2Neat Books - Geology and Geoscience Books For Sale 2Neat Books Home About 2Neat Books Buy Books Search 2Neat Books email Brenda Book Condition Listings

2neat search feature


For Sale : Used South Dakota State Geology Publications

South Dakota Geological Survey
Bulletins - Circulars - Educational Series - Misc Investigations - Report of Investigations -
Special Reports - Water Resources Reports -

MIsc. South Dakota Geology publications

General condition notes : (See each item for any individual notes on condition.)
Good to very good. Lightly used. Owner's name/stamps. Some bumped edges and corners.
Older spines may show wear/darkening/sunning. Covers / edge of page block may be slightly soiled.
Covers lightly rubbed. Softcover unless noted. Please ask if you need more information on any item.
These reports are all similar. 11x8.5", most have cloth taped spine - those without tape are staple bound.

To search this page, use the "Edit - Find" feature on your browser.
Didn't find it here?- Use the Search Feature on our home page or Browse some of the other categories.
Author names may not be listed. Most papers are listed with the state in which they were published.
Click the "Search Hints" button in the header for additional help.

 

South Dakota Geological Survey : Bulletins

South Dakota Bulletin 10 : 1922 : The possibilities of Oil in South Dakota, a preliminary discussion. By Roy A. Wilson. 9x6”, 97p., illustrated including fold-out map. This is also numbered as University of South Dakota bulletin series 22, no. 3. (Generally VG, but spine is lightly water marked. Content appears to be untouched. Gypsy Oil Company stamps) $7

South Dakota Bulletin 14 : 1965 : A guide to the stratigraphy of South Dakota. Agnew, A.F. Tychsen, P.C. 195 p., 2 fig. $3

South Dakota Bulletin 17 : 1965 : Geology and ground-water supplies in Sanborn County, South Dakota; Part I: Geology and ground-water supply . Steece, F.V. Howells, L.W. 182 p., 7 pl., 32 fig., 6 tables, 2 app. Plates in pocket. (lower spine end rough). $4

South Dakota Bulletin 19 : 1967 : Geology and water resources of Clay County, South Dakota; Part I: Geology . . Christensen, C.M. 86 p., 4 pl., 16 fig., 5 tables Plates in pocket. (bumped corner, lower spine end rough). $3

South Dakota Bulletin 19 : 1967 : Geology and water resources of Clay County, South Dakota; Part II: Water resources . Stephens, J.C. 62 p., 4 pl., 11 fig., 5 tables. Plates in pocket. $4

South Dakota Bulletin 19 : 1970 : Geology and water resources of Clay County, South Dakota; Part III: Basic data . Christensen, C.M. Stephens, J.C. 107 p., 3 fig., 3 tables. (bumped corner) $4

South Dakota Bulletin 21 : 1974 : Geology and water resources of Bon Homme County, South Dakota; Part I: Geology . Christensen, C.M. 48 p., 7 pl., 16 fig., 3 tables, 1 app. Plates in pocket. (bumped corner). $3

South Dakota Bulletin 21 : 1971 : Geology and water resources of Bon Homme County, South Dakota; Part II: Water resources . Jorgensen, D.G. 61 p., 33 fig., 15 tables (bumped corner). $5

South Dakota Bulletin 22 : 1975 : Geology and water resources of Charles Mix and Douglas Counties, South Dakota; Part I: Geology . Hedges, L.S. 43 p., 7 pl., 23 fig., 2 tables. Plates in pocket. (bumped corner). $4

South Dakota Bulletin 22 : 1977 : Geology and water resources of Charles Mix and Douglas Counties, South Dakota; Part II: Water resources . Kume, Jack 31 p., 23 fig., 8 tables $5

South Dakota Bulletin 23 : 1975 : Geology and water resources of Marshall County, South Dakota . Koch, N.C. 76 p., 2 pl., 38 fig., 12 tables. Plates in pocket. $5

South Dakota Bulletin 25 : 1976 : Geology and water resources of Brown County, South Dakota; Part II: Water resources . Koch, N.C. Bradford, Wendell 53 p., 29 fig., 6 tables $7

South Dakota Bulletin 26 : 1977 : Geology and water resources of McPherson, Edmunds, and Faulk Counties, South Dakota; Part I: Geology . Christensen, C.M. 58 p., 13 pl., 18 fig. Plates in pocket. (bumped corner). $4

South Dakota Bulletin 28 : 1980 : Geology and water resources of Hand and Hyde Counties, South Dakota; Part II: Water resources. Koch, N.C. 46 p., 28 fig., 18 tables (lower spine end a bit rough) $3

Used and Out of Print South Dakota geology publications - - Back to Top

 

South Dakota Geological Survey : Circulars

South Dakota Circular 32 : 1964 : List of Widco logs run by State Geol. Survey before March 1, 1964. (staple bound) $1

South Dakota Circular 33 : 1966 : Bibliography of reports containing maps on South Dakota geology published before January 1, 1959. (Staple bound) $2

South Dakota Circular 34 : 1964 : List of oil and gas tests in SD before July 1, 1964. (staple bound) $1

South Dakota Circular 36 : 1968 : Selected formation tops in water wells logged by the SDGS to January 1, 1968. $2

South Dakota Circular 37 : 1967 : Mining laws of SD. $1

South Dakota Circular 39 : 1970 : Sand and gravel resources in Bon Homme county, SD. $1

South Dakota Circular 41 : 1970 : Results from drill stem tests of oil tests in SD drilled before July 1, 1970 (sunned pattern on cover) $2

South Dakota Circular 43 : 1976 : A pump test in the Dakota Sandstone at Wall, South Dakota. (staple bound) $2

Used and Out of Print South Dakota geology reports - - Back to Top

 

South Dakota Geological Survey : Educational Series

South Dakota Educational Series 2 : 1968 : Record of Life $1

South Dakota Educational Series 4 : 1970 : History of the South Dakota Geological Survey $2

South Dakota Geological Survey : Misc. Investigations

South Dakota Misc. Investigations 3 : 1961 : New Miocene formation in SD. $4

South Dakota Misc. Investigations 4 : 1962 : South Dakota's ground water needs and supplies. $2

Used and Out of Print South Dakota geology reports - - Back to Top

 

South Dakota Geological Survey : Report of Investigations

South Dakota Report of Investigations 36 : 1940 : Bentonite in southwestern South Dakota. 56 p., 2 pl., 9 fig., 2 tables, fold-out map. (staple bound) $11

South Dakota Report of Investigations 62 : 1949 : Structures south of the Black Hills. By E. P. Rothrock. 57p., 7 illustrations. First edition, 1959 printing. $1

South Dakota Report of Investigations 66 : 1950 : Magnetic observations in South Dakota. 35 p., 9 fig., 4 tables. Plate in pocket. (pencil note on cover). $6

South Dakota Report of Investigations 76 : 1954 : Preliminary report on the Reva Gap Anticline. 11 p., 5 fig. $3

South Dakota Report of Investigations 87 : 1961 : Geology and ground water resources of glacial deposits in the Flandreau Area. Maps in pocket. 117 p., 3 pl., 3 fig., 9 tables, 2 app. $4

South Dakota Report of Investigations 90 : 1961 : Shallow ground water resources in the Wagner area, Charles mix and Douglas counties, SD.53 p., 2 pl., 12 fig., 5 app. Maps in pocket. (Noticeably bumped corner) $5

South Dakota Report of Investigations 91 : 1961 : Shallow outwash deposits in the Huron - Wolsey area, Beadle county, SD.44 p., 8 fig., 2 tables, 4 app. $3

South Dakota Report of Investigations 92 : 1964 : Geology of the Bridger area, west central SD. Map in pocket. 17 p., 2 pl., 2 fig. $2

South Dakota Report of Investigations 95 : 1964 : Evaluation of exploration methods for coarse aggregate in E SD.84 p., 29 fig., 2 tables, 1 app. $2

South Dakota Report of Investigations 96 : 1967 : Miocene Batesland formation named in SW SD. 10 p., 3 fig., 2 tables $1

South Dakota Report of Investigations 98 : 1968 : Red dog Loess named in SW SD. 17 p., 9 fig. $1

South Dakota Report of Investigations 102 : 1971 : Hydrology of Lake Poinsett. 69 p., 1 pl., 19 fig., 2 tables, 6 app. Map in pocket $3

South Dakota Report of Investigations 103 : 1971 : Hydrology of Lake Kampeska. 84 p., 20 fig., 1 table, 6 app. Map in pocket. $3

South Dakota Report of Investigations 109 : 1973 : Ground-water resources of the western half of Fall River county, SD. Map in pocket. 82 p., 1 pl., 17 fig., 5 app. $3

South Dakota Report of Investigations 111 : 1974 : Miocene channels in the Cedar Pass area, Jackson county, SD. 10 p., 9 fig. $1

South Dakota Geological Survey : Special Reports ($1 each)

South Dakota Special Report 26 : 1964 : Ground water supply for the city of Harrisburg
South Dakota Special Report 27 : 1964 : Ground water supply for the city of Marion
South Dakota Special Report 29 : 1964 : Ground water supply for the city of Langford
South Dakota Special Report 30 : 1964 : Ground water supply for the city of Bowdle
South Dakota Special Report 31 : 1964 : Ground water supply for the city of Canton
South Dakota Special Report 32 : 1965 : Ground water supply for the city of Ipswich

Used and Out of Print South Dakota geology books - - Back to Top

 

South Dakota Geological Survey : Water Resources Reports (WRR)

South Dakota Water Resources Report 3 : 1964 : Basic hydrogeologic data, Skunk Creek-Lake Madison drainage basin, South Dakota Adolphson, D.G. Ellis, M.J. 70 p., 2 fig., 1 app. $1

South Dakota Water Resources Report 4 : 1969 : Basic hydrogeologic data, Pine Ridge Indian Reservation, South Dakota . Adolphson, D.G. Ellis, M.J. 75 p., 2 fig., 7 tables, 1 app. $2

South Dakota Water Resources Report 5 : 1969 : Basic hydrologic data, for a part of the Big Sioux Drainage Basin, eastern South Dakota. Ellis, M.J. Adolphson, D.G. 124 p., 6 fig., 5 tables, 1 app. $2

South Dakota Water Resources Report 6 : 1972 : Basic hydrogeologic data, Rosebud Indian Reservation, South Dakota. Ellis, M.J. Adolphson, D.G. Ficken, J.H. 111 p., 2 fig., 6 tables (bent edge of a few pages) $1

South Dakota Geology Publications : Misc.~9x6" unless otherwise noted, many are offprints.

Geology, Paleontology, paleohydrology, and sedimentology of a Quaternary Mammoth site, Hot Springs, South Dakota : 1974-1979 excavations. by Larry D. Agenbroad and Robert L. Laury. 1975. Extracted from National Geographic Society Research Reports, Volume 16. 31p., illus. $5

INQUA Guidebook 1 (SD) : 1965 : Field Conference C : Upper Mississippi Valley. INQUA 7th congress. $2

Japh’s pretty good fossil book of the Dakota territory. By Japheth B. Boyce and Terri Haag. 1991 RJB Rock Shop, Rapid City, South Dakota. Softcover, 11x8.5”, 58p., heavily illustrated. This is an excellent book for absolutely anyone interested in fossils. (Title page inscribed by author). $25

Mining industry of South Dakota. By Francis Church Lincoln, Walter G. Miser, and Joseph B. Cummings. 1937, South Dakota School of Mines Bulletin 17. 9x6”, softcover, 201p., 40 figures, 3 plates in pocket (Custer mining district, Hill City mining district, and Keystone mining district). Contents in five sections : Mining, Mining Law, Mining directory, Alphabetical index of mining properties, index by valuable material. (Fair. Generally VG, but cover is loose from page block and spine has been taped. Owner's stamps on cover). $25

Oil and Gas Development Maps of South Dakota. Published by MAPCO, Denver, Colorado. Softcover, post-bound, oversize, 17” x 11”. The state is broken into 43 sections and each section has a page showing locations of : Drilling, Oil Producer, Abandoned oil producer, Gas Producer, Shut in gas producer, Abandoned with gas show, Suspended drilling, Dry and Abandoned, Water injection well, Water or disposal well, Total depth, Field name. 44 pages. Sorry, I could not find a date anywhere. I have similar reports for North Dakota and Wyoming (see listings in those states). $58

Preliminary description of the geology and water resources of the southern half of the Black Hills and adjoining regions in South Dakota and Wyoming. By N. H. Darton. Extracted from Twenty-First Annual report of the USGS 1899-1900, Part IV - Hydrography, Pages 9-488, 57 plates, 271 figures. Photos, fold-outs, maps (some in color), more. (Poor - This is a reading copy, useable and a good value. The pages have been extracted from a bound volume. The main paper is tightly bound, but the title, table of contents, illustrations list, and index pages are loose. Some water and some water marking. Nothing stiff or stuck.) $10

Stratigraphy and paleontology of the Chadron Formation in the Big Badlands of South Dakota. By John Clark. 1937 Annals of the Carnegie Museum, Vol. 25. Softcover, 9x6”, Pages 261-350, 12 figures, 4 tables, 6 plates. This is a PhD thesis, Princeton University, Department of Geology, 1935. VG. $42

Structure and origin of Black Hills Pre-cambrian granite domes (SD). 1943. J. Geol. 27p. photos. (last page present but detached). $4

Type Fox Hills Formation, Cretaceous (Maestrichtian), South Dakota. Part 1. Stratigraphy and Paleoenvironments. By Karl M. Waage. 1968, New Haven, CT. This is Peabody Museum of Natural History, Yale University, Bulletin 27. Softcover, 10x7”, 175p., 26 figures (12 of these are fold-outs on un-numbered pages at the back of the book), 12 plates (on un-numbered pages between the text and the index). VG. $32

Type Fox Hills Formation, Cretaceous (Maestrichtian), South Dakota. Part 2. Systematics of the Bivalvia. Ian G. Speden. 1970, New Haven, CT. This is Peabody Museum of Natural History, Yale University, Bulletin 33. Softcover, 10x7”, 222p., 19 figures, 4 tables, 42 plates (on un-numbered pages at the back of the book). (Good, cover lightly rubbed). $56

USGS Water Supply Paper WS 90 Plates (SD) : Geology and water resources of part of the lower James River valley, South Dakota. 1904. Present here are the 3 folded plates only. No text. Included here : 1) Map of a portion of eastern South Dakota, showing depths to bed rock (Color). 2) Map of a portion of Eastern South Dakota showing depth to water at base of the till (color). 3) Map of a part of SE South Dakota comprising portions of Beadle, Kinsbury, Miner, Sanborn, Jerauld, Aurora, Davison, Hanson, and McCook counties, Showing Artesian conditions (Full color - a large and lovely map). (Three plates are very good, container is tattered) $12

Used and Out of Print South Dakota geological books For Sale - - Back to Top

 

Geology Home - - Order - - Order FAQs - - About us - - Contact us - - Condition and Glossary - - Search hints - - Fulgurite
Companion store - Life magazines

email 2neat books