For Sale : Publications
from the Washington Academy of Sciences
and the Biological Society of Washington.
Washington Academy of Sciences
: Proceedings
CURRENT
SPECIAL : 40 % off the listed
price of the WAS Proceedings on this page!
Minimum purchase of $5 still applies.
Biological Society of Washington
: Proceedings
Affiliated
Societies that make up the Washington Academy of Sciences
: (These changed a bit over the years) Anthropological
Society of Washington, Biological Society of Washinton, Chemical
Society of Washington, Columbia Historical Society, Entomological
Society of Washington, Geological Society of Washington, Medical
Society of the District of Columbia, National Geographic Society,
Philosophical Society of Washington, Society of American Foresters,
Washington Society of the Archaeological Institute of America,
Washington Society of Engineers.
General condition
notes : (See each item for any individual notes on condition.)
Good to very good unless noted. Some bumped edges and corners. Covers
lightly rubbed.
Older spines may show wear/darkening/sunning. Covers / edge of page
block may be slightly soiled.
Softcover unless noted. Please ask if you need more information
on any item.
To search this page, use the "Edit - Find"
feature on your browser.
Didn't find it here?- Use the Search
Feature on our home page or Browse
some of the other categories.
Click the "Search Hints" button in the header
for additional help.
Washington
Academy of Sciences: Proceedings
(Proc.)
Proceedings of the Washington
Academy of Sciences
Hardback or Softcover, as noted. 10x7”, illus., index.
I have included most of the author names.
Most of these were published in the year following the year listed,
which is the Volume Year.
WAS Proc. Volume
3 : 1901 : HARDBACK, Maroon cloth, 612p., 65 plates, 66 figures.
(Good/VG. Mostly uncut. Pages clean, very lightly tanned. Cover
lightly rubbed. Paper cracked over hinges inside, but binding solid.
A few pages front and back are more noticeably tanned) - $65
Contents of the Proceedings
of the Washington Academy of Sciences Vol. 3 :
Harriman Alaska Expedition – Part 20 : Nemerteans.
By Wesley R. Coe.
Mammals collected by Dr. W. L. Abbott on the Natuna Islands. By
Gerrit S. Miller, Jr.
Branner Agassiz expedition to Brazil – Part 5 : Mollusks
from the vicinity of Pernambuco. By Dall.
New birds of the families Tanagridae and Icteridae. By Robert
Ridgeway.
Harriman Alaska Expedition – Part 21 : Hydroids. By C. C.
Nutting.
Harriman Alaska Expedition – Part 22 : Odonata. By R. P.
Currie.
Harriman Alaska Expedition – Part 23 : Ascidians. By W.
E. Ritter.
A new species of Olenellus from the lower Cambrian of York county,
Pennsylvania. By Wanner.
Synopsis of the Rice Rates (Genus Oryzomys) of the United States
and Mexico. By Merriam.
Harriman Alaska Expedition – Part 24 : The Willows. By F.
V. Coville.
Hopkins Stanford Galapagos Expedition – Part 1 : Hemiptera.
By Otto Heidemann.
Hopkins Stanford Galapagos Expedition – Part 2 : Diptera.
By D. W. Coquillett.
Hopkins Stanford Galapagos Expedition – Part 3 : Odonata.
By R. P. Currie.
Harriman Alaska Expedition – Part 25 : Algae. By De Alton
Saunders.
Hopkins Stanford Galapagos Expedition – Part 4 : Orthoptera.
By Jerome McNeill.
Synonomy of the fish skeleton. By Edwin Chapin Starks.
Hopkins Stanford Galapagos Expedition – Part 5 : Thysanura
and Termitidae. By Nathan Banks.
Descriptions of 23 new Harvest Mice. By C. Hart Merriam.
Seven new mammals from Mexico, including a new genus of rodents.
By C. Hart Merriam.
Hopkins Stanford Galapagos Expedition – Part 6 : Isopods.
By Harriet Richardson.
Harriman Alaska Expedition – Part 26 : Harrimanella, a new
genus of Heathers. by Coville.
Preliminary revision of the Pumas (Felis concolor group). by C.
Hart Merriam.
Obituary for Charles Anthony Schott.
WAS Proc. Volume 4 : 1902
: HARDBACK, Maroon cloth. 573p.., 35 plates, 22 figures.
Choose your copy of
WAS Proceedings Vol. 4 :
Good (Partly uncut.
Pages clean, very lightly tanned. Cover lightly rubbed.) - $75
Fair (Partly uncut, Pages
clean, very lightly tanned. Cover rubbed, bumped corners. Cover
nearly loose from page block) - $30
Contents of the Proceedings
of the Washington Academy of Sciences Vol. 4 :
Hopkins Stanford Galapagos Expedition – Part 7 :
Arachnida. By Nathan Banks.
Harriman Alaska Expedition – Part 27 ; Apterygota. By J.
W. Folsom.
Harriman Alaska Expedition – Part 28 : Hymenoptera. By W.
H. Ashmead.
Hopkins Stanford Galapagos Expedition – Part 8 : Brachyura
and Macrura. By Mary J. Rathburn.
Harriman Alaska Expedition – Part 29 : The mosses of Alaska.
By J. Cardot and I Theriot.
Harriman Alaska Expedition – Part 30 : Anemones with a discussion
of variation in Metridium. By Torrey.
Hopkins Stanford Galapagos Expedition – Part 9 : Shistocerca,
Sphingonotus and Halmenus. By Snodgrass.
Hopkins Stanford Galapagos Expedition – Part 10 : Mallophaga
from Birds. By Kellogg and Kuwana.
Hopkins Stanford Galapagos Expedition – Part 11 : The birds
of Clipperton and Cocos islands.
Hopkins Stanford Galapagos Expedition – Part 12 : Echinodermata.
By Hubert Lyman Clark.
The eyes of Rhineura Floridana. By Carl H. Eigenmann.
Hopkins Stanford Galapagos Expedition – Part 13 : Marine
Mollusca. By Pilsbry and Vanatta
WAS Proc. Volume
7 : 1905 : SOFTCOVER, 401p., 14 plates, 7 figures.
Choose your copy of
the WAS Proceedings Volume 7.
Very Good (Uncut.
A few very minor and short edge tears. Clean, good binding) -
$45
Good/Fair (Partly uncut. Cover
has some noticeable edge chips, upper spine end bare. Clean, good
binding) - $22
Poor (This is a reading copy.
Uncut. Generally Good, but some signatures have separated - becoming
disbound. First few pages rough. Cover edges chipped, spine paper
rough, some bent corner tips.) - $10
Contents of the Proceedings
of the Washington Academy of Sciences Vol. 7 :
The relations of some carboniferous faunas. By George
H. Girty.
The blood-vascular system of the Loricati, the Mail-checked fishes.
by Allen.
The Gymnotidae. By Carl H. Eigenmann and David Perkins Ward.
Declinations of certain North Polar stars determined with the
meridian circle. By Bigelow.
The Cambrian fauna of India. by Charles D. Walcott.
On basic substitutions in the zeolites. By F. W. Clarke.
Simultaneous joints. By George F. Becker.
A feature of Mayón Volcano. By George F. Becker.
The Linear force of growing crystals. By Becker and Arthur L.
Day.
An interesting pseudosolid. By George F. Becker and Arthur L.
Dayl
The vital fabric of descent. By O. F. Cook.
The Foliaceous and Fruticose lichens of the Santa Cruz Peninsula,
California. By Herre.
WAS Proc. Volume
7 EXCERPT : 1905 : The relations of some carboniferous faunas.
By George H. Girty. Pages 1-26. (Good/Fair. Partly uncut. Generally
Good, but cover is soiled with edge chips and small filing sticker.
Library stamp). $5
WAS Proc. Volume
8 EXCERPT : 1907 : Histology and development of the divided
eyes of certain insects. By George Daniel Shafer. Softcover, Pages
459-586, 4 plates. (Good. Cover edges darkened. Some library marks)
$8
WAS Proc. Volume
9 : 1907 : SOFTCOVER, 558p., 15 plates.
Choose your copy of
WAS Proceedings Volume 9 :
Very Good (Mostly
Uncut) - $45
Good / Fair (Mostly uncut.
Lower blank cover edge and lower spine end noticeably chipped.
Owner's plate) - $20
Contents of the Proceedings
of the Washington Academy of Sciences Vol. 9 :
Experimental data of the quantitative measurements of
electrolytic migration. By McBain.
Distribution of the subcutaneous vessels in the head region of
the Ganoids, Polyodon and Lepisosteus. By Wm. F. Allen.
Origin and evolution of angiosperms through Apospory. By O. F.
Cook.
Heredity and Mendel’s law. By Charles B. Davenport.
Mendelism and other methods of descent. By O. F. Cook.
Linnaean memorial address. By Edward L. Greene.
Linnaeus as a zoologist. By William H. Dall.
A review of the American components of the Tenebrionid subfamily
Tentyriinae. By Thomas L. Casey.
WAS Proc. Volume
10 : 1908 : Softcover, 248p., 2 plates, 12 figures. (Very
Good. Uncut. Cover faintly soiled with one chipped corner tip. Light
tanning, edges lightly bumped) - $42
Contents of the Proceedings
of the Washington Academy of Sciences Vol. 10 :
Studies in the physiology and morphology of some California
Hepaticae. By Harry B. Humphrey.
A revision of the Tenebrionid subfamily Coniontinae. by Thos.
L. Casey.
The sperm-receptacle in the crayfishes, Cambarus cubensis and
C. paradoxus. By Andrews.
Notices of deceased members (a large number of lengthy obituaries).
WAS Proc. Volume
11 : 1909 : Softcover, 299p. (Good. Mostly uncut. Cover sunned,
cover edges a bit rough, edges bumped) - $42
Contents of the Proceedings
of the Washington Academy of Sciences Vol. 11 :
Some calcite crystals with new forms. By Waldemar T. Schaller.
Linnaeus as an evolutionist. By Edward L. Green.
The Laramie formation and the Shoshone group. By Whitman Cross.
Studies in the American Buprestidae. By Thos. L. Casey.
The stratigraphic relations
and paleontology of the “Hell Creek Beds,” “Ceratops
Beds,” and equivalents, and their reference to the Fort
Union formation. By F. H. Knowlton.
The age and stratigraphic
relations of the “Ceratops Beds” of Wyoming and Montana.
By Timothy W. Stanton.
WAS Proc. Volume
12 : 1910 : Softcover, 330p., 1 plate, 30 figures. (Good/Fair.
Uncut. Page block is clean and bright with good binding. Cover is
loose from page block with minor edge chips and some library marks)
- $35
Contents of the Proceedings
of the Washington Academy of Sciences Vol. 12 :
On the manner of locomotion of the Dinosaurs, especially
Diplodocus, with remarks on the origin of the birds. By Oliver
P. Hay.
The Lichen flora of the Santa Cruz Peninsula, California (243
pages!). By Albert W. C. T. Herre.
The Polytrichaeceae of Western North America. By T. C. Frye. Mosses.
Back to top
Biological
Society of Washington : Proceedings
Proceedings of the Biological
Society of Washington
Softcover, 9x6”, offprints of individual articles
from journal, no wraps, some illustrations.
May have minor filing marks or bumped edges.
These papers are $1 each
unless noted (please remember that there is a $5 minimum
website order).
Please include the volume # and page #s when ordering these –
thanks!
Proceedings of the
Biological Society of Washington Volume 68 : 1955. ($1 each
article unless noted).
INDEX and Table of Contents to Volume 68 (counts as one article).
A new subspecies of Blarina Brevicauda
from Florida. (shrew) pp 37-40.
A new species of Cinara
from Oregon (Apidae). pp 61-64.
A new species of Cinara
from Arizona (Apidae). pp 65-66.
Cinara descriptions (Aphidae)
by F. C. Hottes. pp 67-78
A new pocket gopher from south-central Utah. pp 79-82
Two new rice rats (Genus Oryzomys)
from Florida. pp 83-86.
A new crayfish of the genus Cambarus
from Mississippi. pp 95-100.
Three new subspecies and figures of five previously unfigured species
of Cinara (Aphidae) pp
101-104.
Some Tingidae from the French Cameroons (Hemiptera). pp 105-108.
Two new species of shore-bugs (Hemiptera) (Saldidae ; Leptopodidae).
pp 109-112.
Seven new birds from Cerro de la Neblina, Territorio Amazonas, Venezuela.
pp 113-124.
A new tropiduchid from Japan (Homoptera : Fulgorioidea). pp 125-128.
The family Clausiidae (Copepoda, Cyclopoids). pp 129-142.
A remarkable new species of Perilitus from Mexico (Hymenoptera :
Braconidae). pp 143-144.
Four new races of birds from east Asia. pp 145-148.
The Wisconsin Puma. By Hartley H. T. Jackson. pp 149-150.
The type locality of Hyla triseriata
Wied. pp 155-156.
The diamondback terrapins (Malaclemys
terrapin) of peninsular Florida. pp 157-164.
A new species of bat (genus Myotis)
from Coahuila, Mexico. pp 165-166.
Three new rodents of the genera Micromys
and Apodemus from Korea.
pp 167-174.
A new chipmunk from Korea. pp 175-176
A new species of free-tailed bat (genus Eumops)
from Brazil. pp 177-178.
Two new Jerboas from Egypt. By Henry W. Setzer. pp 183-184.
Status of the Generic name Zorilla
(Mammalia) : nomenclature by rule or by caprice. pp 185-192.
A new Reed Vole, genus Microtus,
from central Korea. pp 193-196.
Three new species of Cinara
(Aphidae). pp. 197-204.
Proceedings of the
Biological Society of Washington Volume 69 : 1956. ($1 each
article unless noted).
INDEX and Table of Contents to Volume 69. (Counts as one article).
Further additions to the list of birds of Venezuela. pp 1-12.
Sciurus niger cinereus
Linne neotype designation. pp 13-20.
Five new thrips from the southwest (Thysanoptera : Tubulifera).
pp 21-28.
Distinction of maritime and prairie populations of blue-winged teal.
pp 29-36.
Descriptions of two new western Oxybelus (Hymenoptera : specidae).
pp 37-40.
Generic names in the family Platyrhacidae and their type species,
with a consideration of the status of Stenonia Gray. pp 41-52.
The taxonomic status of the bats Corynorhinus
phyllotis G. M. Allen and
Idionycteris mexicanus Anthony. pp 53-54.
The silky pocket mouse, Perognathus
flavus, in Arizona, with a description of a new subspecies.
pp 55-58.
Descriptions of some undescribed forms of Schizolachnus with key
to species found in the United States (Aphidae). pp 59-62.
A new species of Cinara
from Canada (Aphidae). pp 63-64.
A new species of Cinara
from Maine (Aphidae). pp 65-68.
A statistical study of Thamnophis
brachystoma (Cope) with comments on the kinship of
T. butleri (Cope). pp 71-82.
Two new species of Cinara
from Arizona (Aphidae). pp 83-88.
Descriptions of some undescribed forms of Cinara
(Aphidae). pp 89-92.
Amphibians and reptiles of the Ungava peninsula. pp 93-104.
Six new species of Adelothrips from the New World with critical
remrks on this genus and related genera (Thysanoptera : Tubulifera).
pp 105-114.
A new crayfish of the Extraneus section of the genus Cambarus
with a key to the species of the section (Decapoda, Astacidae).
pp 115-122.
Additional forms of birds from Panama and Colombia. pp. 123-126.
Three new birds from Cerro El Teteo, Venezuela, and extensions of
ranges to Venezuela and Colombia. pp 127-134.
A new subspecies of gopher frog (Rana
capito Leconte). pp 135-144.
The cottontail rabbits (Sylvilagus
floridanus) of peninsular Florida. pp 145-152.
New Neotropical hydrometridae (Hemiptera) by Carl J. Drake. pp 153-156.
Five new birds from Rio Chiquito, Tachira, Venezuela and two extensions
of ranges from Colombia. pp 157-166.
Feresa intermedia (Gray)
preoccupied. page 167.
The status, correct name, and geographic range of the boreal chorus
frog. pp 169-176.
Notes on the Amphipods Eurythenes
bryllus (Lichtenstein) and Katius
obesus Chevreux. pp 177-178.
Two new gerbils from Libya. By H. W. Setzer. pp 179-182.
A new pocket mouse from southeastern Utah. pp 183-186.
The status of Mormopterus peruanus
J. A. Allen. pp 187-88.
The correct type locality of the Bat Trachops
coffini. pp 189.
The dental formula of the bats of the genus Diaemus.
pp 191.
Three new Gesneriaceae from Panama. pp 193-196.
A new species of free-tailed bat (genus Mormopterus)
from Peru. pp 197-202.
A new Jird from Libya. By H. W. Setzer. pp 205-206. (yes, Jird)
New races of birds from Laem Thong, the Golden Chersonese. pp 207-214.
Two new Thripidae (Thysanoptera) from Banana. By J. Douglas Hood.
pp 215-218.
Two new species of Cinara
from northern Arizona with illustrations of hitherto unfigured species
and notes on Schizolachnus flocculosa
(Williams) (Aphidae). pp 219-226.
Two new species of Cinara
from Alaska (Aphidae). By F. C. Hottes. pp 227-230.
Back to top
Proceedings of the
Biological Society of Washington Volume 70 : 1957. ($1 each
article unless noted).
INDEX and Table of Contents to Volume 70. (Counts as one article)
Four new species of conifer feeding aphids. pp 1-8.
Descriptions and figures of the morphotypes of some conifer feeding
aphids. pp 9-16.
The systematic position of the Marmoset, Simia
leonine Humboldt (Primates). pp 17-20.
The type locality of Bison bison
Linnaeus. By Philip Hershkovitz. pp 31-32.
An unrecognized pocket gopher from Wisconsin. pp 33-34.
New Apterous aradidae (Hemiptera). pp 35-42.
A trio of new birds from Tropical Asia. By H. G. Deignan. pp 43-44.
American bats of the genus Mimon.
By Walter W. Dalquest. pp 45-48.
Fifteen new Thysanoptera from the United States. pp 49-60.
A synopsis of the genus Essigella
(Aphidae). By F. C. Hottes. pp 69-110. $5
Descriptions of four new Venezuelan birds, extensions of rnages
to Venezuela and other notes. pp 119-128.
New Brazilian Thysanoptera. By J. Douglas Hood. pp 129-180. (locations
underlined) $5
The status of the Seminole bat, Lasiurus
seminolus (Rhoads). pp 181.
The status of Fontaria coriacea Koch and of Polydesmus
corrugatus Wood : a most regrettable tangle of names in the
Piplopoda (Polydesmida : Xystodesmidae). pp 183-188.
An innominate Laughing-Thrush (Garrulax) of Northwestern Yunnan.
pp 189-192.
New species and records of Strigiphilus
(Philopteridae : Mallophaga) from Thailand. pp 195-200.
The mud turtle, Kinosternon flavescens
Stejnegeri Hartweg, in the United States. pp 201-204.
Floridobolus, a new milliped
genus (Spirobolidae). pp 205-208.
A new species of Eleutherodactylus
(Amphibia : Leptodactylidae) from Cuba. pp 209-212.
A new subspecies of the Eastern Pipistrelle from Florida. pp 213-216.
(A bat).
Proceedings of the Biological Society
of Washington Volume 71 : 1958. ($1 each article unless noted).
INDEX and Table of Contents to Volume 71. (Counts as one article)
Additional subspecies of birds from Colombia. By Alexander Wetmore.
pp 1-4.
Descriptions of some conifer feeding aphids from New Mexico. pp
5-10.
A new Gray-Crowned Rosy Finch from Northern Alaska. by Bernard Feinstein.
pp 11-12.
Technical names of the South American Marsh Deer and Pampas Deer.
pp 13-16.
The taxonomic status of Peromyscus
allex Osgood. pp 17-20.
Miscellaneous prey records of Solitary wasps : III. (Hymenoptera,
Aculeata). pp 21-26.
A new gecko of the Sphaerodactylus
decoratus group from Cuba. pp 27-26.
Another new large Eleutherodactylus (Amphibia : Leptodactylidae)
from western Cuba. pp 37-42.
Aphthargelia Nom. Nov. for Thargelia
oestlund (Aphidae). p 43.
North American Harpacticoid copepods : 4 – Diagnoses of new
species of fresh-water Canthocamptidae
and Cletodidae (genus
Huntemannia). pp 43-48.
North American Harpacticoid copepods : 5 – The status of Attheyella
americana (Herrick) and the correct name for the subgenus
Brehmiella. pp 49-52.
Type localities and nomenclature of some American primates, with
remarks on secondary homonyms. pp 53-56.
A new species of Cinara
(Aphidae) from Sitka spruce. pp 61-62.
A new Canadian species of Cinara
(Aphidae) from Picea rubens. pp 63-64.
The status of the Gray-breasted Least Honey-guides. pp 65-68.
Six new species of Chinaia from Central American (Homoptera : Cicadellidae).
pp 69-74.
Two new aphids from Pinus contorta.
pp 75-80.
A new species of Cinara
from Michigan (Aphidae). pp 81-84.
A new species of Cinara
from Idaho (Aphidae). pp 85-86.
A new species of Cinara
from Washington (Aphidae). pp 87-90.
A revision of the Philippine Elegant Titmouse (Parus
elegans). pp 95-106.
The type locality and nomenclatorial status of Peromyscus
maniculatus Nebrascensis (Coues). pp 107-112.
On the identity of Pseudotremia
cavernarum Cope, a poorly known American Chordeumoid diplopod.
pp 113-118.
Descriptions of two new Venezuelan birds and distributional notes.
pp 119-124.
A new shrimp of the genus Periclimenes
from the West Indies. pp 125-132.
New neotropical Veliidae (Hemiptera). pp 133-142.
On the occurrence of Agrothrips in Illinois and Kansas, with a review
of the North American species (Thysanoptera : Phlaeothripidae).
pp 143-148.
A new Coleonyx from Texas. pp 149-152.
A new Ampelocera from Cuba. By C. V. Morton. pp 153-154.
A new species of Essigella
from Oregon (Aphidae). pp 155-156.
A new species of Cinara
from California Sugar Pine (Aphidae). pp 157-160.
Two new birds from Eastern Asia. pp 161-162.
Review of Mexican bats of the Artibeus “Cinereus” complex.
pp 163-166.
The status of the bat Myotis
velifer cobanensis Goodwin. pp 167-170.
A new species of Cinara
(Aphidae) from North Dakota. pp 171-172.
Pill millipeds (Desmonidae, Polydesmida) in the United States. pp
173-178.
New records and descriptions of a new genus and a new species of
millipeds of the family Striariidae (Chordeumida). pp 179-184.
A new species of Cinara
from Delaware (Aphidae). pp 187-190.
Descriptions of two allied species of Cinara
(Aphidae). pp 191-196.
A supplementary list of species and records of distribution for
North American freshwater Ostracoda. pp 197-202.
Proceedings of the
Biological Society of Washington Volume 72 : 1959. ($1 each
article unless noted).
INDEX and Table of Contents to Volume 72. (Counts as one article)
The scientific names of the species of Capuchin monkeys (Cebus
Erxleben). pp 1-4.
Two new genera of South American rodents (Cricetinae). pp 5-10.
Description of the apterous form of Cinara
pinivora (W). pp 11-12.
A new species of Schizolachnus
(Aphidae). pp 13-14.
Two new subspecies of birds from Western North America. (Chickadee,
wren) pp 15-18.
Description of a race of the Shearwater Puffinus
lherminieri from Panama. pp19-22.
An elucidation of the neotropical genus Chinaia
with a key to males and a new allied genus (Homoptera : Cicadellidae
: Neocoelidiinae). pp 23-32.
A new subspecies of Veery from the Northwestern United States. pp
33-36.
A new spotted ground squirrel from Mexico. pp 37-38.
A new crayfish of the genus Procambarus
from Alabama (Decapoda, Astacidae). pp 39-44.
A new genus and two new species of Leaf-hoppers from South America
(Homoptera : Cicadellidae : Neocoelidiinae). pp 55-58.
A Synopsis of the ostracod (Crustacea) genus Cypridopsis
with the description of a new species. pp 59-68.
Two new Troglodytic millipeds from Texas. pp 69-74.
A second species of the milliped genus Trigenotyla
(Chordeumidea : Conotylidae : Trichopetalinae : Scoterpini). PP
75-78.
Snakes of the Chilpancingo region, Mexico. by Davis and Dixon. pp
79-92.
The type locality of Felis concolor
concolor Linnaeus. pp 97-100.
Natural history of Plummers Island, Maryland : 12 – A biological
note on Trypoxylon richardsi
Sandhouse. pp 101-102.
A new star-nosed mole (Condylura) from the Southeastern United States.
pp 103-108.
A new species of Toad, Bufo cataulciceps,
from the Isla de Pinos and western Cuba. pp 109-120.
Two new subspecies of birds from the San Luis mountains of Venezuela
and distributional notes. pp 121-126.
Taxonomy and nomenclature of some pocket gophers from Southeastern
Arizona. pp 127-132.
The Ostracod genus Potamocypris
with the description of a new species. pp 133-138.
Three new subspecies of the Lizard Leiocephalus
macropus Cope from Cuba. pp 139-150.
New records of Onomeris underwoodi
Cook (Diplopoda : Clomerida : Glomeridae). pp 151-154.
A new race of nighthawk from the upper Magdalena valley of Colombia.
pp 155-158.
A new red-tailed hawk from Honduras. p 159.
The genus Veloidea Gould
(Hemiptera : Veliidae). pp 161-166.
Two new subspecies of Peromyscus
difficilis from Mexico. pp 167-170.
The baculum in the Wood Rat Neotoma
stephensi. pp 171-172.
A new diplopod genus from Guatemala, closely related to Desmonus,
and its effect on the validity of the families Desmonidae and Cyclodesmidae.
pp 173-182.
Four new mammals from the northern territory of Australia. pp 183-188.
Back to top
Proceedings of the
Biological Society of Washington Volume 73 : 1960. ($1 each
article unless noted).
INDEX and Table of Contents to Volume 73. (Counts as one article)
A new subspecies of Furnariidae from Venezuela and extension of
ranges. pp 1-4.
Notes on a small collection of Liparid fishes from the Yellow Sea
(Korea) pp 15-20.
A new white-footed mouse (Peromyscus
leucopus) from Southeastern Virignia. pp 21-24.
Speostriaria, new genus
(Diplopoda : Chordeumida : Chordeumidea : Striariidae). pp 25-28.
A new Cardinal fish of the genus Archamia
from northern Australia. pp 29-34.
A new subspecies of pocket gopher (Thomomys
umbrinus) from Sinaloa, Mexico, with comments on T. U. sinaloae
and T. U. evexus. pp 35-38.
Two new species of Craspedorrhynchus
(Mallophaga) from North America. pp 39-44.
The large toads of Cuba. By Albert Schwartz. pp 45-56.
New subspecies of Philippine birds. pp 57-62.
A remarkable new species of neotropical Agalliopsis and the previously
unknown male of Agalliopsis inscripts Oman (Homoptera : Cicadellide
: Agalliinae). pp 63-66.
Variation in the Cuban lizard Leiocephalus
raviceps Cope. pp 67-82.
A new species of bat of the genus Antrozous
from Cuba. pp 83-86.
Octolasmis dawsoni, new
species (Cirripedia : Lepadidae) from Bathynomus giganteus. pp 95-98.
A new subspecies of Leiocephalus
stictigaster Schwartz from central Cuba. pp 103-106.
Notes on some North American tephritidae, with descriptions of two
new genera and two new species (Diptera) by Richard H. Foote. pp
107-118.
A new species of Kurodaia
(Mallophaga : Amblycera) from the Collared Scops Owl of Thailand.
pp 119-122.
A new crayfish of the genus Procambrus
from southern Alabama (Decapoda, Astacidae). pp 123-130.
A new family of millipeds of the order Spriobolida, with notes on
an established family. pp 131-140.
Geographic variation in the western Wood Pewee (Contopus
sordidulus). pp 141-146.
Preliminary descriptions of one new genus, twelve new species and
three new subspecies of Scyllarid lobsters (Crustacea Decapoda Macrura).
By L. B. Holthuis. pp 147-154.
Notes on the Osborn Mallophaga types. pp 155-166.
A new long-tailed vole (Microtus
longicaudus (Merriam)) from Utah. pp 167-170.
A new jumping mouse (Zapus princeps
Allen) from Utah. pp 171-174.
The Ellisellidae (Octocorallia) and their bearing on the Zoogeography
of the eastern Pacific. pp 175-182.
Saedeleeria, new genus
of the family Allogromiidae (Foraminifera). pp 195-196.
A new conifer feeding aphid from Washington. pp 197-198.
Notes on and a key to the species of Cinara
(Family Aphidae) living on Pinus edulis. pp 199-214.
The races of the Citrine Canary Flycatcher, Culicicapa
helianthea. pp 215-220.
Notes on and a key to species of Cinara
(family Aphidae) which have Abies sp. as host. pp 221-234.
New synonymies and generic changes in the Lygaeidae (Hemiptera –
Heteroptera). pp 235-238.
Xyridaceae from Brazil : 2. By Lyman Smith and Robert Downs. pp
245-260.
Japygidae of North America : 7 – a new genus in the Provalljapyginae
from Missouri. pp 261-266.
A new subspecies of the Cliff chipmunk from central Chihuahua. By
Lidicker, Jr. pp 267-274.
Millipeds celloected in Guatemalan caves, incuding Calymmodesmus
inquinatus, N. SP. (Stylodesmidae : Polydesmida). pp 275-280.
Proceedings of the
Biological Society of Washington Volume 76 : 1963. ($1 each
article unless noted).
Articles in this volume have Library
file numbers written at top of first page.
The genus Freycinetia (Pandanaceae) in the Solomon Islands.
pp 1-8.
Miscellanea Megadrilogica ; 7 – Greenhouse earthworms. pp
9-18.
A new genus in the Chilopod family Tampiyidae. pp 33-36.
A new catfish, Corydoras pastazensis
(Callichthyidae) from Ecuador. pp 59-64.
Evidence against the existence of Crocodiles in Virginia and Maryland
during the Pleistocene. By Neil D. Richmond. pp 65-68.
Additions to the Leioloopismid lizards known from the Philippines,
with descriptions of a new species and subspecies. pp 69-80.
Geographic variation and plumage sequence of the Tanager Hemithraupis
flavicollis in the Guianas and adjacent Brazil. pp 81-84.
The nomenclature of South American Peccaries. pp 85-88.
Revision of some genera of Polychaete worms of the family Spionidae,
including the description of a new species of Scolelepis.
pp 89-104.
A new species of Gonatid squid from the Northeastern Pacific. pp
105-112.
A new diplopod genus and species from Georgia (Polydesmida : Xystodesmidae).
pp 113-120.
A new crawfish from the Hatchie River in Mississippi and Tennessee
(Decapoda, Astacidae). By George Henry Penn. pp 121-126.
The Plethodontid salamander Phaeognathus ; external morphology and
zoogeography. pp 153-158.
Amphibians and reptiles of Keewatin and northern Manitoba. By Francis
Harper. pp 159-168.
Another water snake of the genus Natrix
from the Mexican plateau. pp 169-172.
An additional race of the Pileated Tinamous from Panama. pp 173-176.
Geographic variation in the Cedar Waxwing (Bombycilla
cedrodrum). pp 177-180.
Status of certain Fox Squirrels in Mexico and Arizona. pp 181-190.
Polychaetous annelids from Puget Sound and the San Juan Archipelago,
Washington. pp 197-208.
Back to top
Geology
Home - - Order - - Order
FAQs - - About us - - Contact
us - - Condition and Glossary
- - Search hints - - Fulgurite
Companion store - Life magazines |