|
For Sale : West
Virginia State Geology Publications
West Virginia Geological
Survey Misc. West Virginia geology publications General condition
notes : (See each item for any individual notes on condition.) To search this page, use the "Edit - Find"
feature on your browser.
West Virginia Geological Survey : Bulletins 9x6" Illustrated West Viriginia Bulletin 2 : 1910 : Levels and Coal Analyses. By I.C. White. HARDBACK, dark blue cloth, 385 p. Part I: railway profiles, distance tables, and elevations along the railways and principal rivers of West Virginia. Part II: coal beds of West Virginia. This book is packed with statistics and very specific information, much more interesting and useful and the title makes it sound. (Good/VG. Small sticker on spine, stamps on fly leaf. Cover lightly rubbed, corners lightly bumped, spine varnished). $35 West Virginia Bulletin10 : 1945 : Ground-Water Conditions Along the Ohio Valley at Parkersburg, West Virginia: R.M. Jeffords, 1945, 57 p, 19 f, 11 tables. Includes analyses of water from the Ohio River. $2 West Virginia Bulletin15 : 1958 : Ground-Water Resources of Monongalia County, West Virginia: C.W. Carlston, 1958, 42 p, 2 pl, 8 f, 3 tables. Largge folded plate. Availability of ground water; climate; topography; geology; general hydrology. (cover lightly soiled, one small scuff inside) $2 West Virginia Bulletin 21 : 1961 : Ground-Water Features of Berkeley and Jefferson Counties, West Virginia: P.P. Bieber, 1961, 81 p, 2 pl, 7 f, 10 tables. Occurrence of ground water, its magnitude of availability either by pumping wells or from springs, and its chemical character. (cover lightly soiled) $2 Back to Top - West Virginia Geology books for sale.
West Virginia
Geological Survey : County Reports
9x6" Illustrated West Virginia County Report 8A : 1927 : Hampshire and Hardy Counties. By J.L. Tilton, W.F. Prouty, R.C. Tucker, and P.H. Price. HARDBACK, purple cloth, 624p, 78 plates, 19 figures. NOTE : A maps atlas with four maps was distributed separately and is NOT here.(Good, except front hinge cracked through on inside and partly cracked on outside. Small label on spine, owners marks on fly leaf and title page. Spine lightly sunned.). $15 West Virginia County Report 15A : 1926 : Mercer, Monroe, and Summers Counties. By David B. Reger and Paul H. Price. HARDBACK, Purple cloth with gilt lettering, 963p., 34 plates in text, 30 figures. NOTE : A maps atlas with six maps was distributed separately and is NOT here. (Good. Spine lightly sunned with small sticker. Name on fly leaf, stamp on title page. Paper inside over back hinge beginning to crack) $22 West Virginia County Report 29A : 1911 : Wirt, Roane, and Calhoun Counties. By R.V. Hennen. HARDBACK, purple cloth, 574p., 15 plates, 6 figures. NOTE : A maps atlas with three maps was distributed separately and is NOT here. (Good. Spine sunned with small sticker. Name and stamp on fly leaf.. Cover rubbed.) $45
West Virginia Geological Survey : Mineral Resource Series 11x8.5", comb-bound West Virginia Mineral Resource Series 7-B : 1982 : Oil and Gas Fields of West Virginia: D.H. Cardwell and K.L. Avary, 1982, 171 p. Discusses developments since 1970, with 8½" x 11" maps showing new productive areas 1970-75 in various formations; about 150 pages are tabular field descriptions. Poor : All VG, but missing the pocket map "Oil and Gas Fields Map of West Virginia (1976), 1:250,000, in two 35" x 53" sheets (north and south halves of State). $8 Back to Top - West Virginia Geology reports for sale.
West Virginia Geological Survey : Reports of Investigation 9x6" West Viriginia Reports of Investigation 10 : 1954 : The Geology of the Pittsburgh Coal: A.T. Cross, 1954, 80 p, 55 f. Reprinted from Second Conference on Origin and Constitution of Coal, Crystal Cliffs, Nova Scotia, June 1952. Stratigraphy, petrology, origin, and composition of the Pittsburgh coal, including geologic interpretations of mining problems. $3 Back to Top - West Virginia Geology books for sale.
West Virginia Geological Survey : Volumes 9x6" West Virginia Volume 5A : 1913 : The Living and Fossil Flora of West Virginia: Part I, "The Living Flora," by C.F. Millspaugh; Part II, "The Fossil Flora," by D. White. HARDBACK, purple cloth, 491 p. No illustrations. (Good. Spine lightly sunned with small sticker. Stamps on end paper and title page. Cover lightly rubbed, spine ends bumped). $22 West Virginia Geologic Survey Volume 11 : Petrography and Correlation of Deep-Well Sections in West Virginia and Adjacent States: J.H.C. Martens, 1939, 255 p, 22 pl, 8 f. Describes approximate relative abundance of minerals occurring in certain formations and formation thicknesses in more important wells. Lower Devonian strata are shown in generalized and detailed columnar sections. This is a Hardbound version in purple cloth with gilt lettering. (Good : some pencil marking in text. Cover lightly rubbed with faint spot, spinesunned) $2 West Virginia Geologic Survey Volume 16 : Summarized Records of Deep Wells: R.C. Tucker, 1944, 938 p, 2 maps. Maps show locations of oil and gas wells drilled to Corniferous (Onondaga) Lime and deeper horizons.This is a Hardbound version in blue cloth with gilt lettering.
West Virginia Geologic Survey Volume 17 : 1945 : Well-Sample Records. By James H. C. Martens. HARDBACK, blue cloth with gilt lettering, 888 pages. Sample records for about 360 oil and gas wells in West Virginia, Kentucky, Maryland, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. (Very Good. Owner's name on front paste-down. Spine ends and corners lightly bumped) $20 West Virginia Geologic Survey Volume 20 : Cambrian System of West Virginia: H.P. Woodward, 1949, 317 p, 52 pl, 10 f. Detailed description of each Cambrian formation, including general character, thickness, distribution, correlation, and nomenclature; discusses each exposure of Cambrian rocks having special geologic or economic interest. This is a Hardbound version in purple cloth with gilt lettering. (Good : Minor soil on two pages and faint soil smudge on edge of page block. Spine lightly sunned. Discoloration on back end paper from original glue. Upper spine end bumped.) $84 Back to Top - West Virginia Geology publications for sale.
West Virginia Geology Publications : MIsc. ~9x6" unless otherwise noted, some are offprints. General stratigraphy of the locality (Wood county, West Virginia). 1959. From WV Geol Soc Rpt Invest # 18. 20p., fold-out plate. $1 Geology of the Blue Ridge near Harpers Ferry, West Virginia. by Richard P. Nickelsen. 1956, extracted from Bulletin GSA, vol. 67, pages 239-270, illus. Includes folded color Geologic map of Northwestern Loudoun county, Virginia (which is mentioned in article). $10 Pennsylvanian cycles in West Virginia by David B. Reger. 1931 Excerpt from Illinois State Geological Survey Bulletin 60. 23p. (Lightly bumped corners) $3 Niagaran bioherms and interbioherm deposits of Western West Virginia. by Richard Smosna and Douglas Patchen. 1980. AAPG Bulletin vol. 64(5), pages 629-637, 7 figs. (bumped corner) $2 Pennsylvanian deltas in Ohio and northern West Virginia : Field Trip Guide Book. 1st annual meeting AAPG Eastern Section. Dr. Allan C. Donaldson, leader. 1972 Appalachian Geological Society. 11x8.5", comb-bound, illus., numbered in sections - about 80p. Information presented as articles with trip stops. (a few pencil marks, edges of page block bumped) $15 Stratigraphy of deep well in Harrison county, West Virginia by James H.C. Martens. 1943. AAPG Bulletin vol. 27(11). 10x7", 10p. This pertains to the C.S. Gribble No. 1 (serial number 8517) of the Hope Natural Gass Company. (bumped edges, name on front corner). $2 Back to Top
- Used and Out of Print West
Virginia Geology books for sale.
Geology
Home - - Order - - Order
FAQs - - About us - - Contact
us - - Condition and Glossary
- - Search hints - - Fulgurite
|