2Neat Books - Geology and Geoscience Books For Sale 2Neat Books Home About 2Neat Books Buy Books Search 2Neat Books email Brenda Book Condition Listings

2neat search feature


For Sale : Used Colorado State Geology Publications

 

Colorado Geological Survey
- Bulletins - Environmental Geology - Information Series - Resources Series - Special Publications

Colorado Water Conservation Board : Ground Water

Colorado Oil and Gas Conservation Commission : Oil & Gas

Colorado School of Mines
- Mineral Industries Bulletins - Quarterly -

Colorado Scientific Society : Proceedings

Rocky Mountain Association of Geologists
Mountain Geologist - Other RMAG Pulbications

Four Corners Geological Society (not on this page) - see the ARIZONA page.

Misc. Colorado Geology Publications

General condition notes : (See each item for any individual notes on condition.)
Good to very good. Lightly used. Owner's stamps. Some bumped edges and corners.
Older spines may show minor wear/darkening/sunning. Covers/ edge of page block may be slightly soiled.
Covers lightly rubbed. Softcover unless noted. Please ask if you need more information on any item.

To search this page, use the "Edit - Find" feature on your browser.
Didn't find it here?- Use the Search Feature on our home page or Browse some of the other categories.
Author names may not be listed. Most papers are listed with the state in which they were published.
Click the "Search Hints" button in the header for additional help.


Colorado Geological Survey : Bulletins Size varies.

Colorado Bulletins 4 and 5 (bound together). HARDBACK, brown cloth, 7 pocket plates. (Good. Covers with lightly bumped corners and spine ends. Hinges shaken. Small library sticker on spine. Plate pocket apart, but plates present and nice). $38

Contents of Bound Colorado Bulletins 4 and 5 :
Colorado Bulletin 4 : 1913 : Geology and ore deposits of the Monarch and Tomichi districts, Colorado. By R. D. Crawford. 317p., 25 plates (6 in pocket), 15 figures. Among MUCH more it covers the following areas Mount Etna, plan of Madonna mine, plan of Eclipse mine, plan of Lilly mine, Bill Short mine, Legal Tender mine, Victor mine, Breadwinner mine, Erie mine, Annie Hudson mine, May Mazeppa mine, West Point mine, Spar Copper mine, Iron King mine, Silver cord mine, Garfield mine, Black Tiger mine, Little Charm mine, MANY MANY more, North Fork, Browns Gulch, Monarch Hill, Taylor Gulch, Cree Camp, Middle Fork, more. This is a comprehensive work about 2Neat home territory.
Colorado Bulletin 5 Part 1 : 1913 : Reconnaissance of the geology of the Rabbit Ears Region : Routt, Grand and Jackson counties, Colorado. By F. F. Grout, P. G. Worcester, Junius Henderson. 9x6", 57p., 1 fold-out plate in pocket. Includes: Economic geology, Igneous activity and igneous rocks, Stratigraphy, Outline of geology, Physiography,
Colorado Bulletin 5 Part 2 : 1913 : Permian or “Permo-Carboniferous” of the Eastern Foothills of the Rocky Mountains in Colorado. By R. M. Butters. 9x6", Pages 65-101, 1 figure.

Colorado Bulletin 5 Parts 1 and 2 (bound together with staples and cloth tape). Very Good condition with some tanning. I do not see a date printed on the title page, so it may be missing the original outer cover and title page. Nice as is. $24

Contents of above bound set.
Colorado Bulletin 5 Part 1 : 1913 : Reconnaissance of the geology of the Rabbit Ears Region : Routt, Grand and Jackson counties, Colorado. By F. F. Grout, P. G. Worcester, Junius Henderson. 9x6", 57p., 1 fold-out plate. Includes: Economic geology, Igneous activity and igneous rocks, Stratigraphy, Outline of geology, Physiography,
Colorado Bulletin 5 Part 2 : 1913 : Permian or “Permo-Carboniferous” of the Eastern Foothills of the Rocky Mountains in Colorado. By R. M. Butters. 9x6", Pages 65-101, 1 figure.

Colorado Bulletin 6 : 1913 : Common Minerals and Rocks : their occurrence and uses. By R. D. George. 406p., illustrated. HARDBACK, brown cloth. (Good. Covers with lightly bumped corners and spine ends, and a minor spot. Hinges shaken. Small library sticker on spine.) $5

Colorado Bulletin 10 : 1916 : Geology and ore deposits of the Gold Brick District, Colorado. By R. D. Crawford and P. G. Worcester. HARDBACK, brown cloth, 116p., 9 plates (3 in pocket), 4 figures. Includes Cortland mine, Carter mine, volunteer vein, Golden Islet vein, Raymond mine, Gold Links mine, Sacramento mine, Bassick mine, Sandy Hook mine, Chronicle mine, Grand Prize mine, Chloride mine, Granite mountain mine, Lucille mine, Gray Eagle mine, Hilltop mine, Maggie Mitchell mine, Silver Islet mine, Revenue mine, Roosevelt, Carbonate King, Bornite, and more. Quartz Creek District, Ohio City, Pitkin, Boulder Fault, Comanche Creek, boulder Lake, Fossil Ridge. (Very Good. Clean and bright and tight. Cover barely rubbed, mildly bumped corners and spine ends. Small sticker on spine). $160

Colorado Bulletin 13 : 1917 : Geology and ore deposits of the Platoro-Summitville mining district, Colorado. By Horace B. Patton. HARDBACK, brown cloth, 122p., 40 plates (3 in pocket), 2 figures. Includes (among more) Summitville district, Aztec mine, Bobtail mine, Little Annie mine, Golconda tunnel, Platoro district, Mammoth group and more, Gilmore district, Klondyke mountain, Stunner and Jasper districts, Eurydice mine, Pass-me-by mine, Asiatic mine, Perry mine, Miser mine, Guadaloupe mine. Includes a list of mining claims. Summit Peak, Conejos Peak, Lookout Mountain, Sheep’s Head, Elephant Mountain, Cropsy Creek, Alum Creek, Cropsy Peak, South Mountain, more. This is the mountain area between Pagosa Springs and Monte Vista and Alamosa and Del Norte. SCARCE. (Very Good. Clean and bright and tight. Cover barely rubbed, mildly bumped corners and spine ends. Small sticker on spine, owner's marks on end paper. Plate pocket loose and partly open, plates good.). $160

Colorado Bulletin 30 : 1925 : Geology and Ore Deposits of the Red Cliff District, Colorado. By R. D. Crawford and Russell Gibson. Softcover, 89p., 3 plates in pocket, 15 figures. Includes Mabel mine, Ground Hog mine, Eagle mines, Evening Star mine, Ben Butler mine, Tip Top tunnel, Star of the West, Pursey Chester mine, Potvin mine, F. C. Garbutt mine, Alpine mine, Pine Martin mine, Champion mine, body mine, Silurian mine, Ovee mine, Henrietta mine, Little May mine, Foster Combination mine, First National mine, Eighty Four mine, Wyoming Valley mine, Liberty mine, Horn Silver mine. Turkey Creek, Gilman, Eagle Valley, Homestake valley, Silver creek, Eagle county. (Very Good. Pocket partly open). $18

Colorado Bulletin 33 : 1971 : Bibliography of hydrogeologic reports in Colorado. By Richard Howard Pearl. 39p., 10x7" (cover edges sunned) $1

Colorado Bulletin 35 : 1974 : Proceedings of a symposium on geothermal energy and Colorado. Edited by Richard Howrd Pearl. 102p., illus., some color. 10x7" (water marked margin on last few margins, minor) $1

Contents of Colorado Bulletin 35 :
Geothermal energy and Colorado – an introduction.
Summary of Geology of Colorado related to geothermal energy potential.
Geophysics of Colorado and geothermal energy.
Economic considerations for geothermal exploration in the Western United States.
Geothermal energy and the environment.
Geothermal resources – legal and tax considerations.
Utility participation in a geothermal energy source.
Requirements for private industry in developing geothermal energy.
Governmental leasing regulations.
Rules and regulations relating to geothermal leases on Colorado state owned lands.
Geothermal energy and the energy crisis – banquet speech.

Colorado Bulletin 38 Guidelines and methods for detailed snow avalanche hazard investigations in Colorado. By. Arthur I. Mears. 1976. 11x8.5”, 125p., illus. (NOTE : See also "Avalanche Handbook" listing in Misc. section at bottom of page).

Choose your copy of Colorado Bulletin 38 :
VG alone : $10
Good (owner's stamp) with two issues of Colorado Geological Survey newsletter "RockTalk" that pertain to Avalanche : Oct. 1998 and Oct. 2000. $10

Used and Out of Print Colorado geology bulletins For Sale - - Back to Top

 

Colorado Geological Survey : Environmental Geology 11x8.5” if has text, illustrated.

Colorado Environmental Geology 4 : 1973: Reconnaissance engineering geology report for planning district 9, State of Colorado. Plate is dated 1973, publication doesn’t have a date but from plate and bibliography, it must be 1973-1975. Softcover 11x8.5”, comb-bound, 36p., 9 figures, 1 plate in pocket. This report covers the Southwest corner of Colorado, Dolores county, San Juan county, Montezuma county, La Plata county, Archuleta county. $24

Colorado Environmental Geology 8 : 1974 : Roaring Fork and Crystal valleys : an environmental and engineering geology Study, Eagle, Garfield, Gunnison and Pitkin counties, Colorado. Includes 3 Plates (on a total of 6 sheets) plus about 50 pages of text (11x8.5”), all in a printed envelope. (Plates and text are VG. Envelope has tape). $2

Colorado Environmental Geology 9 : 1975 : Ground subsidence and land-use considerations over coal mines in the Boulder – Weld coal field, Colorado. 6 large folded plates in an envelope. I believe this is the complete report, but I cannot find a good citation to verify that. (VG. Plates are in excellent condition. Envelope is generic and tattered, you may wish to replace. $15.

Colorado Environmental Geology 10 : 1976 : Geologic hazards, geomorphic features, and land-use implications in the area of the 1976 Big Thompson flood, Larimer county, Colorado. By James M. Soule, William P. Rogers, and David C. Shelton. 4 large folded sheets in a printed envelope. SCARCE. (Plates VG. Envelope has tape and owner's filing notes in pencil). $38

Back to Top

 

Colorado Geological Survey : Information Series 11x8.5”, illustrated.

Colorado Information Series 5 : 1976 : Geologic hazards in the Crested Butte – Gunnison area, Gunnison county, Colorado. By James M. Soule. Softcover, comb-bound, 11x8.5”, 34p., 10 plates in pocket, 20 figures. $14

Colorado Information Series 27 : 1989 : History of the Colorado Geological Survey (1872-1988). By John W. Rold and Stephen D. Schwochow. 14p., 8 illus. $3

Colorado Information Series 33 : 1992 : Gold panning and placering in Colorado, how and where. By Ben H. Parker, Jr. 83p., 55 figures, 3 tables. Some color.$8

Used and Out of Print Colorado geology reports For Sale - - Back to Top

 

Colorado Geological Survey : Resource Series 11x8.5”, illustrated.

Colorado Resource Series 8 : 1980 : Proceedings of the Fifteenth forum on geology of industrial minerals. Theme : Industrial minerals in Colorado and the Rocky Mountain region. Held in Golden, Colorado on June 13-15, 1979. Edited by Stephen D. Schwochow. 140p., 17 technical papers, road log, maps. Among much more, mention is made of Technical ceramics, metallurgical limestone deposit, Western Glass Sands, Refractory clays, Alunite, Nahcolite-rich oil shales, Dawsonite, Zeolites (the only abstract), Kimberlites, diamonds, Potash, Rare-earth provinces of Colorado. $10

Used and Out of Print Colorado geology publications For Sale - - Back to Top

 

Colorado Geological Survey : Special Publications 11x8.5”, illustrated.

Colorado Special Publication 8 : 1977 : Geologic factors in Land-use planning house bill 1041. Proceedings of the Governor’s third conference on environmental geology, held in Aspen, Colorado September 25-26, 1975. Edited by David C. Shelton. 111p., illus. Includes Sloop failure, Mitigation of Unstable slope hazards, Snow Avalanches, Debris flows, Ground subsidence, Mined Land reclamation, Pitkin county, Mesa county, Routt county, Eagle county, more. $8

Colorado Special Publication 33 : 1989 : Landslide loss reduction – a guide for state and local government planning. By Robert L. Wold, Jr., and Candace L. Jochim. 50p., 28 figures, 7 tables. $1

Back to Top

 

Colorado Water Conservation Board : Misc. Ground Water Papers
These were published with the US Geological Survey and others. 11x8.5" except Bulletin.

CO GW Basic Data Report # 1 : 1960 : Records and logs of selected wells and test holes, and chemical and radiometric analyses of ground water, Prowers county, Colorado. 11x8.5", 52p., plates in pocket. $9

CO GW Basic Data Report # 2 : 1960 : Records and logs of selected wells and test holes, and chemical analyses of ground water, Yuma county, Colorado. 39p., plates in pocket. $7

CO GW Basic Data Report # 14 : 1963 : Records, logs, and water-level measurements of selected wells and test holes, and chemical analyses of ground water in Bent county, Colorado. 40p., plates in pocket. $8

CO Water Resources Basic Data Release # 23 : 1972 : Hydrogeologic data for the northern High Plains of Colorado. 143p., many large folded plates in pocket. (bumped edges). $22

CO Water Resources Circular # 19 : 1973 : Digital model of the hydrologic system, Northern High Plains of Colorado - a preliminary report. 25p. Illus. (some soil on a few page corners). $3

Back to Top

 

Colorado Oil and Gas Conservation Commission : Oil & Gas
9x6" These are annual statistical reports. $2 each or $5 for all three. 100-125 p. each.

Available years : 1969 (tape on cover), 1971, 1972.

Used and Out of Print Colorado geology publications For Sale - - Back to Top

 

Colorado School of Mines : Mineral Industries Bulletin
11x8.5", top edge sunned, edges lightly bumped.

Colorado Mineral Industries Bulletin Vol. 2 # 5 : 1959 : Selected qualitative test for the mineral industries by J. Kent Perry. 8p. $1

Colorado Mineral Industries Bulletin Vol. 6 #4 : 1963 : Guide to state agencies that concern the mining industry -- Part I. 16p. $2

Colorado Mineral Industries Bulletin Vol. 6 #5 : 1963 : Guide to state agencies that concern the mining industry -- Part 2. 15p. $2

Colorado Mineral Industries Bulletin Vol. 7 #1 : 1964 : Molybdenum. (bumped corner) 14p. $4

Colorado Mineral Industries Bulletin Vol. 7 #2 : 1964 : Sand and gravel in Colorado. (bumped corner) 12p. $2

Colorado Mineral Industries Bulletin Vol. 7 #3 : 1964 : Colorado and the chemical industry - Part I -- Major chemicals produced locally. (bumped corners) 8p. $1

Colorado Mineral Industries Bulletin Vol. 20 #1 : 1977 : Colorado Industrial minerals by Edwin H. Bentzen, III and Christopher H. Cox. 16p. $1

Back to Top

 

Colorado School of Mines : Quarterly 9x6" Most are illustrated.

Quarterly of the Colorado School of Mines Volume 39 (1944)
Part 1 Hydrocarbons of the Uinta Basin of Utah and Colorado (Barb & Ball);
Review of geology and field work (Barb);
Survey of bitumen analyses and extraction methods (Ball),
115p. , plate in pocket. $ 23

Part 4 Aerogeology in mineral exploration (Levings) 77p. Excellent fold-out aerial photographs. $ 20

Quarterly of the Colorado School of Mines Volume 41 (1946)
Part 3 Review of petroleum geology in 1945 (Van Tuyl et al.), 201p., fold-out world map, 55p. of bibliography. (small smudge on cover, lower spine end a bit rough). $ 5

Quarterly of the Colorado School of Mines Volume 43 (1948)
Part 3 Review of petroleum geology in 1947 (Van Tuyl et al.), 334p. (of which 125p are bibliography), fold-out (bumped corner, spine ends rough). $ 5

Part 4 The nature and origin of limestone porosity (Hohlt), 51p. $ 8

Quarterly of the Colorado School of Mines Volume 44 (1949)
Part 1 Behavior of Rocks and Rock masses in relation to Military geology. (McCutchen) 76p. $10

Quarterly of the Colorado School of Mines Volume 45 (1950)
Part 1A Economics of the mineral industry (Crain);
Mineral resource appraisal by the U.S. Geological Survey (Lasky);
Oil and human welfare (Ball);
Gold, our most strategic mineral (McLaughlin), 47p. , $ 8

Part 2A Petroleum Refining (Crain);
The cracking of petroleum (Isom);
The commercial dehydrogenation of normal butane (Hays & Dolezal);
Ethylene production by thermal cracking of propane-ethane mixtures (Buell & Weber);
Petroleum refining instrumentation (Schmitt);
Research in the petroleum industry-today and tomorrow (Viland);
Low-temperature distillation assays of representative western U.S. and Alaska coals (Parry, Goodman & Gomez),
162p., excellent illustrations., $ 15

Part 3B Petroleum Engineering (Crain);
Gas-condensate fields (Brown);
The valuation of oil properties for secondary recovery (Earlougher);
Secondary recovery of petroleum (Torrey);
Petroleum conservation and conservation laws (Carter),
51p. (bumped corner) $ 8

Part 4A Geophysics (Crain);
The relationship of research and field operations in seismic explorations (Green);
Geological imagination in the interpretation of geophysical data (Coffin);
Current trends and progress in mining geophysics (Lundberg);
Recent developments in electrical logging and auxiliary methods (Doll & Martin);
Recent developments in seismic research (Clewell);
Recent developments in gravity prospecting (Hammer),
103p.

Choose your copy of Colorado Quarterly Volume 45 Part 4A:
Copy 1 = Very good condition. $10,
Copy 2
= Fair/good (back cover detached and spine rough - one piece of tape will fix). $8

Quarterly of the Colorado School of Mines Volume 46 (1951)
Part 2 An introduction to the study of organic limestones (revised edition) (Johnson), 185p., nice illustrations. (one corner bent, lower spine end rough). $ 10

Part 4 Examination of well cuttings (Low), 48p. $3

Quarterly of the Colorado School of Mines Volume 48 (1953)
Part 3 A review of the geology and activities in the Uinta Basin. By A. M. Current. 36p., 6 plates in pocket. $8

Quarterly of the Colorado School of Mines Volume 50 (1955)
Part 1 Classification of rocks (Travis), 98p., 4 figures, 66 plates, three fold-out charts. (1961 OR 1973 reprint). $2

Part 3. Engineering Geology, Historical development, scope, and utilization. By George A. Kiersch. 122p., 17 illustrations, 2 tables. An interesting read. (Good. Spine end rough). $4

Quarterly of the Colorado School of Mines Volume 57 (1962)
Part 2 Geophysical well logging: The application of geophysical methods; electrical well logging (Dakhnov, translated by Keller), 443p. nice illustrations. (owner's plate) $ 12

Quarterly of the Colorado School of Mines Volume 62 (1967)
Part 4 Bibliography of fossil algae, algal limestones, and the geological work of algae, 1956-1965. 148p. (owner's stamps) $5

Quarterly of the Colorado School of Mines Volume 66 (1971) :
Part 2 : An introduction to the study of organic limestones. 185p, 1 figure, 19 tables, 104 plates. $11

Part 3 : Geologic history of South Park and geology of the Antero reservoir quadrangle, Colorado. By Richard H. De Voto. 90p., 27 figures, 3 tables, 2 plates in pocket. $26

Used and Out of Print Colorado geology reports For Sale - - Back to Top

 

Colorado Scientific Society : Proceedings 9x6", illus. Owner's stamps on front cover.

Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 8 : 1905 : Doughty springs, a group of radium bearing springs on the north fork of the Gunnison river, Delta county, Colorado. By Wm. P. Headden. Pages 1-30, with a number of nice vintage photos. (Radioactivity). (Offprint form. Good, but covers are loose with some minor edge chipping). $9

Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 9 : 1909 : Pages 181-216 : The main tungsten area of Boulder county, Colorado. By R. D. George. 3 plates (1 in text, 2 folded maps in pocket). This one is a offprint, but is the same report. (Fair. Spine has old tape, front cover with pocket is present but loose. Cover edges chipped. Plate pocket edges split, Plates good with some mild foxing). $16

Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 12 INDEX : 1929-1931. Pages 425-487. (Good. Cover edge has a chip, back cover has some soil, page edges a bit rough from being hand cut.) $4

Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 12(2) : 1929 : Relation of the ore deposits of the southern Rocky Mountain region to the Colorado Plateau. By B. S. Butler. Pages 23-36. fold-out map. (All VG, but has faint water marking along one edge) $2

Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 12(3) : 1929 : Revision of structure and stratigraphy in the Mosquito range and the Leadville district, Colorado. By Chas. H. Behre, Jr. Pages 37-58, 8 figures including a section through the Ibex No. 2 shaft, and a section through the Hellena shaft. SCARCE. $9

Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 12(4) : 1929 : Geologic history of the Front Range, Colorado. By T. S. Lovering. Pages 59-112, 7 figures. (Fair. Nice condition, but cover is nearly split along spine and appears to be missing the internal title page). $9

Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 12(5) : 1930 : Prehistoric cultures of the Cimarron valley, northeastern New Mexico and Western Oklahoma. By E. B. Renaud. Pages 113-150, nicely illustrated with photos and figures of items collected from 7 different caves, but the illustrations are not numbered. (Native American artifacts). $9

Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 12(6) : 1930 : Revision of geologic structure and stratigraphy in the Ouray district of Colorado, and its bearing on ore deposition. By W. S. Burbank. Pages 151-232, 5 figures (Western San Juan Mountains). SCARCE. $28

Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 12(7) : 1930 : Localization of ore in the schists and gneisses of the Mineral belt of the Front Range, Colorado. By T. S. Lovering. Pages 233-268, 3 figures. Includes section along the Argo tunnel from portal at Idaho Springs to near Central City. SCARCE. $18

Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 12(8) : 1930 : (Has 3 sections, total pages 269-294). Part 1 - Relation of the ore deposits of the southern Rocky Mountain region to the Colorado Plateau – discussion. (See 12(2)). By J. B. Tenney. Part 2 – Pillow-lava and the pyrite ores of Cyprus by Victor Hills. Part 3 – Corrosion and conservation of buried metal structures, by P. J. Richards. $3

Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 12(10) : 1931 : The Climax molybdenum deposit of Colorado, by B. S. Butler and John W. Vanderwilt. With a section on history, roduction, metallurgy and development, by Chas. W. Henderson. Pages 309-354, 1 plate (a fold-out map), 2 figures. SCARCE. $28

Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 12(11) : 1931 : (In 2 parts). Part 1 – The paleontology of the Denver quadrangle, Colorado by J. Harlan Johnson, pages 355-78. Part 2 – General correlation and synchrony of Colorado ore deposits, by John Wellington Finch, pages 379-388. $5

Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 13(1) : 1932 : (In 2 parts). Part 1 - Preliminary geologic notes on Galena mountain, a part of Snowmass mountain area, Colorado. By John W. Vanderwilt. Pages 1-18, 2 plates (one is a fold-out map), 2 figures. Part 2 – The late tertiary physiographic history of the high plains of Colorado and New Mexico. By F. M. Van Tuyl and J. M. Coke. Pages 19-25, 3 figures. (All VG, but last page nearly loose from staples.) $5

Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 13(2) : 1932 : Effects of route characteristics on cost of rail transportation. By Arthur Ridgway. Pages 27-51. (Railroad haulage, trains). SCARCE. $5

Used and Out of Print Colorado geology books For Sale - - Back to Top

Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings 13(3) : 1932 : (In 2 parts). Part 1 – The Weston Pass mining district, Lake and Park counties, Colorado. By Chas H. Behre, Jr., pages 53-75, 3 plates (all 3 are on same fold-out map sheet), 1 figure. Part 2 – Preliminary map showing the relations of ore deposits to geologic structure in Boulder county, Colorado. By T. S. Lovering. Pages 77-88, 1 plate (a fold-out map), 1 figure. SCARCE. $28

Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 13(5) : 1933 : Vein systems of the Arrastre Basin and regional geologic structure in the Silverton and Telluride quadrangles, Colorado. By W. S. Burbank. Pages 135-214, 5 plates, 4 figures. 4 plates are fold-out maps, 1 plate is a fold-out claim map of Arrastre Basin and vicinity (these claims are listed by name on two separate fold-out supplementary sheets). SCARCE. (cover has a couple small marks in addition to owner’s marks) $58

Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 13(6) : 1935 : Geology and ore deposits of the Cripple Creek district, Colorado. By G. F. Loughlin and A. H. Koschmann. Pages 217-434, 48 figures. All illustrations are listed as figures even though at least 8 are fold-out maps and plans. Among much more there are descriptions of the following mines, often with plans : Cresson mine, Portland mine, Granite (Ajax) mine, Queen mine, Vindicator mine, Elkton mine, Mary McKinney group, El Paso mine, Conundrum group, Abe Lincoln mine, Globe Hill crater, many others. VG. SCARCE. $85

Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 13(7) : 1935 : Correlation of Colorado Yule marble and other early Paleozoic formations on Yule Creek, Gunnison county, Colorado. By John W. Vanderwilt and Harry C. Fuller. Page 437-464, 3 figures. (Between Crested Butte and Marble, near Schofield pass). SCARCE. (Front cover has a short taped edge tear). $9

Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 13(8) : 1935 : (In 3 parts). Part 1 – Geology of the Sawatch range, Colorado (home of 2Neat Books). By J. T. Stark and F. F. Barnes, Pages 466-479, 1 plate (a really nice fold-out geologic map). Part 2 – The quartz monzonite batholithic intrusion of Twin Lake and Clear Creek districts, Lake and Chaffee counties, Colorado. By E. P. Chapman. Pages 481-493, 1 figure (a fold-out map). Part 3 – Notes on ore minerals from the Sugar Loaf district, Lake county, Colorado. By Adolph E. Sandberg. Pages 495-504, 6 figures. SCARCE. $12

Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 13(9) : 1936 : Resurvey of the geology and ore deposits of the La Plata mining district, Colorado (preliminary report). By Edwin B. Eckel. Pages 506-547, 1 figure, 2 plates (one is a nice fold-out geologic map). (Telluride, gold). SCARCE. $28

Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 13(10) : 1936 : The geology and ore deposits of the Tincup mining district, Gunnison county, Colorado. By E. N. Goddard. Pages 550 – 595, 4 figures. Some of the mines mentioned are Gold Cup mine, Tincup group, El Capitan mine, West Gold Hill mine, Jimmy Mack mine, Ida May mine, Mammoth mine, Bon Ton mine, Gold Bug mine, Wahl mine and others. SCARCE. $32

Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 13(11) : 1938 : Geology of the “Questa” molybdenite deposit, Taos county, New Mexico. And some observations on the regional structure of the Sangre de Cristo Range along the Red River, New Mexico. By John W. Vanderwilt. Pages 598-643, 4 figures. SCARCE. $24

Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 14 INDEX : 1938-1946 : Pages 467-478. $4

Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 14(1) : 1938 : Geologic map of the Front Range mineral belt, Colorado (explanatory text). By T. S. Lovering and E. N. Goddard. Pages 4-49, 1 plate (a fold out map), 4 figures (2 are fold-outs). $9

Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 14(2) : 1939 : Preliminary geological report on the west slope of the Mosquito range in the vicinity of Leadville, Colorado. By C. H. Behre, Jr. Pages 50-81, 3 figures. SCARCE. (cover edge creased). $9

Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings volume 14(3) : 1939 : Geology and ore deposits of the Magnolia mining district and adjacent area, Boulder county, Colorado. By Albert S. Wilkerson. Pages 82-103, 10 figures (4 are fold-out maps). SCARCE.

Choose your copy of CSS Proceedings 14(3) :
VG - $16
Good/Fair (Spine a bit rough, minor water spot) - $9

Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 14(4) : 1940 : Preliminary report on the Gold Hill mining district, Boulder county, Colorado. By E. N. Goddard. Pages 104-141, 6 figures (3 are fold-outs). SCARCE. $18

Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 14(5) : 1941 : Structural control of ore deposition in the Red Mountain, Sneffels, and Telluride districts of the San Juan Mountains, Colorado. By W. S. Burbank. Pages 142-264, 2 plates, 3 tables, 10 figures. NOTE : 2 plates were issued separately and are NOT present here. SCARCE. $38

Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 14(6) : 1945 : General features of Colorado Fluorspar deposits. By Doak C. Cox. Pages 265-288, 7 figures. Has considerable mention of Browns Canyon in Chaffee county and some of the hot springs in that area. $9

Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 15 INDEX : 1946-1952. Pages 391-403. $4

Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 15(1) : 1946 : Fluorspar deposits of the Jamestown district, Boulder county, Colorado. By E. N. Goddard. Page 4-47, 11 plates (8 are large fold-outs), 2 figures. SCARCE. (First two pages have an edge chip). $30

Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 15(2) : 1946 : (In 2 parts). Part 1 - Preliminary report on the Kokomo mining district, Colorado. By A. H. Koschmann and F. G. Wells. Pages 51-99, 2 large plates (loose folded maps, no pocket in this format). Part 2 – Replacement deposits (Kokomo district). By A. H. Koschmann, F. G. Wells, and J. W. Odell. Pages 100-112. Summit, Eagle and Lake counties. SCARCE. (bumped a bit along spine). $42

Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 15(3) : 1947 : (In 2 parts). Part 1 – Vanadium deposits near Placerville, San Miguel county, Colorado, by R. P. Fischer, J. C. Haff, and J. R. Rominger. Pages 117-136, 2 fold-out plates, 1 figure. Part 2 – Recent develoment on the Black Bear vein, San Miguel county, Colorado. By D. J. Varnes. Pages 137-146, 2 fold-out plates. SCARCE. $28

Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 15(4) : 1949 : Stratigraphy of the Pando area, Eagle county, Colorado. By Ogden Tweto. Pages 149-236, 4 figures. $21

Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 15(5) : 1949 : The Gunnison Forks sulfur deposit, Delta county, Colorado. By McClelland G. Dings. Pages 237-258, 3 figures (2 are fold-outs). SCARCE. $9

Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 15(6) : Geology and Fluorspar deposits of the St. Peters Dome District, Colorado. By Thomas A. Steven. Pages 259-284, 8 figures. SCARCE. $12

Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 15(7) : 1951 : The Sunnyside, Ross Basin, and Bonita fault systems and their associated ore deposits, San Juan county, Colorado. By W. S. Burbank. Pages 285-304, 3 figures (2 are fold-outs). $12

Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 15(8) : 1951 : Sources of lightweight aggregates in Colorado. By Alfred L. Bush. Pages 305-372, 6 figures. Includes pumice, scoria, perlite, vermicultie, welded tuff, blast furnace slag. More interesting than you might think with things like a vermiculite deposit at Turret, Chaffee county – who knew? $9

Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 15(9) : 1952 : Clay deposits of the Denver-Golden area, Colorado. By Karl M Waage. Pages 373-390, 3 figures. $5

Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 17(1) : 1954 : Laramide faulting and orogeny on the north flank of the Uinta mountains in Eastern Daggett county, Utah. By W. R. Hansen and M. G. Bonilla. Pages 1-29, 3 plates (1 is a fold-out map), 2 figures. (minor back cover soil). $9

Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings Volume 17(2) : 1956 : Cenozoic geomorphic history of the Medicine Bow mountains near the Northgate Fluorspar district, Colorado. By Thomas A. Steven. Pages 35-55, 3 figures (2 are folded plates in pocket). $9

Used and Out of Print Colorado geology reports For Sale - - Back to Top

 

The Mountain Geologist : 11x8.5", illus. (see also Misc. section for Fische)
Very good condition, spines and edges may be slightly sunned. Some covers are lightly smudged.
The Mountain Geologist is the quarterly journal of the Rocky Mountain Association of Geologists (RMAG).
I have listed major papers, but not short pieces like abstracts.

Colorado : The Mountain Geologist 1(1) : 1964 : 46p. (Water Rippled Corner tip) - $8.
Evidence for the pre-Niobrara unconformity in the NW part of the San Juan Basin (Pentilla)
Mesa Verde formation at Chromo anticline, Archuleta county, Colorado (Conley)
Stratigraphy and paleontology of the Mississippian formations of Moffat county, Colorado (Mayer)
Pressure injection disposal well, Rocky Mountain arsenal, Denver, Colorado (Scopel)
Barker dome oil field, Custer county, South Dakota. (Gries)

Colorado : The Mountain Geologist 1(2) : 1964 : 45p. $12
Cedar valley and canal fields, Scotts Bluff county, Nebraska. (Garbarini)
Bijou field channel sandstone, Morgan county, Colorado (Scobey)
Tertiary Regional metamorphism in the Sangre de Cristo range, Colorado (Karig)
Geology of the Quartz creek anticline, Mineral and archuleta counties, Colorado (Sinclair)
Geologic evaluation of the proposed Ruedi dam and reservoir, Eagle county, Colorado (Newton)
Paleoclimatology during mesozoic time in the Rocky Mountain area. (Millison)

Colorado : The Mountain Geologist 2(3) : 1965 : pages 93-184. $16
Geology and oil-shale resources of the Green River formation.
Piceance Creek sandstone, basal Green River sandstone tongue, Northeast Piceance Creek basin, Colorado.
Green River formation at Raven Ridge, Uintah county, Utah.
Stratigraphy of the Evacuation Creek member (Green River formation), Piceance Creek basin, Northwestern Colorado.
The connections between Kerogens and petroleums.
Mancos to Wasatch measured section in Meeker – Rio Blanco area, northwestern Colorado.
Subsurface exploration mapping, southern Uinta basin, Castlegate and Dakota – Cedar Mountain formations.
Upper Triassic stratigraphy in the eastern Uinta mountains.
Powder Wash field, Moffat county, Colorado.

Colorado : The Mountain Geologist 2(4) : 1965 : 45p. $12
Schwartzwalder uranium mine, Jefferson county, Colorado (Downs and Bird)
Magnetic survey of the Jefferson area, Park county, Colorado (Yacoub).
Milsap creek fault block : a gravitational structure (Gerhard and Wahlstedt).
Pennsylvanian and Permian stratigraphy of Central Colorado (De Voto)

Colorado : The Mountain Geologist 3(3) : 1966 : 47p. choose your copy : Very Good - $10, Water Rippled Corner tip - $8.
Geology of Williams Fork field, Moffat county, Colorado (Lauman).
Physical stratigraphy, Middle Ordovician Harding and Lander sandstones, Wyoming (Allison)
Sheep Creek thrust at Cooper Creek, Fremont county, Wyoming. (Gudim)
Pathfinder uplift of Pennsylvanian age in southern Wyoming (Mallory)
Numerous Eolian ripple marks from Entrada formation (Tanner).
Variations in zircon crop measurements caused by weathering, Whitehorn stock, Central colorado (Harris and Wilbanks).
Bridger Lake field, Summit county, Utah. (Parker)

Colorado : The Mountain Geologist 3(4) : 1966 : 45p. $12
Patterns of sediment dispersal in the Fountain formation of Colorado (Howard).
Paleontologic age of the fountain formation south of Denver, Colorado (Ellis).
Stratigraphy and sedimentary structures in the Fox Hills sandstone (Upper Cretaceous), Golden area, Colorado. (Covington).
Stream profiles and pediments near Boulder, Colorado (Campbell).
Cattle Creek anticline, a salt diapir near Gelnwood springs, Colorado (Mallory)
Joints and Microfractures in Glenwood Canyon, Colorado (Harper).

Colorado : The Mountain Geologist 4(2) : 1967 : 40p. $10
Middle vanguard sandstone : prolific Jurassic objective in SW Saskatchewan, Canada (Nolte).
Long-distance migration of oil in Wyoming (Sheldon).
Surface correlation of lower Fort Union formation beds in Eastern Montana (Gerhard).
Rock units and revised nomenclature - Chugwater group (Triassic), western Wyoming (High and Picard)

Colorado : The Mountain Geologist 4(3) : 1967 : 35p. $8
Geology and development history of Boxer field, Morgan county, Colorado (Tobison)
South Keg Coulee field, Musselshell county, Montana (Carlson)
1951-1966 : Advances and future problems of the geology of petroleum (Berry)
Gravel mounds at Rocky Flats, Colorado (Murray).
Gravity survey of Livermore - Tie siding area, Colorado-Wyoming. (Eggler)
Age of the Gneiss at the bottom of the Rocky Mountain arsenal well (Hedge)

Colorado : The Mountain Geologist 4(4) : 1967 : 20p. $7
Stratigraphy and structure of Tertiary rocks in central South Park, Park county, Colorado. (Lozano)
Phosphatic pebbles from the Pierre formation near Colorado springs, Colorado (Hayes)
Cherry Gulch slide, Jefferson county, Colorado (LeRoy and Grose)

Colorado : The Mountain Geologist 6(4) : 1969 : 53p. $14
Configuration of the Precambrian surface of Colorado (RMAG)
Includes separate large folded Plate "Configuration of the Crystalline basement rocks of Colorado."
Petrologic investigation of the plutonic and related rocks of Comanche Peak area, Colorado (Beck)
Recluse field, Campbell county, Wyoming (Woncik)
Cretaceous marine cycles of the Western interior (Kauffman)

Colorado : The Mountain Geologist 7(1) : 1970 : 68p. $12
Stratigraphy of basal sandstones in the Green River formation, NE Piceance basin, Rio Blanco county, Colorado (Snow).
Upper portion of the Fountain formation and Lyons formation at Morrison, Colorado (Blood).
Cambrian and Ordovician stratigraphy of the southern Mosquito range, Colorado (Anderson).
Index to volume 6.

Colorado : The Mountain Geologist 7(2) : 1970 : 33p. $10
Principal horizontal stress in the central Rocky Mountains versus California (Stone).
Sulfur isotopic fractionation accompanying maturation of Paleozoic petroleum, Wind River basin, Wyoming - a synopsis.
Petrology of Devonian shelf carbonates of west central Colorado (Campbell)
Borrego pass lentil, a new member of the Crevasse canyon formation, southern San Juan basin, New Mexico (Correa)

Colorado : The Mountain Geologist 7(3) : 1970 : pages 103-252., plus ad pages and fold-outs. $28
This is the Guidebook Issue : Dakota and related rocks of the Front Range.
Lower Cretaceous of Wyoming and the southern Rockies.
Lower Cretaceous stratigraphy and its relationship to oil production in the Laramie basin.
Lower Cretaceous sediments of North Park basin.
Penetration charts – Laramie basin, Eastern Colorado and southern Wyoming along the Front range, and North Park basin.
Dakota group (Cretaceous) stratigraphy, south front range, southa nd Middle parks, Colorado.
Origin and depositional environment of the Codell sandstone member of the Carlile shale (Upper Cretaceous), southeastern Colorado.
A chronicle of exploration in South Park basin, Park county, Colorado.
4 (Four) days of road logs including Denver to Palmer Lake to Canon City, Canon city to Fairplay to Breckenridge, Breckenrige to Granby, Plainview section.

Used and Out of Print Colorado geology publications For Sale - - Back to Top

Colorado : The Mountain Geologist 8(4) : 1971 : Pages 161-223 plus ad pages. $10
Structural geology of the northeastern flank of the Uinta mountains, Moffat county, Colorado.
Graphic analysis of basins and uplifts.
Brandon field, Kiowa county, Colorado.
Powder wash field, Moffat county, Colorado.
Penecontemporaneous gravity-controlled folds, Holman Hill, New Mexico.
The role of geologic input in urban planning.

Colorado : The Mountain Geologist 9(2-3) : 1972 : 165p. including road logs. : $24
Special Guidebook issue - Part 1 (AAPG field trips, Energy and Mineral Resources of the Southern Rocky Mountains) :
AAPG field trip 1 - Geology of the Denver mountain area.
AAPG field trip 2 - tertiary and cretaceous energy resources of the Southern Rocky Mountains.
Uranium rolls in the United States.
Environment of Wyoming tertiary uranium deposits.
Review of Uranium deposits in the Great Divide Basin - Crooks gap area, Wyoming.
Oil shale in the Green River formation, Green river Basin, Wyoming.
AAPG field trip 3 - Structure and ore deposits of central Colorado.
Cripple Creek District.
Cenozoic geologic history of South Park.
Structural geology of SE South Park.
Geologic formations and structure of Colorado Springs area, Colorado.

Colorado : The Mountain Geologist 9(2-3) : 1972 : 115p., including road logs and two separate folded plates. $20
Special Guidebook issue - Part 2 (SEPM field trips, Environments of Sandstone, Carbonate and evaporite deposition) :
SEPM Field Trip 1 - Environments of sandstone deposition, Colorado front range.
Field guide to Dakota group (cretaceous) stratigraphy, Golden - Morrison area, Colorado.
Tidal sand flat deposits in lower Cretaceous Dakota group near Denver, Colorado.
Eolian origin of flagstone beds, Lyons sandstone (Permian), type area, Boulder county, Colorado.
Lyons formation (Permian), Jefferson county, Colorado - a fluvial deposit.
SEPM field trip 2 - Carbonate and evaporite facies of the Paradox basin.
Shelf carbonate sedimentation controlled by Salinity in the Paradox basin, SE Utah.
Bromine distribution in some Halite rocks of the Paradox member, Hermosa formation, in Utah.

Colorado : The Mountain Geologist 10(1) : 1973 : 32p. $8
Stratigraphy and origin of the Moenkopi formation (Triassic) of SE Utah (Blakey).
Mountain groundwater supplies (Snow).
Slow-sliding slumps, Grand Mesa, Colorado (Yeend).
Index to volume 9.

Colorado : The Mountain Geologist 10(2) : 1973 : 20p. $8
Crisi in geological education in Colorado (Kent).
Bighole gas field, Moffat county, Colorado (Krummel).
Economic geology of gold - silver distribution i the Snare group sediments (Proterozoic) at Norris lake, Northwestern Territories (Broughton).

Colorado : The Mountain Geologist 14(1) : 1977 : 32p. $12
Review of some aspects of evaporate depoition (Shaw).
Fossil tower karst near Molas Lake, Colorado (Maslyn).
Sedimentology and diagenesis of the leadville formation and controls of lead - Zinc - Silver deposits, central Colorado (DeVoto and Maslyn).
Pliomastodon (Proboscidea, Palaeomastodontidae) from the late Miocene of Colorado (Madden).

Colorado : The Mountain Geologist 14(2) : 1977 : 40p. (cover has minor soil and a repaired tear) $10
Aluminofluoride minerals of the Goldie carbonatite, Fremont county, Colorado (Heinrich).
Origin of phosphatic pebbles in upper Cretaceous (Maestrichtian) rocks of the Colorado front range (Nwangwu).
Depositional environments of the Cutler - Cedar mesa facies transition (Permian) near Moab, Utah (Mack).
Geohydrologic setting of the environment near Cotter mill, Canon City, Colorado (Alther).

Colorado : The Mountain Geologist 18(2) : 1981 : 20p. $8
Differentiation of Delta-Front and barrier lithofacies of the Upper Cretaceous pictured Cliffs sandstone, SW San Juan Basin, New Mexico (Flores and Erpenbeck).
Depositional history and correlation problems of the Anderson - Dietz coal zone, SE Montana (Sholes and Cole)

Colorado : The Mountain Geologist 18(3) : 1981 : 33p. $10
Facies development in a lower cretaceous coral - rudist patch reef (Mural limestone, SE Arizona) (Roybal).
Steeply inclined stromatolitecolumns in upper Tertiary Furnace Creek formation, Death Valley, California (Ross and McAllister).
Bibliography of theses and dissertations on Montana, 1968-1980 (RMAG).

Colorado : The Mountain Geologist 28(2/3) : 1991 : 150p., plus 4 folded plates. $20
Special Issue : Report on the second workshop on geologic applications of remote sensing to the study of sedimentary basins. Joint publication of RMAG and NASA, Soil Earth Science Branch.
Soil – landscape relationships in the Wind River Basin, Wyoming (Nettleton)
Subsurface geology of Upper Cretaceous and Lower Tertiary coal-bearing rocks, Wind River Basin, WY (Hogle)
Paleogeographic evolution of the latest Cretaceous and Paleocene Wind River Basin (Flemings)
Tectonically influenced sedimentation in the Lance Formation, eastern Wind River Basin, WY (Gillespie)
Biostratigraphic significance of a new unit, mapped remotely with multispectral thermal infrared data, Late Cretaceous Cody Shale, southern Big Horn Basin, Wyoming. (Lang)
This application of geologic remote sensing to vertebrate biostratigraphy : general results from the Wind River Basin, WY (Stucky)
Precambrian control of Laramide faulting, Sheep Ridge anticline, western Owl Creek Mountains, Wyoming. (Blundell)
Complex pre-Lewis Thrust deformation, southeastern Glacier Park, Montana (Yin)
Gravity study of the Thermopolis anticline, southern Big Horn Basin, Wyoming (Grannell)
Preliminary assessment of stratigraphy and structure, San Lucas region, Michoacan and Guerrero states, SW Mexico. (Johnson)
Preliminary investigation of the Tertiary Balsas Group, Mesa Los Caballos area, Northern Guerrero State, Mexico using Landsat Thematic Mapper data. (Jansma)

Used and Out of Print Colorado geology materials For Sale - - Back to Top

 

Rocky Mountain Association of Geologists : Other RMAG publications In order alphabetically by full title.
RMAG Guidebooks, RMAG symposiums. MULTIPLE COPIES may be available, ask if you want more than one.

Basin and Range Symposium and Great Basin Field Conference. Edited by Gary W. Newman and Harry D. Goode. 1979 Symposium - Rocky Mountain Association of Geologists, RMAG, and Utah Geological Association. Hardback, 11x8.5”, 662p., illus. Content includes California, Nevada, Utah, Oregon, Montana, Idaho, and Arizona, with 52 papers and 4 road logs. Among much other detail, there is specific mention of Muddy mountains, Clark Mountain thrust, Hurricane fault, Oquirrh mountains, Wildcat Peak formation, ualapai limestone, Lake Mead, Indian Peak range, Pioche district, Juab county, Clayton Valley, Nye county, Eureka county, Railroad valley and more.

Choose your copy of the 1979 Basin and Range Symposium :
Very Good - $18
Good (Generally VG, but has name blacked out on edge of page block) - $15

Cordilleran Hingeline - SEE "Symposium on geology of the Cordilleran hingeline" below.

Deep Drilling Frontiers - SEE "Symposium on Deep drilling frontiers in the Central Rocky Mountains" below.

Energy resources of the Denver Basin. Edited by John D. Pruit and Peter E. Coffin. 1978 Symposium - Rocky Mountain Association of Geologists, RMAG. Brown Hardback, 11x8.5”, 272p., illus., 10 folded plates in pocket. Content includes 23 papers and a road log. Among much other detail, there is specific mention of Niobrara gas, Leyden lignite mine, Davis – Joyce field, “D” sand, Peoria field, Kachina field, Las Animas arch, Wattenberg field, Uranium, Watkins project, and more.

Choose your copy of Energy Resources of the Denver Basin :
Very Good - $22
Good (Generally VG, but has name blacked out on edge of page block) - $18

Exploration frontiers of the Central and Southern Rockies. Harry K. Veal, Ed. 1977 Symposium - Rocky Mountain Association of Geologists, RMAG. Red Hardback, 11x8.5”, 496p., illus., 12 plates in pocket. Content includes Colorado, Wyoming and New Mexico, with 38 papers and several road logs. Among much other detail, there is specific mention of Colorado National Monument, North Park, Colorado Front range, Pierre Shale, Eagle Valley Evaporite, Aspen area, Marble area, Ruedi dam, Denver basin, Walsenberg, Beecher Island field, Wattenberg field, Uranium, Fossil karst, Pitkin county, Piceance Creek basin and more.

Choose your copy of Exploration Frontiers :
EXC (but with name blacked out on page block edge) - $24
Very Good - $24

Geologic Studies of the Cordilleran Thrust Belt : 3 volume Red Hardback set in matched, cloth-covered box. 1982 Rocky Mountain Association of Geologists. Edited by Richard Blake Powers. 11 x 8.5” Volumes 1 and 2 each contain about 25 technical articles, have a total of 976 pages and are copiously illustrated. Volume 3 is a plates volume with 22 folded plates. (Very Good! Books and plate volume are barely used, nearly like new. Box is lightly rubbed, lightly soiled). $76

Here are a FEW of the articles in “Geologic Studies of the Cordilleran Thrust Belt” :
Oil and gas beneath east-dipping underthrust faults in the Alberta foothills, Canada.
Broken early Cretaceon foreland basin in Southwest Montana.
Southeastern Nevada tectonic belt and the Mississippian Chainman shale basin.
A gravity study of Glacier National Park, northwest Montana.
Structural evolution of the northern Chihuahua tectonic belt (other Chihuahuan articles, too).
Oil and gas potential of the central Utah hingeline-thrust belt region.
Umiat field, a oil accumulation in a thrust faulted anticline, north slope of Alaska.
Knowlton Gas field, Teton county, Montana.
Whitney canyon-Carter creek gas field, southwest Wyoming.
Painter reservoir, East Painter reservoir and Clear Creek fields, Unita County, Wyoming.
Anschutz Ranch east field, Northeast Utah and southwest Wyoming.
Case history of the North Caribou prospect, Bonneville county, Idaho.
Biostratigraphy and carbonate petrology of a Devonian biostrome, southeastern California.
Structural geology along Teton Pass, Wyoming.
MUCH MORE.

Guide to the Geology of Colorado AND Geological Road Logs of Colorado. 1960. Two volume set, HARDBACK, 11x8.5”. Both volumes were prepared for the 1960 annual meeting of the GSA and associated societies and the 1961 annual meeting of the AAPG. G/VG. (owner's plates) $22

Contents of Two volume set :
VOLUME ONE : Guide to the Geology of Colorado. 1960. Edited by Robert J. Weimer and John D. Haun. Published jointly by the Geological Society of America, Rocky Mountain Association of Geologists and the Colorado Scientific Society. 310p., illus., 10 technical papers, 12 field trips (some are multi-day) with explanatory papers, road logs and such.
VOLUME TWO : Geological Road Logs of Colorado. 1960. Edited by John R. Donnell and assisted by Belva D. Clement. Published by the Rocky Mountain Association of Geologists. 90p., illus., 26 Road logs, Technical paper about the San Luis Valley. This volume contains road logs for regions of surface geologic interest in Colorado which are not contained in Volume ONE. The two volumes are complementary and each can stand alone.

Guidebook to the Energy Resources of the Piceance Creek Basin, Colorado. Edited by D. Keith Murray. 1974 Rocky Mountain Association of Geologists, 25th Field Conference. Maroon Hardback, 11x8.5”, 302p., illustrated (some in color) plus 3 illustrations in pocket. Among more topics, specific mention is made of Early Tertiary Palynology and environments, Uinta Basin, Green River formation oil shales, Parachute Creek, Federal Tracts C-a and C-b, Occidental Petroleum Corporation near Debeque, Rio Blanco project nuclear detonation, and much more. Contains 28 technical articles, some shorter pieces, 3 appendices, and two road logs. Good. $12

Guidebook to the geology of Northwest Colorado. Content also includes parts of Wyoming and Utah. 1955. Intermountain Association of Petroleum Geologists (6th annual field conference) and Rocky Mountain Association of Geologists (Annual field conference). Hardback, 11x8.5”, 184p., illus, fold-outs, 10 plates in pocket. (Missing four plates : one that went with a paper (Correlation, pre-Mancos, post Weber Formations, Northwest Colorado) AND three plates issued at same time but NOT meant to go with a specific paper in this guidebook.) (Poor - Generally Good except for missing plates. Cover edges rubbed, minimal high-lighting in bibliography section only, owner's name on fly leaf). $5

Summary of Contents of Guidebook to the Geology of NW Colorado:
22 papers on General geology.
17 papers on Oil and Gas.
3 papers on Uranium.
7 days of Road Logs, plus 4 side trips.
Historical sketches - interspersed throughout.
High definition seismic 2-D, 2-D swath, and 3-D case histories. R. Randy Ray, Ed. 1995 Guidebook - Rocky Mountain Association of Geologists, RMAG. Hardback, 11x8.5”, 214p., color illus. Content includes Colorado, Wyoming Alberta, Utah, Texas, New Mexico, with 16 papers. Among much other detail, there is specific mention of Sweetwater county, Divide Creek anticline, Uranium Peak area, Weld county, Badger Basin field, Silo field, Lake Newell project, Winnipegosis Pinnacle reefs, Kiva field, West Moose field, Cedar Hill field and more.

High definition seismic 2-D, 2-D swath, and 3-D case histories. R. Randy Ray, Ed. 1995 Guidebook - Rocky Mountain Association of Geologists, RMAG. Teal Hardback, 11x8.5”, 214p., color illus. Content includes Colorado, Wyoming Alberta, Utah, Texas, New Mexico, with 16 papers. Among much other detail, there is specific mention of Sweetwater county, Divide Creek anticline, Uranium Peak area, Weld county, Badger Basin field, Silo field, Lake Newell project, Winnipegosis Pinnacle reefs, Kiva field, West Moose field, Cedar Hill field and more. EXC - $78

RMAG microfische collection : This is a three-ring binder with folder pockets with multiple microfische pages containing many different publications of the Rocky Mountain Association of Geologists. There are also a number of cardboard ID cards if you choose to store these in a file box instead of in this folder. Complete as first compiled. (binder outside rubbed) $15

Contents of RMAG microfische collection:
Guidebook - 1955 - Geology of NW Colorado.
Guidebook - 1956 - Geology of the Raton basin.
Guidebook - 1957 - North and MIddle Parks Basins, and road log.
Guidebook - 1958 - Pennsylvanian Rocks of Colorado.
Guidebook - 1959 - Cretaceous rocks of Colorado.
Guidebook - 1960 - Guide to the geology of Colorado.
1960 - Geological road logs of Colorado.
Guidebook - 1961 - Lower and Middle Paleozoic rocks of Colorado.
1961 - Oil and Gas fields of Colorado and Nebraska.
Guidebook - 1962 - Oil and gas in NW Colorado.
Guidebook - 1963 - Geology of north Denver Basin and adjacent uplifts.
Guidebook - 1974 - Energy resources of the Piceance Creek basin, Colorado.
Guidebook - 1975 - Deep drilling frontiers - central Rocky mountains.
MOUNTAIN GEOLOGIST : Vol. 1(1-3), 2(1-4), 3(1-3), 4(1), 5(2-3), 7(3), 9(1-3 part II), 10(3), 11(1-2), 13(1), 15(3), 16(1,3,4), 18(3).

Road log for Rocky Mountain Association of Geologists, Colorado Springs Conference, October 9-10, 1978. By John H. Lewis. This is the road log of the October 10 field trip around Colorado Springs. Softcover, 11x8.5”, pages 247-258, illus. $3

Roads logs prepared for the Sixteenth annual field conference of the Rocky Mountain Association of Geologists, Central Colorado, August 27-29, 1964. 49p. photocopies, in a soft binder. Trips include Denver, Colorado Springs, Florissant, South Park, Buena Vista, Leadville, Dillon, Climax, Avon, Garden of the Gods. (Owner's labels) $8

Rocky Mountain foreland basins and uplifts. James D. Lowell, Ed. 1983 Symposium - Rocky Mountain Association of Geologists, RMAG. Hardback, 11x8.5”, 392p., illus., 3 folded plates in pocket. Content includes Colorado, Wyoming, Utah, Idaho, Montana, Northwest Territories Canada and New Mexico, with 25 papers and a road log. Among much other detail, there is specific mention of Casper arch thrust, Washakie range, Wind River range, Grant county Utah, Nacimiento uplift, Sangre de Cristo range, Wet mountains, Front range, Franklin Mountains Canada, Teepee flats, Greybull sandstone pool and more. (Excellent condition) $20

Symposium on Deep drilling frontiers in the Central Rocky Mountains. Also titled as "Deep Drilling Frontiers of the Central Rocky Mountains." Dudley W. Boyard, Ed. 1975 Symposium - Rocky Mountain Association of Geologists, RMAG. Hardback, 11x8.5”, 319p., illus., 11 folded plates in pocket. Content includes Colorado, Wyoming, Idaho and Utah, with 28 papers and a road log. Among much other detail, there is specific mention of Dinosaur National Monument, Hingeline area, Nugget sandstone, Sand Wash and Washakie basins, Bridger Lake Field, Spearhead ranch field, Madden – Badwater field, Pineview field, Rangely field, Lay Creek field, White River Dome and more.

Choose your copy of Deep Drilling Frontiers :
Good (but with name blacked out on edge of page block) - $19
Good (but with rubbed cover, two sets of two-sheet plates are taped into one sheet) - $19

Symposium on geology of the Cordilleran hingeline. J. Gilmore Hill, Ed. 1976 Symposium - Rocky Mountain Association of Geologists, RMAG. Blue Hardback, 11x8.5”, 408p., illus., 15 folded plates in pocket Content includes Utah, Idaho, and Wyoming, with 27 papers and a road log. Among much other detail, there is specific mention of Wasatch Mountains, Great Basin, Glen Canyon group, San Rafael group, Upper Valley Field, Pineview Field, Geothermal energy, Cottonwood area, Utah, Coalville anticline and more.

Choose your copy of 1976 Cordilleran Hingeline Symposium :
EXC - $25
Very Good # 1 (EXC but with name backed out on edge of page block) - $20
Very Good # 2 (cover may be lightly smudged) - $18
Used and Out of Print Colorado geology books For Sale - - Back to Top

 

Colorado Geology Materials : Misc. ~9x6" unless otherwise noted, some are offprints.

Abstract of report on Geology and mining industry of Leadville, Lake county, Colorado. By S. F. Emmons. This has been extracted from the Second Annual USGS report for 1881, printed in 1882. 11x8”, Pages 201-290. Contains two stiff color plates in the center, each one covering two full pages : one is a geologic map of Leadville, one has several sections of Leadville geology – they are very nice. This is by no means a short abstract, I think the use of “abstract” refers to a huge monograph on the same subject that came out five years later.

Choose your copy of Geology and mining industry of Leadville :
Very Good (Nice! Neatly and professionally bound in cardstock, with cloth tape on spine and hinges. Owner's stamps first two pages. Contents all VG). $48
Good (Spine neatly bound with cloth tape. Self covers lightly soiled, with some moderate edge chipping and owner’s marks. Text corners are bumped and a little worn, but does not affect plates. Color plates and interior pages very nice.) $34

Allogenic controls on the evolution of storm to tidal shelf sequences in the Early Proterozoic Uncompahgre Group, southwest Colorado, USA. By Charles W. Harris and Kenneth A. Eriksson. 1990. Extracted from Sedimentology 37, pages 189-213, illus., 10x7". $4

Avalanche handbook. By Ronald I. Perla and M. Martinelli, Jr. 1976 USDA Handbook 489. Softcover, 10x8”, 238p., heavily illustrated. I am including a copy of “Snow Avalanche Site : their identification and evaluation” By M. Martinelli, Jr. 1974 USFS Information Bulletin 360. 27p. See also Colorado Bulletin 38 at the top of this page. $10

Boulder Creek batholith, Colorado. Part II: Isotopic age of emplacement and morphology of zircon. AND Part III: Fingerprinting discordant zircon ages in a complex intrusion. 1971. Extracted from GSA Bulletin. 41p. $3

Colorado Gold : from the Pike’s Peak rush to the present. By Stephen M. Voynick. 1992 Mountain Press Publishing, Missoula. Softcover, color cover, 9x6”, 206p., nicely illustrated. Includes modern day recreational mining, gold panning. This is a light, but interesting history. VG. $4

Colorado Vanadium : a composite study. By the State of Colorado Metal Mining Board. 1961 Denver. Softcover, 9x6”, 155p., illustrated with some tables and diagrams. Includes history, production, distribution, mineralogy, geochemistry, types of deposits, Vanadate, reserves and resources around the work, uses, current production at Climax mill, Uravan mill, Rifle mill, Durango mill and more. (Uranium processing). VG. $10

Continuing study of new Jurassic / Cretaceous vertebrate faunas from Colorado and Utah. by James A. Jensen. 1975. Extracted from National Geographic Society Research Reports, Volume 16. 9p. Great photos! $2

Engineering and Mining Journal – Colorado Number : August 1935 : This is a lovely HARDBOUND copy of this issue, with the full journal inside. Volume 136(8). 12x9”, text pages - 369-432 plus 96 pages of ads. Gorgeous vintage ads and lots of photos, too. Includes the articles below plus shorter pieces (not listed below). Here are a few of the full page ads : Wilfley sand or slime pumps (two pages), Atlas locomotives, Yuba Dredges, Birdsboro-Buchanan Crusher, Gates Vulco Rope Drives (V belts), Atlas explosives, Colorado Iron Works company (Akins classifier), many of the ads mention Climax mine, Jeffrey-Traylor Electric Vibrating Screens, Sullivan mucking hoist, Bethlehem Steel company (Full page color art by T. Furlong), Hercules Powder, and much, much more. This is a wonderful find! (Very Good! Hardback like new with owner's plate and stamp. Original paper magazine covers are rubbed, back cover with some edge tape. Inside of magazine VG). $74

Contents of Engineering and Mining Journal August 1935 :
Colorado – Storehouse of mineral wealth, by Charles W. Henderson.
Cripple Creek today : Geology of ore deposits by G. F. Loughlin.
Cripple Creek today : Mining Practice by A. H. Bebee and Walter R. Vidler.
Cripple Creek today : The Golden Cycle Mill by Max W. Bowen.
Camps of the San Juan : Geology of the San Juan by W. S. Burbank.
Camps of the San Juan : Active San Juan Mines, by Charles N. Bell.
Camps of the San Juan : San Juan Milling, by Charles A. Chase.
Mining on the Continental Divide : The Mosquito and Sawatch Ranges, by Charles H. Behre, Jr.
Mining on the Continental Divide : Climax – premier producer of molybdenum, by W. J. Coulter. (also featured in many ads)
Mining on the Continental Divide : Allma’s output chiefly gold, by H. L. Tedrow.
On the Front Range : Many shipper in Boulder county, c. O. Larson.
On the Front Range : Clear Creek and Gilpin counties, by A. W. Newberry.
On the Front Range : Ore deposition in the Front Range, by T. S. Lovering.

Epithermal base-metal and precious-metal systems, San Juan Mountains, Colorado. Edited by Robert M. Hutchinson. 1988 Society of Economic Geologists. This is Guidebooks Series Volume 3, prepared for the Society of Economic Geologist Field conference held October 26-29, 1988. Covers the route from Montrose to Silverton via Ridgeway and Ouray. Gold softcover, 11x8.5”, 126p., nicely illustrated. Includes seven papers and a supplemental road log. Camp Bird Mine, 8572 Veins, Volcanic Pipe, Sunnyside Gold mine, Gold King Mine, National Belle Mine. SCARCE. VG. $42

Field Conference guidebook for the high altitude and mountain basin deposits of Miocene age in Wyoming and Colorado, held August 16-25, 1968. Prepared by Craig C. Black, Malcolm C. McKenna, and Peter Robinson. 1968, University of Colorado Museum, Boulder. Loose sheets in a stiff-shell binder, 11x8.5”, 209p., illus. Contents appear to be nice photocopies, but I suspect this was the original format. Has a number of road logs and 12 papers on related subjects. Among other places and topics mentioned are Togwotee Pass, Wind River Basin, Arikareean mammals, Oligocene vertebrates, Split Rock formation, Browns Park Formation, Kremmling, Craig, Flat Tops area, Middle Park, Troublesome valley, Salida (home of 2Neat Books). SCARCE. $32

Floods in the Pueblo district by Chester A. Reeds. 1921 Natural History vol 21(3). 4p. illus. Pertains to floods along the Arkansas river and it's tributaries. (Colorado) $3

Flow of heat in the Front Range, Colorado. By Francis Birch. 1950 Bulletin GSA Vol. 61, pages 567-630, 16 figures. 9x6” offprint. Includes errata sheet. VG. $4

Future energy alternatives for Colorado by Colorado Energy Research Institute. 1976. 11x8.5", spiral bound, about 250p., illus., includes CASES study appendices. (Is complete : labeled Volume I presumably from a larger series) $14

Genesis of the Schwartzwalder uranium deposit, Jefferson county, Colorado. By Edward J. Young. 1979 University of Wyoming. Offprint from “Contributions to Geology vol. 17(2).” 11x8.5”, pages 179-186, illus. $3

Geologic map and section of a part of Northeastern Colorado. Centered on the towns of Orchard and Goodrich. Color, folded. This is plate 14 from USGS Bulletin 796-B : Geology and oil and gas prospects of northeastern Colorado, by Mather, Gilluly and Lusk. $4

Geological Highway Map – Northern Rocky Mountain Region : Idaho, Montana, Wyoming. Compiled by the Geological Highway Map Committee of the AAPG. Scale 1” = about 30 miles. Full color. Map # 5 in the series. VG. $4

Geological Highway Map – Southern Rocky Mountain Region : Utah, Colorado, Arizona, New Mexico. Compiled by the Geological Highway Map Committee of the AAPG. 1967. Scale 1” = about 30 miles. Full color. Map # 2 in the series. VG. $4

Geology and ore deposits of the south Silveton area, San Juan county, Colorado. By David J. Varnes. 1948 Address delivered at the Annual Meeting of the Colorado Mining Association. 9x6”, offprint format, 11p., plus 2 nice fold-out maps. $5

Geology of Denver and Vicinity by Geo. L. Cannon, Jr. , Colorado Scientific Society. 1894 (per web search). 9x6", 36p. (owner's name, author's compliments, cover faintly soiled with slight bend line). $19

Geology of Green and Yampa river canyons and vicinity, Dinosaur National Monument, Utah and Colorado. By G.E. Untermann and B.R. Untermann. Extracted from Bulletin of the American Association of Petroleum Geologists (Bull. AAPG), 9x6”, illus. 1949, Vol. 33(5), pages 683-694. $3

Golden Treasures of the San Juan. By John B. Marshall and Temple H. Cornelius. 1961 Sage Books, Denver. HARDBACK with dust jacket, 9x6”, 235p., illus. This is a general-market history book of mining in the San Juans. Among much more, there are sections on Lost Lone Wolf Mine, Lost Clubfoot mine, Milt Hollingsworth’s Venison lode, Enterprise mine, Lost Estes Mine, Lost Carson mine, Timber Hill, Stewart Placer, Old Florida mine and more. (Good. The book is in VG condition, but the jacket is noticeably rubbed with edge wear. The hardcover underneath is lovely with flecks that look like gold - if you are buying this for a gift, you might just discard the dust jacket). $8

GSA Geohostel 1992 : Road Logs and supplemental materials. Presented by Gregory Holden and Kenneth Kolm. Geological Society of America, GSA 1992. 11x8.5", paged in sections (about 120p.). Includes the following day trips : Durango geology and Animas river glacial system, Mesa Verde, Durango to Silverton Railroad, La Plata river geologic and ecological transect, San Juan mountains transect. Contents are partly copies from other sources. $15

Guide to the geology of the Boulder region, Boulder, Colorado. By P. G. Worcester. 9x6”, 16p., illus. This nice little publication was published by the Boulder Chamber of Commerce in 1932, revised in 1950. A well-done piece of local history for the geologist in residence. (VG except cover neatly split along spine and loose. An easy fix with a piece of tape if you so desire). $6

Harding and Fremont formations, Colorado by Walter C. Sweet. 1954. Extracted from Bulletin of AAPG 38(2). 9x6", 22p. illus. (pencil note on first page). $3

INQUA Guidebook for one-day field conferences : Boulder Area, Colorado. 1965 International Association for quaternary research, 7th congress. 8x5.5", 80p., maps, 13 different field trips. (small sticker marker on front cover, a few small pen tick marks) $14

Field trips in the INQUA guide :
1. Arapaho Glacier and Arapaho rock glacier.
2. Mount Evans, concentration point for Pleistocene relict plants.
3. The ecology of the alpine tundra on Trail Ridge.
4. Forest ecology of the front range.
5. Frost phenomena, patterned ground, and ecology on Niwot ridge.
6. Glacial geology, periglacial features, and erosion surfaces in Rocky Mountain National Park.
7. Economic geography of the Front Range and Colorado Piedmont.
8. Stratigraphy, soils, and geomorphology of the non-glacial quaternary deposits between Boulder and Golden, Colorado.
9. Quaternary Sequence east of the Front Range near Denver, Colorado.
10. Surficial geology and microclimatic effects on vegetation, soils, and geomorphology in the Denver, Colorado, area.
11. Hydrology of the Denver area, Colorado.
12. Lindenmeier early man site and recent arroyo-cutting.
13. The geomorphic development of the Southern Laramie range, Colorado and Wyoming.

Land Classification of the Central Great Plains, Parts 4 and 5 – Eastern Colorado. By Depue Falck, E. R. Greenslet, and R. E. Morgan. Softcover, 10.5x8”, 110p., not illus. This is a detailed vintage report pertaining to land types, land covers, and land uses. SCARCE. (This report has somewhat crude printing, which is perhaps mimeographed typing instead of the formal typeset for the report below. No covers. Staple bound. It may be a manuscript prior to printing. Last page present but loose from staples.) $30

Land classification of western Colorado. By L. R. Brooks, J. F. Deeds, Depue Falck, E. R. Greenslet, G. M. Kerr, and J. Q. Peterson. 1933 USGS. Softcover, 10.5x8”, 53p., 9 plates, 5 tables. This is a detailed vintage report pertaining to land types, land covers, and land uses. SCARCE. (Good. Printed pages are somewhat crude, but original. Front cover has a sunned edge and a small corner chip. Back cover has an edge tear that may become a long edge chip). $30

The Making of Colorado : a historical sketch. By Eugene Parson. 1908 A. Flanagan company, Chicago. HARDBACK, green illustrated cloth, 7x5”, 324p., nicely illustrated with photos and more. I believe this was meant as a school textbook for older children (the front end paper is stamped “School District No. ONE, Denver, Oct 10, 1911, Colo” and Feb 3, 1913. It isn’t really a geology book, though it does have a section on the Mines of Colorado. It is a charming view of Colorado history and I know you’ll love it! Includes Railroads, Irrigation, Agriculture, Indian wars, Battle of Beecher Island, Colorado in the Civil War, Rush to Pike’s Peak, Denver history and more. (Fair. Cover rubbed and darkened. White of some of the cover lettering is worn off. Hinges solid, but paper is cracked inside over back hinge. Lightly soiled and tanned throughout. Edges bumped). $18

Mineral and Water Resources of Colorado. 1964. Report of the USGS in collaboration with the Colorado Mining Industrial Development Board For the United States senate committee on Interior and Insular affairs.. Very detailed. Softcover, 9x6", 302p., illus. $6

Mineral resources of Colorado, First Sequel. 1960 State of Colorado Mineral Resources board. The book is divided into 4 sections : 1) Mineral resources of Colorado, 2) special section on metals, 3) oil shale – coal, and 4) Petroleum and Natural gas. Preparation supervised by S. M. Del Rio. HARDBACK, 9x6”, 764p., 9 plates (6 in pocket), 72 figures (2 in pocket). Plus there is a topographic quadrangle index map in the pocket. Thus, the pocket has 9 items in it. $15

Mining the Hard Rock in the Silverton San Juans : a sense of place, a sense of time. By John Marshall with Zeke Zanoni. 1996 Simpler Way Book Company, Silverton, Colorado. HARDBACK with color cover, 11x8.5”, 216p., index, beautifully illustrated with vintage photos and more. This is a seriously well-done mining history book. Among much more there are sections on Silverton, Mines of Arrastra Gulch, Charles A. Chase, Shenandoah – Dives mine, Mayflower Mill, Howardsville, Cunningham Gulch, Old Hundred Mine, Highland Mary, Sunnyside trams (Colorado’s earliest ski lifts), Animas Forks, Bagley Tunnel, more. EXC. $20

Molas and associated formations in San Juan basin – Needle mountains area, southwestern Colorado. By William Merrill and Richard Winar. Extracted from Bulletin of the American Association of Petroleum Geologists (Bull. AAPG), 9x6”, illus. 1958, Vol. 42(9), pages 2107-2132. $4

Mountains of Silver : the story of Colorado’s Red Mountain mining district. By P. David Smith. 1994 Pruett Publishing, Boulder, Colorado. Softcover, color cover, 9x6”, 221p., nicely illustrated. Mining history. (Silverton, Ouray, San Juans). Like new. $4

Natural Resources of Colorado. 1963 US Government printing office. Softcover 10.5x8”, 72p., heavily illustrated with vintage photos, Photographic cover. This is a US Department of the Interior publication intended to showcase the state. It now serves as a rather charming look back on the state as it was 50 years ago. Nice condition. $5

Niobrara-Pierre boundary along front range, Colorado. By L.W. LeRoy and N.C. Schieltz. Extracted from Bulletin of the American Association of Petroleum Geologists (Bull. AAPG), 9x6”, illus. 1958, vol. 42(10), pages 2444-2464. $5

On the crustal shortening of the Colorado Rockies. 1923. Amer. J Sci. 7p. (cover detached) $1

Pennsylvanian and lower Permain of northern Denver basin, Colorado, Wyoming, and Nebraska. By John H. Hoyt. Extracted from Bulletin of the American Association of Petroleum Geologists (Bull. AAPG), 9x6”, illus. 1962, Vol. 46(1), pages 46-59. $3

Petroleum Frontiers Volume 1(1) 1983. This is the journal published by the Petroleum Information Corporation. 11x8.5”, 62p., illus. The entire issue is devoted to two articles : Codell Sandstone D-J Basin’s New Objective (Colorado and Wyoming oil). AND Pecos slope Abo Red Beds shallow target for New Mexico gas. $8

Petrology and weathering of the Iron Dike, Boulder and Larimer counties, Colorado. By Ernest E. Wahlstrom. 1956, Extracted from Bulletin GSA, pages 147-163, illus. $5

Pikes Peak, Plum Creek and South Platte Forest Reserves : This is a group of three folded color maps, each showing the same region of Colorado, with forest density, burned areas, and range of principal timber trees. By John G. Jack. 1898. Scale about 1" = 4 miles. Each map measures around 17” x 22" – the set would look neat framed. They were printed as part of Nineteenth Annual Report of the United States Geological Survey to the Secretary of the Interior 1897 - 1998: Part V -- Forest Reserves, plates 8, 9, 10. These are topographic maps with color for classifications and forests, various tones of soft green, brown and soft yellow.. (Good. Crease intersections may have short tears. One map has two folded corner tips, one map has a bumped edge.) $12

The Portland : Colorado’s Richest gold mine. 1989 Syzygy Gold Mining Company, Victor, Colorado. Photography by Joe Vanderwalker and Text by Brian Levine. Softcover, 9x6”, color cover, 64p., lots of great historic photos and modern photos, too. Signed by Brian Levine. (Battle Mountain, Cripple Creek). A zippy read. VG. $5

PROSPECTOR 1970. This is the yearbook from the Colorado School of Mines, Golden, Colorado, volume 54. Hardback, 11x9”, color photo cover and color photo end papers, 336p., heavily illustrated, some color. The student body is extremely (almost humorously) weighted toward males in this year – the few female students must have been precious commodity! Good (All VG, but cover is rubbed) $32

Ralston formation of Canyon City embayment, Colorado. By E.A. Frederickson and others. Extracted from Bulletin of the American Association of Petroleum Geologists (Bull. AAPG), 9x6”, illus. 1956, Vol. 40(9), pages 2120-2148. $7

Regional Coal Development in the West-Central Colorado Environmental Statement Area. 1990 US Dept. of the Interior. Covers from north of Craig to south of Rico, Western Colorado state border nearly to Leadville in the East. * * * This map also identifies different kinds of public land holdings. Scale : 1" = 4 miles. Map printed in color on both sides. (outside (when-folded) faintly soiled). $5

Roadside Geology of Colorado by Halka Chronic. 1980. 322p., very nicely illustrated with photographs, cross-sections and more.

Choose your copy of Roadside geology of Colorado :
1980 printing. Good condition - $5
1983 printing.
Very good condition. $8

Rocky Mountain Petroleum Review 1946-1947, Published by the Oil Reporter, Petroleum Publishers, Inc. 168p., nicely illustrated, wonderful vintage ads. Includes several pieces on the Rangley area of Colorado including history, Colorado oil production by field and year back to 1887, story of Wilson Creek Colorado. While this is still a regional publication covering Wyoming, Utah and such, this issue has so much on the Rangley area that it is nearly a “Rangely special issue.” $28

Sedimentary environments in Cretaceous Dakota sandstone in northwestern Colorado. By Donald W. Lane. Extracted from Bulletin of the American Association of Petroleum Geologists (Bull. AAPG), 9x6”, illus. 1963, Vol. 47(2), pages 229-256. $5

Seismic models of sandstone stratigraphic traps in Rocky Mountains Basins by Robert Ryder, Myung Lee, and Gerald Smith. 1981 AAPG. 11x8.5", spiral bound, 77p. of text with smaller illustrations plus a number of unpaged large fold-out figures. Covers 15 specific fields in Colorado, Wyoming, Montana and New Mexico as well as general information. (Good : Conoco library labels on cover, library pocket inside cover. Covers lightly rubbed) $28

South Canyon creek dolomite member, a unit of phosphoria age in Maroon formation near Glenwood springs, Colorado. By. N. Wood Bass and Stuart A. Northrop. Extracted from Bulletin of the American Association of Petroleum Geologists (Bull. AAPG), 9x6”, illus. 1950, Vol. 34(7), pages 1540-1551. $3

Stratigraphy and structure of the Coalville area, Utah. Summit County. By David W. Trexler. 1966 Professional contributions of the Colorado School of mines, number 2. 9x6”, 69p., frontispiece, 22 figures, 4 plates in pocket (1 in color). $15

Stratigraphy, biostratigraphic zonation, and depositional history of the Fort Hays limestone and adjacent strata (Upper Cretaceous), southern western interior. by Norman Ralph King. PhD. thesis, 1972, Dept. of Geology, Indiana University. 11x8.5", 220p., illus. This is a fair photocopy, hole-punch bound into a simple folder. From the abstract, "Stratigraphic and paleontologic data were gathered from the Fort Hays limestone and adjacent strata at 36 exposures located throughtout Colorado, in northern New Mexico, and in western Kansas." (Fair : has some high-lighting, folder corners bumped) $16

Stratigraphy of upper Cretaceous and Tertiary rocks of Raton basin, Colorado and New Mexico. By Ross B. Johnson and Gordon H. Wood, Jr. Extracted from Bulletin of the American Association of Petroleum Geologists (Bull. AAPG), 9x6”, illus. 1956, Vol. 40(4), pages 707-721. $4

Tarryall Mountains and the Puma Hills, a history. By Midge Harbour. Softcover 9x6”, 109p., nicely illustrated, fold-out map on back cover. Near Lake George, Colorado. Includes early ranches in the area, tragedy of Fluhman’s cave, Jake and the Lost Gold Mine, and much more. $12

Tierra Y Roca. Tomo V # 3, Marzo 1928. This is a newsletter in Spanish that covers “Problems for road engineers building a picturesque railroad” and other road construction articles. What makes it interesting is the cover photo and interior coverage of building the railroad along the Arkansas river from the Royal Gorge to Salida, Denver and Rio Grande, Nancy Rogers, Tom Bryson, Thomas Marshall. 11x8.5”, 20p. Wonderful illustrations, ads, photos. $5

Tungsten mines of Colorado. By State of Colorado Metal Mining Fund Board. 1960. 9x6”, 78p. Listings include mine name, location, owner, production, workings, ore occurrence, potential, last operator, map sources. $9

Uranium geology and exploration. By Richard H. De Voto. 1978 Colorado School of mines. This is a book of lecture notes and references. Softcover, 11x8.5”, 396p., heavily illustrated. A very nice resource. SCARCE. (VG. Front cover has a mild crease) $48

Uranium occurrences of the Uravan mineral belt. Compiled by James L. Nelson-Moore, Donna Bishop Collins and A. L. Hornbaker. 1978 Colorado Geological Survey. This is a black and white map that was sold separately and as part of Colorado Bulletin 40. Scale 1:100,000. $4

Zones of Pierre formation of Colorado. By Mary O. Griffitts. Extracted from Bulletin of the American Association of Petroleum Geologists (Bull. AAPG), 9x6”, illus. 1949, Vol. 33(12), pages 2011-2028. $4

Used and Out of Print Colorado geology publications For Sale - - Back to Top

 

Geology Home - - Order - - Order FAQs - - About us - - Contact us - - Condition and Glossary - - Search hints - - Fulgurite
Companion store - Life magazines

email 2neat books