For Sale : Publications
from the Smithsonian Institution.
The Smithsonian Institution /
United States National Museum
Annual Reports - Bulletins
- Ethnology Bulletins - Proceedings
CURRENT SPECIAL :
40 % off the listed price of the
publications on this page!
Applies to all except
the Smithsonian AR 1909,
minimum purchase of $5 still applies.
Other Smithsonian publications are scattered through
the website, please use the Search feature to locate them.
These include : Smithsonian
contributions to the Earth Sciences, Smithsonian
contributions to paleobiology, More.
General condition
notes : (See each item for any individual notes on condition.)
Good to very good unless noted. Some bumped edges and corners. Covers
lightly rubbed.
Older spines may show wear/darkening/sunning. Covers / edge of page
block may be slightly soiled.
Softcover unless noted. Please ask if you need more information
on any item.
To search this page, use the "Edit - Find"
feature on your browser.
Didn't find it here?- Use the Search
Feature on our home page or Browse
some of the other categories.
Click the "Search Hints" button in the header
for additional help.
Smithsonian
Institution : Annual Reports (AR)
Annual Report of the
Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution.
HARDBACK unless noted, 9x6", illus, index. Includes
Annual Report (with operations, expenditures, etc) plus
scientific reports.
The first year listed is the date of the report, the second year
listed is the date of publishing.
The bulk of each book consists of individual progress- or results-reports
from various studies, I have listed SOME of these.
Smithsonian AR 1896
: 1898 : Black cloth, 727 pages (of which 82 pages are the Annual
Report), figures, 61 plates, some in color. (Fair. Cover smeared,
corners bumped, spine ends worn. Owner's stamp on front end paper.
Hinges shaken, main binding good. Pages bright, with a mild ripple.
Number written on spine. ) - $25
Selected reports in
the Annual Report of the Smithsonian Institution 1896 :
Physical Phenomena of the upper regions of the Atmosphere,
by Alfred Cornu.
New researches on liquid air, by Dewar.
Color photography by means of body colors, and Mechanical color
adaptation in nature. by Otto Wiener.
Present status of the transmission and distribution of electrical
energy. by Louis Duncan.
The utilization of Niagara.
by Thomas Commerford Martin.
Earth-Crust movements and their causes, by Joseph Le Conte.
Arctic explorations, by A. H. Markham.
The war with microbes, by E. A. de Schweinitz.
Preliminary account of an
expedition to the Pueblo ruins near Winslow, Arizona in 1896
by J. Walter Fewkes (includes 29 plates)
Bows and arrows in central Brazil, by Hermann Meyer.
Memorials for Joseph Toner, William Taylor, Joseph Prestwich,
Henry Brugsch, John Ryder.
Smithsonian AR 1909
: 1910 : Green cloth, marbled end papers, 751 pages (of which 122
pages are the Annual Report), 4 maps, 73 plates. Contains
a rare Shackleton report with fold-out maps. (Good. Binding
good, pages bright. Small library plate on leading end paper. Cover
rubbed, corners bumped, spine faded. Number written on spine.) -
$52
Selected reports in
the Annual Report of the Smithsonian Institution 1909 :
What constitutes superiority in an airship, by Paul Renard.
Production of low temperatures and refrigeration, by L. Marchis.
The return of Halley’s comet, by W. W. Campbell.
The mechanism of volcanic action, by H. J. Johnston-Lavis.
The Antarctic land of Victoria. (Antarctica), by Maurice Zimmermann.
Some results of the British Antarctic expedition, 1907-9 by Ernest
H. Shackleton. (includes many photos and three
fold-out color maps!)
From the Niger, by Lake Chad, to the Nile, by Boyd Alexander.
Mesopotamia : past, present and future, by William Willcocks.
Charles Darwin, by August Weismann.
Albert Gaudry and the evolution of the animal kingdom, by Ph.
Glangeaud.
Origin and development of parasitical habits in the Cuculidae,
by C. L. Barrett.
Condition of wild life in Alaska, by Madison Grant.
Recent discoveries bearing on the antiquity of man in Europe,
by George Grant MacCurdy.
The republic of Panama and its people, by Eleanor Yorke Bell.
Intellectual work among the blind, by Pierre Villey.
Relation of mosquitoes, flies, ticks, fleas and other arthropods
to pathology, by G. Marotel.
Smithsonian AR 1916
: 1917 : Green cloth, 607 pages (of which 156 pages are the Annual
Report), 133 plates. (Good. Binding good, pages bright. Cover lightly
rubbed, corners bumped, Number written on spine.) - $25
Selected reports in
the Annual Report of the Smithsonian Institution 1916 :
Gun report noise, by Hiram P. Mixim.
Molecular structure and life, by Amé Pictet.
Dry land in geology, by Arthur P. Coleman.
The earth – its figure, dimensions, and the constitution
of its interior. by Chamberli, etc.
Petroleum resources of the United States, by Ralph Arnold.
Outlook for iron, by James Furman Kemp.
Origin of meteorites, by Fr. Berwerth.
Present state of the problem of evolution, by M. Caullery.
Pirates of the deep – stories of the squid and octopus,
by Paul Bartsch.
Economic importance of diatoms, by Albert Mann.
Narcotic plants and stimulants of the ancient Americans, by W.
E. Safford. (17 plates)
The great dragon of Quirigua, by W. H. Holmes. (10 plates)
A prehistoric Mesa Verde pueblo
and its people, by J. W. Fewkes. (15 plates)
The art of the great earthwork builders of Ohio, by Charles C.
Willoughby. (13 plates)
Mine safety devices developed by the USBM, by Van H. Manning.
(7 plates)
Smithsonian AR 1918
: 1920 : Green cloth, 612 pages (of which 120 pages are the Annual
Report), 54 plates. (Good. Binding good, pages bright. Cover lightly
rubbed, corners bumped, Number written on spine.) - $25
Selected reports in
the Annual Report of the Smithsonian Institution 1918 :
An account of the rise of navigation, by R. H. Curtiss.
Tornadoes of the United States, by Robert DeC. Ward.
Wind Power, by James Carlill.
A tribute – Samuel Pierpont Langley, pioneer in practical
aviation.
Problem of radioactive lead, by Theodore W. Richards.
Sphagnum moss – war
substitute for cotton in absorbent dressings, by George
E. Nichols.
History of military medicine and its contributions to science,
by W. P. Chamberlain.
A Pleistocene cave deposit
in Western Maryland, by J. W. Gidley.
Several pieces on evolution.
The psychic life of insects, by E. L. Bouvier.
Marine camoufleurs and their camouflage (coloration of tropical
fishes), by W. H. Longley.
Foot-plow agriculture in Peru, by O. F. Cook.
Sun Worship of the Hopi Indians, by J. Walter Fewkes.
The league of Iroquois and its constitution, by J. N. B. Hewitt.
Background of totemism, by E. Washburn Hopkins.
Smithsonian AR 1921
: 1922 : Green cloth, 638 pages (of which 138 pages are the Annual
Report), 113 plates. (Good/Fair. Pages clean and bright. Main binding
good, but hinges shaken and paper cracked inside over hinges. Cover
rubbed and a bit faded. Upper cover edges have some small dents.
Owner's plate.) - $9
Selected reports in
the Annual Report of the Smithsonian Institution 1921 :
The alkali problem in irrigation, by Carl S. Scofield.
The yielding of the earth’s crust, by William Bowie.
Some observations on the natural history of Costa Rica, by Robert
Ridgway.
Breeding habits, development, and birth of the opossum, by Carl
Hartman.
Remarks on velocity of migratory flight among birds, Palaearctic
region, by R. Meinertzhagen.
A botanical reconnaissance in southeastern Asia, by A. S. Hitchcock.
Ant acacias and acacia ants of Mexico and Central America, by
W. E. Safford.
The fall webworm, by R. E. Snodgrass.
Collecting insects on Mount Rainier, by A. L. Melander.
Pigmentation in the old Americans, with notes on graying and loss
of hair.
Ancestor worship of the Hopi Indians, by J. Walter Fewkes.
Leopard-men in the Naga Hills, by J. H. Hutton.
A new era in Palestine exploration, by Elihu Grant.
Back to top
Smithsonian AR 1923
: 1925 : Green cloth, 578 pages (of which 144 pages are the Annual
Report), 99 plates. (Good. Pages clean, good binding. Owner's plate
on fly leaf, edge of page block soiled. Spine ends bumped) - $9
Selected reports in
the Annual Report of the Smithsonian Institution 1923 :
Atmospheric nitrogen fixation, by Eric A. Lof.
The story of the production and uses of ductile tantalum, by Clarence
W. Balke.
The composition of the earth’s interior, by L. H. Adams
and E. D. Williamson.
Diamond-bearing peridotite
in Pike County, Arkansas, by H. D. Miser and C. S. Ross.
Recent progress and trends in vetebrate paleontology, by W. D.
Matthew.
Insect musicians and their instruments, by R. E. Snodgrass.
The gardens of ancient Mexico, by Zelia Nuttall.
Hovenweep National Monument,
by J. Walter Fewkes.
The anthropological work of Prince Albert I of Monaco.
Ruined cities of Palestine, east and west of the Jordan, by Arthur
W. Sutton.
Utilization f volcanic steam in Itayl.
Proposed tidal hydroelectric power development of Petitcodiac
and Memramcook rivers.
Smithsonian AR 1926
: 1927 : Green cloth, 551 pages (of which 150 pages are the Annual
Report), 122 plates. (Good. Pages clean, good binding. Owner's plate
on fly leaf, edge of page block soiled. Spine ends bumped) - $12
Selected reports in
the Annual Report of the Smithsonian Institution 1926 :
Scientific work of the Maud expedition, 1922-25, by H.
U. Sverdrup. (Arctic – Roald Amundsen)
The cause of earthquakes, especially those in the eastern United
States, by W. H. Hobbs.
A visit to the gem districts of Ceylon and Burma, by Frank D.
Adams. (now Sri Lanka and Myanmar)
Barro Colorado Island biological stations, by Alfred O. Gross.
(Gatun Lake, Panama)
Geography and evolution in the pocket gophers of California, by
Joseph Grinnell.
How beavers build their houses, by Vernon Bailey.
The mosquito fish (Gambusia) and its relation to malaria, by David
Starr Jordan.
Fragrant butterflies, by Austin H. Clark.
The ritual bullfight, by C. W. Bishop.
The Katcina altars in Hopi worship,
by J. Walter Fewkes (Katchina)
Omaha bow and arrow makers, by Francis La Flesche.
Samuel Slater and the oldest cotton machinery in America, by Frederick
L. Lewton.
Smithsonian AR 1937
: 1938 : Tan softcover, 580 pages (of which 130 pages are the Annual
Report), 135 plates. (Good. Pages clean, binding good. Spine darkened,
owner's name on cover, bumped corner) ac - $7
Selected reports in
the Annual Report of the Smithsonian Institution 1937 :
Origin of the Great Lakes basins, by Francis P. Shepard.
The first crossing of Antarctica, by Lincoln Ellsworth.
Breeding habits of salmon and trout, by Leonard P. Schultz.
Maize – our heritage from the Indian, by J. H. Kempton.
The emergence of modern medicine from ancient folkways, by Walter
C. Alvarez.
Healing properties of allantoin and wrea discovered through the
use of maggots in human wounds.
Excavations of Chanhu-daro, season 1935-36, by Ernest Mackay (Indus
valley, India)
Ras Shamra : Canaanite civilization and language, by Zellig S.
Harris.
Blood groups and race, by J. Millot.
Origin and early diffusion of the traction plow, by Carl Whiting
Bishop.
Historical notes on the cotton gin, by F. L. Lewton.
The world’s longest bridge span, by Clifford E. Paine. (Golden
Gate bridge, great early photos)
Smithsonian AR 1957
: 1958 : Green cloth, 499 pages (of which 206 pages are the Annual
Report), 74 plates. (Very Good, cover lightly rubbed) - $9
Selected reports in
the Annual Report of the Smithsonian Institution 1957 :
Meteors, by Fred L. Whipple.
Jet Streams, by R. Lee.
Pollen and spores and their use in geology, by Estella B. Leopold
and Richard A. Scott.
Land and people of the Guajira Peninsula, by Raymond E. Crist.
The nature of viruses, cancer, genes, and life, by Wendell M.
Stanley.
Mystery of the red tide, by F. G. Walton Smith.
Return of the vanishing musk oxen, by Hartley H. T. Jackson.
Bamboo in the economy of Oriental peoples, by F. A. McClure.
Mechanizing the cotton harvest, by James H. Street.
Aniline dyes – their impact on biology and medicine, by
Morris C. Leikind.
Stone age skull surgery,
by T. D. Stewart. (Horrific photos)
Smithsonian AR 1958
: 1959 : Green cloth, 559 pages (of which 236 pages are the Annual
Report), 112 plates. (Very Good, cover lightly rubbed) - $9
Selected reports in
the Annual Report of the Smithsonian Institution 1958 :
Rocketry, by Donald Cox and Michael Stoiko.
Fresh water for arid lands, by David S. Jenkins.
Darwin centenary and natural selection (2 papers)
Screwworm eradication, by E. F. Knipling.
Narrative of the 1958 Smithsonian-Bredin Caribbean expedition.
The restored Shanidar I skull, by T. D. Stewart.
Acculturation in the Guajira, by Raymond E. Crist.
The braced-up cliff at Pueblo Bonito, by Neil M. Judd.
The childhood pattern of genius, by Harold G. McCurdy.
The New England porringer ; an index of custom, by Anthony N.
B. Garvan.
Back to top
Smithsonian
Institution : Bulletins (B)
Bulletin of the United
States National Museum
Hardback or softcover, as noted. 9x6”, illustrated.
Smithsonian B 45
: 1893 : Monograph of the North American Proctotrypidae. By William
H. Ashmead. HARDBACK, Brown cloth, 472p., 18 plates (Hymenoptera
: subfamilies include Bethylinae, Emboleminae, Dryininae, Ceraphroninae,
Scelioninae, Platygasterinae, Helorinae, Proctotrypinae, Belytinae,
and Diapriinae.) (Fair. Generally good, a nice clean, usable copy.
Cover rubbed, binding moderately shaken, minor water marks on edges
of a few pages, has some very neat margin notes and errata. Of interest
to the next owner - Owner's name, town and date 12-15-(18)93 written
on fly leaf. Library stamp). $18
Smithsonian B 46
: 1893 : The Myriapoda of North America. By Charles Harvey Bollman,
edited by L. M. Underwood. HARDBACK, Brown cloth, 210p., index.
(Fair. Generally VG, but a few pages near end papers are tanned
and have a water marked margin. Library stamp) - $22
Smithsonian B 53
– Part 1 : 1905 : Catalogue of the type and figured
specimens of fossils, minerals, rocks, and ores – Part
1 : Fossil Invertebrates. Prepared under the direction of
George P. Merrill. Softcover, 704p. These are type specimens in
the Department of Geology in the United States National Museum.
(Fair. Uncut. Generally good, but cover and first few pages have
noticeable margin chips. Lightly tanned, faint cup rings on front
cover. Paper chipped at spine ends) - $37
Smithsonian B 53
– Part 2 : 1907 : Catalogue of the type and figured
specimens of fossils, minerals, rocks, and ores – Part
2 : Fossil vertebrates, fossil plants, minerals, rocks, and ores.
Prepared under the direction of George P. Merrill. Softcover, 367p.
Includes meteorites. These are type specimens in the Department
of Geology in the United States National Museum. (Good. Uncut. Lightly
tanned, cover lightly soiled, paper over spine partly rough) - $18
Smithsonian B 54
: 1905 : A monograph on the Isopods of North America. By Harriet
Richardson. HARDBACK, Green cloth, 727p., 740 figures (Yes, 740),
index. (FAIR. Pages are G/VG and binding is intact. Cover is noticeably
rubbed, corners, hinges and spine ends are abraded. Lightly shaken.
Library stamp on title page.) $26
Back to top
Smithsonian
Institution : Ethnology Bulletins
(EB)
Bureau of American Ethnology
Bulletins
Softcover, 9x6", illustrated, index.
Smithsonian EB 117
: 1938 : Historical and ethnographical material on the Jivaro Indians.
By M. W. Stirling. 147p., 37 plates (photos – great!), 1 fold-out
map, 6 figures. Ecuador, Amazon. SCARCE. (Good) - $48
Back to top
Smithsonian
Institution : Proceedings (P)
Proceedings of the United States
National Museum
Hardback or softcover, as noted. 9x6”, illustrated.
Smithsonian P 19
: 1897 : HARDBACK, Black cloth, 864p., illus., 68 plates. (POOR
- This is a reading copy. Content and plates are generally Good/VG,
but signatures are becoming disbound and spine has been cruded taped.)
- $15
Most of the reports
in the Proceedings of the U. S. National Museum, Volume 19:
Descriptions of new Cynipidous galls and gall-wasps in
the United States National museum.
Contributions to the natural history of the Commander islands,
PART 12 – Fishes collected at Bering and Copper islands.
Notes on fishes collected in Kamchatka and Japan.
Report on the fishes dredged in deep water near the Hawaiian islands,
23 new species.
Report on the Mollusks collected by the International Boundary
commission …
Descriptions of tertiary fossils
from the Antillean region. By William Henry Dall.
Descriptions of 22 new species of fishes collected by the Steamer
Albatross.
Descriptions of new species of North American Coleoptera in the
families Cerambycideae and Scarabaeidae.
On the Insects collected by Doctor abbott on the Seychelles, Aldabra,
Glorioso, and Providence Islands, with descriptions of nine new
species of Coleoptera.
Notes on Larval Cestode Parasites of fishes.
Is the Florida Box Tortoise a distinct species? by Einar Lonnberg.
Description of a new genus and four new species of crabs from
the West Indies.
Catalogue of a collection of Birds made by Doctor W. L. Abbott
in Madagascar.
Birds of the Galapagos archipelago.
By Robert Ridgway.
On the fossil Phyllopod genera, Dipeltis and Protocaris, of the
family Apodidae.
On the genus Remondia, a group of Cretaceous bivalve mollusks.
A revision of the adult tapeworms of hares and rabbits. 90 pages.
A revision of the American moles. 112 pages.
Summary of the Hemiptera of Japan.
Cambrian Brachiopoda : Genera Iphidea and Yorkia, with descriptions
of new species of each.
Smithsonian P 26 EXCERPT
: 1902 : Japanese Stalk-eyed crustaceans. By Mary J. Rathbun. Softcover,
Pages 23-55., 24 figs. (Good. Library stamps. Mild foxing, light
tanning) - $10
Smithsonian P 32
EXCERPT : 1907 : The Holothurians of the Hawaiian islands.
By Walter K. Fisher. Softcover, pages 637-744, 28 plates. (G/VG.
Library stamp, very light tanning, lower spine end a bit rough)
- $35
Smithsonian P 64
: 1925 : Softcover, Papers paged individually – around 700
pages, illus., numerous plates. (Fair. Uncut. Inside is Good, with
light tanning, and binding is good. Spine has been crudely taped
with black electricians tape, all lettering on spine still shows.
Library marks). - $15
Reports in the Proceedings
of the U. S. National Museum, Volume 64 :
New species of two-winged flied from western North America
belonging to the family Tipulidae.
Fossil insects in the United States National Museum by T. D. A.
Cockerell.
New genera and species of Ichneumon-flies. by R. A. Cushman.
On the genera of the Ichneumon-flies of the tribe Paniscini Ashmead,
with related genera and spp.
A remarkable new sea star from Japan.
Studies on larvae of crabs of the family Pinnotheridae.
Notes and descriptions of naiads belonging to the dragonfly genus
Helocordulia.
Notes on cestode parasites of sharks and skates. by Edwin Linton.
A synopsis of the species of Boeckella and Pseudoboeckella with
key to freshwater Centropagidae.
Revision of the two-winged flied of the family Clusiidae.
Revision of the Mutillid wasps of the genera Myrmilloides and
Pseudomethoca occurring in America north of Mexico.
Notes on birds collected by Dr. W. R. Abbott on the Karimata Islands
off West Borneo.
The blister beetle Trierania
sanguinipennis by Parker and Boving.
New species and subspecies of spider crabs.
A collection of birds from north and north-central Celebes.
Mordenite and associated minerals
from nesr Challis, Custer county, Idaho. By Ross and Shannon.
Notes on certain catostomids of the Bonneville system. By John
Otterbein Snyder.
Descriptions of new species and hitherto unknown castes of termites
from America and Hawaii.
The heteronereis phase of a new species of polychaetous annelid
from Uruguay.
The Sharps meteorite, Richmond county,
Virginia. by Thomas L. Watson.
Fossil birds from southeastern Arizona.
by Alexander Wetmore.
New North American parasitic copepods, new hosts, and notes on
copepod nomenclature.
Tertiary mollusks of the genus Orthaulax from the Republic of
Haiti, Puerto Rico, and Cuba.
Smithsonian P 114 EXCERPT
: 1963 : A revision of the North American Annelid worms of the genus
Cambarincola (Oligochaeta : Branchiobdellidae). By Richard L. Hoffman.
Softcover, pages 271-371, 74 figures. (Good. Partly uncut, library
stamps) - $12
Smithsonian P 117
EXCERPT : 1965 : Benthic polychaetous annelids from Bering,
Chukchi, and Beaufort seas. By Donald J. Reish. Softcover, pages
131-158, 3 figs. (Good. Partly uncut, library stamps) - $7
Smithsonian P 117
EXCERPT : 1965 : Marine Amphipoda of atolls in Micronesia.
By J. Laurens Barnard. Softcover, Pages 459-552, 34 figs. (Good.
Partly uncut, library stamps) - $25
Smithsonian P 118
EXCERPT : 1965 : Marine Amphipoda of the family Ampithoidae
from southern California. By J. Laurens Barnard. Softcover, Pages
1-46, 27 figures. SCARCE. (Very Good. Partly uncut, library stamps)
- $18
Smithsonian P 118
EXCERPT : 1966 : Copepod crustaceans parasitic on Elasmobranch
fishes of the Hawaiian islands. By Alan G. Lewis. Softcover, pages
57-154, 40 figs. (Good. Partly uncut, library stamps) - $25
Smithsonian P 118
EXCERPT : 1966 : Revision of the Pilargidae (Annelida : Polychaeta),
including descriptions of new species, and redescription of the
pelagic Podarmus ploa
Chamberlin (Polynoidae). By Marian H. Pettibone. Softcover, Pages
155-208, 26 figs. SCARCE, rarely found. (Fair. Inside G, but cover
scuffed. Partly uncut, library stamps) - $25
Smithsonian P 122
: 1966 : The extinct sea mink, with taxonomic notes. By Richard
H. Manville. Softcover, Pages 1-12, 2 figs., 1 plate. (Mustela)
(VG, library stamps) - $8
Back to top
Geology
Home - - Order - - Order
FAQs - - About us - - Contact
us - - Condition and Glossary
- - Search hints - - Fulgurite
Companion store - Life magazines |