For Sale : Used Colorado State
Geology Publications
Current Special!
30 % off the RMAG Guidebook volumes listed
on this page.
Colorado Geological Survey
- Bulletins - Environmental
Geology - Information Series - Map
Series - Resources Series - Special
Publications
Colorado Water Conservation
Board : Ground Water
Colorado Oil and Gas Conservation
Commission : Oil
& Gas
Colorado School of Mines
- Mineral Industries Bulletins - Quarterly
-
Colorado Scientific Society
: Proceedings
Rocky Mountain Association
of Geologists
Mountain Geologist - Other
RMAG Pulbications
Four Corners Geological
Society (not on this page) - see
the ARIZONA page.
Misc. Colorado Geology Publications
General condition
notes : (See each item for any individual notes on condition.)
Good to very good. Lightly used. Owner's stamps. Some bumped edges
and corners.
Older spines may show minor wear/darkening/sunning. Covers/ edge
of page block may be slightly soiled.
Covers lightly rubbed. Softcover unless noted. Please ask if you
need more information on any item.
To search this page, use the "Edit - Find"
feature on your browser.
Didn't find it here?- Use the Search
Feature on our home page or Browse
some of the other categories.
Author names may not be listed. Most papers are listed with
the state in which they were published.
Click the "Search Hints" button in the header for additional
help.
Colorado
Geological Survey : Bulletins
Size varies.
Colorado Bulletins
4 and 5 (bound together). HARDBACK, brown cloth, 7 pocket
plates. (Good. Covers with lightly bumped corners and spine ends.
Hinges shaken. Small library sticker on spine. Plate pocket apart,
but plates present and nice). $38
Contents of Bound
Colorado Bulletins 4 and 5 :
Colorado Bulletin 4
: 1913 : Geology and ore deposits of the Monarch and Tomichi districts,
Colorado. By R. D. Crawford. 317p., 25 plates (6 in pocket), 15
figures. Among MUCH more it covers the following areas Mount Etna,
plan of Madonna mine, plan of Eclipse mine, plan of Lilly mine,
Bill Short mine, Legal Tender mine, Victor mine, Breadwinner mine,
Erie mine, Annie Hudson mine, May Mazeppa mine, West Point mine,
Spar Copper mine, Iron King mine, Silver cord mine, Garfield mine,
Black Tiger mine, Little Charm mine, MANY MANY more, North Fork,
Browns Gulch, Monarch Hill, Taylor Gulch, Cree Camp, Middle Fork,
more. This is a comprehensive work about 2Neat home territory.
Colorado Bulletin 5 Part 1
: 1913 : Reconnaissance of the geology of the Rabbit Ears Region
: Routt, Grand and Jackson counties, Colorado. By F. F. Grout,
P. G. Worcester, Junius Henderson. 9x6", 57p., 1 fold-out
plate in pocket. Includes: Economic geology, Igneous activity
and igneous rocks, Stratigraphy, Outline of geology, Physiography,
Colorado Bulletin 5 Part 2
: 1913 : Permian or “Permo-Carboniferous” of the Eastern
Foothills of the Rocky Mountains in Colorado. By R. M. Butters.
9x6", Pages 65-101, 1 figure.
Colorado Bulletin 5 Parts
1 and 2 (bound
together with staples and cloth tape). Very Good condition with
some tanning. I do not see a date printed on the title page,
so it may be missing the original outer cover and title page.
Nice as is. $24
Contents of above
bound set.
Colorado Bulletin
5 Part 1 : 1913 : Reconnaissance of the geology of the
Rabbit Ears Region : Routt, Grand and Jackson counties, Colorado.
By F. F. Grout, P. G. Worcester, Junius Henderson. 9x6",
57p., 1 fold-out plate. Includes: Economic geology, Igneous
activity and igneous rocks, Stratigraphy, Outline of geology,
Physiography,
Colorado Bulletin 5 Part 2
: 1913 : Permian or “Permo-Carboniferous” of the
Eastern Foothills of the Rocky Mountains in Colorado. By R.
M. Butters. 9x6", Pages 65-101, 1 figure.
Colorado Bulletin 6
: 1913 : Common Minerals and Rocks : their occurrence and uses.
By R. D. George. 406p., illustrated. HARDBACK, brown cloth.
(Good. Covers with lightly bumped corners and spine ends, and
a minor spot. Hinges shaken. Small library sticker on spine.)
$5
Colorado Bulletin 10
: 1916 : Geology and ore deposits of the Gold Brick District,
Colorado. By R. D. Crawford and P. G. Worcester. HARDBACK, brown
cloth, 116p., 9 plates (3 in pocket), 4 figures. Includes Cortland
mine, Carter mine, volunteer vein, Golden Islet vein, Raymond
mine, Gold Links mine, Sacramento mine, Bassick mine, Sandy
Hook mine, Chronicle mine, Grand Prize mine, Chloride mine,
Granite mountain mine, Lucille mine, Gray Eagle mine, Hilltop
mine, Maggie Mitchell mine, Silver Islet mine, Revenue mine,
Roosevelt, Carbonate King, Bornite, and more. Quartz Creek District,
Ohio City, Pitkin, Boulder Fault, Comanche Creek, boulder Lake,
Fossil Ridge. (Very Good.
Clean and bright and tight. Cover barely rubbed, mildly bumped
corners and spine ends. Small sticker on spine). $160
Colorado Bulletin 13
: 1917 : Geology and ore deposits of the Platoro-Summitville
mining district, Colorado. By Horace B. Patton. HARDBACK, brown
cloth, 122p., 40 plates (3 in pocket), 2 figures. Includes (among
more) Summitville district, Aztec mine, Bobtail mine, Little
Annie mine, Golconda tunnel, Platoro district, Mammoth group
and more, Gilmore district, Klondyke mountain, Stunner and Jasper
districts, Eurydice mine, Pass-me-by mine, Asiatic mine, Perry
mine, Miser mine, Guadaloupe mine. Includes a list of mining
claims. Summit Peak, Conejos Peak, Lookout Mountain, Sheep’s
Head, Elephant Mountain, Cropsy Creek, Alum Creek, Cropsy Peak,
South Mountain, more. This is the mountain area between Pagosa
Springs and Monte Vista and Alamosa and Del Norte. SCARCE. (Very
Good. Clean and bright and tight. Cover barely rubbed,
mildly bumped corners and spine ends. Small sticker on spine,
owner's marks on end paper. Plate pocket loose and partly open,
plates good.). $160
Colorado Bulletin 14
: 1919 : Molybdenum deposits of Colorado, with general notes
on the Molybdenum industry. By P. G. Worchester. Softcover,
131p., 2 plates. Includes information on Molybdenum minerals
and ores, foreign molybdenum deposits, Claims in Colorado by
county with location and owner names (extensive), processing
ores, more. A few (of the many) mines are California Mine (Chaffee
county), Banker Mine (Chaffee), Bon Ton (Gunnison), Copper Girl
mine (Fremont), Primos Chemical (Clear Creek), Hidden Treasure
(San Juan), Climax (Summit), and MANY others. (Beautiful condition.
Two small stickers and owner's stamp on cover). $22
Colorado Bulletin 15
: 1919 : Manganese deposits of Colorado. By G. A. Muilenburg.
Softcover, 76p. Includes Sources of Manganese, Manganese ores,
and Manganese ore locations in Colorado. A few of the specific
locations listed : Iron Mountain or Wellsville deposits (probably
Monty’s Lost Mine), Walter Higham’s Liberty Hill
mine (Salida), Cotopaxi, Black Mountain, Galpin, Vreeland, Bonanza,
Cripple Creek, Westcliffe, Leadville, Red Cliff, Cebolla Valley,
Steuben Valley, Sapinero, Cimarron, Silverton district, The
Ackerson property in Ouray district, Needle mountain, Colorado
Manganese mining and Smelting Company, McNutt Brothers property
(Naturita), Blue Mountains. (Very Good. Small sticker and owner's
stamp on cover. Lightly bumped corner. Barely chipped spine
ends). $14
Colorado Bulletin 30
: 1925 : Geology and Ore Deposits of the Red Cliff District,
Colorado. By R. D. Crawford and Russell Gibson. Softcover, 89p.,
3 plates in pocket, 15 figures. Includes Mabel mine, Ground
Hog mine, Eagle mines, Evening Star mine, Ben Butler mine, Tip
Top tunnel, Star of the West, Pursey Chester mine, Potvin mine,
F. C. Garbutt mine, Alpine mine, Pine Martin mine, Champion
mine, body mine, Silurian mine, Ovee mine, Henrietta mine, Little
May mine, Foster Combination mine, First National mine, Eighty
Four mine, Wyoming Valley mine, Liberty mine, Horn Silver mine.
Turkey Creek, Gilman, Eagle Valley, Homestake valley, Silver
creek, Eagle county. (Very Good. Pocket partly open). $18
Colorado Bulletin 31
: 1925 : Geology of the Tarryall district, park county, Colorado.
By Garrett A. Muilenburg. Softcover, 64p., 10 plates (one is
a fold-out map inside back cover). Includes Mt. Silverheels,
Little French Gulch, Little Bald Mountain, Montgomery Gulch,
Selkirk creek, Little Mountain, Red Mountain, Warrior’s
Mark Mountain, Boreas pass, Australia Gulch, Marinelli, Fortune
Placer. South of Breckenridge, East of Hoosier pass. (Very Good)
$34
Colorado Bulletin 33
: 1971 : Bibliography of hydrogeologic reports in Colorado.
By Richard Howard Pearl. 39p., 10x7" (cover edges sunned)
$1
Colorado Bulletin 35
: 1974 : Proceedings of a symposium on geothermal energy and
Colorado. Edited by Richard Howrd Pearl. 102p., illus., some
color. 10x7" (water marked margin on last few margins,
minor) $1
Contents of Colorado
Bulletin 35 :
Geothermal energy and Colorado – an introduction.
Summary of Geology of Colorado related to geothermal energy
potential.
Geophysics of Colorado and geothermal energy.
Economic considerations for geothermal exploration in the Western
United States.
Geothermal energy and the environment.
Geothermal resources – legal and tax considerations.
Utility participation in a geothermal energy source.
Requirements for private industry in developing geothermal energy.
Governmental leasing regulations.
Rules and regulations relating to geothermal leases on Colorado
state owned lands.
Geothermal energy and the energy crisis – banquet speech.
Colorado Bulletin 38
Guidelines and methods for detailed snow avalanche hazard investigations
in Colorado. By. Arthur I. Mears. 1976. 11x8.5”, 125p.,
illus. (NOTE : See also
"Avalanche Handbook" listing in Misc.
section at bottom of page).
Choose your copy
of Colorado Bulletin 38 :
VG alone : $10
Good (owner's stamp) with
two issues of Colorado Geological Survey newsletter "RockTalk"
that pertain to Avalanche : Oct. 1998 and Oct. 2000. $10
Used and Out
of Print Colorado geology bulletins For Sale - - Back
to Top
Colorado Geological
Survey : Environmental Geology
11x8.5” if has text, illustrated.
Colorado Environmental Geology
4 : 1973: Reconnaissance engineering geology report for planning
district 9, State of Colorado. Plate is dated 1973, publication
doesn’t have a date but from plate and bibliography, it must
be 1973-1975. Softcover 11x8.5”, comb-bound, 36p., 9 figures,
1 plate in pocket. This report covers the Southwest corner of Colorado,
Dolores county, San Juan county, Montezuma county, La Plata county,
Archuleta county. $24
Colorado Environmental Geology
8 : 1974 : Roaring Fork and Crystal valleys : an environmental
and engineering geology Study, Eagle, Garfield, Gunnison and Pitkin
counties, Colorado. Includes 3 Plates (on a total of 6 sheets) plus
about 50 pages of text (11x8.5”), all in a printed envelope.
(Plates and text are VG. Envelope has tape). $2
Colorado Environmental Geology
9 : 1975 : Ground subsidence and land-use considerations
over coal mines in the Boulder – Weld coal field, Colorado.
6 large folded plates in an envelope. I believe this is the complete
report, but I cannot find a good citation to verify that. (VG. Plates
are in excellent condition. Envelope is generic and tattered, you
may wish to replace. $15.
Colorado Environmental Geology
10 : 1976 : Geologic hazards, geomorphic features, and land-use
implications in the area of the 1976 Big Thompson flood, Larimer
county, Colorado. By James M. Soule, William P. Rogers, and David
C. Shelton. 4 large folded sheets in a printed envelope. SCARCE.
(Plates VG. Envelope has tape and owner's filing notes in pencil).
$38
Back to Top
Colorado Geological
Survey : Information Series
11x8.5”, illustrated.
Colorado Information Series 5
: 1976 : Geologic hazards in the Crested Butte – Gunnison
area, Gunnison county, Colorado. By James M. Soule. Softcover, comb-bound,
11x8.5”, 34p., 10 plates in pocket, 20 figures. $14
Colorado Information Series 27
: 1989 : History of the Colorado Geological Survey (1872-1988).
By John W. Rold and Stephen D. Schwochow. 14p., 8 illus. $3
Colorado Information Series 33
: 1992 : Gold panning and placering in Colorado, how and where.
By Ben H. Parker, Jr. 83p., 55 figures, 3 tables. Some color.$8
Used and Out
of Print Colorado geology reports For Sale - - Back
to Top
Colorado Geological
Survey : Map Series 11x8.5”,
illustrated.
Colorado Map Series 28
: 1994 : Location map and descriptions of metal occurrences in Colorado
with notes on economic potential. By Randall K. Streufert and James
A. Cappa. 35p., 2 tables. Plus a large folded plate map. Both are
in a plain plastic envelope, I do not know if this is original or
not. (All VG, but folded edge of map is tanned) $6
Back to Top
Colorado Geological
Survey : Resource Series 11x8.5”,
illustrated.
Colorado Resource Series 8
: 1980 : Proceedings of the Fifteenth forum on geology of industrial
minerals. Theme : Industrial minerals in Colorado and the Rocky
Mountain region. Held in Golden, Colorado on June 13-15, 1979. Edited
by Stephen D. Schwochow. 140p., 17 technical papers, road log, maps.
Among much more, mention is made of Technical ceramics, metallurgical
limestone deposit, Western Glass Sands, Refractory clays, Alunite,
Nahcolite-rich oil shales, Dawsonite, Zeolites (the only abstract),
Kimberlites, diamonds, Potash, Rare-earth provinces of Colorado.
$10
Colorado Resource Series 28
: 1990 : Gold occurrences of Colorado. By Mark W. Davis and Randall
K. Streufert. 101p.,, 49 figures, 2 tables, 2 plates in pocket.
$9
Used and Out
of Print Colorado geology publications For Sale - - Back
to Top
Colorado Geological Survey :
Special Publications 11x8.5”,
illustrated.
Colorado Special Publication
8 : 1977 : Geologic factors in Land-use planning house bill
1041. Proceedings of the Governor’s third conference on environmental
geology, held in Aspen, Colorado September 25-26, 1975. Edited by
David C. Shelton. 111p., illus. Includes Sloop failure, Mitigation
of Unstable slope hazards, Snow Avalanches, Debris flows, Ground
subsidence, Mined Land reclamation, Pitkin county, Mesa county,
Routt county, Eagle county, more. $8
Colorado Special Publication
33 : 1989 : Landslide loss reduction – a guide for
state and local government planning. By Robert L. Wold, Jr., and
Candace L. Jochim. 50p., 28 figures, 7 tables. $1
Back to Top
Colorado
Water Conservation Board : Misc.
Ground Water Papers
These were published with the US Geological Survey and others.
11x8.5" except Bulletin.
CO GW Basic Data
Report # 1 : 1960 : Records and logs of selected wells
and test holes, and chemical and radiometric analyses of ground
water, Prowers county, Colorado. 11x8.5", 52p., plates in
pocket. $9
CO GW Basic Data
Report # 2 : 1960 : Records and logs of selected wells
and test holes, and chemical analyses of ground water, Yuma county,
Colorado. 39p., plates in pocket. $7
CO GW Basic Data
Report # 14 : 1963 : Records, logs, and water-level measurements
of selected wells and test holes, and chemical analyses of ground
water in Bent county, Colorado. 40p., plates in pocket. $8
CO Water Resources
Basic Data Release # 23 : 1972 : Hydrogeologic data for
the northern High Plains of Colorado. 143p., many large folded
plates in pocket. (bumped edges). $22
CO Water Resources
Circular # 19 : 1973 : Digital model of the hydrologic
system, Northern High Plains of Colorado - a preliminary report.
25p. Illus. (some soil on a few page corners). $3
Back to Top
Colorado
Oil and Gas Conservation Commission : Oil
& Gas
9x6" These are annual statistical reports. $2 each or $5
for all three. 100-125 p. each.
Available years
: 1969 (tape on cover), 1971, 1972.
Used
and Out of Print Colorado geology publications For Sale -
- Back to Top
Colorado
School of Mines : Mineral
Industries Bulletin
11x8.5", top edge sunned, edges lightly bumped.
Colorado Mineral Industries
Bulletin Vol. 2 # 5 : 1959 : Selected qualitative test
for the mineral industries by J. Kent Perry. 8p. $1
Colorado Mineral Industries Bulletin
Vol. 6 #4 : 1963 : Guide to state agencies that concern the
mining industry -- Part I. 16p. $2
Colorado Mineral Industries Bulletin
Vol. 6 #5 : 1963 : Guide to state agencies that concern the
mining industry -- Part 2. 15p. $2
Colorado Mineral Industries Bulletin
Vol. 7 #1 : 1964 : Molybdenum. (bumped corner) 14p. $4
Colorado Mineral Industries Bulletin
Vol. 7 #2 : 1964 : Sand and gravel in Colorado. (bumped corner)
12p. $2
Colorado Mineral Industries Bulletin
Vol. 7 #3 : 1964 : Colorado and the chemical industry - Part
I -- Major chemicals produced locally. (bumped corners) 8p. $1
Colorado Mineral Industries Bulletin
Vol. 20 #1 : 1977 : Colorado Industrial minerals by Edwin
H. Bentzen, III and Christopher H. Cox. 16p. $1
Back to Top
Colorado
School of Mines : Quarterly
9x6" Most are illustrated.
Quarterly of the Colorado School
of Mines Volume 39 (1944)
Part 1 Hydrocarbons
of the Uinta Basin of Utah and Colorado (Barb & Ball);
Review of geology and field work (Barb);
Survey of bitumen analyses and extraction methods (Ball),
115p. , plate in pocket. $ 23
Part 4 Aerogeology
in mineral exploration (Levings) 77p. Excellent fold-out
aerial photographs. $ 20
Quarterly of the Colorado School
of Mines Volume 41 (1946)
Part 3 Review
of petroleum geology in 1945 (Van Tuyl et al.), 201p.,
fold-out world map, 55p. of bibliography. (small smudge on cover,
lower spine end a bit rough). $ 5
Quarterly of the Colorado School
of Mines Volume 43 (1948)
Part 2 Guide
to the geology of central Colorado (Vanderwilt et al.),
175p. multiple fold-outs plus plates in pocket. 14 plates (1 in
pocket)38 figures, includes numerous road logs. A
comprehensive work. Among much more there are sections
on the Kokomo Mining district (Summit county), Gilman Mining District
(Eagle county), Leadville Mining District (Lake county), Climax
Molybdenite deposit (Lake county), Oil-shale demonstration plant
in Rifle. $24
Part 3 Review
of petroleum geology in 1947 (Van Tuyl et al.), 334p. (of
which 125p are bibliography), fold-out (bumped corner, spine ends
rough). $ 5
Part 4 The
nature and origin of limestone porosity (Hohlt), 51p. $
8
Quarterly of the Colorado School
of Mines Volume 44 (1949)
Part 1 Behavior
of Rocks and Rock masses in relation to Military geology.
(McCutchen) 76p. $10
Quarterly of the Colorado School
of Mines Volume 45 (1950)
Part 1A Economics
of the mineral industry (Crain);
Mineral resource appraisal by the U.S. Geological Survey (Lasky);
Oil and human welfare (Ball);
Gold, our most strategic mineral (McLaughlin), 47p. , $ 8
Part 2A Petroleum Refining
(Crain);
The cracking of petroleum (Isom);
The commercial dehydrogenation of normal butane (Hays & Dolezal);
Ethylene production by thermal cracking of propane-ethane mixtures
(Buell & Weber);
Petroleum refining instrumentation (Schmitt);
Research in the petroleum industry-today and tomorrow (Viland);
Low-temperature distillation assays of representative western
U.S. and Alaska coals (Parry, Goodman & Gomez),
162p., excellent illustrations., $ 15
Part 3B Petroleum Engineering
(Crain);
Gas-condensate fields (Brown);
The valuation of oil properties for secondary recovery (Earlougher);
Secondary recovery of petroleum (Torrey);
Petroleum conservation and conservation laws (Carter),
51p. (bumped corner) $ 8
Part 4A Geophysics (Crain);
The relationship of research and field operations in seismic explorations
(Green);
Geological imagination in the interpretation of geophysical data
(Coffin);
Current trends and progress in mining geophysics (Lundberg);
Recent developments in electrical logging and auxiliary methods
(Doll & Martin);
Recent developments in seismic research (Clewell);
Recent developments in gravity prospecting (Hammer),
103p.
Choose your
copy of Colorado Quarterly Volume 45 Part 4A:
Copy 1 = Very good
condition. $10,
Copy 2 = Fair/good (back cover detached and spine rough
- one piece of tape will fix). $8
Quarterly of the Colorado School
of Mines Volume 46 (1951)
Part 2 An
introduction to the study of organic limestones (revised
edition) (Johnson), 185p., nice illustrations. (one corner bent,
lower spine end rough). $ 10
Part 4 Examination of well
cuttings (Low), 48p. $3
Quarterly of the Colorado School
of Mines Volume 48 (1953)
Part 3 A review of
the geology and activities in the Uinta Basin. By A. M. Current.
36p., 6 plates in pocket. $8
Quarterly of the Colorado School
of Mines Volume 50 (1955)
Part 1 Classification
of rocks (Travis), 98p., 4 figures, 66 plates, three fold-out
charts. (1961 OR 1973 reprint). $2
Part 3. Engineering Geology,
Historical development, scope, and utilization. By George A. Kiersch.
122p., 17 illustrations, 2 tables. An interesting read. (Good.
Spine end rough). $4
Quarterly of the Colorado School
of Mines Volume 57 (1962)
Part 2 Geophysical
well logging: The application of geophysical methods; electrical
well logging (Dakhnov, translated by Keller), 443p. nice
illustrations. (owner's plate) $ 12
Quarterly of the Colorado School
of Mines Volume 62 (1967)
Part 4 Bibliography
of fossil algae, algal limestones, and the geological work of
algae, 1956-1965. 148p. (owner's stamps) $5
Quarterly of the Colorado School
of Mines Volume 66 (1971) :
Part 2 : An introduction to
the study of organic limestones. 185p, 1 figure, 19 tables, 104
plates. $11
Part 3 : Geologic history
of South Park and geology of the Antero reservoir quadrangle,
Colorado. By Richard H. De Voto. 90p., 27 figures, 3 tables, 2
plates in pocket. $26
Used and
Out of Print Colorado geology reports For Sale - - Back
to Top
Colorado Scientific
Society : Proceedings 9x6",
illus. Owner's stamps on front cover.
Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 8 : 1905 : Doughty
springs, a group of radium bearing springs on the north fork of
the Gunnison river, Delta county, Colorado. By Wm. P. Headden. Pages
1-30, with a number of nice vintage photos. (Radioactivity). (Offprint
form. Good, but covers are loose with some minor edge chipping).
$9
Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 9 : 1909 : Pages
181-216 : The main tungsten area of Boulder county, Colorado. By
R. D. George. 3 plates (1 in text, 2 folded maps in pocket). This
one is a offprint, but is the same report. (Fair. Spine has old
tape, front cover with pocket is present but loose. Cover edges
chipped. Plate pocket edges split, Plates good with some mild foxing).
$16
Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 12 INDEX : 1929-1931.
Pages 425-487. (Good. Cover edge has a chip, back cover has some
soil, page edges a bit rough from being hand cut.) $4
Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 12(2) : 1929 :
Relation of the ore deposits of the southern Rocky Mountain region
to the Colorado Plateau. By B. S. Butler. Pages 23-36. fold-out
map. (All VG, but has faint water marking along one edge) $2
Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 12(3) : 1929 :
Revision of structure and stratigraphy in the Mosquito range and
the Leadville district, Colorado. By Chas. H. Behre, Jr. Pages 37-58,
8 figures including a section through the Ibex No. 2 shaft, and
a section through the Hellena shaft. SCARCE. $9
Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 12(4) : 1929 :
Geologic history of the Front Range, Colorado. By T. S. Lovering.
Pages 59-112, 7 figures. (Fair. Nice condition, but cover is nearly
split along spine and appears to be missing the internal title page).
$9
Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 12(5) : 1930 :
Prehistoric cultures of the Cimarron valley, northeastern New Mexico
and Western Oklahoma. By E. B. Renaud. Pages 113-150, nicely illustrated
with photos and figures of items collected from 7 different caves,
but the illustrations are not numbered. (Native American artifacts).
$9
Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 12(6) : 1930 :
Revision of geologic structure and stratigraphy in the Ouray district
of Colorado, and its bearing on ore deposition. By W. S. Burbank.
Pages 151-232, 5 figures (Western San Juan Mountains). SCARCE. $28
Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 12(7) : 1930 :
Localization of ore in the schists and gneisses of the Mineral belt
of the Front Range, Colorado. By T. S. Lovering. Pages 233-268,
3 figures. Includes section along the Argo tunnel from portal at
Idaho Springs to near Central City. SCARCE. $18
Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 12(8) : 1930 :
(Has 3 sections, total pages 269-294). Part 1 - Relation of the
ore deposits of the southern Rocky Mountain region to the Colorado
Plateau – discussion. (See 12(2)). By J. B. Tenney. Part 2
– Pillow-lava and the pyrite ores of Cyprus by Victor Hills.
Part 3 – Corrosion and conservation of buried metal structures,
by P. J. Richards. $3
Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 12(9) : 1930 :
Preliminary geologic map of the Alma mining district, Colorado.
By Quentin D. Singewald and B. S. Butler. Pages 295-308, 3 figures.
This is NOT a map, but is to aid in interpretation of the map soon
to be printed by the USGS. $4
Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 12(10) : 1931 :
The Climax molybdenum deposit of Colorado, by B. S. Butler and John
W. Vanderwilt. With a section on history, roduction, metallurgy
and development, by Chas. W. Henderson. Pages 309-354, 1 plate (a
fold-out map), 2 figures. SCARCE. $28
Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 12(11) : 1931 :
(In 2 parts). Part 1 – The paleontology of the Denver quadrangle,
Colorado by J. Harlan Johnson, pages 355-78. Part 2 – General
correlation and synchrony of Colorado ore deposits, by John Wellington
Finch, pages 379-388. $5
Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 12(12) : 1931 :
(In 2 parts). Part 1 – Preliminary report on the geology of
Mount Lincoln and the Russia Mine, Park county Colorado, by Quentin
D. Singewald and B. S. Butler, pages 389-406. Part 2 – Localization
of ore bodies at Rico and Red Mountain, Colorado, as conditioned
by geologic structure and history, by George E. Collins, pages 407-424.
$9
Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 13(1) : 1932 :
(In 2 parts). Part 1 - Preliminary geologic notes on Galena mountain,
a part of Snowmass mountain area, Colorado. By John W. Vanderwilt.
Pages 1-18, 2 plates (one is a fold-out map), 2 figures. Part 2
– The late tertiary physiographic history of the high plains
of Colorado and New Mexico. By F. M. Van Tuyl and J. M. Coke. Pages
19-25, 3 figures. (All VG, but last page nearly loose from staples.)
$5
Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 13(2) : 1932 :
Effects of route characteristics on cost of rail transportation.
By Arthur Ridgway. Pages 27-51. (Railroad haulage, trains). SCARCE.
$5
Used and Out
of Print Colorado geology books For Sale - - Back
to Top
Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings 13(3) : 1932 : (In 2 parts).
Part 1 – The Weston Pass mining district, Lake and Park counties,
Colorado. By Chas H. Behre, Jr., pages 53-75, 3 plates (all 3 are
on same fold-out map sheet), 1 figure. Part 2 – Preliminary
map showing the relations of ore deposits to geologic structure
in Boulder county, Colorado. By T. S. Lovering. Pages 77-88, 1 plate
(a fold-out map), 1 figure. SCARCE. $28
Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 13(5) : 1933 :
Vein systems of the Arrastre Basin and regional geologic structure
in the Silverton and Telluride quadrangles, Colorado. By W. S. Burbank.
Pages 135-214, 5 plates, 4 figures. 4 plates are fold-out maps,
1 plate is a fold-out claim map of Arrastre Basin and vicinity (these
claims are listed by name on two separate fold-out supplementary
sheets). SCARCE. (cover has a couple small marks in addition to
owner’s marks) $58
Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 13(6) : 1935 :
Geology and ore deposits of the Cripple Creek district, Colorado.
By G. F. Loughlin and A. H. Koschmann. Pages 217-434, 48 figures.
All illustrations are listed as figures even though at least 8 are
fold-out maps and plans. Among much more there are descriptions
of the following mines, often with plans : Cresson mine, Portland
mine, Granite (Ajax) mine, Queen mine, Vindicator mine, Elkton mine,
Mary McKinney group, El Paso mine, Conundrum group, Abe Lincoln
mine, Globe Hill crater, many others. VG. SCARCE. $85
Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 13(7) : 1935 :
Correlation of Colorado Yule marble and other early Paleozoic formations
on Yule Creek, Gunnison county, Colorado. By John W. Vanderwilt
and Harry C. Fuller. Page 437-464, 3 figures. (Between Crested Butte
and Marble, near Schofield pass). SCARCE. (Front cover has a short
taped edge tear). $9
Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 13(8) : 1935 :
(In 3 parts). Part 1 – Geology of the Sawatch range, Colorado
(home of 2Neat Books). By J. T. Stark and F. F. Barnes, Pages 466-479,
1 plate (a really nice fold-out geologic map). Part 2 – The
quartz monzonite batholithic intrusion of Twin Lake and Clear Creek
districts, Lake and Chaffee counties, Colorado. By E. P. Chapman.
Pages 481-493, 1 figure (a fold-out map). Part 3 – Notes on
ore minerals from the Sugar Loaf district, Lake county, Colorado.
By Adolph E. Sandberg. Pages 495-504, 6 figures. SCARCE. $12
Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 13(9) : 1936 :
Resurvey of the geology and ore deposits of the La Plata mining
district, Colorado (preliminary report). By Edwin B. Eckel. Pages
506-547, 1 figure, 2 plates (one is a nice fold-out geologic map).
(Telluride, gold). SCARCE. $28
Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 13(10) : 1936 :
The geology and ore deposits of the Tincup mining district, Gunnison
county, Colorado. By E. N. Goddard. Pages 550 – 595, 4 figures.
Some of the mines mentioned are Gold Cup mine, Tincup group, El
Capitan mine, West Gold Hill mine, Jimmy Mack mine, Ida May mine,
Mammoth mine, Bon Ton mine, Gold Bug mine, Wahl mine and others.
SCARCE. $32
Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 13(11) : 1938 :
Geology of the “Questa” molybdenite deposit, Taos county,
New Mexico. And some observations on the regional structure of the
Sangre de Cristo Range along the Red River, New Mexico. By John
W. Vanderwilt. Pages 598-643, 4 figures. SCARCE. $24
Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 14 INDEX : 1938-1946
: Pages 467-478. $4
Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 14(1) : 1938 :
Geologic map of the Front Range mineral belt, Colorado (explanatory
text). By T. S. Lovering and E. N. Goddard. Pages 4-49, 1 plate
(a fold out map), 4 figures (2 are fold-outs). $9
Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 14(2) : 1939 :
Preliminary geological report on the west slope of the Mosquito
range in the vicinity of Leadville, Colorado. By C. H. Behre, Jr.
Pages 50-81, 3 figures. SCARCE. (cover edge creased). $9
Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings volume 14(3) : 1939 :
Geology and ore deposits of the Magnolia mining district and adjacent
area, Boulder county, Colorado. By Albert S. Wilkerson. Pages 82-103,
10 figures (4 are fold-out maps). SCARCE.
Choose your copy of CSS Proceedings
14(3) :
VG - $16
Good/Fair (Spine a bit rough,
minor water spot) - $9
Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 14(4) : 1940 :
Preliminary report on the Gold Hill mining district, Boulder county,
Colorado. By E. N. Goddard. Pages 104-141, 6 figures (3 are fold-outs).
SCARCE. $18
Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 14(5) : 1941 :
Structural control of ore deposition in the Red Mountain, Sneffels,
and Telluride districts of the San Juan Mountains, Colorado. By
W. S. Burbank. Pages 142-264, 2 plates, 3 tables, 10 figures. NOTE
: 2 plates were issued separately and are NOT present here. SCARCE.
$38
Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 14(6) : 1945 :
General features of Colorado Fluorspar deposits. By Doak C. Cox.
Pages 265-288, 7 figures. Has considerable mention of Browns Canyon
in Chaffee county and some of the hot springs in that area. $9
Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 15 INDEX : 1946-1952.
Pages 391-403. $4
Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 15(1) : 1946 :
Fluorspar deposits of the Jamestown district, Boulder county, Colorado.
By E. N. Goddard. Page 4-47, 11 plates (8 are large fold-outs),
2 figures. SCARCE. (First two pages have an edge chip). $30
Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 15(2) : 1946 :
(In 2 parts). Part 1 - Preliminary report on the Kokomo mining district,
Colorado. By A. H. Koschmann and F. G. Wells. Pages 51-99, 2 large
plates (loose folded maps, no pocket in this format). Part 2 –
Replacement deposits (Kokomo district). By A. H. Koschmann, F. G.
Wells, and J. W. Odell. Pages 100-112. Summit, Eagle and Lake counties.
SCARCE. (bumped a bit along spine). $42
Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 15(3) : 1947 :
(In 2 parts). Part 1 – Vanadium deposits near Placerville,
San Miguel county, Colorado, by R. P. Fischer, J. C. Haff, and J.
R. Rominger. Pages 117-136, 2 fold-out plates, 1 figure. Part 2
– Recent develoment on the Black Bear vein, San Miguel county,
Colorado. By D. J. Varnes. Pages 137-146, 2 fold-out plates. SCARCE.
$28
Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 15(4) : 1949 :
Stratigraphy of the Pando area, Eagle county, Colorado. By Ogden
Tweto. Pages 149-236, 4 figures. $21
Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 15(5) : 1949 :
The Gunnison Forks sulfur deposit, Delta county, Colorado. By McClelland
G. Dings. Pages 237-258, 3 figures (2 are fold-outs). SCARCE. $9
Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 15(6) : Geology
and Fluorspar deposits of the St. Peters Dome District, Colorado.
By Thomas A. Steven. Pages 259-284, 8 figures. SCARCE. $12
Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 15(7) : 1951 :
The Sunnyside, Ross Basin, and Bonita fault systems and their associated
ore deposits, San Juan county, Colorado. By W. S. Burbank. Pages
285-304, 3 figures (2 are fold-outs). $12
Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 15(8) : 1951 :
Sources of lightweight aggregates in Colorado. By Alfred L. Bush.
Pages 305-372, 6 figures. Includes pumice, scoria, perlite, vermicultie,
welded tuff, blast furnace slag. More interesting than you might
think with things like a vermiculite deposit at Turret, Chaffee
county – who knew? $9
Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 15(9) : 1952 :
Clay deposits of the Denver-Golden area, Colorado. By Karl M Waage.
Pages 373-390, 3 figures. $5
Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 17(1) : 1954 :
Laramide faulting and orogeny on the north flank of the Uinta mountains
in Eastern Daggett county, Utah. By W. R. Hansen and M. G. Bonilla.
Pages 1-29, 3 plates (1 is a fold-out map), 2 figures. (minor back
cover soil). $9
Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 17(2) : 1956 :
Cenozoic geomorphic history of the Medicine Bow mountains near the
Northgate Fluorspar district, Colorado. By Thomas A. Steven. Pages
35-55, 3 figures (2 are folded plates in pocket). $9
Used and Out
of Print Colorado geology reports For Sale - - Back
to Top
The Mountain Geologist
: 11x8.5", illus. (see also Misc.
section for Fische)
Very good condition, spines and edges may be slightly sunned. Some
covers are lightly smudged.
The Mountain Geologist is the quarterly
journal of the Rocky Mountain Association of Geologists (RMAG).
I have listed major papers, but not short pieces like abstracts.
Colorado : The Mountain Geologist
1(1) : 1964 : 46p. (Water Rippled Corner tip) - $8.
Evidence for the pre-Niobrara unconformity in the NW part of the
San Juan Basin (Pentilla)
Mesa Verde formation at Chromo anticline, Archuleta county, Colorado
(Conley)
Stratigraphy and paleontology of the Mississippian formations of
Moffat county, Colorado (Mayer)
Pressure injection disposal well, Rocky Mountain arsenal, Denver,
Colorado (Scopel)
Barker dome oil field, Custer county, South Dakota. (Gries)
Colorado : The Mountain Geologist
1(2) : 1964 : 45p. $12
Cedar valley and canal fields, Scotts Bluff county, Nebraska. (Garbarini)
Bijou field channel sandstone, Morgan county, Colorado (Scobey)
Tertiary Regional metamorphism in the Sangre de Cristo range, Colorado
(Karig)
Geology of the Quartz creek anticline, Mineral and archuleta counties,
Colorado (Sinclair)
Geologic evaluation of the proposed Ruedi dam and reservoir, Eagle
county, Colorado (Newton)
Paleoclimatology during mesozoic time in the Rocky Mountain area.
(Millison)
Colorado : The Mountain Geologist
2(3) : 1965 : pages 93-184. $16
Geology and oil-shale resources of the Green River formation.
Piceance Creek sandstone, basal Green River sandstone tongue, Northeast
Piceance Creek basin, Colorado.
Green River formation at Raven Ridge, Uintah county, Utah.
Stratigraphy of the Evacuation Creek member (Green River formation),
Piceance Creek basin, Northwestern Colorado.
The connections between Kerogens and petroleums.
Mancos to Wasatch measured section in Meeker – Rio Blanco
area, northwestern Colorado.
Subsurface exploration mapping, southern Uinta basin, Castlegate
and Dakota – Cedar Mountain formations.
Upper Triassic stratigraphy in the eastern Uinta mountains.
Powder Wash field, Moffat county, Colorado.
Colorado : The Mountain Geologist
2(4) : 1965 : 45p. $12
Schwartzwalder uranium mine, Jefferson county, Colorado (Downs and
Bird)
Magnetic survey of the Jefferson area, Park county, Colorado (Yacoub).
Milsap creek fault block : a gravitational structure (Gerhard and
Wahlstedt).
Pennsylvanian and Permian stratigraphy of Central Colorado (De Voto)
Colorado : The Mountain Geologist
3(3) : 1966 : 47p. choose your
copy : Very Good - $10, Water Rippled Corner tip - $8.
Geology of Williams Fork field, Moffat county, Colorado (Lauman).
Physical stratigraphy, Middle Ordovician Harding and Lander sandstones,
Wyoming (Allison)
Sheep Creek thrust at Cooper Creek, Fremont county, Wyoming. (Gudim)
Pathfinder uplift of Pennsylvanian age in southern Wyoming (Mallory)
Numerous Eolian ripple marks from Entrada formation (Tanner).
Variations in zircon crop measurements caused by weathering, Whitehorn
stock, Central colorado (Harris and Wilbanks).
Bridger Lake field, Summit county, Utah. (Parker)
Colorado : The Mountain Geologist
3(4) : 1966 : 45p. $12
Patterns of sediment dispersal in the Fountain formation of Colorado
(Howard).
Paleontologic age of the fountain formation south of Denver, Colorado
(Ellis).
Stratigraphy and sedimentary structures in the Fox Hills sandstone
(Upper Cretaceous), Golden area, Colorado. (Covington).
Stream profiles and pediments near Boulder, Colorado (Campbell).
Cattle Creek anticline, a salt diapir near Gelnwood springs, Colorado
(Mallory)
Joints and Microfractures in Glenwood Canyon, Colorado (Harper).
Colorado : The Mountain Geologist
4(2) : 1967 : 40p. $10
Middle vanguard sandstone : prolific Jurassic objective in SW Saskatchewan,
Canada (Nolte).
Long-distance migration of oil in Wyoming (Sheldon).
Surface correlation of lower Fort Union formation beds in Eastern
Montana (Gerhard).
Rock units and revised nomenclature - Chugwater group (Triassic),
western Wyoming (High and Picard)
Colorado : The Mountain Geologist
4(3) : 1967 : 35p. $8
Geology and development history of Boxer field, Morgan county, Colorado
(Tobison)
South Keg Coulee field, Musselshell county, Montana (Carlson)
1951-1966 : Advances and future problems of the geology of petroleum
(Berry)
Gravel mounds at Rocky Flats, Colorado (Murray).
Gravity survey of Livermore - Tie siding area, Colorado-Wyoming.
(Eggler)
Age of the Gneiss at the bottom of the Rocky Mountain arsenal well
(Hedge)
Colorado : The Mountain Geologist
4(4) : 1967 : 20p. $7
Stratigraphy and structure of Tertiary rocks in central South Park,
Park county, Colorado. (Lozano)
Phosphatic pebbles from the Pierre formation near Colorado springs,
Colorado (Hayes)
Cherry Gulch slide, Jefferson county, Colorado (LeRoy and Grose)
Colorado : The Mountain Geologist
6(4) : 1969 : 53p. $14
Configuration of the Precambrian surface of Colorado (RMAG)
Includes separate large folded Plate
"Configuration of the Crystalline basement rocks of Colorado."
Petrologic investigation of the plutonic and related rocks
of Comanche Peak area, Colorado (Beck)
Recluse field, Campbell county, Wyoming (Woncik)
Cretaceous marine cycles of the Western interior (Kauffman)
Colorado : The Mountain Geologist
7(1) : 1970 : 68p. $12
Stratigraphy of basal sandstones in the Green River formation, NE
Piceance basin, Rio Blanco county, Colorado (Snow).
Upper portion of the Fountain formation and Lyons formation at Morrison,
Colorado (Blood).
Cambrian and Ordovician stratigraphy of the southern Mosquito range,
Colorado (Anderson).
Index to volume 6.
Colorado : The Mountain Geologist
7(2) : 1970 : 33p. $10
Principal horizontal stress in the central Rocky Mountains versus
California (Stone).
Sulfur isotopic fractionation accompanying maturation of Paleozoic
petroleum, Wind River basin, Wyoming - a synopsis.
Petrology of Devonian shelf carbonates of west central Colorado
(Campbell)
Borrego pass lentil, a new member of the Crevasse canyon formation,
southern San Juan basin, New Mexico (Correa)
Colorado : The Mountain Geologist
7(3) : 1970 : pages 103-252., plus ad pages and fold-outs.
$28
This is the Guidebook Issue
: Dakota and related rocks of the Front Range.
Lower Cretaceous of Wyoming and the southern Rockies.
Lower Cretaceous stratigraphy and its relationship to oil production
in the Laramie basin.
Lower Cretaceous sediments of North Park basin.
Penetration charts – Laramie basin, Eastern Colorado and southern
Wyoming along the Front range, and North Park basin.
Dakota group (Cretaceous) stratigraphy, south front range, southa
nd Middle parks, Colorado.
Origin and depositional environment of the Codell sandstone member
of the Carlile shale (Upper Cretaceous), southeastern Colorado.
A chronicle of exploration in South Park basin, Park county, Colorado.
4 (Four) days of road logs including Denver to Palmer Lake to Canon
City, Canon city to Fairplay to Breckenridge, Breckenrige to Granby,
Plainview section.
Colorado : The Mountain Geologist
7(4) : 1970 : 37p. $8
Use of computer prepared residual maps as an aid in determing sedimentary
environments of the Muddy formation, NE Wyoming.
Rb - Sr whole rock age determinations of the Iron Hill and McClure
mountain carbonatite - alkalic complexes, Colorado. (Fenton and
Faure).
Rb-Sr whole-rock age determination for the Rainy creek alkalic-Ultramafic
complex, Montana. (Fenton and Faure).
Triassic - Jurassic lakes in New Mexico (Tanner)
Used and Out
of Print Colorado geology publications For Sale - - Back
to Top
Colorado : The Mountain Geologist
8(4) : 1971 : Pages 161-223 plus ad pages. $10
Structural geology of the northeastern flank of the Uinta mountains,
Moffat county, Colorado.
Graphic analysis of basins and uplifts.
Brandon field, Kiowa county, Colorado.
Powder wash field, Moffat county, Colorado.
Penecontemporaneous gravity-controlled folds, Holman Hill, New Mexico.
The role of geologic input in urban planning.
Colorado : The Mountain Geologist
9(2-3) : 1972 : 165p. including road logs. : $24
Special Guidebook issue -
Part 1 (AAPG field trips,
Energy and Mineral Resources of the Southern Rocky Mountains) :
AAPG field trip 1 - Geology of the Denver mountain area.
AAPG field trip 2 - tertiary and cretaceous energy resources of
the Southern Rocky Mountains.
Uranium rolls in the United States.
Environment of Wyoming tertiary uranium deposits.
Review of Uranium deposits in the Great Divide Basin - Crooks gap
area, Wyoming.
Oil shale in the Green River formation, Green river Basin, Wyoming.
AAPG field trip 3 - Structure and ore deposits of central Colorado.
Cripple Creek District.
Cenozoic geologic history of South Park.
Structural geology of SE South Park.
Geologic formations and structure of Colorado Springs area, Colorado.
Colorado : The Mountain Geologist
9(2-3) : 1972 : 115p., including road logs and two separate
folded plates. $20
Special Guidebook issue - Part
2 (SEPM field trips,
Environments of Sandstone, Carbonate and evaporite deposition) :
SEPM Field Trip 1 - Environments of sandstone deposition,
Colorado front range.
Field guide to Dakota group (cretaceous) stratigraphy, Golden -
Morrison area, Colorado.
Tidal sand flat deposits in lower Cretaceous Dakota group near Denver,
Colorado.
Eolian origin of flagstone beds, Lyons sandstone (Permian), type
area, Boulder county, Colorado.
Lyons formation (Permian), Jefferson county, Colorado - a fluvial
deposit.
SEPM field trip 2 - Carbonate and evaporite facies of the Paradox
basin.
Shelf carbonate sedimentation controlled by Salinity in the Paradox
basin, SE Utah.
Bromine distribution in some Halite rocks of the Paradox member,
Hermosa formation, in Utah.
Colorado : The Mountain Geologist
10(1) : 1973 : 32p. $8
Stratigraphy and origin of the Moenkopi formation (Triassic) of
SE Utah (Blakey).
Mountain groundwater supplies (Snow).
Slow-sliding slumps, Grand Mesa, Colorado (Yeend).
Index to volume 9.
Colorado : The Mountain Geologist
10(2) : 1973 : 20p. $8
Crisi in geological education in Colorado (Kent).
Bighole gas field, Moffat county, Colorado (Krummel).
Economic geology of gold - silver distribution i the Snare group
sediments (Proterozoic) at Norris lake, Northwestern Territories
(Broughton).
Colorado : The Mountain Geologist
14(1) : 1977 : 32p. $12
Review of some aspects of evaporate depoition (Shaw).
Fossil tower karst near Molas Lake, Colorado (Maslyn).
Sedimentology and diagenesis of the leadville formation and controls
of lead - Zinc - Silver deposits, central Colorado (DeVoto and Maslyn).
Pliomastodon (Proboscidea, Palaeomastodontidae) from the late Miocene
of Colorado (Madden).
Colorado : The Mountain Geologist
14(2) : 1977 : 40p. (cover has minor soil and a repaired
tear) $10
Aluminofluoride minerals of the Goldie carbonatite, Fremont county,
Colorado (Heinrich).
Origin of phosphatic pebbles in upper Cretaceous (Maestrichtian)
rocks of the Colorado front range (Nwangwu).
Depositional environments of the Cutler - Cedar mesa facies transition
(Permian) near Moab, Utah (Mack).
Geohydrologic setting of the environment near Cotter mill, Canon
City, Colorado (Alther).
Colorado : The Mountain Geologist
18(2) : 1981 : 20p. $8
Differentiation of Delta-Front and barrier lithofacies of the Upper
Cretaceous pictured Cliffs sandstone, SW San Juan Basin, New Mexico
(Flores and Erpenbeck).
Depositional history and correlation problems of the Anderson -
Dietz coal zone, SE Montana (Sholes and Cole)
Colorado : The Mountain Geologist
18(3) : 1981 : 33p. $10
Facies development in a lower cretaceous coral - rudist patch reef
(Mural limestone, SE Arizona) (Roybal).
Steeply inclined stromatolitecolumns in upper Tertiary Furnace Creek
formation, Death Valley, California (Ross and McAllister).
Bibliography of theses and dissertations on Montana, 1968-1980 (RMAG).
Colorado : The Mountain Geologist
28(2/3) : 1991 : 150p., plus 4 folded plates. $20
Special Issue : Report on the second
workshop on geologic applications of remote sensing to the study
of sedimentary basins. Joint publication of RMAG and NASA,
Soil Earth Science Branch.
Soil – landscape relationships in the Wind River Basin, Wyoming
(Nettleton)
Subsurface geology of Upper Cretaceous and Lower Tertiary coal-bearing
rocks, Wind River Basin, WY (Hogle)
Paleogeographic evolution of the latest Cretaceous and Paleocene
Wind River Basin (Flemings)
Tectonically influenced sedimentation in the Lance Formation, eastern
Wind River Basin, WY (Gillespie)
Biostratigraphic significance of a new unit, mapped remotely with
multispectral thermal infrared data, Late Cretaceous Cody Shale,
southern Big Horn Basin, Wyoming. (Lang)
This application of geologic remote sensing to vertebrate biostratigraphy
: general results from the Wind River Basin, WY (Stucky)
Precambrian control of Laramide faulting, Sheep Ridge anticline,
western Owl Creek Mountains, Wyoming. (Blundell)
Complex pre-Lewis Thrust deformation, southeastern Glacier Park,
Montana (Yin)
Gravity study of the Thermopolis anticline, southern Big Horn Basin,
Wyoming (Grannell)
Preliminary assessment of stratigraphy and structure, San Lucas
region, Michoacan and Guerrero states, SW Mexico. (Johnson)
Preliminary investigation of the Tertiary Balsas Group, Mesa Los
Caballos area, Northern Guerrero State, Mexico using Landsat Thematic
Mapper data. (Jansma)
Used and
Out of Print Colorado geology materials For Sale - - Back
to Top
Rocky Mountain Association
of Geologists : Other RMAG publications
In order alphabetically by full title.
RMAG Guidebooks, RMAG symposiums. MULTIPLE COPIES may be available,
ask if you want more than one.
Current Special applies to this category
- 30 % off listed price!!
Basin and Range Symposium and
Great Basin Field Conference. Edited by Gary W. Newman and
Harry D. Goode. 1979 Symposium
- Rocky Mountain Association of Geologists, RMAG, and Utah Geological
Association. Hardback, 11x8.5”, 662p., illus. Content includes
California, Nevada, Utah, Oregon, Montana, Idaho, and Arizona, with
52 papers and 4 road logs. Among much other detail, there is specific
mention of Muddy mountains, Clark Mountain thrust, Hurricane fault,
Oquirrh mountains, Wildcat Peak formation, ualapai limestone, Lake
Mead, Indian Peak range, Pioche district, Juab county, Clayton Valley,
Nye county, Eureka county, Railroad valley and more.
Choose your copy of
the 1979 Basin and Range Symposium :
Very Good - $18
Good (Generally VG, but has
name blacked out on edge of page block) - $15
Cordilleran Hingeline - SEE
"Symposium on geology of the Cordilleran hingeline" below.
Deep Drilling Frontiers
- SEE "Symposium on Deep drilling frontiers in the Central
Rocky Mountains" below.
Energy resources of the Denver
Basin. Edited by John D. Pruit and Peter E. Coffin. 1978
Symposium - Rocky Mountain Association of Geologists, RMAG.
Brown Hardback, 11x8.5”, 272p., illus., 10 folded plates in
pocket. Content includes 23 papers and a road log. Among much other
detail, there is specific mention of Niobrara gas, Leyden lignite
mine, Davis – Joyce field, “D” sand, Peoria field,
Kachina field, Las Animas arch, Wattenberg field, Uranium, Watkins
project, and more.
Choose your copy of
Energy Resources of the Denver Basin :
Very Good - $22
Good (Generally VG, but has
name blacked out on edge of page block) - $18
Exploration frontiers of the Central
and Southern Rockies. Harry K. Veal, Ed. 1977
Symposium - Rocky Mountain Association of Geologists, RMAG.
Red Hardback, 11x8.5”, 496p., illus., 12 plates in pocket.
Content includes Colorado, Wyoming and New Mexico, with 38 papers
and several road logs. Among much other detail, there is specific
mention of Colorado National Monument, North Park, Colorado Front
range, Pierre Shale, Eagle Valley Evaporite, Aspen area, Marble
area, Ruedi dam, Denver basin, Walsenberg, Beecher Island field,
Wattenberg field, Uranium, Fossil karst, Pitkin county, Piceance
Creek basin and more.
Choose your copy of Exploration
Frontiers :
EXC (but with name
blacked out on page block edge) - $24
Very Good - $24
Geologic Studies of the Cordilleran
Thrust Belt : 3 volume
Red Hardback set in matched, cloth-covered box. 1982
Rocky Mountain Association of Geologists. Edited by Richard Blake
Powers. 11 x 8.5” Volumes 1 and 2 each contain about 25 technical
articles, have a total of 976 pages and are copiously illustrated.
Volume 3 is a plates volume with 22 folded plates. (Very
Good! Books and plate volume are barely used, nearly like
new. Box is lightly rubbed, lightly soiled). $76
Here are a FEW of
the articles in “Geologic Studies of the Cordilleran Thrust
Belt” :
Oil and gas beneath east-dipping underthrust faults in
the Alberta foothills, Canada.
Broken early Cretaceon foreland basin in Southwest Montana.
Southeastern Nevada tectonic belt and the Mississippian Chainman
shale basin.
A gravity study of Glacier National Park, northwest Montana.
Structural evolution of the northern Chihuahua tectonic belt (other
Chihuahuan articles, too).
Oil and gas potential of the central Utah hingeline-thrust belt
region.
Umiat field, a oil accumulation in a thrust faulted anticline,
north slope of Alaska.
Knowlton Gas field, Teton county, Montana.
Whitney canyon-Carter creek gas field, southwest Wyoming.
Painter reservoir, East Painter reservoir and Clear Creek fields,
Unita County, Wyoming.
Anschutz Ranch east field, Northeast Utah and southwest Wyoming.
Case history of the North Caribou prospect, Bonneville county,
Idaho.
Biostratigraphy and carbonate petrology of a Devonian biostrome,
southeastern California.
Structural geology along Teton Pass, Wyoming.
MUCH MORE.
Geology of the Paradox basin.
Del L. Wiegand, ed. 1981 Symposium
- Rocky Mountain Association of Geologists, RMAG. Orange Hardback,
11x8.5”, 285p., illus., with color Content includes Colorado
and Utah, with 22. Among much other detail, there is specific mention
of Collapse structures, Bug field, Lisbon field, Patterson field,
Squaw Canyon field, uranium, ground water, Durango uranium tailings
pile and more. * * Includes two errata sheets. EXC - $20
Guide to the Geology of Colorado
AND Geological
Road Logs of Colorado. 1960. Two
volume set, HARDBACK, 11x8.5”. Both volumes were prepared
for the 1960 annual meeting of the GSA and associated societies
and the 1961 annual meeting of the AAPG. G/VG. (owner's plates)
$22
Contents of Two volume set :
VOLUME ONE : Guide to
the Geology of Colorado. 1960. Edited by Robert J. Weimer
and John D. Haun. Published jointly by the Geological Society
of America, Rocky Mountain Association of Geologists and the Colorado
Scientific Society. 310p., illus., 10 technical papers, 12 field
trips (some are multi-day) with explanatory papers, road logs
and such.
VOLUME TWO : Geological Road
Logs of Colorado. 1960. Edited by John R. Donnell and assisted
by Belva D. Clement. Published by the Rocky Mountain Association
of Geologists. 90p., illus., 26 Road logs, Technical paper about
the San Luis Valley. This volume contains road logs for regions
of surface geologic interest in Colorado which are not contained
in Volume ONE. The two volumes are complementary and each can
stand alone.
Guidebook to the Energy Resources
of the Piceance Creek Basin, Colorado. Edited by D. Keith
Murray. 1974 Rocky Mountain Association of Geologists, 25th Field
Conference. Maroon Hardback, 11x8.5”, 302p., illustrated (some
in color) plus 3 illustrations in pocket. Among more topics, specific
mention is made of Early Tertiary Palynology and environments, Uinta
Basin, Green River formation oil shales, Parachute Creek, Federal
Tracts C-a and C-b, Occidental Petroleum Corporation near Debeque,
Rio Blanco project nuclear detonation, and much more. Contains 28
technical articles, some shorter pieces, 3 appendices, and two road
logs. Good. $12
Guidebook to the geology of Northwest
Colorado. Content also includes parts of Wyoming and Utah.
1955. Intermountain Association
of Petroleum Geologists (6th annual field conference) and Rocky
Mountain Association of Geologists (Annual field conference). Hardback,
11x8.5”, 184p., illus, fold-outs, 10 plates in pocket. (Missing
four plates : one that went with a paper (Correlation, pre-Mancos,
post Weber Formations, Northwest Colorado) AND three plates issued
at same time but NOT meant to go with a specific paper in this guidebook.)
(Poor - Generally Good except for
missing plates. Cover edges rubbed, minimal high-lighting in bibliography
section only, owner's name on fly leaf). $5
Summary of Contents of Guidebook
to the Geology of NW Colorado:
22 papers on General geology.
17 papers on Oil and Gas.
3 papers on Uranium.
7 days of Road Logs, plus 4 side trips.
Historical sketches - interspersed throughout.
High definition seismic 2-D, 2-D swath, and 3-D case histories.
R. Randy Ray, Ed. 1995 Guidebook - Rocky Mountain Association
of Geologists, RMAG. Hardback, 11x8.5”, 214p., color illus.
Content includes Colorado, Wyoming Alberta, Utah, Texas, New Mexico,
with 16 papers. Among much other detail, there is specific mention
of Sweetwater county, Divide Creek anticline, Uranium Peak area,
Weld county, Badger Basin field, Silo field, Lake Newell project,
Winnipegosis Pinnacle reefs, Kiva field, West Moose field, Cedar
Hill field and more.
High definition seismic 2-D, 2-D
swath, and 3-D case histories. R. Randy Ray, Ed. 1995 Guidebook
- Rocky Mountain Association of Geologists, RMAG. Teal Hardback,
11x8.5”, 214p., color illus. Content includes Colorado, Wyoming
Alberta, Utah, Texas, New Mexico, with 16 papers. Among much other
detail, there is specific mention of Sweetwater county, Divide Creek
anticline, Uranium Peak area, Weld county, Badger Basin field, Silo
field, Lake Newell project, Winnipegosis Pinnacle reefs, Kiva field,
West Moose field, Cedar Hill field and more. EXC - $78
RMAG microfische collection
: This is a three-ring binder with folder pockets with multiple
microfische pages containing many different publications of the
Rocky Mountain Association of Geologists. There are also a number
of cardboard ID cards if you choose to store these in a file box
instead of in this folder. Complete as first compiled. (binder outside
rubbed) $15
Contents of RMAG microfische
collection:
Guidebook - 1955 - Geology of NW Colorado.
Guidebook - 1956 - Geology of the Raton basin.
Guidebook - 1957 - North and MIddle Parks Basins, and road
log.
Guidebook - 1958 - Pennsylvanian Rocks of Colorado.
Guidebook - 1959 - Cretaceous rocks of Colorado.
Guidebook - 1960 - Guide to the geology of Colorado.
1960 - Geological road logs of Colorado.
Guidebook - 1961 - Lower and Middle Paleozoic rocks of Colorado.
1961 - Oil and Gas fields of Colorado and Nebraska.
Guidebook - 1962 - Oil and gas in NW Colorado.
Guidebook - 1963 - Geology of north Denver Basin and adjacent
uplifts.
Guidebook - 1974 - Energy resources of the Piceance Creek
basin, Colorado.
Guidebook - 1975 - Deep drilling frontiers - central Rocky
mountains.
MOUNTAIN GEOLOGIST : Vol. 1(1-3), 2(1-4), 3(1-3), 4(1),
5(2-3), 7(3), 9(1-3 part II), 10(3), 11(1-2), 13(1), 15(3),
16(1,3,4), 18(3).
Road log for
Rocky Mountain Association of Geologists, Colorado Springs
Conference, October 9-10, 1978. By John H. Lewis. This
is the road log of the October 10 field trip around Colorado
Springs. Softcover, 11x8.5”, pages 247-258, illus. $3
Roads logs
prepared for the Sixteenth annual field conference of the
Rocky Mountain Association of Geologists, Central
Colorado, August 27-29, 1964. 49p. photocopies, in
a soft binder. Trips include Denver, Colorado Springs, Florissant,
South Park, Buena Vista, Leadville, Dillon, Climax, Avon,
Garden of the Gods. (Owner's labels) $8
Rocky Mountain
foreland basins and uplifts. James D. Lowell, Ed. 1983
Symposium - Rocky Mountain Association of Geologists,
RMAG. Hardback, 11x8.5”, 392p., illus., 3 folded plates
in pocket. Content includes Colorado, Wyoming, Utah, Idaho,
Montana, Northwest Territories Canada and New Mexico, with
25 papers and a road log. Among much other detail, there is
specific mention of Casper arch thrust, Washakie range, Wind
River range, Grant county Utah, Nacimiento uplift, Sangre
de Cristo range, Wet mountains, Front range, Franklin Mountains
Canada, Teepee flats, Greybull sandstone pool and more. (Excellent
condition) $20
Symposium
on Deep drilling frontiers in the Central Rocky Mountains.
Also titled as "Deep Drilling Frontiers of the
Central Rocky Mountains." Dudley W. Boyard, Ed.
1975 Symposium -
Rocky Mountain Association of Geologists, RMAG. Hardback,
11x8.5”, 319p., illus., 11 folded plates in pocket.
Content includes Colorado, Wyoming, Idaho and Utah,
with 28 papers and a road log. Among much other detail,
there is specific mention of Dinosaur National Monument,
Hingeline area, Nugget sandstone, Sand Wash and Washakie
basins, Bridger Lake Field, Spearhead ranch field, Madden
– Badwater field, Pineview field, Rangely field,
Lay Creek field, White River Dome and more.
Choose your
copy of Deep Drilling Frontiers :
Good (but with name blacked out on edge of page
block) - $19
Good (but with rubbed cover, two sets of two-sheet plates
are taped into one sheet) - $19
Symposium
on geology of the Cordilleran hingeline. J. Gilmore
Hill, Ed. 1976 Symposium
- Rocky Mountain Association of Geologists, RMAG. Blue Hardback,
11x8.5”, 408p., illus., 15 folded plates in pocket Content
includes Utah, Idaho, and Wyoming, with 27 papers and a road
log. Among much other detail, there is specific mention of
Wasatch Mountains, Great Basin, Glen Canyon group, San Rafael
group, Upper Valley Field, Pineview Field, Geothermal energy,
Cottonwood area, Utah, Coalville anticline and more.
Choose your copy
of 1976 Cordilleran Hingeline Symposium :
EXC - $25
Very Good # 1 (EXC but
with name backed out on edge of page block) - $20
Very Good # 2 (cover may
be lightly smudged) - $18
Used
and Out of Print Colorado geology books For Sale - -
Back to Top
Colorado Geology
Materials : Misc.
~9x6" unless otherwise noted, some are offprints.
1955 Geological Record :
5th Annual Meeting of the Rocky Mountain Section of the AAPG
American Association of Petroleum Geologists. Published
by Petroleum Information. Hardback, 11x8.5", 207p., nicely
illustrated. Consists of numerous technical articles about
oil and gas regions and specific fields throughout the Rocky
Mountains. See also Petroleum
Information's Oil in the Rockies - below. (Spine rubbed
and sunned. Cover corners bumped) $19
Abstract of report on Geology
and mining industry of Leadville, Lake county, Colorado.
By S. F. Emmons. This has been extracted from the Second Annual
USGS report for 1881, printed in 1882.
11x8”, Pages 201-290. Contains two stiff color plates
in the center, each one covering two full pages : one is a
geologic map of Leadville, one has several sections of Leadville
geology – they are very nice. This is by no means a
short abstract, I think the use of “abstract”
refers to a huge monograph on the same subject that came out
five years later.
Choose your copy
of Geology and mining industry of Leadville :
Very Good (Nice!
Neatly and professionally bound in cardstock, with cloth tape
on spine and hinges. Owner's stamps first two pages. Contents
all VG). $48
Good (Spine neatly bound
with cloth tape. Self covers lightly soiled, with some moderate
edge chipping and owner’s marks. Text corners are bumped
and a little worn, but does not affect plates. Color plates
and interior pages very nice.) $34
Allogenic controls on the
evolution of storm to tidal shelf sequences in the Early Proterozoic
Uncompahgre Group, southwest Colorado, USA. By Charles
W. Harris and Kenneth A. Eriksson. 1990. Extracted from Sedimentology
37, pages 189-213, illus., 10x7". $4
Avalanche handbook.
By Ronald I. Perla and M. Martinelli, Jr. 1976 USDA Handbook
489. Softcover, 10x8”, 238p., heavily illustrated.
I am including a copy of “Snow
Avalanche Site : their identification and evaluation”
By M. Martinelli, Jr. 1974 USFS Information Bulletin 360.
27p. See also Colorado
Bulletin 38 at the top of this page. $10
Boulder Creek batholith,
Colorado. Part II: Isotopic age of emplacement and morphology
of zircon. AND
Part III: Fingerprinting discordant zircon ages in a complex
intrusion. 1971. Extracted from GSA Bulletin. 41p.
$3
Colorado Gold : from the
Pike’s Peak rush to the present. By Stephen
M. Voynick. 1992 Mountain Press Publishing, Missoula. Softcover,
color cover, 9x6”, 206p., nicely illustrated. Includes
modern day recreational mining, gold panning. This is a
light, but interesting history. VG. $4
Colorado Rockhounding,
a guide to minerals, gemstones, and fossils. By Stephen
M. Voynick. 1994 Mountain Press Publishing, Missoula. Softcover,
color cover, 9x6”, 372p., well illustrated with photos,
maps and more. This guide tells you where and how to find
various rocks of interest. A very useful book organized
by county. VG. $8
Colorado Vanadium : a
composite study. By the State of Colorado Metal Mining
Board. 1961 Denver. Softcover, 9x6”, 155p., illustrated
with some tables and diagrams. Includes history, production,
distribution, mineralogy, geochemistry, types of deposits,
Vanadate, reserves and resources around the work, uses,
current production at Climax mill, Uravan mill, Rifle mill,
Durango mill and more. (Uranium processing). VG. $10
Continuing study of new
Jurassic / Cretaceous vertebrate faunas from Colorado and
Utah. by James A. Jensen. 1975. Extracted from National
Geographic Society Research Reports, Volume 16. 9p. Great
photos! $2
Engineering and Mining
Journal – Colorado Number : August 1935 : This
is a lovely HARDBOUND copy of this issue, with the full
journal inside. Volume 136(8). 12x9”, text pages -
369-432 plus 96 pages of ads. Gorgeous vintage ads and lots
of photos, too. Includes the articles below plus shorter
pieces (not listed below). Here are a few of the full page
ads : Wilfley sand or slime pumps (two pages), Atlas locomotives,
Yuba Dredges, Birdsboro-Buchanan Crusher, Gates Vulco Rope
Drives (V belts), Atlas explosives, Colorado Iron Works
company (Akins classifier), many of the ads mention Climax
mine, Jeffrey-Traylor Electric Vibrating Screens, Sullivan
mucking hoist, Bethlehem Steel company (Full page color
art by T. Furlong), Hercules Powder, and much, much more.
This is a wonderful find! (Very Good! Hardback like new
with owner's plate and stamp. Original paper magazine covers
are rubbed, back cover with some edge tape. Inside of magazine
VG). $74
Contents of
Engineering and Mining Journal August 1935 :
Colorado – Storehouse of mineral wealth, by
Charles W. Henderson.
Cripple Creek today : Geology of ore deposits by G. F. Loughlin.
Cripple Creek today : Mining Practice by A. H. Bebee and
Walter R. Vidler.
Cripple Creek today : The Golden Cycle Mill by Max W. Bowen.
Camps of the San Juan : Geology of the San Juan by W. S.
Burbank.
Camps of the San Juan : Active San Juan Mines, by Charles
N. Bell.
Camps of the San Juan : San Juan Milling, by Charles A.
Chase.
Mining on the Continental Divide : The Mosquito and Sawatch
Ranges, by Charles H. Behre, Jr.
Mining on the Continental Divide : Climax – premier
producer of molybdenum, by W. J. Coulter. (also featured
in many ads)
Mining on the Continental Divide : Allma’s output
chiefly gold, by H. L. Tedrow.
On the Front Range : Many shipper in Boulder county, c.
O. Larson.
On the Front Range : Clear Creek and Gilpin counties, by
A. W. Newberry.
On the Front Range : Ore deposition in the Front Range,
by T. S. Lovering.
Epithermal base-metal
and precious-metal systems, San Juan Mountains, Colorado.
Edited by Robert M. Hutchinson. 1988 Society of Economic
Geologists. This is Guidebooks
Series Volume 3, prepared for the Society of Economic Geologist
Field conference held October 26-29, 1988. Covers
the route from Montrose to Silverton via Ridgeway and Ouray.
Gold softcover, 11x8.5”, 126p., nicely illustrated.
Includes seven papers and a supplemental road log. Camp
Bird Mine, 8572 Veins, Volcanic Pipe, Sunnyside Gold mine,
Gold King Mine, National Belle Mine. SCARCE. VG. $42
Field Conference guidebook
for the high altitude and mountain basin deposits of Miocene
age in Wyoming and Colorado, held August 16-25, 1968.
Prepared by Craig C. Black, Malcolm C. McKenna, and Peter
Robinson. 1968, University of Colorado Museum, Boulder.
Loose sheets in a stiff-shell binder, 11x8.5”, 209p.,
illus. Contents appear to be nice photocopies, but I suspect
this was the original format. Has a number of road logs
and 12 papers on related subjects. Among other places and
topics mentioned are Togwotee Pass, Wind River Basin, Arikareean
mammals, Oligocene vertebrates, Split Rock formation, Browns
Park Formation, Kremmling, Craig, Flat Tops area, Middle
Park, Troublesome valley, Salida (home of 2Neat Books).
SCARCE. $32
Floods in the Pueblo district
by Chester A. Reeds. 1921
Natural History vol 21(3). 4p. illus. Pertains to floods
along the Arkansas river and it's tributaries. (Colorado)
$3
Flow of heat in the Front
Range, Colorado. By Francis Birch. 1950 Bulletin
GSA Vol. 61, pages 567-630, 16 figures. 9x6” offprint.
Includes errata sheet. VG. $4
Future energy alternatives
for Colorado by Colorado Energy Research Institute.
1976. 11x8.5", spiral bound, about 250p., illus., includes
CASES study appendices. (Is complete : labeled Volume I
presumably from a larger series) $14
Genesis of the Schwartzwalder
uranium deposit, Jefferson county, Colorado. By Edward
J. Young. 1979 University of Wyoming. Offprint from “Contributions
to Geology vol. 17(2).” 11x8.5”, pages 179-186,
illus. $3
Geologic map and section
of a part of Northeastern Colorado. Centered on the
towns of Orchard and Goodrich. Color, folded. This is plate
14 from USGS Bulletin 796-B : Geology and oil and gas prospects
of northeastern Colorado, by Mather, Gilluly and Lusk. $4
Geological Highway Map
– Northern Rocky Mountain Region : Idaho, Montana,
Wyoming. Compiled by the Geological Highway Map Committee
of the AAPG. Scale 1” = about 30 miles. Full color.
Map # 5 in the series. VG. $4
Geological Highway Map
– Southern Rocky Mountain Region : Utah, Colorado,
Arizona, New Mexico. Compiled by the Geological Highway
Map Committee of the AAPG. 1967. Scale 1” = about
30 miles. Full color. Map # 2 in the series. VG. $4
Geology and ore deposits
of the south Silveton area, San Juan county, Colorado.
By David J. Varnes. 1948 Address delivered at the Annual
Meeting of the Colorado Mining Association. 9x6”,
offprint format, 11p., plus 2 nice fold-out maps. $5
Geology of Denver and
Vicinity by Geo. L. Cannon, Jr. , Colorado Scientific
Society. 1894 (per web
search). 9x6", 36p. (owner's name, author's compliments,
cover faintly soiled with slight bend line). $19
Geology of Green and Yampa
river canyons and vicinity, Dinosaur National Monument,
Utah and Colorado. By G.E. Untermann and B.R. Untermann.
Extracted from Bulletin of the American Association of Petroleum
Geologists (Bull. AAPG), 9x6”, illus. 1949, Vol. 33(5),
pages 683-694. $3
Golden Treasures of the
San Juan. By John B. Marshall and Temple H. Cornelius.
1961 Sage Books, Denver. HARDBACK with dust jacket, 9x6”,
235p., illus. This is
a general-market history book of mining in the San Juans.
Among much more, there are sections on Lost Lone Wolf Mine,
Lost Clubfoot mine, Milt Hollingsworth’s Venison lode,
Enterprise mine, Lost Estes Mine, Lost Carson mine, Timber
Hill, Stewart Placer, Old Florida mine and more. (Good.
The book is in VG condition, but the jacket is noticeably
rubbed with edge wear. The hardcover underneath is lovely
with flecks that look like gold - if you are buying this
for a gift, you might just discard the dust jacket). $8
GSA Geohostel 1992 : Road
Logs and supplemental materials. Presented by Gregory
Holden and Kenneth Kolm. Geological Society of America,
GSA 1992. 11x8.5", paged in sections (about 120p.).
Includes the following day trips : Durango geology and Animas
river glacial system, Mesa Verde, Durango to Silverton Railroad,
La Plata river geologic and ecological transect, San Juan
mountains transect. Contents are partly copies from other
sources. $15
Guide to the geology of
the Boulder region, Boulder, Colorado. By P. G. Worcester.
9x6”, 16p., illus. This nice little publication was
published by the Boulder Chamber of Commerce in 1932, revised
in 1950. A well-done piece of local history for the geologist
in residence. (VG except cover neatly split along spine
and loose. An easy fix with a piece of tape if you so desire).
$6
Harding and Fremont formations,
Colorado by Walter C. Sweet. 1954. Extracted from Bulletin
of AAPG 38(2). 9x6", 22p. illus. (pencil note on first
page). $3
INQUA Guidebook for one-day
field conferences : Boulder Area, Colorado. 1965 International
Association for quaternary research, 7th congress. 8x5.5",
80p., maps, 13 different field trips. (small sticker marker
on front cover, a few small pen tick marks) $14
Field trips in
the INQUA guide :
1. Arapaho Glacier and Arapaho rock glacier.
2. Mount Evans, concentration point for Pleistocene relict plants.
3. The ecology of the alpine tundra on Trail Ridge.
4. Forest ecology of the front range.
5. Frost phenomena, patterned ground, and ecology on Niwot ridge.
6. Glacial geology, periglacial features, and erosion surfaces
in Rocky Mountain National Park.
7. Economic geography of the Front Range and Colorado Piedmont.
8. Stratigraphy, soils, and geomorphology of the non-glacial
quaternary deposits between Boulder and Golden, Colorado.
9. Quaternary Sequence east of the Front Range near Denver,
Colorado.
10. Surficial geology and microclimatic effects on vegetation,
soils, and geomorphology in the Denver, Colorado, area.
11. Hydrology of the Denver area, Colorado.
12. Lindenmeier early man site and recent arroyo-cutting.
13. The geomorphic development of the Southern Laramie range,
Colorado and Wyoming.
Land Classification of the
Central Great Plains, Parts 4 and 5 – Eastern Colorado.
By Depue Falck, E. R. Greenslet, and R. E. Morgan. Softcover,
10.5x8”, 110p., not illus. This is a detailed vintage
report pertaining to land types, land covers, and land uses.
SCARCE. (This report has somewhat crude printing, which is perhaps
mimeographed typing instead of the formal typeset for the report
below. No covers. Staple bound. It may be a manuscript prior
to printing. Last page present but loose from staples.) $30
Land classification of western
Colorado. By L. R. Brooks, J. F. Deeds, Depue Falck,
E. R. Greenslet, G. M. Kerr, and J. Q. Peterson. 1933 USGS.
Softcover, 10.5x8”, 53p., 9 plates, 5 tables. This is
a detailed vintage report pertaining to land types, land covers,
and land uses. SCARCE. (Good. Printed pages are somewhat crude,
but original. Front cover has a sunned edge and a small corner
chip. Back cover has an edge tear that may become a long edge
chip). $30
The Making of Colorado : a
historical sketch. By Eugene Parson. 1908 A. Flanagan
company, Chicago. HARDBACK, green illustrated cloth, 7x5”,
324p., nicely illustrated with photos and more. I believe this
was meant as a school textbook for older children (the front
end paper is stamped “School District No. ONE, Denver,
Oct 10, 1911, Colo” and Feb 3, 1913. It isn’t really
a geology book, though it does have a section on the Mines of
Colorado. It is a charming
view of Colorado history and I know you’ll love it!
Includes Railroads, Irrigation, Agriculture, Indian wars, Battle
of Beecher Island, Colorado in the Civil War, Rush to Pike’s
Peak, Denver history and more. (Fair. Cover rubbed and darkened.
White of some of the cover lettering is worn off. Hinges solid,
but paper is cracked inside over back hinge. Lightly soiled
and tanned throughout. Edges bumped). $18
Mineral and Water Resources
of Colorado. 1964. Report of the USGS in collaboration
with the Colorado Mining Industrial Development Board For the
United States senate committee on Interior and Insular affairs..
Very detailed. Softcover, 9x6", 302p., illus. $6
Mineral resources of Colorado,
First Sequel. 1960 State of Colorado Mineral Resources
board. The book is divided into 4 sections : 1) Mineral resources
of Colorado, 2) special section on metals, 3) oil shale –
coal, and 4) Petroleum and Natural gas. Preparation supervised
by S. M. Del Rio. HARDBACK, 9x6”, 764p., 9 plates (6 in
pocket), 72 figures (2 in pocket). Plus there is a topographic
quadrangle index map in the pocket. Thus, the pocket has 9 items
in it. $15
Mining the Hard Rock in the
Silverton San Juans : a sense of place, a sense of time.
By John Marshall with Zeke Zanoni. 1996 Simpler Way Book Company,
Silverton, Colorado. HARDBACK with color cover, 11x8.5”,
216p., index, beautifully illustrated with vintage photos and
more. This is a seriously
well-done mining history book. Among much more there
are sections on Silverton, Mines of Arrastra Gulch, Charles
A. Chase, Shenandoah – Dives mine, Mayflower Mill, Howardsville,
Cunningham Gulch, Old Hundred Mine, Highland Mary, Sunnyside
trams (Colorado’s earliest ski lifts), Animas Forks, Bagley
Tunnel, more. EXC. $20
Molas and associated formations
in San Juan basin – Needle mountains area, southwestern
Colorado. By William Merrill and Richard Winar. Extracted
from Bulletin of the American Association of Petroleum Geologists
(Bull. AAPG), 9x6”, illus. 1958, Vol. 42(9), pages 2107-2132.
$4
Mountains of Silver : the
story of Colorado’s Red Mountain mining district.
By P. David Smith. 1994 Pruett Publishing, Boulder, Colorado.
Softcover, color cover, 9x6”, 221p., nicely illustrated.
Mining history. (Silverton, Ouray, San Juans). Like new. $4
Natural Resources of Colorado.
1963 US Government printing office. Softcover 10.5x8”,
72p., heavily illustrated with vintage photos, Photographic
cover. This is a US Department of the Interior publication intended
to showcase the state. It
now serves as a rather charming look back on the state as it
was 50 years ago. Nice condition. $5
Niobrara-Pierre boundary along
front range, Colorado. By L.W. LeRoy and N.C. Schieltz.
Extracted from Bulletin of the American Association of Petroleum
Geologists (Bull. AAPG), 9x6”, illus. 1958, vol. 42(10),
pages 2444-2464. $5
On the crustal shortening
of the Colorado Rockies. 1923.
Amer. J Sci. 7p. (cover detached) $1
Pennsylvanian and lower Permain
of northern Denver basin, Colorado, Wyoming, and Nebraska.
By John H. Hoyt. Extracted from Bulletin of the American Association
of Petroleum Geologists (Bull. AAPG), 9x6”, illus. 1962,
Vol. 46(1), pages 46-59. $3
Petroleum Frontiers Volume
1(1) 1983. This is the journal published by the Petroleum
Information Corporation. 11x8.5”, 62p., illus. The entire
issue is devoted to two articles : Codell
Sandstone D-J Basin’s New Objective (Colorado and Wyoming
oil). AND Pecos slope Abo
Red Beds shallow target for New Mexico gas. $8
Petrology and weathering of
the Iron Dike, Boulder and Larimer counties, Colorado.
By Ernest E. Wahlstrom. 1956, Extracted from Bulletin GSA, pages
147-163, illus. $5
Pikes Peak, Plum Creek and
South Platte Forest Reserves : This is a group
of three folded color maps, each showing the same region
of Colorado, with forest density, burned areas, and range of
principal timber trees. By John G. Jack. 1898.
Scale about 1" = 4 miles. Each map measures around 17”
x 22" – the set would look neat framed. They were
printed as part of Nineteenth Annual Report of the United States
Geological Survey to the Secretary of the Interior 1897 - 1998:
Part V -- Forest Reserves, plates 8, 9, 10. These are topographic
maps with color for classifications and forests, various tones
of soft green, brown and soft yellow.. (Good. Crease intersections
may have short tears. One map has two folded corner tips, one
map has a bumped edge.) $12
The Portland : Colorado’s
Richest gold mine. 1989 Syzygy Gold Mining Company, Victor,
Colorado. Photography by Joe Vanderwalker and Text by Brian
Levine. Softcover, 9x6”, color cover, 64p., lots of great
historic photos and modern photos, too. Signed
by Brian Levine. (Battle Mountain, Cripple Creek). A
zippy read. VG. $5
PROSPECTOR 1970. This
is the yearbook from the Colorado
School of Mines, Golden, Colorado, volume 54. Hardback,
11x9”, color photo cover and color photo end papers, 336p.,
heavily illustrated, some color. The student body is extremely
(almost humorously) weighted toward males in this year –
the few female students must have been precious commodity! Good
(All VG, but cover is rubbed) $32
Ralston formation of Canyon
City embayment, Colorado. By E.A. Frederickson and others.
Extracted from Bulletin of the American Association of Petroleum
Geologists (Bull. AAPG), 9x6”, illus. 1956, Vol. 40(9),
pages 2120-2148. $7
Regional Coal Development
in the West-Central Colorado Environmental Statement Area.
1990 US Dept. of the Interior. Covers from north of Craig to
south of Rico, Western Colorado state border nearly to Leadville
in the East. * * * This map also identifies different kinds
of public land holdings. Scale : 1" = 4 miles. Map printed
in color on both sides. (outside (when-folded) faintly soiled).
$5
Roadside Geology of Colorado
by Halka Chronic. 1980.
322p., very nicely illustrated with photographs, cross-sections
and more.
Choose your copy
of Roadside geology of Colorado :
1980 printing.
Good condition - $5
1983 printing. Very good condition. $8
Rocky Mountain Petroleum Review
1946-1947, Published by the Oil Reporter, Petroleum Publishers,
Inc. 168p., nicely illustrated, wonderful vintage ads.
Includes several pieces on the Rangley area of Colorado including
history, Colorado oil production by field and year back
to 1887, story of Wilson Creek Colorado. While this is still
a regional publication covering Wyoming, Utah and such, this
issue has so much on the Rangley area that it is nearly a “Rangely
special issue.” $28
Sedimentary environments in
Cretaceous Dakota sandstone in northwestern Colorado.
By Donald W. Lane. Extracted from Bulletin of the American Association
of Petroleum Geologists (Bull. AAPG), 9x6”, illus. 1963,
Vol. 47(2), pages 229-256. $5
Seismic models of sandstone
stratigraphic traps in Rocky Mountains Basins by Robert
Ryder, Myung Lee, and Gerald Smith. 1981 AAPG. 11x8.5", spiral
bound, 77p. of text with smaller illustrations plus a number of
unpaged large fold-out figures. Covers 15 specific fields in Colorado,
Wyoming, Montana and New Mexico as well as general information.
(Good : Conoco library labels on cover, library pocket inside
cover. Covers lightly rubbed) $28
South Canyon creek dolomite
member, a unit of phosphoria age in Maroon formation near Glenwood
springs, Colorado. By. N. Wood Bass and Stuart A. Northrop.
Extracted from Bulletin of the American Association of Petroleum
Geologists (Bull. AAPG), 9x6”, illus. 1950, Vol. 34(7),
pages 1540-1551. $3
Stratigraphy and structure of
the Coalville area, Utah. Summit County. By David W. Trexler.
1966 Professional contributions of
the Colorado School of mines, number 2. 9x6”, 69p.,
frontispiece, 22 figures, 4 plates in pocket (1 in color). $15
Stratigraphy, biostratigraphic
zonation, and depositional history of the Fort Hays limestone
and adjacent strata (Upper Cretaceous), southern western interior.
by Norman Ralph King. PhD. thesis, 1972, Dept. of Geology, Indiana
University. 11x8.5", 220p., illus. This is a fair photocopy,
hole-punch bound into a simple folder. From the abstract, "Stratigraphic
and paleontologic data were gathered from the Fort Hays limestone
and adjacent strata at 36 exposures located throughtout Colorado,
in northern New Mexico, and in western Kansas." (Fair : has
some high-lighting, folder corners bumped) $16
Stratigraphy of upper Cretaceous
and Tertiary rocks of Raton basin, Colorado and New Mexico.
By Ross B. Johnson and Gordon H. Wood, Jr. Extracted from Bulletin
of the American Association of Petroleum Geologists (Bull. AAPG),
9x6”, illus. 1956, Vol. 40(4), pages 707-721. $4
Tarryall Mountains and the Puma
Hills, a history. By Midge Harbour. Softcover 9x6”,
109p., nicely illustrated, fold-out map on back cover. Near Lake
George, Colorado. Includes early ranches in the area, tragedy
of Fluhman’s cave, Jake and the Lost Gold Mine, and much
more. $12
Tierra Y Roca. Tomo V
# 3, Marzo 1928. This is a newsletter in Spanish that covers “Problems
for road engineers building a picturesque railroad” and
other road construction articles. What makes it interesting is
the cover photo and interior coverage of building the railroad
along the Arkansas river from the Royal Gorge to Salida, Denver
and Rio Grande, Nancy Rogers, Tom Bryson, Thomas Marshall. 11x8.5”,
20p. Wonderful illustrations, ads, photos. $5
Tungsten mines of Colorado.
By State of Colorado Metal Mining Fund Board. 1960. 9x6”,
78p. Listings include mine name, location, owner, production,
workings, ore occurrence, potential, last operator, map sources.
$9
Uranium geology and exploration.
By Richard H. De Voto. 1978 Colorado School of mines. This is
a book of lecture notes and references. Softcover, 11x8.5”,
396p., heavily illustrated. A very nice resource. SCARCE. (VG.
Front cover has a mild crease) $48
Uranium occurrences of the Uravan
mineral belt. Compiled by James L. Nelson-Moore, Donna
Bishop Collins and A. L. Hornbaker. 1978 Colorado Geological Survey.
This is a black and white map that was sold separately and as
part of Colorado Bulletin 40. Scale 1:100,000. $4
Zones of Pierre formation of
Colorado. By Mary O. Griffitts. Extracted from Bulletin
of the American Association of Petroleum Geologists (Bull. AAPG),
9x6”, illus. 1949, Vol. 33(12), pages 2011-2028. $4
Used and
Out of Print Colorado geology publications For Sale - -
Back to Top
Geology
Home - - Order - - Order
FAQs - - About us - - Contact
us - - Condition and Glossary
- - Search hints - - Fulgurite
Companion store - Life magazines |