the Hopi Indians, by J. Walter Fewkes.
Leopard-men in the Naga Hills, by J. H. Hutton.
A new era in Palestine exploration, by Elihu Grant.

Back to top

Smithsonian AR 1923 : 1925 : Green cloth, 578 pages (of which 144 pages are the Annual Report), 99 plates. (Good. Pages clean, good binding. Owner's plate on fly leaf, edge of page block soiled. Spine ends bumped) - $9

Selected reports in the Annual Report of the Smithsonian Institution 1923 :
Atmospheric nitrogen fixation, by Eric A. Lof.
The story of the production and uses of ductile tantalum, by Clarence W. Balke.
The composition of the earth’s interior, by L. H. Adams and E. D. Williamson.
Diamond-bearing peridotite in Pike County, Arkansas, by H. D. Miser and C. S. Ross.
Recent progress and trends in vetebrate paleontology, by W. D. Matthew.
Insect musicians and their instruments, by R. E. Snodgrass.
The gardens of ancient Mexico, by Zelia Nuttall.
Hovenweep National Monument, by J. Walter Fewkes.
The anthropological work of Prince Albert I of Monaco.
Ruined cities of Palestine, east and west of the Jordan, by Arthur W. Sutton.
Utilization f volcanic steam in Itayl.
Proposed tidal hydroelectric power development of Petitcodiac and Memramcook rivers.

Smithsonian AR 1926 : 1927 : Green cloth, 551 pages (of which 150 pages are the Annual Report), 122 plates. (Good. Pages clean, good binding. Owner's plate on fly leaf, edge of page block soiled. Spine ends bumped) - $12

Selected reports in the Annual Report of the Smithsonian Institution 1926 :
Scientific work of the Maud expedition, 1922-25, by H. U. Sverdrup. (Arctic – Roald Amundsen)
The cause of earthquakes, especially those in the eastern United States, by W. H. Hobbs.
A visit to the gem districts of Ceylon and Burma, by Frank D. Adams. (now Sri Lanka and Myanmar)
Barro Colorado Island biological stations, by Alfred O. Gross. (Gatun Lake, Panama)
Geography and evolution in the pocket gophers of California, by Joseph Grinnell.
How beavers build their houses, by Vernon Bailey.
The mosquito fish (Gambusia) and its relation to malaria, by David Starr Jordan.
Fragrant butterflies, by Austin H. Clark.
The ritual bullfight, by C. W. Bishop.
The Katcina altars in Hopi worship, by J. Walter Fewkes (Katchina)
Omaha bow and arrow makers, by Francis La Flesche.
Samuel Slater and the oldest cotton machinery in America, by Frederick L. Lewton.

Smithsonian AR 1937 : 1938 : Tan softcover, 580 pages (of which 130 pages are the Annual Report), 135 plates. (Good. Pages clean, binding good. Spine darkened, owner's name on cover, bumped corner) ac - $7

Selected reports in the Annual Report of the Smithsonian Institution 1937 :
Origin of the Great Lakes basins, by Francis P. Shepard.
The first crossing of Antarctica, by Lincoln Ellsworth.
Breeding habits of salmon and trout, by Leonard P. Schultz.
Maize – our heritage from the Indian, by J. H. Kempton.
The emergence of modern medicine from ancient folkways, by Walter C. Alvarez.
Healing properties of allantoin and wrea discovered through the use of maggots in human wounds.
Excavations of Chanhu-daro, season 1935-36, by Ernest Mackay (Indus valley, India)
Ras Shamra : Canaanite civilization and language, by Zellig S. Harris.
Blood groups and race, by J. Millot.
Origin and early diffusion of the traction plow, by Carl Whiting Bishop.
Historical notes on the cotton gin, by F. L. Lewton.
The world’s longest bridge span, by Clifford E. Paine. (Golden Gate bridge, great early photos)

Smithsonian AR 1957 : 1958 : Green cloth, 499 pages (of which 206 pages are the Annual Report), 74 plates. (Very Good, cover lightly rubbed) - $9

Selected reports in the Annual Report of the Smithsonian Institution 1957 :
Meteors, by Fred L. Whipple.
Jet Streams, by R. Lee.
Pollen and spores and their use in geology, by Estella B. Leopold and Richard A. Scott.
Land and people of the Guajira Peninsula, by Raymond E. Crist.
The nature of viruses, cancer, genes, and life, by Wendell M. Stanley.
Mystery of the red tide, by F. G. Walton Smith.
Return of the vanishing musk oxen, by Hartley H. T. Jackson.
Bamboo in the economy of Oriental peoples, by F. A. McClure.
Mechanizing the cotton harvest, by James H. Street.
Aniline dyes – their impact on biology and medicine, by Morris C. Leikind.
Stone age skull surgery, by T. D. Stewart. (Horrific photos)

Smithsonian AR 1958 : 1959 : Green cloth, 559 pages (of which 236 pages are the Annual Report), 112 plates. (Very Good, cover lightly rubbed) - $9

Selected reports in the Annual Report of the Smithsonian Institution 1958 :
Rocketry, by Donald Cox and Michael Stoiko.
Fresh water for arid lands, by David S. Jenkins.
Darwin centenary and natural selection (2 papers)
Screwworm eradication, by E. F. Knipling.
Narrative of the 1958 Smithsonian-Bredin Caribbean expedition.
The restored Shanidar I skull, by T. D. Stewart.
Acculturation in the Guajira, by Raymond E. Crist.
The braced-up cliff at Pueblo Bonito, by Neil M. Judd.
The childhood pattern of genius, by Harold G. McCurdy.
The New England porringer ; an index of custom, by Anthony N. B. Garvan.

 

Back to top

Smithsonian Institution : Bulletins (B)
Bulletin of the United States National Museum
Hardback or softcover, as noted. 9x6”, illustrated.

Smithsonian B 45 : 1893 : Monograph of the North American Proctotrypidae. By William H. Ashmead. HARDBACK, Brown cloth, 472p., 18 plates (Hymenoptera : subfamilies include Bethylinae, Emboleminae, Dryininae, Ceraphroninae, Scelioninae, Platygasterinae, Helorinae, Proctotrypinae, Belytinae, and Diapriinae.) (Fair. Generally good, a nice clean, usable copy. Cover rubbed, binding moderately shaken, minor water marks on edges of a few pages, has some very neat margin notes and errata. Of interest to the next owner - Owner's name, town and date 12-15-(18)93 written on fly leaf. Library stamp). $18

Smithsonian B 46 : 1893 : The Myriapoda of North America. By Charles Harvey Bollman, edited by L. M. Underwood. HARDBACK, Brown cloth, 210p., index. (Fair. Generally VG, but a few pages near end papers are tanned and have a water marked margin. Library stamp) - $22

Smithsonian B 53 – Part 1 : 1905 : Catalogue of the type and figured specimens of fossils, minerals, rocks, and ores – Part 1 : Fossil Invertebrates. Prepared under the direction of George P. Merrill. Softcover, 704p. These are type specimens in the Department of Geology in the United States National Museum. (Fair. Uncut. Generally good, but cover and first few pages have noticeable margin chips. Lightly tanned, faint cup rings on front cover. Paper chipped at spine ends) - $37

Smithsonian B 53 – Part 2 : 1907 : Catalogue of the type and figured specimens of fossils, minerals, rocks, and ores – Part 2 : Fossil vertebrates, fossil plants, minerals, rocks, and ores. Prepared under the direction of George P. Merrill. Softcover, 367p. Includes meteorites. These are type specimens in the Department of Geology in the United States National Museum. (Good. Uncut. Lightly tanned, cover lightly soiled, paper over spine partly rough) - $18

Smithsonian B 54 : 1905 : A monograph on the Isopods of North America. By Harriet Richardson. HARDBACK, Green cloth, 727p., 740 figures (Yes, 740), index. (FAIR. Pages are G/VG and binding is intact. Cover is noticeably rubbed, corners, hinges and spine ends are abraded. Lightly shaken. Library stamp on title page.) $26

Back to top

Smithsonian Institution : Ethnology Bulletins (EB)
Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletins
Softcover, 9x6", illustrated, index.

Smithsonian EB 117 : 1938 : Historical and ethnographical material on the Jivaro Indians. By M. W. Stirling. 147p., 37 plates (photos – great!), 1 fold-out map, 6 figures. Ecuador, Amazon. SCARCE. (Good) - $48

Back to top

Smithsonian Institution : Proceedings (P)
Proceedings of the United States National Museum
Hardback or softcover, as noted. 9x6”, illustrated.

Smithsonian P 19 : 1897 : HARDBACK, Black cloth, 864p., illus., 68 plates. (POOR - This is a reading copy. Content and plates are generally Good/VG, but signatures are becoming disbound and spine has been cruded taped.) - $15

Most of the reports in the Proceedings of the U. S. National Museum, Volume 19:
Descriptions of new Cynipidous galls and gall-wasps in the United States National museum.
Contributions to the natural history of the Commander islands, PART 12 – Fishes collected at Bering and Copper islands.
Notes on fishes collected in Kamchatka and Japan.
Report on the fishes dredged in deep water near the Hawaiian islands, 23 new species.
Report on the Mollusks collected by the International Boundary commission …
Descriptions of tertiary fossils from the Antillean region. By William Henry Dall.
Descriptions of 22 new species of fishes collected by the Steamer Albatross.
Descriptions of new species of North American Coleoptera in the families Cerambycideae and Scarabaeidae.
On the Insects collected by Doctor abbott on the Seychelles, Aldabra, Glorioso, and Providence Islands, with descriptions of nine new species of Coleoptera.
Notes on Larval Cestode Parasites of fishes.
Is the Florida Box Tortoise a distinct species? by Einar Lonnberg.
Description of a new genus and four new species of crabs from the West Indies.
Catalogue of a collection of Birds made by Doctor W. L. Abbott in Madagascar.
Birds of the Galapagos archipelago. By Robert Ridgway.
On the fossil Phyllopod genera, Dipeltis and Protocaris, of the family Apodidae.
On the genus Remondia, a group of Cretaceous bivalve mollusks.
A revision of the adult tapeworms of hares and rabbits. 90 pages.
A revision of the American moles. 112 pages.
Summary of the Hemiptera of Japan.
Cambrian Brachiopoda : Genera Iphidea and Yorkia, with descriptions of new species of each.


Smithsonian P 26 EXCERPT : 1902 : Japanese Stalk-eyed crustaceans. By Mary J. Rathbun. Softcover, Pages 23-55., 24 figs. (Good. Library stamps. Mild foxing, light tanning) - $10

Smithsonian P 32 EXCERPT : 1907 : The Holothurians of the Hawaiian islands. By Walter K. Fisher. Softcover, pages 637-744, 28 plates. (G/VG. Library stamp, very light tanning, lower spine end a bit rough) - $35

Smithsonian P 64 : 1925 : Softcover, Papers paged individually – around 700 pages, illus., numerous plates. (Fair. Uncut. Inside is Good, with light tanning, and binding is good. Spine has been crudely taped with black electricians tape, all lettering on spine still shows. Library marks). - $15

Reports in the Proceedings of the U. S. National Museum, Volume 64 :
New species of two-winged flied from western North America belonging to the family Tipulidae.
Fossil insects in the United States National Museum by T. D. A. Cockerell.
New genera and species of Ichneumon-flies. by R. A. Cushman.
On the genera of the Ichneumon-flies of the tribe Paniscini Ashmead, with related genera and spp.
A remarkable new sea star from Japan.
Studies on larvae of crabs of the family Pinnotheridae.
Notes and descriptions of naiads belonging to the dragonfly genus Helocordulia.
Notes on cestode parasites of sharks and skates. by Edwin Linton.
A synopsis of the species of Boeckella and Pseudoboeckella with key to freshwater Centropagidae.
Revision of the two-winged flied of the family Clusiidae.
Revision of the Mutillid wasps of the genera Myrmilloides and Pseudomethoca occurring in America north of Mexico.
Notes on birds collected by Dr. W. R. Abbott on the Karimata Islands off West Borneo.
The blister beetle Trierania sanguinipennis by Parker and Boving.
New species and subspecies of spider crabs.
A collection of birds from north and north-central Celebes.
Mordenite and associated minerals from nesr Challis, Custer county, Idaho. By Ross and Shannon.
Notes on certain catostomids of the Bonneville system. By John Otterbein Snyder.
Descriptions of new species and hitherto unknown castes of termites from America and Hawaii.
The heteronereis phase of a new species of polychaetous annelid from Uruguay.
The Sharps meteorite, Richmond county, Virginia. by Thomas L. Watson.
Fossil birds from southeastern Arizona. by Alexander Wetmore.
New North American parasitic copepods, new hosts, and notes on copepod nomenclature.
Tertiary mollusks of the genus Orthaulax from the Republic of Haiti, Puerto Rico, and Cuba.


Smithsonian P 114 EXCERPT : 1963 : A revision of the North American Annelid worms of the genus Cambarincola (Oligochaeta : Branchiobdellidae). By Richard L. Hoffman. Softcover, pages 271-371, 74 figures. (Good. Partly uncut, library stamps) - $12

Smithsonian P 117 EXCERPT : 1965 : Benthic polychaetous annelids from Bering, Chukchi, and Beaufort seas. By Donald J. Reish. Softcover, pages 131-158, 3 figs. (Good. Partly uncut, library stamps) - $7

Smithsonian P 117 EXCERPT : 1965 : Marine Amphipoda of atolls in Micronesia. By J. Laurens Barnard. Softcover, Pages 459-552, 34 figs. (Good. Partly uncut, library stamps) - $25

Smithsonian P 118 EXCERPT : 1965 : Marine Amphipoda of the family Ampithoidae from southern California. By J. Laurens Barnard. Softcover, Pages 1-46, 27 figures. SCARCE. (Very Good. Partly uncut, library stamps) - $18

Smithsonian P 118 EXCERPT : 1966 : Copepod crustaceans parasitic on Elasmobranch fishes of the Hawaiian islands. By Alan G. Lewis. Softcover, pages 57-154, 40 figs. (Good. Partly uncut, library stamps) - $25

Smithsonian P 118 EXCERPT : 1966 : Revision of the Pilargidae (Annelida : Polychaeta), including descriptions of new species, and redescription of the pelagic Podarmus ploa Chamberlin (Polynoidae). By Marian H. Pettibone. Softcover, Pages 155-208, 26 figs. SCARCE, rarely found. (Fair. Inside G, but cover scuffed. Partly uncut, library stamps) - $25

Smithsonian P 122 : 1966 : The extinct sea mink, with taxonomic notes. By Richard H. Manville. Softcover, Pages 1-12, 2 figs., 1 plate. (Mustela) (VG, library stamps) - $8

Back to top

Geology Home - - Order - - Order FAQs - - About us - - Contact us - - Condition and Glossary - - Search hints - - Fulgurite
Companion store - Life magazines

email 2neat books