2Neat Books - Geology and Geoscience Books For Sale 2Neat Books Home About 2Neat Books Buy Books Search 2Neat Books email Brenda Book Condition Listings

2neat search feature


For Sale : United States Geological Survey (USGS)
Bulletins 1-799.

To view our stock of USGS Bulletins in the range 800 and higher, click here.

Each bulletin is an in-depth professional scientific paper on one or more topics with illustrations and references. These papers measure 6" x 9" and are softcover unless otherwise noted. See also our Bureau of Mines page, which has very similiar bulletins. A very few USGS bulletins are listed with the state they describe. Sometimes I listed only total pages and fold-out or folded plates. If you need to know more about other illustrations, please ask.

A listing like "24 plates (3 in pocket)" means 24 total plates with 21 plates bound in text and 3 folded in pocket.

Published by the Government Printing Office, Washington D.C.

Condition: Unless otherwise noted, these bulletins are in good to very good condition. They may have spines darkened or sunned, a few minor edge chips in older copies. Most have filing marks and/or stamps marks on cover. Covers may be lightly rubbed or faintly soiled, corners and spine ends may be lightly bumped. A few have a library pocket in back. A very few of these have light and minor pencil marks inside, e.g. an “x” in the margin. Individual condition notes appear with each item. Please ask if you have questions.

USGS Bulletins

 

To search this page, use the "Edit - Find" feature on your browser.
Didn't find it here?- Use the Search Feature on our index page or Browse some of the other categories.
Click the "Search Hints" button above for additional help.

Click to jump down or roll down to browse.

100's - - - 200's - - - 300's - - - 400's - - - 500's - - - 600's - - - 700's

USGS BULLETINS for Sale:

USGS B 3 : 1884 : On the fossil faunas of the Upper Devonian along the meridian of 76 degrees 30 minutes from Tompkins county, New York to Bradford county, Pennsylvania. By Henry S. Williams. 36p., index. (Very Good, but removed from bound volume so spine rough and lacks wraps.) $25

USGS B 4 : 1884 : On Mesozoic fossils. By Charles A. White. 36p., 9 nice plates, index. Contains three papers : Description of certain aberrant forms of the Chamidae from the Cretaceous rocks of Texas; On a small collection of Mesozoic fossils obtained in Alaska by Mr. Dall; On the Nautiloid, genus Enclimatoceras Hyatt, and a description of the type species. (Very Good, but removed from bound volume so spine rough and lacks wraps. Lightly tanned.) $22

USGS B 5 : 1884 : A dictionary of altitudes in the United States. Compiled by Henry Gannett. 325p.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 5 :
Very Good in original wraps (Clean, tight. Pages cut, but not trimmed, so edges are rough. Back hinge partly split) - $25
Good in original wraps (Partly uncut, edges rough. Holes near spine for thread binding. Spine rough with label) - $15
Good (Very Good, but removed from bound volume so spine covering is rough and lacks wraps) - $15

USGS B 6 : 1884 : Elevations in the dominion of Canada. By J. W. Spencer. 43p.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 6 :
Very Good in original wraps (Clean. Uncut, untrimmed. Library stamp and small sticker on front cover) - $18
Good (Very Good, but removed from bound volume so spine covering is rough and lacks wraps) - $12

USGS B 25 : 1885 : The present technical condition of the steel industry of the United States. By Phineas Barnes. 85p.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 25 :
Good copy 1 : (Covers loose and chipped at edges, with small library sticker on front corner, large Auburn Public Library plate on back.). - $35
Good copy 2 : (Uncut. Front cover loose and heavily chipped at edges, back cover missing. First page (advertisement) has faint soil and a chipped corner). - $28

USGS B 35 : 1886 : Physical properties of the Iron-carburets (Third paper, follows bulletins 14 and 27). By Carl Barus and Vincent Strouhal. 63p.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 35 :
Good copy 1 : (Partly Uncut. Front cover loose with mildly chipped edge, back cover lacking. First couple pages have chipped edge) - $18
Good copy 2 : (Uncut. Turning edge bumped, a bit rough. Covers nearly loose. Front cover tanned) - $15
Good copy 3 : (Uncut. Turning edge bumped, a bit rough. Front cover loose, heavily chipped. Back cover lacking.) - $15

USGS B 37 : 1887 : Types of the Laramie Flora. By Lester F. Ward. 354p., including 115 pages of text, 57 fold-out plates of fossils, and index. SCARCE. (Good. Binding intact, but loosening on threads. Lacking back cover. Last two pages of index are neat photocopies. Small library sticker on front cover corner, large Auburn Public Library plate on back side) $185

USGS B 46 : 1888 : Nature and origin of deposits of phosphate of lime. By R.A.F. Penrose, Jr., with an introduction by N.S. Shaler. 143p. Uncut. (Good : paper lightly tanned, edges bumped, back hinge partly split. ) $22

USGS Bulletins 47-54 Bound Set. Half-bound Leather binding with gilt letters on spine, green-brown mottled/marbled boards. (Partly Uncut) (Good : leather rubbed/abraded at edges, corners, spine ridges. Upper spine end bumped and mildly chipped. Small library label at upper spine end and library plate on front paste-down. Contents generally VG : Paper mildly tanned, fly leaf has small edge chip, edge of page block bumped) $225

Contents of USGS Bulletin 47 – Bulletin 54 :
USGS B 47 : 1888 : Analyses of waters of the Yellowstone National Park, with an account of the methods of analysis employed. By Frank Austin Gooch and James Edward Whitfield. 84p.
USGS B 48 : 1888 : On the form and position of the sea level, with special reference to its dependence on superficial masses symmetrically disposed about a normal to the earths surface. By Robert Simpson Woodward. 88p.
USGS B 49 : 1889 : Latitudes and longitudes of certain points in Missouri, Kansas, and New Mexico. By Robert Simpson Woodward. 133p.
USGS B 50 : 1889 : Formulas and tables to facilitate the construction and use of maps. By Robert Simpson Woodward. 124p.
USGS B 51 : 1889 : On invertebrate fossils from the Pacific Coast. By Charles A. White. 102p., 14 nice plates of fossils.
USGS B 52 : 1889 : Subaerial decay of rocks and origin of the red color of certain formations. By Israel Cook Russell. 65p. Has some excellent pen-and-ink drawings as plates, including a fold-out View from Harper’s Ferry, West Virginia looking down the Potomac. Plates are by DeLancey W. Gill, 1887.
USGS B 53 : 1889 : The geology of Nantucket. By Nathaniel Southgate Shaler. 55p. Has a nice two-page color geologic map.
USGS B 54 : 1889 : On the thermoelectric measurement of high temperature. By Carl Barus. 313p., nice illustrations.

USGS B 55 : 1889 : Report of work done in the division of chemistry and physics, mainly during the fiscal year 1886-87. Frank Wigglesworth Clarke, chief chemist. 96p., 1 plate, 16 figs. (Very Good condition, but has been removed from bound volume so has rough covering over spine and lacks back cover. Text pages tanned. Library number and minor smudge on front cover.) $16

USGS B 56 : 1889 : Fossil wood and lignite of the Potomac formation. By Frank Hall Knowlton. 72p., 7 plates. SCARCE. (Very Good condition, but has been removed from bound volume so has rough covering over spine and lacks back cover. Text pages tanned) $45

USGS B 57 : 1890 : A geological reconnaissance in southwestern Kansas. By Robert Hay. 49p., 2 plates, 21 figs. One plate is a gorgeous tri-fold-out color geologic map. (Very Good condition, but has been removed from bound volume so has rough covering over spine and lacks back cover. Text pages tanned. Library number on front cover, last two pages loose.) $42

USGS B 68 : 1890 : Earthquakes in California in 1889. By James Edward Keeler (astronomer in charge of earthquake observations, Lick Observatory). 25p. (spine slightly rough or neatly taped) $8

USGS B 71 : 1891 : Index to the known fossil insects of the world, including Myriapods and arachnids. By Samuel Hubbard Scudder. 744p. (Generally Good, but spine has been taped, lacks wraps. Title page is a photo copy.) $75

Back to top of this USGS Bulletins for sale page

USGS Bulletins 72-75 Bound Set. Full Leather hard binding with maroon, black and gilt labels on spine. Contains the very SCARCE USGS Bulletin 74. (Generally Good, contents lightly tanned, end papers darkened. Hinges lightly shaken. Cover corners abraded. Leather over spine is loose along one hinge and rubbed, minor chipping along lower spine end, large chip of blank leather at spine head. This two-part "chip" is present with book and available for repair) $195
* * * Spare matching leather cover available for repair options, hinges intact, corners not abraded, spine rubbed with crease) : $5

Contents of USGS Bulletins 72-75 :
USGS B 72 : 1891 : Altitudes between Lake Superior and the Rocky Mountains. By Warren Upham. 229p.
USGS B 73 : 1891 : The viscosity of solids. By Carl Barus. 139p., 6 plates, 28 figs.
USGS B 74 : 1891 : The Minerals of North Carolina. By Frederick Augustus Genth. 119p.
USGS B 75 : 1891 : Record of North American geology for 1887 to 1889 inclusive. By Nelson Horatio Darton. 173p.

USGS B 72 : 1891 : Altitudes between Lake Superior and the Rocky Mountains. By Warren Upham. 229p. (Uncut. Spine ends and edge of page block a bit rough. Tanned. Back cover lacking or loose). $32

USGS B 73 : 1891 : The viscosity of solids. By Carl Barus. 139p., 6 plates, 28 figs. (Very Good, but has been removed from bound volume so has rough spine covering and no wraps). $32

USGS B 75 : 1891 : Record of North American geology for 1887 to 1889 inclusive. By Nelson Horatio Darton. 173p. (Uncut, spine ends a bit rough. Tanned) $16

USGS B 77 : 1891 : The Texan Permian and its Mesozoic types of fossils. By Charles A. White. 51p., 4 plates, 1 figure. (Library plate, text pages tanned). $15

USGS Bulletins 78-81 Bound Set. Half leather HARDBACK, Green marbled end papers and edges. (Content generally VG with some tanning. Owner's plate on front pastedown. Cover fair because boards are present but detached at hinges. Leather rubbed / abraded at corners, hinges, and spine ridges. One partial chip at upper spine end. An excellent copy for the restorer). $125

Content of USGS Bulletins 78-81 :
USGS B 78 : 1891 : Report of work done in the Division of Chemistry and physics mainly during the fiscal year 1889-90. Frank Wigglesworth Clarke, Chief Chemist. 131p.
USGS B 79 : 1891 : A late volcanic eruption in Northern California and its peculiar lava. By Joseph Silas Diller. 33 pages plus 17 plates and 4 figures. Plates include fold-outs and photographs.
USGS B 80 : 1891 : Correlation papers – Devonian and Carboniferous. By Henry Shaler Williams. Includes Coal measures or Pennsylvanian series, Conglomerates and Lower Carboniferous formations of the Appalachian province, The Chemung – Catskill problem, The Lower Carboniferous or Mississippian series, The Waverly problem, The Permian problem in Kansas and Nebraska, The Acadian Province, and more. 279p.
USGS B 81 : 1891 : Correlation papers – Cambrian. By Charles Doolittle Walcott. 447p. 3 plates, 5 figs. 2 of the plates are color fold-out maps.

USGS B 78 : 1891 : Report of work done in the Division of Chemistry and physics mainly during the fiscal year 1889-90. Frank Wigglesworth Clarke, Chief Chemist. 131p. (Very Good, but has been removed from bound volume so spine covering is rough and lacks wraps). $16

USGS B 79 : 1891 : A late volcanic eruption in Northern California and its peculiar lava. By Joseph Silas Diller. 33 pages plus 17 plates and 4 figures. Plates include fold-outs and photographs. (Good. Remants of tape at spine, back cover loose. Front cover slightly darkened with mildly chipped edges) $45

USGS B 82 : 1891 : Correlation papers – Cretaceous. By Charles A. White. 273p. 3 plates, 7 figures. (Generally Good. Uncut. Some tanning, faint water mark on bottom of a few pages. Back cover loose, one partial crack along spine, spine ends slightly rough) $25

USGS Bulletins 84-86 Bound Set. HARDBACK. (Good. Text pages tanned. Front end paper has a minor smudge and owner's details. Back end paper has some minor tears. Spine and hinges have been covered neatly with a sturdy repair layer that might be parchment - It is an unlabeled, varigated (from glue) brown. Add your own spine label.) $130

Contents of USGS Bulletins 84-86 :
USGS B 84 : 1892 : Correlation papers – Neocene. By William Healey Dall and Gilbert Dennison Harris. 249p., 3 plates, 43 figures.
USGS B 85 : 1892 : Correlation papers – the Newark system. By Israel Cook Russell. 344p., 13 plates, 4 figs. Several plates are double page color maps, others are single page color maps or photos.
USGS B 86 : 1892 : Correlation papers – Archean and Algonkian. By Charles Richard Van Hise. 549p., 12 excellent plates – all are color maps, several are double page maps. Excellent information from the Great Lakes region and more.

USGS Bulletins 87-89 Bound Set. Half-bound Leather binding with gilt letters on spine, brown mottled/marbled boards. (Contents are Good/VG. Binding is Poor due to loose boards, binding itself is tight. Leather rubbed on edges, spine ridges, corners, spine ends chipped. Small library label at upper spine end and library plate on front paste-down. Small edge chip on fly leaf) $55

Contents of USGS Bulletins 87 – B 89.
USGS B 87 : 1897 : A synopsis of American fossil Brachiopoda including bibliography and synonymy. By Charles Schuchert. 464p.
USGS B 88 : 1898 : The Cretaceous foraminifera of New Jersey. By Rufus Mather Bagg, Jr. 89p., 6 nice plates.
USGS B 89 : 1898 : Some lava flows of the western slope of the Sierra Nevada, California. By F. Leslie Ransome. 74p., nice photos. Includes fold-out map of a portion of the region drained by the Stanislaus River, California, with color.

USGS Bulletins 90-96 Bound Set. Half-bound Leather binding with gilt letters on spine, brown mottled/marbled boards. (Partly Uncut) (Good : leather rubbed/abraded at edges, corners, spine ridges. Spine ends bumped. Small library label at upper spine end and library plate on front paste-down. Front hinge worn. Contents generally VG : Paper tanned.) $145

Contents of USGS Bulletins 90-96 :
USGS B 90 : 1892 : Report of work done in the division of chemistry and physics, mainly during the fiscal years 1890-91. By Frank Wigglesworth Clarke. 77p.
USGS B 91 : 1891 : Record of North American geology for 1890. By Nelson Horatio Darton. 88p.
USGS B 92 : 1892 : The compressibility of liquids. By Carl Barus. 96p.
USGS B 93 : 1892 : Some insects of special interest from Florissant, Colorado, and other points in the tertiaries of Colorado and Utah. By Samuel Hubbard Scudder. 35p., 3 plates.
USGS B 94 : 1892 : The mechanism of solid viscosity. By Carl Barus. 138p.
USGS B 95 : 1892 : Earthquakes in California in 1890 and 1891. By Edward Singleton Holden. 29p.
USGS B 96 : 1892 : The volume thermodynamics of liquids. By Carl Barus. 100p., includes some fold-out plates.

USGS Bulletins 97-100 Bound Set. Half-bound Leather binding with gilt letters on spine, brown mottled/marbled boards. (Partly / Mostly Uncut) (Very Good : leather lightly rubbed at edges and spine rdiges, mildly abraded at corners. Small library label at upper spine end and library plate on front paste-down. Paper tanned.) $135

Contents of USGS Bulletins 97 – B 100 :
USGS B 97 : 1893 : The Mesozoic Echinodermata of the United States. By William Bullock Clark. 207p., 50 plates of fossils.
USGS B 98 : 1893 : Flora of the outlying Carboniferous basins of southwestern Missouri. By David White. 138p., 5 plates of fossil plants.
USGS B 99 : 1892 : Record of North American geology for 1891. by Nelson Horatio Darton. 73p.
USGS B 100 : 1893 : Bibliography and index of the publications of the United States Geological Survey. By Philip Creveling Warman. 495p.

USGS B 98 : 1893 : Flora of the outlying Carboniferous basins of southwestern Missouri. By David White. 138p., 5 plates of fossil plants. Hardbound in maroon cloth. (Very Good : spine a bit faded, paper cracked over front hinge, hinge solid, paper tanned). $40

Back to top of this USGS Bulletins for sale page

USGS Bulletins 101-106 Bound Set. Half-bound Leather binding with gilt letters on spine, brown mottled/marbled boards. (Mostly Uncut) This nice volume contains some very rare and valuble bulletins and is in very good condition. (Very Good. leather lightly rubbed at edges and spine rdiges, mildly abraded at corners. Small library label at upper spine end and library plate on front paste-down. Paper tanned, fly leaf has small edge chip.) $395

Contents of USGS B 101 – B 106 :
USGS B 101 : 1893 : Insect fauna of the Rhode Island coal field. By Samuel Hubbard Scudder. 27p., 2 plates of insect fossils.
USGS B 102 : 1893 : Catalogue and bibliography of North American Mesozoic Invertebrata. By Cornelius Breckinridge Boyle. 315p.
USGS B 103 : 1893 : High temperature work in igneous fusion and ebullition, chiefly in relation to pressure. By Carl Barus. 57p.
USGS B 104 : 1893 : The glaciation of the Yellowstone Valley north of the Park. By Walter Harvey Weed. 41p., photos, Two-page fold-out color map.
USGS B 105 : 1893 : The Laramie and overlying Livingston Formation in Montana. By Walter Harvey Weed, With a Report on Flora by Frank Hall Knowlton. 68p. including plate of fossil plants. With fold-out color map.
USGS B 106 : 1893 : The Colorado Formation and its invertebrate fauna. By Timothy W. Stanton. 288p., plus 45 nice plates of fossils.

USGS Bulletins 111-117 Bound Set. Half-bound Leather binding with gilt letters on spine, brown mottled/marbled boards. (Very Good. leather lightly rubbed at edges and spine rdiges, mildly abraded at corners. Leather over front hinge fragile. Small library label at upper spine end and library plate on front paste-down. Paper tanned..) $175

Contents of USGS B 111 – B 117 :
USGS B 111 : 1893 : Geology of the Big Stone Gap coal field of Virginia and Kentucky. By Marius R. Campbell. 106p., 2 double fold-out color maps (fold-out to both right and left). These maps have a topographic base in brown with other properties shown on top in other colors.
USGS B 112 : 1893 : Earthquakes in California in 1892. By Charles D. Perrine of the Lick Observatory. 57p. Includes some really neat seismograph tracing that are like circular doodles, not zig-zags.
USGS B 113 : 1893 : Report of work done in the division of chemistry during the fiscal years 1891-93. By Frank Wigglesworth Clarke. 115p.
USGS B 114 : 1894 : Earthquakes in California in 1893. By Charles D. Perrine. 23p.
USGS B 115 : 1894 : A geographic dictionary of Rhode Island. By Henry Gannett. 31p.
USGS B 116 : 1894 : A geographic dictionary of Massachusetts. By Henry Gannett. 126p.
USGS B 117 : 1894 : A geographic dictionary of Connecticut. By Henry Gannett. 67p.

USGS Bulletins 118–122 Bound Set. Half-bound Leather binding with gilt letters on spine, brown mottled/marbled boards. (Contents are Good/VG. Binding is Poor due to loose boards and dry leather, binding itself is tight. Leather rubbed on edges, spine ridges, corners, spine ends noticeably chipped, leather over spine has some cracks. Small library label at upper spine end and library plate on front paste-down. Paper faintly tanned, edge of page block mildly bumped) $95

Contents of USGS B 118 – B 122 :
USGS B 118 : 1894 : A geographic dictionary of New Jersey. by Henry Gannett. 131p.
USGS B 119 : 1894 : A geologic reconnaissance in northwest Wyoming, with special reference to its economic resources. By George Homans Eldridge. SCARCE. 72p. Beautiful full-color folded geologic map.
USGS B 120 : 1894 : The Devonian System of eastern Pennsylvania and New York. By Charles S. Prosser. 81p., small fold-out map, lovely fold-out plate of fossil fern (?).
USGS B 121 : 1894 : A bibliography of North American paleontology, 1888-1892. By Charles Rollin Keyes. 251p.
USGS B 122 : 1894 : Results of primary triangulation. By Henry Gannett. 412p. Multiple fold-out plates.

USGS B 125 : 1895 : The constitution of the Silicates. By Frank Wigglesworth Clarke. 109p. (See also Bulletin 588)

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 125 :
Very Good : (spine ends barely rough) - $30
Good (Has been removed from bound volume so spine covering is rough and lacks covers.) - $24

USGS B 127 : 1896 : Catalogue and index of contributions to North American geology 1732 – 1891. By Nelson Horatio Darton. 1045p. An amazingly detailed compilation. (Contents are Good/VG. Binding is Poor due to loose Front board, loosening back board and dry leather, binding itself is tight. Leather rubbed on edges, spine ridges, corners, spine ends mildly chipped and dry. Small library label at upper spine end and library plate on front paste-down. Paper faintly tanned) $75

USGS B 132 : 1896 : The disseminated lead ores of southeastern Missouri. By Arthur Winslow. 31p., includes a two-page color map of The Mine La Motte Mines. Hardback in maroon cloth. Excellent condition. $30

Back to top of this USGS Bulletins for sale page

USGS Bulletins 140-145 Bound Set. Half-bound Leather binding with gilt letters on spine, brown mottled/marbled boards. (Contents are Good/VG. Binding is Poor due to loose boards and dry leather, binding itself is tight. Leather rubbed on edges, spine ridges, corners, spine ends chipped, leather over spine rubbed. Small library label at upper spine end and library plate on front paste-down. Paper faintly tanned, fly leaf has small edge chip) $65

Contents of USGS B 140 – B 145 :
USGS B 140 : 1896 : Report of progress of the division of hydrography for the calendar year of 1895. 356p.
USGS B 141 : 1896 : The Eocene deposits of the middle Atlantic Slope in Delaware, Maryland, and Virginia. By William Bullock Clark. 167p. 40 great plates of fossils.
USGS B 142 : 1896 : A brief contribution to the geology and paleontology of northwestern Louisiana. By T. Wayland Vaughan. 65p., 4 plates.
USGS B 143 : 1896 : Bibliography of clays and the ceramic arts. By John Casper Branner. 114p.
USGS B 144 : 1896 : The moraines of the Missouri Coteau and their attendant deposits. By James Edward Todd. 69p., nice color fold-out map of North Dakota and South Dakota.
USGS B 145 : 1896 : The Potomac Formation in Virginia. By William Morris Fontaine. 149p., includes folded color map.

USGS B 162 : 1899 : Bibliography and index of North American geology, paleontology, petrology, and mineralogy for the year 1898. By Fred Boughton Weeks. 163p.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 162 :
Excellent (lightly bumped edge) - $15
Good (lacking wraps) - $5

USGS B 163 : 1900 : Flora of the Montana Formation. By Frank Hall Knowlton. 118p., 19 plates of fossils plants. The USGS must have used a different glue for this one, because every individually bound copy I've handled is stiff at the spine. (Very Good. Wraps intact, slight wear and darkening at spine.) - $24

USGS B 164 : 1900 : Reconnaissance in the Rio Grande coal fields of Texas. By Thomas Wayland Vaughan. Including a report on igneous rocks from the San Carlos coal field, by E. C. E. Lord. 100p., 11 plates (including great vintage photos and maps), and 9 figures. One plate is a large fold-out topographic map of the San Carlos region. (Very nice, but has been removed from bound volume so spine covering is rough and covers are gone. First page nearly loose) - $30

USGS B 178 : 1901 : The El Paso Tin Deposits. By Walter Harvey Weed. Numbered as 15p., but really only has 5p. of text plus a full page plate map on heavy card stock. 4 figures. (POOR. Generally Good, but missing lower right corner extending a bit into text. Generally readable and usable) - $3

USGS B 192 : 1902 : A Gazetteer of Cuba. By Henry Gannett. 113p., 8 plates including 1 fold-out large map and 6 single page color maps on heavy card stock. Includes information on geography, topography, mineral resources, climate, civil divisions, history, populations and agriculture. Also includes a long list of Spanish place names with translation and description – i.e the meaning of the river name and the length of the river.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 192 :
Very Good - $30
Good (minimal water mark in a few margins. Library plate. Spine ends rough) - $22

USGS B 195 : 1902 : Structural details in the Green Mountain region and in eastern New York (second paper). By T. Nelson Dale. 22p., 4 plates, 8 figs. G/VG - $15

USGS B 196 : 1902 : Topographic development of the Klamath mountains. By Joseph Diller. 69p., 13 plates, 7 figs. Includes a fold-out map and a number of nice photographs.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 196 :
Good, with wraps. Spine covering rough, cover corner chipped. - $18
Good, lacks wraps. - $14

USGS B 197 : 1902 : The origin of certain place names in the United States. By Henry Gannett. 280p. (Good. Back cover and much of spine covering gone. Front cover nearly loose) - $10

USGS B 198 : 1902 : The Berea grit oil sand in the Cadiz quadrangle, Ohio. By W. T. Griswold. 43p., 1 plate, 1 fig. Plate is a fold-out map.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 198 :
Very Good (spine ends slightly rough) - $20
Good (Generally VG, but covers loose with chipped edges) - $14

Back to top of this USGS Bulletins for sale page

USGS B 201 : 1902 : Results of primary triangulation and primary traverse : fiscal year 1901-02. By H. M. Wilson, J. H. Renshawe, E. M. Douglas, and R. U. Goode. 164p., fold-out color map. (Good, but removed from bound volume, so spine covering rough) $8

USGS B 202 : 1902 : Tests for gold and silver in shales from Western Kansas. By Waldemar Lindgren. 21p. VG $5

USGS B 203 : 1902 : Bibliography and index of North American geology, paleontology, petrology and mineralogy for the year 1901. By Fred Boughton Weeks. 144p. (Good. Cover loose, lacks back cover) $10

USGS B 205 : 1903 : The mollusca of the Buda limestone. By George Burbank Shattuck, with an appendix on the Corals of the Buda limestone by Thomas Wayland Vaughan. 94p., 27 plates., 1 figure. Includes a fold-out map. (Good, but removed from bound volume, so spine covering rough, sewing marks show there, lacking back wrap) $10

USGS B 206 : 1903 : A study of the Fauna of the Hamilton formation of the Cayuga Lake section in Central New York. By Herdman Fitzgerald Cleland. 112p., 5 plates, 3 figures. Includes a nice fold-out color geologic map and vintage photos. (Very Good, but removed from bound volume, so spine covering rough, sewing marks show there, lacking back wrap) $30

USGS B 209 : 1903 : The geology of Ascutney Mountain, Vermont by Reginald Aldworth Daly. 122p. Includes wonderful two-page spread, tipped in full-color geologic map. (Fair : cover missing, but information duplicated on first page. Binding intact, but beginning to separate. Inside is good : clean and crisp. Last page (blank) has darkened edges with chips.) $38

USGS B 214 : 1903 : Geographic tables and formulas. Compiled by Samuel S. Gannett. 284p., 5 figs. (Good, but covers and spine covering loose and chipped). $5

USGS B 215 : 1903 : Catalogue and index of the publications of the United States Geological Survey 1901 to 1903. By Philip Creveling Warman. 234p. (Front wrap loose and heavily chipped. Spine covering and back wrap gone. Content VG) - $5

USGS B 216 : 1903 : Results of Primary Trainagulation and primary traverse – fiscal year 1902-03. By Samuel S. Gannett. 222p., 1 plate (a fold-out color map) (Good, but removed from bound volume, so spine covering rough and lacking wraps) $8

USGS B 223 : 1904 : Gypsum deposits in the United States. By George I. Adams and others. 129p., nice photos, fold-out map of USA. (Generally VG, but paper over spine is rough, gone at spine ends. Entire publication is a bit stiff but has no sign of water damage. Owner's stamp and name on cover) $10

USGS B 238 : 1904 : Economic geology of the Iola quadrangle, Kansas. By George I Adams, Erasmus Haworth, and W. R. Crane. 83p., 11 plates, 13 figures. Includes many excellent vintage photos and a large fold-out color geologic map. (Generally Good, but lacks wraps and is partly disbound. Content VG. A Good working copy) $10

USGS B 241 : 1904 : Experiments on Schistosity and slaty cleavage. By George F. Becker. 34p., 7 plates. (Good, but removed from bound volume, so spine covering rough and lacking wraps) $5

USGS B 242 : 1904 : Geology of the Hudson Valley between the Hoosic and the Kinderhook. By T. Nelson Dale. 63p., 3 plates, 17 figs. Includes fold-out color geologic map. G/VG (Spine covering a bit rough) $40

USGS B 243 : 1905 : Cement materials and industry of the United States. By Edwin C. Eckel. 395p., 15 plates, 1 figure. Includes a number of gorgeous two page color geologic maps, including “Mississippi, Alabama, and part of Georgia,” Iowa, “Kentucky and Tennessee”, lower Michigan, “Lehigh district, Pennsylvania and New Jersey”, “NW Missouri and SW Illinois”, and “Ohio and Indiana.” Marbled edges. (Very Good, but removed from bound volume, so spine covering rough and lacking wraps) $55

USGS B 244 : 1905 : Contributions to Devonian paleontology 1903. By Henry Shaler Williams and Edward M. Kindle. Part 1 : Fossil faunas of the Devonian and Mississippian (“Lower Carboniferous”) of Virginia, West Virginia, and Kentucky. 57p., 2 plates, 3 figs. Part 2 : Fossil faunas of Devonian sections in central and northern Pennsylvania. 144p., 2 plates. Marbled edges. (Good, but removed from bound volume, so spine covering rough and lacking wraps) $12

USGS B 252 : 1905 : Preliminary report on the geology and water resources of Central Oregon. By Israel C. Russell. 138p., 24 plates, 4 figs. (Good. Back cover missing, spine covering rough) $20

USGS B 258 : 1905 : The origin of certain places names in the United States. (Second edition). By Henry Gannett. 334p. Marbled edges. (Good., but removed from bound volume so spine covering is rough and lacks wraps). $6

USGS B 262 : 1905 : Contributions to mineralogy from the United States Geological Survey. 147p., 12 figs. (cover loose, and rough along spine. Cover corner chip. Content VG) $25

Content of USGS Bulletin 262 includes :
On carnotite and associated vanadiferous minerals in western Colorado.
Some additions to the alunite-jarosite group of minerals.
Minerals from the Clifton-Morenci district, Arizona by Waldemar Lindgren and W. F. Hillebrand.
Two tellurium minerals from Colorado.
Notes on lawsonite.
The composition of yttrialite, with a criticism of the formula assigned to thalenite.
A pseudo-serpentine from Stevens county, Washington.
On “Californite.”
The action of silver nitrate and thallous nitrate upon certain natural silicates.
Dumortierite, by W. T. Schaller.

USGS Bulletins 264 - 271 Bound Set. Half leather with dark green cloth boards, marbled edges and end papers. Includes the SCARCE Bulletin 269 pertaining to Corundum. (Good condition. Leather rubbed at edges and over hinges, hinges barely cracked. Cover corners bumped, spine ends a bit rough. Tiny owner's plate inside front cover, bulletin titles written on second fly leaf. Content VG - very nice, clean, tight binding.) $195

Contents of USGS Bulletins 264-271 :
USGS B 264 : 1905 : Record of deep well drilling for 1904. By M. L. Fuller, E. F. Lines, and A. C. Veatch. 106p.
USGS B 265 : 1905 : Geology of the Boulder district, Colorado. By N. M. Fenneman. 101p., 5 plates, 11 figures. Plates include a large fold-out topographic map, a large fold-out color geologic map, and some great vintage photos.
USGS B 266 : 1905 : Paleontology of the Malone Jurassic formation of Texas. By Francis Whittemore Cragin. With stratigraphic notes on Malone mountain and the surround region near Sierra Blanca, Texas. 172p., 29 plates.
USGS B 267 : 1905 : The copper deposits of Missouri. By H. Foster Bain and E. O. Ulrich. 52p. 1 plate, 2 figs. Includes a photo of the workings of the Cornwall Mine.
USGS B 268 : 1905 : Miocene foraminifera from the Monterey shale of California, with a few species from the Tejon formation. By Rufus M. Bagg, Jr. 78p., 11 plates, 2 figs.
USGS B 269 : 1906 : Corundum and its occurrence and distribution in the United States. (a revised and enlarged edition of Bulletin 180) By Joseph Hyde Pratt. 175p., 18 plates, 26 figs. Plates include several small fold-out maps, “Photos of ruby-bearing gravel at Caler Fork, Cowee Valley, Macon county, North Carolina and the Ruby mine at Cowee Valley”, “Photos of Sapphire distric near Yogo gulch, Fergus county, Montana”, “Photos of Corundum Hill, Macon county, North Carolina”, “Laurel Creek, Georgia”, “Corundum Mill at Cullasagee, NC” and more.
USGS B 270 : 1905 : The configuration of the rock floor of greater New York. By William Herbert Hobbs. 96p., 5 plates, 6 figs. This neat paper includes a two page map of the southern portion of Manhattan Island, a double fold-out map of profiles across the Harlem river, and a large fold-out of the section of rock basement along the line of Broadway in Manhattan.
USGS B 271 : 1905 : Bibliography and index of North American geology, paleontology, petrology, and mineralogy for the year 1904. By Fred Boughton Weeks. 218p.

USGS 266 : 1905 : Paleontology of the Malone Jurassic formation of Texas. By Francis Whittemore Cragin. With stratigraphic notes on Malone mountain and the surround region near Sierra Blanca, Texas. 172p., 29 plates. (paper over spine a bit rough) $10

Back to top of this USGS Bulletins for sale page

USGS B 268 : 1905 : Miocene foraminifera from the Monterey shale of California, with a few species from the Tejon formation. By Rufus M. Bagg, Jr. 78p., 11 plates, 2 figs. (Good. Wraps present, but loose and rough along spine) $15

USGS B 272 : 1905 : Taconic physiography. By T. Nelson Dale. 55p., 14 plates, 3 figs. This is a really neat publication with super maps and illustrative photos. The Taconic range covers parts of Massachusetts, Vermont and New York, and is often treated as part of the Green Mountains. (Good. Generally EXC, but has faint water mark in lower margin. One small partial chip on spine) $15

USGS B 273 : 1905 ; The drumlins of southeastern Wisconsin (preliminary paper). By William C. Alden. 46p., 9 plates, 8 figs. Includes fold-out map showing Pleistocene deposits in the region southeast of Madison, a many great vintage photos. (cover has minor edge chips, spine covering rough) $9

USGS B 274 : 1906 : A dictionary of altitudes in the United States (fourth edition). Compiled by Henry Gannett. 1072p. HARDBACK, quarter leather bound, black leather with gilt, brown marbled boards. (Overall Good. Cover edges, corners, hinges rubbed / abraded. Boards rubbed. Library stamps and small spine label. Library may have professionally repaired inside of hinges and added new end papers. Content and page block binding VG). $10

USGS B 276 : 1905 : Results of primary triangulation and primary traverse – fiscal year 1904-5. By Samuel S. Gannett. 263p., 1 plate which is a fold-out map of the United States. (All Good, but lacks wraps) $10

USGS B 279 : 1906 : Economic geology of the Kittanning and Rural Valley quadrangles, Pennsylvania. By Charles Butts. 198p., 11 plates, 14 figures. Plates include a large folded color map in pocket showing structure and economic geology, Various coal sections, Various deep well sections, and Views of the Kittanning Clay manufacturing company works. Specifically mentioned is the Fairmount No. 4 coal mine. Much of the economic geology of this area pertains to coal, oil, and natural gas.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 279 :
Good # 1 (mildly chipped spine ends and one bumped corner) $14
Good # 2 (paper over spine chipped. Back cover partly loose. Plate pocket partly open at edges) $12

USGS B 281 : 1906 : Results of spirit leveling in the state of New York for the years 1896 to 1905, inclusive. By S. S. Gannett and D. H. Baldwin. 112p. (Good, but extracted from bound volume so spine covering is rough, lacks wraps) $11

USGS B 282 : 1906 : Oil fields of the Texas – Louisiana gulf coastal plain. By N. M. Fenneman. 146p., 11 plates, 15 figures. Plates include individual maps of Spindletop oil field, Sour Lake oil field, Batson oil field, Jennings oil field, and photos of Spindletop, fire in spindletop, sand gusher at Welsh, Louisiana, Williams burner, and drawings of various equipment. Good (VG, but has been removed from bound volume, so spine covering rough and lacking wraps) - $35

USGS B 283 : 1906 : Geology and mineral resources of Mississippi. By A. F. Crider. 99p., 4 plates, 5 figs. Includes a color fold-out geologic map of Mississippi and vintage photos. (Wraps present, but loose and split along spine) $15

USGS B 292 : 1906 : The Bryozoan fauna of the Rochester shale. By Ray S. Bassler. 137p., 31 plates. (Good. Cover loose and wrinkled along spine) - $15

USGS B 301 : 1906 : Bibliography and index of North American geology, paleontology, petrology, and mineralogy for the years 1901-1905, inclusive. By Fred Boughton Weeks. 770p. Nice hardback in red cloth (Very Good. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped. Owner's stamp on end paper. Last five pages nearly loose) $15

USGS B 304 : 1907 : Oil and gas fields of Greene county, Pennsylvania. By Ralph W. Stone and Frederick G. Clapp. 110p., 3 plates (1 in pocket), 7 figs. Includes photos of oil wells on Donley farm and wells in Garrison field.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 304 :
Good (covers loose, split along spine. Back cover has chips) - $20
Fair (Lacks front cover. First page loose and torn. Back cover and plate pocket loose. Spine bare) - $10

USGS B 305 : 1907 : The analysis of silicate and carbonate rocks. By W. F. Hillebrand. HARDBACK, green cloth. 200p., 24 figs.$10

USGS B 306 : 1907 : Rate of recession of Niagara Falls. By G. K. Gilbert. Accompanied by a report on the survey of the Crest by W. Carvel Hall. 31p., 11 plates, 8 figures. Includes absolutely AWESOME historic photos of the falls and environs with dates, and a fold-out plate showing various crest lines of the falls from 1842 through 1905.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 306 :
Very Good (Minor chipping at spine ends, two tiny edge chips, owner's marks on cover) - $45
Good (Gen. VG, but cover has an edge tear - no paper missing. Pristine clean cover) - $40

USGS B 309 : 1907 : The Santa Clara valley, Puente Hills and Los Angeles oil Districts, southern California. By George Homans Eldridge and Ralph Arnold. 266p., 41 plates (1 in pocket), 17 figs. Plates include folded color geologic map of Santa Clara Valley and adjacent oil fields in Ventura and Los Angeles counties, plus many excellent photos, fold-outs, plates of fossils, and more. The pocket map would make an excellent framed wall display - it is wide and short and tastefully colored. (Fair, but fine for a reading copy of this valuable and hard to find publication. Text, photos, fold-outs and maps are good. Wraps lacking or damaged. First page loose and may be photocopied. Plate pocket loose. Binding intact, but loosening on strings, spine bare.) $30

Back to top of this USGS Bulletins for sale page

USGS B 311 : 1907 : The green schists and associated granites and porphyries of Rhode Island by Emerson and Perry. 74p. plus excellent large full-color fold-out geologic map. (Good : spine and covers near spine darkened. Cover corner tips chipped, spine ends bumped). $39

USGS B 313 : 1907 : The granites of Maine. By T. Nelson Dale. With an introduction by George Otis Smith. 202p., 14 plates, 39 figures. Includes great vintage photos of many different working quarries including the Palmer Quarry in Vinalhaven, shown with rough hewn columns heading to the Cathedral of St. John the Divine in New York. Large fold-out map in pocket showing granite areas of Maine. (Very Good, but has been removed from bound volume, so spine covering is rough and lacks wraps. Pocket plate bound-in at back. ) - $70

USGS B 317 : 1907 : Preliminary report on the Santa Maria Oil District, Santa Barbara county, California. By Ralph Arnold and Robert Anderson. 69p., 2 plates, 1 fig. Includes a folded map in pocket, geologic and structural map of the Lompoc and Guadalupe quadrangles, California. See also USGS B 322. (minor cover soil or minimal cover edge chips) - $30

USGS B 318 : 1907 : Geology of Oil and Gas Fields in Steubenville, Burgettstown, and Claysville quadrangles, Ohio, West Virginia, and Pennsylvania. By W. T. Griswold and M. J. Munn. 196p., 13 plates (9 of which are in pocket). Some of the plates are on a different kind of paper which is darker. (spine darkened, back cover partly loose) $18

USGS B 321 : 1907 : Geology and oil resources of the Summerland district, Santa Barbara county, California. By Ralph Arnold. 93p., 17 plates, 3 figures. Excellent fold-out color geologic map including the towns of Santa Barbara and Carpinteria. Plates also include some great vintage photos such as the Summerland field, Carpinteria asphault mine, and more. Fold-out structure map of the Summerland field with locations of the wells, wharfs and more. Also plates of fossil mollusks and bryozoa.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 321 :
G/VG (spine ends a bit rough) - $25
Fair (lacks wraps, spine taped. Content is VG) - $15

USGS B 322 : 1907 : Geology and oil resources of the Santa Maria oil district, Santa Barbara county, California. By Ralph Arnold and Robert Anderson. 161p., 26 plates (one folded in pocket). Plates include folded color preliminary geologic and structural map of the Santa Maria district, color fold-out of geologic sections, vintage photos, plates of associated fossils including diatoms. See also USGS B 317.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 322 :
G/VG (minor wear along spine) - $25
Fair/Good (Wraps present, but loose. Taped along spine. Content good.) - $15

USGS B 338 : 1908 : The iron ores of the Iron Springs District, southern Utah. By C. K. Leith and E. C. Harder. 102p., 21 plates (6 in pocket), 11 figures. Pocket plates include topographic map of the Iron Springs quadrangle, Geologic map and sections of Iron Springs quadrangle, Detail maps of various iron ore deposits. (Good, but back cover and last blank page with plate pocket are loose. ) $20

USGS B 339 : 1908 : The purchase of coal under government and commercial specifications on the basis of its heating value, with analyses of coal delivered under government contracts. By D. T. Randall. 27p. $4

USGS B 349 : 1908 : Economic geology of the Kenova quadrangle, Kentucky, Ohio, and West Virginia. By William Clifton Phalen. 158p., 6 plates (one in pocket), 21 figures. Plates include a folded economic and structure map with color of Kenova quadrangle in pocket, and some great vintage photos of a Princess furnace, a Bellefont furnace, and more. (Good, spine ends rough) $12

USGS B 350 : 1908 : Geology of the Rangely oil district, Rio Blanco county, Colorado. With a section on the water supply. By Hoyt S. Gale. 61p., 4 plates (2 in pocket), 1 figure. Plates include color geologic map of Raven Park, topographic map of Raven Park, structure sections and more. (Good, spine ends rough OR cover intact but loose from page block) $20

USGS B 352 : 1908 : Geologic reconnaissance of a part of Western Arizona. By Willis T. Lee. With notes on the Igneous rocks of Western Arizona by Albert Johannsen. 96p., 11 plates, 16 figs. Plates include a fold-out color topographic and geologic sketch map, maps showing potential dam sites on the Colorado river, and photos or maps of numerous locations such as Temple Bar, Signal canyon, Deluge wash, Grand Wash, Black Canyon, Pyramid canyon, Sacramento Wash, and much more. (Content Good/VG. Covers marked and loose, split at spine, some edge chipping and tears. Spine paper rough/poor) $20

USGS Bulletins 361-368 Bound volume. HARDBACK, half-leather binding, dark green marbled end papers and edges. (Content Excellent. Cover leather abraded at edges and over hinges. Spine ends chipped, front board present but detached, back board attached only by binding strings). $85

Contents of USGS Bulletins 361-368 Bound volume :
USGS B 361 : 1909 : Cenozoic mammal horizons of Western North America. By Henry Fairfield Osborn. With faunal lists of the Tertiary mammalia of the west, by William Diller Matthew. 138p., 3 plates, 15 figures. Includes fold-out map showing Oligocene (Chadron, Brule) and Miocene (Arikaree, Harrison, Rosebud) exposures in South Dakota, Northwestern Nebraska, and eastern Wyoming.
USGS B 362 : 1908 : Mine sampling and chemical analysis of coal tested at the United States fuel-testing plant, Norfolk, Virginia, 1907. 23p.
USGS B 363 : 1908 : Comparative tests of run-of-mine and briquetted coal on locomotives, including torpedo boat tests and some foreign specifications for briquetted fuel. 57p., 4 plates, 35 figs. Includes GREAT vintage photos of trains, equipment and such.
USGS B 364 : 1909 : Geology and mineral resources of the Laramie Basin, Wyoming – a preliminary report. 81p., 8 plates, 1 fig. Plates include a fold-out color geologic map of Laramie Basin and adjacent portions of Albany county. Fold-out color sections, photos.
USGS B 365 : 1908 : The fractionation of crude petroleum by capillary diffusion. 33p., 3 figs.
USGS B 366 : 1908 : Tests of coal and briquets as fuel for house-heating boilers. 44p., 3 plates, 2 figs. Great photos of house heating boiler plant at Urbana, Illinois.
USGS B 367 : 1909 : The significance of drafts in steam-boiler practice. 60p., 26 figs.
USGS B 368 : 1909 : Washing and coking tests of coal at the fuel-testing plant, Denver, Colorado, July 1, 1907, to June 30, 1908. 53p., 3 plates, 2 figs. Includes neat photos and drawings of the Denver washing plant.

USGS B 361 : 1909 : Cenozoic mammal horizons of Western North America. By Henry Fairfield Osborn. With faunal lists of the Tertiary mammalia of the west, by William Diller Matthew. 138p., 3 plates, 15 figures. Includes fold-out map showing Oligocene (Chadron, Brule) and Miocene (Arikaree, Harrison, Rosebud) exposures in South Dakota, Northwestern Nebraska, and eastern Wyoming. (Good, some darkening on cover) $20

Back to top of this USGS Bulletins for sale page

USGS B 372 : 1909 : Bibliography of North American Geology for 1906 and 1907, with subject index. 317p. (Binding poor, was repaired, back cover chipped.) $6

USGS B 376 : 1909 : Peat deposits of Maine. By Edson S. Bastin and Charles A. Davis. 127p., 3 plates (one in pocket) , 20 figs. Includes a super vintage photo of a Peat Press machine. (G/VG. Slightly rough spine ends. Cover corner tip chip) $15

USGS B 381-D : 1909 : Investigations relating to petroleum and natural gas by the USGS in 1908. 75p., 2 fold-out maps. (Spine rough) $6

USGS B 386 : 1909 : Pleistocene geology of the Leadville quadrangle, Colorado. By Stephen R. Capps, Jr. 99p., 8 plates (one in pocket), 18 figs. Plates include folded color map of Leadville quadrangle showing Pleistocene geology, and photos.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 386 :
Good/Very Good - $25
Good (Generally VG, but removed from bound volume so spine covering rough and lacks wraps) - $18

USGS B 391 : 1909 : The Devonian fauna of the Ouray Limestone. By E. M. Kindle. 60p., 10 plates of fossils. (VG, some marks on cover) $32

USGS B 396 : 1909 : Paleontology of the Coalinga district, Fresno and Kings counties, California. By Ralph Arnold. 173p., 30 plates of fossils. (spine ends a bit rough) $12

USGS B 406 : 1910 : Preliminary report on the McKittrick – Sunset oil region, Kern and San Luis Obispo counties, California. By Ralph Arnold and Harry R. Johnson. 225p., 5 plates (4 in pocket), 2 figures. Plates include Geologic and structural map of the McKittrick-Sunset region, and separate contour maps of the McKittrick oil field, Midway oil field and Sunset oil field.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 406 :
Very Good (spine ends mildly rough, page block curved slightly around fat plate pocket) - $35
Good/Fair (all Good, but back cover and heavy plate pocket detached. Back cover, back hinge, plate pocket and spine ends have some roughness. Plates are good.) - $25

USGS B 427 : 1910 : Manganese deposits of the United States with sections on foreign deposits, chemistry and uses. by Edmund Harder. 298p., fold-out map in text plus folded map with color in pocket. (spine slightly rough) , $12

USGS B 429 : 1910 : Oil and gas in LA, with a brief summary of their occurrence in adjacent states. . 192p., many fold-outs, exc. photos. (lower spine end rough, noticeable stamps on cover). $22

USGS B 438 : 1911 : Geology and mineral resources of the Saint Louis Quadrangle, Missouri-Illinois. By N.M. Fenneman. 73p., plate in pocket. (Very Good except back cover loose and back fly leaf torn) $35

USGS B 454 : 1911 : Coal, oil, and gas of the Foxburg quadrangle, Pennsylvania. By Eugene Wesley Shaw and Malcolm J. Munn. 85p., 10 plates (2 in pocket), 15 figs. Plates include folded full color geologic map of the Foxburg quadrangle, well sections, and more. $12

USGS B 455 : 1911 : Copper deposits of the Appalachian states by Walter Weed. 166p., nicely illustrated. (Good : Inside is very good. Cover is present, but detached from page block and has been taped at spine. Four pages have crease at lower corner. Lower spine end bumped.) $23

USGS B 456 : 1911 : Oil and gas fields of the Carnegie quadrangle, Pennsylvania. By Malcolm J. Munn. 99p., 5 plates (2 in pocket), 2 figs. $20

USGS B 459 : 1911 : Results of spirit leveling in Missouri, 1896 to 1900, inclusive. R. B. Marshall, chief geographer. 48p., 1 plate. (paper a bit rough over spine and cover beginning to loosen). $2

USGS B 465 : 1911 : The State geological surveys of the United States [history, organization, etc.]. By C.W. Hayes. 177p. (Very Good, except paper over spine ends a bit rough) $10

USGS B 472 : 1911 : Results of Spirit Leveling in South Dakota, 1896 to 1910, inclusive. R. B. Marshall, Chief Geographer. 54p., 1 Plate. (owner's marks on cover, bumped corner) $5

USGS B 475 : 1911 : The diffusion of crude petroleum through fullers earth, with notes on its geologic significance. 50p., 7 figs. $5

USGS B 479 : 1911 : Geochemical interpretation of water analyses. 31p. (Fair only - was hand bound with tape and flexible boards. Tape has caused pages to ripple. Small tear on title pages.) $1

USGS B 491 : 1911 : The data of geochemistry, 2nd ed. by Frank Wigglesworth Clarke. 782p. HARDBACK. (Cover and edge of page block varigated, but good condition.) $12.

Back to top of this USGS Bulletins for sale page

USGS Bulletins 501 - 506 Bound Set. HARDBACK, tan cloth. (Generally Good. Content is Good, with darkened edges to page block. Binding is fairly grubby. Page block detached from cover at front hinge and loose at back hinge) $60

Contents of USGS Bulletins 501-506 :
USGS B 501 : 1912 : The Bonnifield region, Alaska. By Stephen R. Capps. 64p., 8 plates (2 in pocket), 3 figs. Plates include topographic map and color reconnaissance geologic map.
USGS B 502 : 1912 : The Eagle River region, southeastern Alaska. By Adolph Knopf. 61p., 5 plates (2 in pocket), 3 figs. Plates include a gorgeous pair of maps - topographic map and color geologic map.
USGS B 503 : 1912 : Iron-ore deposits of the Eagle Mountains, California. By Edmund Cecil Harper. 81p., 13 plates (3 in pocket), 4 figs. Plates include a color geologic map.
USGS B 504 : 1912 : The Sitka mining district, Alaska. By Adolph Knopf. 32p., 1 plate, 4 figs.
USGS B 505 : 1911 : Mining laws of Australia and New Zealand. By Arthur C. Veatch. With a preface by Walter L. Fisher. 180p.
USGS B 506 : 1912 : Geology and mineral resources of the Peoria Quadrangle, Illinois. By J. A. Udden. 103p., 9 plates (2 in pocket), 16 figs.

USGS B 501 : 1912 : The Bonnifield region, Alaska. By Stephen R. Capps. 64p., 8 plates (2 in pocket), 3 figs. Plates include topographic map and color reconnaissance geologic map. (spine ends rough, pocket disintegrated, maps good) $10

USGS B 504 : 1912 : The Sitka mining district, Alaska. By Adolph Knopf. 32p., 1 plate, 4 figs. (spine ends lightly rubbed) $12

USGS B 508 : 1912 : The Onondaga fauna of the Allegheny region. By E. M. Kindle. 144p., 13 plates (most show fossils including trilobites). (Spine ends slightly rough, bumped corner) $22

USGS Bulletins 508 - 509 Bound Set. HARDBACK, tan cloth. (Good, but one board has soil. Owner's plate, upper edge darkened.) $22

Contents of USGS Bulletins 508-509 :
USGS B 508 : 1912 : The Onondaga fauna of the Allegheny region. By E. M. Kindle. 144p., 13 plates (most show fossils including trilobites).
USGS B 509 : 1912 : Mineralogical notes, series 2. By Waldemar T. Schaller. 115p., 1 plate, 5 figs. Among other subjects, topics include Rutile group; Turquoise from Virginia; Variscite from Utah; Hinsdalite from Colorado; Minerals from Beaver county Utah; Gabbro of Waimea canyon Hawaii; Natramblygonite from Colorado, and more.

USGS B 522 : 1913 : Portland cement materials and industry in the United States. By Edwin C. Eckel. With contributions by Ernest F. Burchard and others. 401p., 19 plates, 2 figs. Includes a number of fold-out color maps.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 522 :
Very Good - $35
Good - (Rough spine covering OR few bent few corners - tell me if you have a preference) - $25

USGS B 525 : 1913 : A geologic reconnaissance of the Fairbanks Quadrangle, Alaska. By L. M. Prindle. With a detailed description of the Fairbanks district by L. M. Prindle and F. J. Katz, and an account of Lode Mining near Fairbanks by Philip S. Smith. 220p., 22 plates (4 in pocket), 20 figs. This is a scarce and valuable report.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 525 :
Good/Fair : (Generally G, but back cover detached and rough. Plate pocket disintegrated. 3 plates VG, 1 water marked but usable. Text has mildly bumped corners.) - $50
Poor - Reading copy : Missing one folded plate, geologic map of the vicinity of Fairbanks. Other three folded plates are Water marked but usable. Text battered, but intact, mostly bumped corners, rough spine ends, loose and chipped back cover. - $20

USGS B 526 : 1913 : Coastal glaciers of Prince William Sound and Kenai peninsula, Alaska. By. U. S. Grant and D. F. Higgins. 75p., 40 plates (2 in pocket), 18 figures. Lots of photos and maps which will be useful when studying glacial recession. (Fair. Content and folded maps are all Good. Spine ends rough and bumped. Page block is stiff near spine, but does NOT appear to have been water damaged or glued. Plate pocket partly apart, plates good.). $25

USGS B 528 : 1913 : Geology and ore deposits of Lemhi county, Idaho. By Joseph B. Umpleby. 182p., 23 plates (2 in pocket), 24 figures. Includes a color geologic map, figures of mine tunnels and such, and photos. (Good. Has been removed from bound volume, so spine covering is rough. Minor edge chips to cover. Pocket plates bound in) $29

USGS B 534 : 1913 : The Yentna district, Alaska. By Stephen R. Capps. 75p., 13 plates (2 in pocket), 7 figures. Neat photo of placer mining on Discovery Claim, Cache Creek. Folded maps include reconnaissance topographic map and geologic map, both with color. (Fair. Generally good, but covers loose and split along spine. Spine covering rough and heavily chipped. Plate pocket disintegrated. Plates good). $18

USGS B 535 : 1913 : A geologic reconnaissance of a part of the Rampart Quadrangle, Alaska. By Henry M. Eakin. 38p., 8 plates (2 in pocket).

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 535 :
Very Good (corners lightly bumped) - $14
Good (Spine ends chipped, plate pocket disintegrated, plates good) - $9

USGS B 544 : 1915 : Fauna of the Wewoka formation of Oklahoma. By George H. Girty. 353p., 35 plates of fossils. (VG, one spine end barely rough) - $25

USGS B 548 : 1914 : Electric activity in ore deposits. By Rober C. Wells. 78p. $10

USGS B 568 : 1915 : Results of spirit leveling in Missouri, 1896-1914. R. B. Marshall, chief geographer. 219p., 1 plate. (spine covering is chipped, cover loose from page block - an easy fix with a bead of glue) $1

USGS B 577 : 1914 : Geology of the Phosphate deposits northeast of Georgetown, Idaho. By R. W. Richards and G. R. Mansfield. 76p., 14 plates, 3 figures. Illustrations include lots of vintage photos and fold-out maps and figures. (Good. Bumped corner. Chipped spine ends or corner tip) - $15

USGS B 580-E : 1914 : A new gypsum deposit in Iowa. By George F. Kay. Pages 59-64, 1 figure. (corners lightly bumped) $1

USGS B 581-B : 1915 : Oil and gas in the western part of the Olympic Peninsula, Washington. By Charles T. Lupton. Pages 23-81. Includes fold-out map. (Reading copy. Content all Good/VG, but removed from bound volume so rough along spine, partly disbound, and no covers. Trim along spine and staple to neaten if desired) $3

USGS B 581-C : 1915 : The Moorcroft oil field, Crook County, Wyoming. By V. H. Barnett. Pages 83-104. Includes fold-out map. (Reading copy. Content all Good/VG, but removed from bound volume so rough along spine, partly disbound, and no covers. Trim along spine and staple to neaten if desired) $3

USGS B 581-D : 1915 : Possibilities of oil in the Big Muddy dome, Converse and Natrona counties, Wyoming. By. V. H. Barnett. Pages 105-117, includes fold-out map. (Reading copy. Content all Good/VG, but removed from bound volume so rough along spine, partly disbound, and no covers. Trim along spine and staple to neaten if desired) $3

USGS B 581-F : 1915 : The Coalville coal field, Utah. By Carroll H. Wegemann. Pages 161-184, includes fold-out map and figure, photos. (Reading copy. Content all Good/VG, but removed from bound volume so rough along spine, partly disbound, and no covers. Trim along spine and staple to neaten if desired) $3

Back to top of this USGS Bulletins for sale page

USGS B 585 : 1914 : Useful minerals of the United States. Compiled by Samuel Sanford and Ralph W. Stone. 250p. Lists by the mineral within each state. Within the mineral, actual locations in the state are named. (Generally VG, but cover loose and split along spine with some chipping there) $12

USGS B 588 : 1914 : Constitution of the natural silicates. 128p. (Spine rough, edge chips.) $6

USGS B 592-A : 1914 : The mineral deposits of Alaska and the Alaskan mining industry in 1913. By Alfred H. Brooks. (Mineral resources of Alaska, 1913). 74p., 2 plates (1 in pocket). Includes a nice fold-out topographic map that includes Portage glacier. (Good. Spine ends chipped, cover faintly soiled. Plate pocket disintegrated, plate good. Back cover edge chipped). $10

USGS B 593 : 1915 : The fauna of the Batesville sandstone of northern Arkansas. By George H. Girty. 170p., 11 plates of fossils. (Generally Good. Bumped corners, back cover corner chip, spine ends a bit rough. Turning edge of page block has a drip mark that does NOT extend onto page faces). $20

USGS B 596 : 1915 : Geology and coal resources of North Park, Colorado. By A. L. Beekly. 121p., 12 plates (1 in pocket), 1 figure. Pocket plate is a folded color geologic map. Lots of photos. (Generally VG. Spine ends slightly rough or taped. Plate pocket partly apart, plate good) $18

USGS B 597 : 1917 : The geology of Massachusetts and Rhode Island by B.K. Emerson. 289p., nice photos, beautiful and very large full-color geologic map of MA and RI (1:250,000) in pocket – a work of art! (Map pocket tattered, but map itself is very good) $48

USGS B 598 : 1915 : Faunas of the Boone limestone at St. Joe, Arkansas. By George H. Girty. 50p., 3 plates of fossils. (Good. Spine ends slightly rough, lightly bumped corner) $9

USGS B 604 : 1915 : The phosphate deposits of Florida. By George Charlton Matson. 101p., 17 plates (1 pocket), 2 figures. Plates include many photos including photo of Rock-Phosphate mine, Rock-Phosphate dredging mine, Cummer lumber company’s mine, photos of fossils, and a large folded color geologic and topographic map of Florida. (VG. Plate pocket has a split edge) $28

USGS B 606 : 1915 : Origin of the zinc and lead deposits of the Joplin region, Missouri, Kansas, and Oklahoma. By C.E. Siebenthal. 283p., fold-outs. 11 plates, 16 figures. (Very Good, except paper over spine a bit rough, spine end taped or chipped. Spine still legible. One lightly bumped corner). $24

USGS B 609 : 1915 : The fractional precipitation of some ore-forming compounds at moderate temperatures. By Roger C. Wells. 46p., 2 figures. $4

USGS B 616 : 1916 : Data of geochemistry (3rd.ed.). HUGE! 821p. (Fair : Binding poor, was repaired, repair rough, front cover chipped, back cover gone.) $8

USGS B 620-O : 1916 : A reconnaissance for phosphate in the Salt River Range, Wyoming. By G. R. Mansfield. Pages 331-349, 1 plate (a fold-out reconnaissance map and geologic structure sections of a portion of the range). (Cover lightly soiled, back cover corner chipped) $5

USGS B 620-P : 1916 : Cassiterite in San Diego county, California. By Waldemar T. Schaller. Pages 351-354, 1 figure. $2

USGS B 621-O : 1916 : Structure of the Berea Oil Sand in the Woodsfield quadrangle, Belmont, Monroe, Noble, and Guernsey counties, Ohio. Pages 233-249, 2 plates (both folded in pocket), 3 figures. (Good. Cover edges have some minor chips, bumped edges. Plate pocket disintegrated, plates good. Spine ends a bit rough) $24

USGS B 621-P : 1916 : Analyses of coal samples from various parts of the United States. By Marius R. Campbell and Frank R. Clark. Pages 251-370. (Good/Fair. Inside VG. Spine ends rough, cover corner chips. Minimal water marks on cover edge, do not show inside) $5

USGS B 627 : 1916 : The lignite field of Northwestern South Dakota. By Dean E. Winchester, C. J. Hares, E. Russell Lloyd, and E. M. Parks. 169p., 11 plates (2 in pocket), 3 figures. Folded plates in pocket are color geologic maps of Harding county and Perkins county. (Generally VG. Plate pocket disintegrated, plates good. Some tanning). $12

USGS B 628 : 1916 : Geology and coal resources of Castle Valley in Carbon, Emery, and Sevier counties, Utah. 88p., 12 plates, 1 figure. Plates include photos and fold-out geologic sections. VG $22

USGS B 629 : 1916 : Natural gas resources of parts of north Texas: Gas in the area north and west of Fort Worth; Gas prospects south and southeast of Dallas; with Notes on the gas fields of central and southern Oklahoma. By Eugene Wesley Shaw; George Charlton Matson; Carroll H. Wegemann. 126p., 7 plates (2 in pocket), 13 figures. Folded plates in pocket are a Map of Petrolia gas field, Texas, and a Map of the Mexia-Groesbeck gas field, Limestone county, Texas. (A Nice reading copy. Generally VG, but has been removed from bound volume so spine covering is rough and lacks wraps. Is also missing title page. Pocket plates are bound in at back) $25

USGS B 641-A : 1916 : Ozokerite in central Utah. By Heath M. Robinson. Pages 1-16, 1 fold-out plate. This is part of Contributions to Economic geology, 1916, Part II. (Minor pencil ticks or bumped edge) $5

USGS B 641-F : 1916 : Oil shale in northwestern Colorado and adjacent areas. By Dean E. Winchester. Pages 139-198, 10 plates (3 in pocket), 2 figures. This is part of Contributions to Economic geology, 1916, Part II. Fair (Generally G, but covers loose and split along spine. Plate pocket disintegrated. Plates tanned) - $7

USGS B 641-G : 1916 : Geology of the Upper Stillwater Basin, Stillwater and Carbon counties, Montana. With special reference to coal and oil. By W. R. Calvert. Pages 199-214, 2 plates, both are fold-out maps. This is part of Contributions to Economic geology, 1916, Part II. (minor roughness along spine) $7

Back to top of this USGS Bulletins for sale page

USGS B 641-H : 1916 : Geology of the Hound Creek district of the Great Falls Coal field, Cascade county, Montana. By V. H. Barnett. Pages 215-231, 1 plate, 1 figure. Plate is a fold-out color map. This is part of Contributions to Economic geology, 1916, Part II.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 641-H :
Good (Lightly bumped corner.) - $10
Fair (Heavy owner's stamps. Lower spine end has minor water mark in margin) - $5

USGS B 641-I : 1916 : Anticlines in central Wyoming. By C. J. Hares. Pages 233-279, 1 plate, 1 insert, 19 figures. This is part of Contributions to Economic geology, 1916, Part II. $9

USGS B 641-J : 1917 : Anticlines in the Blackfeet Indian Reservation, Montana. By Eugene Stebinger. Pages 281-305, 2 plates (fold-out maps), 1 figure. This is part of Contributions to Economic geology, 1916, Part II. $10

USGS B 641-L : 1917 : Oil resources of Black Shales of the Eastern United States. By George H. Ashley. 14p. plus table of contents and index to all the parts of Bulletin 641. This is part of Contributions to Economic geology, 1916, Part II. $5

USGS B 644-H : 1916 : Triangulation and primary traverse in Kentucky, Tennessee and Arkansas, 1913 - 1915. 15p. (Corner chip.) $2

USGS B 644-I : 1916 : Primary Traverse in Louisiana and Mississippi, 1913 - 1915. 10p. $2

USGS B 650 : 1918 : Geographic tables and Formulas (4th ed. w/additions and corrections). 424p. Compiled by Samuel S. Gannett. (Good. Spine ends and one cover corner chipped) $5

USGS B 653 : 1917 : Chemical relations of the oil-field waters in San Joaquin valley, California, preliminary report. By G. Sherburne Rogers. 119p., 7 figs. (Bumped corner, mildly chipped cover corners) $5

USGS B 657 : 1917 : Use of the panoramic camera in topographic surveying with notes on the application of photogrammetry to Aerial surveys. By James W. Bagley. 88p., 15 plates, (2 in pocket), 22 figures, 1 insert. Fold-out photos, fold-out maps, map in pocket. . Includes photos and maps of the Port Valdez district, Broad Pass region, and Jack Bay – all in Alaska.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 657 :
Very Good (Spine end rough, one cover edge bumped) - $40
Good (Spine ends rough, cover corners mildly chipped. Cover intact, but loose from page block. Plate pocket disintegrated, plates good) - $30

USGS B 660-D : 1917 : Tin resources of the Kings Mountain district, North Carolina and South Carolina. By Arthur Keith and D. B. Sterrett. Pages 123-146, 1 plate (a fold-out map). This is part of Contributions to Economic Geology, 1917, Part I. $5

USGS B 660- I : 1918 : Strontianite deposits near Barstow, California. By Adolph Knopf. Pages 257-270, 1 plate (a fold-out map). This is part of Contributions to Economic Geology, 1917, Part I. (bumped corner, mild cover soil) $3

USGS B 660-J : 1918 : Possibilities for manganese ore on certain undeveloped tracts in Shenandoah Valley, Virginia. By D. F. Hewett, G. W. Stose, F. J. Katz, and H. D. Miser. Pages 271-296, 8 figures. This is part of Contributions to Economic Geology, 1917, Part I. (minor wear at spine, minor cover edge chips) $5

USGS B 661-F : 1917 : The Corsicana oil and gas field, Texas. By George Charlton Matson and Oliver Baker Hopkins. Pages 211-252, 5 plates (one in pocket), 3 figures. This is part of Contributions to Economic Geology, 1917, Part II. (VG. Plate pocket partly split at edge) $12

USGS B 661-G : 1917 : The Palestine salt dome, Anderson County, Texas; the Brenham salt dome, Washington and Austin Counties, Texas. Papers by Oliver B. Hopkins. Pages 253-280, 4 plates. This is part of Contributions to Economic Geology, 1917, Part II. $7

USGS B 661-H : 1917 : Oil and gas possibilities of the Hatchetigbee Anticline, Alabama. By Oliver B. Hopkins. Pages 281-313, 4 plates. This is part of Contributions to Economic Geology, 1917, Part II.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 661-H :
VG - $10
Good - (Library stamp, sticker) $7

USGS B 661-I : 1918 : Phosphatic oil shales near Dell and Dillon, Beaverhead County, Montana. By C. F. Bowen. Pages 315-320, 1 figure. This is part of Contributions to Economic Geology, 1917, Part II. Includes index to all of 661. $5

USGS B 662-G : 1917 : Lode deposits and gold placers near the Nenana coal field, Alaska. Papers by R. M. Overbeck and A. G. Maddren. Pages 351-402, 1 plate. This is part of Mineral resources of Alaska, 1916. (cover edge has minor soil) $14

USGS B 666 : 1919 : Our mineral supplies. 278p. $7

USGS B 677 : 1918 : Geology and mineral deposits of the Colville Indian reservation, Washington. By J. T. Pardee. 186p., 12 plates (one in pocket), 1 figure. Pocket plate is a color reconnaissance geological map. (Generally Good, but cover loose and split along spine, rough there. Plate pocket disintegrated, plate good.) $25

USGS B 680 : 1918 : A geologic reconnaissance for phosphate and coal in southeastern Idaho and western Wyoming. By Alfred Reginald Schultz. 88p., 2 plates, 8 figures. $15

USGS B 683 : 1918 : The Anvik-Andreafski region, Alaska (including the Marshall district). By George L. Harrington. 70p., 7 plates (4 in pocket). One folded plate is a full color geologic map. (Fair. Covers loose, split at spine, with some roughness at edges. Plate pocket disintegrated. Pocket flap piece stuck to back of one plate). $6

USGS B 685 : 1918 : Relation of landslides and glacial deposits to reservoir sites in the San Juan mountains, Colorado. By Wallace W. Atwood. 38p., 8 plates, 17 figures. $15

USGS B 688 : 1919 : The oil fields of Allen county, Kentucky, with notes on the oil geology of adjoining counties. By Eugene Wesley Shaw and Kirtley F. Mather. 126p., 10 plates, 10 figures.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 688 :
Very Good - $30
Good (All Good, but covers loose and split at spine, spine bare, cover edges rough there) $19

USGS B 690 : 1919 : Contributions to economic geology, 1918 ; Part I, Metals and nonmetals except fuels. 147p., 5 plates (one in pocket), 11 figures, fold-outs. (Generally Good, but covers loose, split at spine and rough there. Plate pocket edges apart, plate good) $12

Contents of USGS Bulletin 690 :
USGS B 690-A : 1917 : Zinc carbonate and related copper carbonate ores at Ophir, Utah.
USGS B 690-B : 1918 : Gravel deposits of the Caddo Gap and De Queen Quadrangles, Arkansas.
USGS B 690-C : 1918 : A geologic reconnaissance of the Uinta Mountains, northern Utah, with special reference to phosphate. By Alfred Reginald Schultz. Pages 31-94, 2 plates (one in pocket), 1 figure.
USGS B 690-D : 1918 : Quicksilver deposits of the Phoenix Mountains, Arizona. By Frank C. Schrader. Pages 95-109, 4 figures.
USGS B 690-E : 1918 : Manganese at Butte, Montana.

USGS B 690-C : 1918 : A geologic reconnaissance of the Uinta Mountains, northern Utah, with special reference to phosphate. By Alfred Reginald Schultz. Pages 31-94, 2 plates (one in pocket), 1 figure. (Good. Bumped corners. Plate pocket edges apart, plate good) $8

USGS B 690-D : 1918 : Quicksilver deposits of the Phoenix Mountains, Arizona. By Frank C. Schrader. Pages 95-109, 4 figures.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 690-D:
Good (tiny library sticker on cover, lightly bumped corners) - $5
Fair (Inside is very good, but cover is significantly chipped/tattered around edges) $2

USGS B 691-H : 1918 : Geology and oil prospects of the Salinas Valley-Parkfield area, California. By Walter A. English. In Contributions to Economic Geology, pages 219-250, 2 plates (1 in pocket), 2 figs. (Plate pocket split, plate VG) $14

USGS B 691-M : 1919 : Structure and oil resources of the Simi Valley, Southern California. By William S. W. Kew. Pages 323-347, 4 plates, 1 figure. (lacks wraps, but all else good) $10

USGS B 692-B : 1919 : Water-power investigations and mining developments in southeastern Alaska (includes Ketchikan and Chichagof Island). Papers by G.H. Canfield, Theodore Chapin, and R. M. Overbeck. Part of Mineral resources of Alaska, report on progress of investigations in 1917. Pages 43-136, 2 plates. (spine ends a bit rough) $20

USGS B 692-E : 1919 : Sulphur deposits and beach placers of southwestern Alaska (includes Unalaska and Akun islands, Stepovak Bay, Kodiak Island). Papers by A. G. Maddren. Part of Mineral resources of Alaska, report on progress of investigations in 1917. Pages 283-319, 2 plates, 5 figures. $12

USGS B 692-F : 1919 : Mining in Fairbanks, Ruby, Hot Springs, and Tolstoi districts, Alaska. Papers by Theodore Chapin and George L. Harrington. Part of Mineral resources of Alaska, report on progress of investigations in 1917. Pages 321-351, 1 plate, 1 figure. $7

USGS B 693 : 1919 : Evaporation and concentration of waters associated with petroleum and natural gas. 104p. (Rebound by library.) $8

USGS B 696 : 1919 : A catalogue of the Mesozoic and Cenozoic plants of North America. By F. H. Knowlton. 815p. (Generally Good, but covers and first page loose and rough. Spine bare.) $15

USGS B 697 : 1920 : Gypsum deposits of the United States. 326p., multiple fold-outs, one with color. (lower spine end a bit rough, bumped corner) $16

USGS B 699 : 1919 : The Porcupine gold placer district, Alaska. By Henry M. Eakin. 29p., 8 plates. Plates include super vintage photos and two fold-out maps, one a color geologic map. VG $12

Back to top of this USGS Bulletins for sale page

USGS B 701 : 1920 : Geothermal data of the United States, including many original determinations of underground temperature. Fold-out map. 97p. (Bound by library) $12

USGS B 702 : 1920: Oil possibilities in and around Baxter Basin, in the Rock Springs Uplift, Sweetwater County, Wyoming. By Alfred Reginald Schultz. 107p., 17 plates (1 in pocket), 9 figures, 3 inserts. (Fair. Generally good, but cover taped on, spine taped, map pocket split open. Map itself is VG). $9

USGS B 703 : 1920 : Iron and associated industries of Lorraine, the Sarre District, Luxemburg and Belgium. Map in pocket. 131p. (Bound by library, cover loose.) $12

USGS B 704 : 1921 : Geology of the igneous rocks of Essex county, Massachusetts. By Charles H. Clapp. 132p., 18 plates (2 in pocket), 4 figures, 1 insert (in pocket) . Pocket plates are both color geologic maps with structure section. (Text and plates good. Back cover detached, spine covering rough, pocket disintegrated. Some tanning). $39

USGS B 705 : 1920 : Conservation through engineering. By Franklin K. Lane. 35p. This publication presents some interesting vintage points of view on coal and oil supplies, saving coal by saving electricity, saving oil, and looking for foreign supplies of oil. $3

USGS B 706 : 1921 : The iron-ore resources of Europe. By Max Roesler. 152p., 19 plates (13 in pocket), 33 figures. (Text and plates good. Back cover detached, last text page also loose, spine covering rough, pocket disintegrated. Lightly bumped corners.) $8

USGS B 708 : 1922 : High-grade clays of the eastern United States, with notes on some western clays. By H. Ries, W. S. Bayley, and others. 314p., 30 plates, 38 figures. (Text good. Wraps loose, spine covering rough). $10

USGS B 710-D : 1920 : Deposits of manganese ore in Arizona. By E. L. Jones, Jr., and F. L. Ransome. Pages 93-184, 6 plates, 1 figure. (owner's name on front and back covers, corners barely bumped, spine ends a bit rough). $10

USGS B 710-E : 1920 : Deposits of manganese ore in southeastern California. By E. L. Jones, Jr. Pages 185-208, 1 plate. (owner's stamp, a bit rumpled) $5

USGS B 710-F : 1920 : Deposits of manganese ore in Nevada. By J. T. Pardee and E. L. Jones, Jr. Pages 209-248, 1 plate, 2 figures. (Fair. Generally Good, but front cover nearly detached with small edge tear and some corners creased) $7

USGS B 711-D : 1920 : Oil in the Warm Springs and Hamilton domes, near Thermopolis, Wyoming. By A. J. Collier. Pages 61-73, 4 plates, 1 figure. (Fair, Generally Good, but first and last pages loose. No wraps. Last two pages have a rough corner) $3

USGS B 711-E : 1920 : Gas in the Big Sand Draw Anticline, Fremont County, Wyoming. By A. J. Collier. Pages 75-83, 1 plate, 2 figs. (2 bent corners, no wraps). $4

USGS B 711-G : 1920 : Geology and oil and gas prospects of the Huntley Field, Montana. By E. T. Hancock, Pages 105-148, 5 plates (2 in pocket), 2 figures. $8

USGS B 715-A : 1920 : Potash deposits in Spain. By Hoyt S. Gale. Pages 1-16, 3 plates, 3 figures. (bumped corners, covers lightly soiled). $1

USGS B 715-G : 1920 : Preliminary report on the deposits of Manganese ore in the Batesville district, Arkansas. By Hugh D. Miser. Pages 93-124, 3 plates, 4 figures. (Fair. First and last page loose. A reading copy) $3

USGS B 715-I : 1921 : Potash resources of Nebraska. By W. B. Hicks. Pages 125-139, 1 figure. $2

USGS B 715-M : 1921 : Permian salt deposits of the South-Central United States. by N. H. Darton. Pages 205-223, 4 plates, 10 figures. $4

USGS B 716 : 1921 : Contributions to economic geology (short papers and preliminary reports), 1920, Part II, Mineral fuels. David White and M. R. Campbell, geologists in charge. 248p., 34 plates (3 in pocket), 14 figures, 1 insert. (Fair. Generally Good, but front cover loose, back cover gone, spine bare. Plates are present, but not in a pocket) $10

Contents of USGS Bulletin 716 :
USGS B 716-A : 1920 : Geology of Alamosa Creek Valley, Socorro County, New Mexico, with special reference to the occurrence of oil and gas. By D. E. Winchester. Pages 1-16, 5 plates.
USGS B 716-B : 1920 : The Upton-Thornton oil Field, Wyoming. By E. T. Hancock. Pages 17-34, 1 plate, 1 figure.
USGS B 716-C : 1920 : The Mule Creek oil field, Wyoming. By E. T. Hancock. Pages 35-54, 1 plate in pocket.
USGS B 716-D : 1920 : Natural-gas resources available to Dallas and other cities of central north Texas. By E. W. Shaw and P. L. Ports. Pages 55-90, 2 plates, 10 figures.
USGS B 716-E : 1920 : The Lance Creek oil and gas field, Niobrara county, Wyoming. By E. T. Hancock. Pages 91-122, 4 plates (2 in pocket).
USGS B 716-F : 1920 : Coal in eastern Idaho. By G. R. Mansfield. Pages 123-154, 2 plates, 3 figures, 1 insert.
USGS B 716-G : 1921 : Coal in the middle and eastern parts of San Juan county, New Mexico. By C. M. Bauer and J. B. Reeside, Jr. Pages 155-238, 19 plates.
USGS B 716-H : 1921 : Character of coal in the Thomas bed near Harrison, West Virginia. Pages 239-242 plus index.

USGS B 719 : 1921 : Preliminary report on petroleum in Alaska. By George C. Martin. 83p., 11 plates (4 in pocket), 6 figures. * * * This copy has an EXTRA set of pocket plates. (bumped corners, spine ends chipped, Plates VG, pocket disintegrated) $12

Bound pair : USGS B 721 and USGS B 753. Library Hardback binding, Tan cloth, red spine label, heavy map pocket. (Good. Cover lightly rubbed, faintly soiled. End paper darkened with owner's names. Pages lightly tanned) $105

Contents of this bound pair :
USGS B 721 : 1921 : Geology and petroleum resources of Northwestern Kern county, California. By Walter A. English. 48p., 2 plates, 2 figures.
USGS B 753 : 1924 : Geology and oil resources of a part of Los Angeles and Ventura counties, California. By William S. W. Kew. 204p., 17 plates (2 in pocket), 7 figures.

USGS B 722 : 1922 : Mineral resources of Alaska : report on progress of investigations in 1920. By A. H. Brooks and others. 266p., 3 plates, 19 figures. (Good. Clean, intact. Covers loose and paper a bit rough over spine)

Contents of USGS Bulletin 722 :
USGS B 722-A : 1921 : The Alaska mining industry in 1920. By Alfred H. Brooks. 74p. Apparently issued without green/grey wraps.
USGS B 722-B : 1922 : Water-power investigations in southeastern Alaska. By George H. Canfield. Pages 75-115, 1 plate. Apparently issued without green/grey wraps.
USGS B 722-C : 1921 : Ore deposits of the Salmon River District, Portland Canal region, Alaska. By Lewis G. Westgate. Pages 117-140, 3 figures. Apparently issued without green/grey wraps.
USGS B 722-D : 1921 : Geology of the vicinity of Tuxedni Bay, Cook Inlet, Alaska. By Fred H. Moffit. Pages 141-147, 1 plate. Apparently issued without green/grey wraps.
USGS B 722-E : 1921 : Gold lodes in the upper Kuskokwim region, Alaska. Pages 148-162, 1 plate, 1 figure. Apparently issued without green/grey wraps.
USGS B 722-F : 1922 : Metalliferous lodes in southern Seward Peninsula, Alaska. By S. H. Cathcart. Pages 163-261, 14 figures. Apparently issued without green/grey wraps.

USGS B 722-A : 1921 : The Alaska mining industry in 1920. By Alfred H. Brooks. 74p. Apparently issued without green/grey wraps. $10

USGS B 722-B : 1922 : Water-power investigations in southeastern Alaska. By George H. Canfield. Pages 75-115, 1 plate. Apparently issued without green/grey wraps. (some wear along spine) $3

USGS B 722-C : 1921 : Ore deposits of the Salmon River District, Portland Canal region, Alaska. By Lewis G. Westgate. Pages 117-140, 3 figures. Apparently issued without green/grey wraps.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 722-C :
Good (bumped corner, minor cover soil) - $5
Fair (Good, but covers loose with minor edge chips) - $2

USGS B 722-D : 1921 : Geology of the vicinity of Tuxedni Bay, Cook Inlet, Alaska. By Fred H. Moffit. Pages 141-147, 1 plate. Apparently issued without green/grey wraps. (Good, but hole punched along spine. Cover has mild soil) $5

USGS B 722-F : 1922 : Metalliferous lodes in southern Seward Peninsula, Alaska. By S. H. Cathcart. Pages 163-261, 14 figures. Apparently issued without green/grey wraps. (mild soil on cover) $8

USGS B 724 : 1922 : Nitrate deposits in the Amargosa region, Southeastern California. By L. F. Nobel, G. B. Mansfield, and others. 99p., 35 plates (2 in pocket), 7 figures.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 724 :
Good (spine ends slightly rough, corners lightly bumped. Minor rippling near spine from original glue. Pocket edges split) - $12
Good/Fair (cover partly loose from page block, lightly bumped corners, minor rippling near spine, pocket edges split) - $7

USGS B 725-A : 1921 : Deposits of Chromite in California, Oregon, Washington, and Montana. By J. S. Diller, L. G. Westgate and J. T. Pardee. Pages 1-84, 5 plates, 23 figures. This bulletin contains four separate sections :1) Chromite in the Klamath mountain, California and Oregon. 2) Deposits of chromite in eastern Oregon. 3) Chromite ores in Washington. and 4) Deposits of chromite in Stillwater and Sweet Grass counties, Montana. Apparently issued without green/grey wraps.

Choose your copy of USGS B 725-A :
Very Good (lightly bumped corner) - $18
Good (One of following : soiled cover, cover missing blank corner, OR cover loose on staples. All else good) - $12

USGS B 725-B : 1921 : Chrome ores in Pennsylvania, Maryland and North Carolina. Papers by Eleanora Bliss Knopf and J. Volney Lewis. Pages 85-139, 1 plate, 3 figures. This bulletin contains two sections : 1) Chrome ores of SE Pennsylvania and Maryland. 2) Deposits of chrome ore in North Carolina. Apparently issued without green/grey wraps.

Choose your copy of USGS B 725-B :
Good (faintly soiled cover) - $10
Fair (Inside is VG. Cover loose from staples and battered) - $5

USGS B 725-C : 1921 : Deposits of Manganese ore in Montana, Utah, Oregon, and Washington. By J. T. Pardee. Pages 141-243, 4 plates, 11 figures. Apparently issued without green/grey wraps. (Good. Spine may have cloth tape) $12

USGS B 725-D : 1921 : Contact-Metamorphic tungsten deposits of the United States. By Frank L. Hess and Esper S. Larsen. Pages 245-309, 4 plates, 10 figures. Apparently issued without green/grey wraps. (bumped corner) $10

USGS B 725-E : 1921 : Manganese deposits near Bromide, Oklahoma. By D. F. Hewett. Pages 311-329, 4 figures. Apparently issued without green/grey wraps. $7

Back to top of this USGS Bulletins for sale page

USGS B 726 : 1922 : Contributions to economic geology (short papers and preliminary reports), 1921, Part II, Mineral fuels. 322p., 54 plates (5 in pocket), 52 figures. (Text and plates good. Back cover loose with rough edges, spine covering rough and chipped. Plate pocket disintegrated. Includes second full set of pocket plates) $20

Contents of USGS Bulletin 726 :
USGS B 726-A : 1921 : The New Salem lignite field, Morton county, North Dakota. By E. T. Hancock. Pages 1-40, 5 plates, 4 figures.
USGS B 726-B : 1921 : Geology of the Cement oil field, Caddo county, Oklahoma. By Frank Reeves. Pages 41-86, 7 plates (2 in pocket), 4 figures.
USGS B 726-C : 1921 : Oil prospects in Washington county, Utah. By Harvey Bassler and J. B. Reeside, Jr. Pages 87-108, 4 figures.
USGS B 726-D : 1921 : Lignite in the Fort Berthold Indian Reservation, North Dakota. By C. M. Bauer and F. A. Herald. Pages 109-172, 17 plates (3 in pocket), 3 figures.
USGS B 726-E : 1922 : Geologic structure of parts of New Mexico. By N. H. Darton. Pages 173-276, 21 plates, 33 figures,
USGS B 726-F : 1921 : Geologic structure and oil and gas prospects of a part of Jefferson county, Oklahoma. By H. M. Robinson. Pages 277-302, 2 plates, 1 figure.
USGS B 726-G : 1921 : The Lacasa area, Ranger district, north-central Texas. By C. S. Ross. Pages 303-314, 2 plates, 3 figures.

USGS B 726-A : 1921 : The New Salem lignite field, Morton county, North Dakota. By E. T. Hancock. Pages 1-40, 5 plates, 4 figures. (lightly bumped corners, minor soil on cover.) $10

USGS B 726-B : 1921 : Geology of the Cement oil field, Caddo county, Oklahoma. By Frank Reeves. Pages 41-86, 7 plates (2 in pocket), 4 figures. (Generally good, bumped corners, page block curved around thick plates. Plate pocket disintegrated, plates good. Cover lightly soiled.). $10

USGS B 726-C : 1921 : Oil prospects in Washington county, Utah. By Harvey Bassler and J. B. Reeside, Jr. Pages 87-108, 4 figures. Apparently issued without green/grey wraps. (bumped edges, minor soil on cover.) $3

USGS B 726-D : 1921 : Lignite in the Fort Berthold Indian Reservation, North Dakota. By C. M. Bauer and F. A. Herald. Pages 109-172, 17 plates (3 in pocket), 3 figures. (Text and plates are generally Good. Clean, wraps present. Back cover loose, plate pocket disintegrated, corners bumped, minor soil on cover. Paper over spine or spine ends may be rough. ) $8

Back to top of this USGS Bulletins for sale page

USGS B 726-E : 1922 : Geologic structure of parts of New Mexico. By N. H. Darton. Pages 173-276, 21 plates, 33 figures. (spine ends rough, spine a bit rough. Back cover may be partly detached. Lightly bumped corners. Minor cover soil.) $15

USGS B 726-F : 1921 : Geologic structure and oil and gas prospects of a part of Jefferson county, Oklahoma. By H. M. Robinson. Pages 277-302, 2 plates, 1 figure. Apparently issued without green/grey wraps. (a bit rough along spine, cover mildly soiled) $4

USGS B 731 : 1922 : Bibliography of North American geology for 1919-1920. 282p. (spine ends missing paper covering, spine label still legible, back cover and last page rough with bumped edges) $6

USGS B 733 : 1922 : Geology of the York Tin deposits, Alaska. By Edward Steidtmann and S. H. Cathcart. 130p., 12 plates, 23 figures. Plates include a large full color geologic and topographic map. (Good. Minor wear such as chipped spine ends OR scuff on cover) Or minor cover edge chips) $10

USGS B 735-F : 1922 : General features of the brown hematite ores of western North Carolina. By W. S. Bayley. Pages 157-208, 3 plates, 10 figures. (No wraps, if it had them. Outside has mild soil) $5

USGS B 744 : 1923 : The lime belt of Massachusetts and parts of eastern New York and western Connecticut by T. Nelson Dale. 71p., 8 plates (4 in pocket), 23 figures. 4 color maps showing locations of calcitic and dolomitic limestone. (All Good, but Removed from bound volume so no wraps, spine covering rough, thread marks show near spine, plates bound in.) $5

USGS B 745 : 1923 : The Kotsina - Kuskulana district, Alaska. By Fred H. Moffit and J. B. Mertie, Jr. 149p., 19 plates (2 in pocket), 8 figures, 2 inserts. Copper River region, Wrangell mountains. (Fair. A nice working copy. Front cover loose, back cover gone, spine covering rough. Last index page is attached to plate pocket which is present, but loose with open sides. Plates and content Good). $10

USGS B 748 : 1923 : The Twentymile Park district of the Yampa coal field, Routt county, Colorado. By Marius R. Campbell. 82p., 13 plates (1 in pocket), 11 figures. Includes Mount Harris, Milner, Lower Fish Creek, Oak Creek, Dunkley Canyon, Sage Creek and more.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 748 :
VG - $15
Good (Spine ends rough, library markings) - $10

USGS B 751 : 1925 : Contributions to economic geology (short papers and preliminary reports) 1923-24, Part II - Minerals Fuels. K. C. Heald and W. T. Thom, Jr, geologists in charge. 326p., 37 Plates (4 in pocket), 25 figures. (Bumped corners, plate pocket disintegrated, Plates VG). $17

Contents of USGS Bulletin 751 :
USGS B 751-A : 1923 : Continuity of some oil-bearing sands of Colorado and Wyoming. By W. T. Lee. Pages 1-22, 6 plates, 3 figures.
USGS B 751-B : 1923 : Progress report on a subsurface study of the Pershing oil and gas field, Osage county, Oklahoma. By W. W. Rubey. Pages 23-70, 3 plates, 9 figures.
USGS B 751-C : 1924 : Geology and possible oil and gas resources of the faulted area south of the Bearpaw Mountains, Montana. By Frank Reeves. Pages 71-114, 5 plates (1 in pocket), 5 figures.
USGS B 751-D : 1924 : Geologic structure of San Juan Canyon and adjacent country, Utah. By H. D. Miser. Pages 115-156, 6plates (1 in pocket), 1 figure.
USGS B 751-E : 1924 : The Scobey lignite field, Valley, Daniels, and Sheridan counties, Montana. By A. J. Collier. Pages 157-230, 9 plates, 3 figures.
USGS B 751-F : 1924 : The Ekalaka lignite field, southeastern Montana. By C. M. Bauer. Pages 231-268, 5 plates (1 in pocket), 1 figure.
USGS B 751-G : 1924 : Geology and oil and gas prospects of part of Moffat county, Colorado, and southern Sweetwater county, Wyoming. By J. D. Sears. Pages 269-320 plus index pages. 3 plates (1 in pocket), 3 figures.

USGS B 752 : 1924 : Coal resources of the Raton coal field, Colfax county, New Mexico. By Willis T. Lee. 254p., 22 plates (1 in pocket), 18 figs.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 752 :
VG (lightly bumped edge and corners) - $25
Fair (Covers present, but loose. Front cover corner chipped, spine covering rough. Pocket apart, but plate good) - $15

USGS B 753 : See USGS B 721 above.

USGS B 758 : 1924 : Bibliography of North American geology for 1921-1922. 273p. Choose your copy : (bumped corners, lower spine end rough) or (Cover spotted, one page folded.) $6

USGS B 760-C : 1925 : Erosion by solution and Fill by Willis T. Lee. 15p. plus 8p. of plates - most of them photos of Carlsbad caverns. (tiny spot on one page) $6

USGS B 760-D : 1925 : Pedestal rocks in stream channels by Kirk Bryan. 7p., great photos. (bent corner, bumped edge, spot on blank back cover) tu $3

USGS B 761 : 1924 : Molybdenum deposits, a short review by Frank L. Hess. 35p., some plates have neat shiny silver overstamp to show ore.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 761 :
Very Good - $9
Good/Fair : spine and upper margin have faint discoloration from damp, page block a bit rippled at spine. Nothing stuck - $5

USGS B 769 : 1925 : The geologic time classification of the United States Geological Survey compared with other classifications, accompanied by the original definitions of era, period and epoch terms, a compilation. By M. Grace Wilmarth. 138p., 1 illustration in pocket. $9

USGS B 774 : 1925 : The copper deposits near Salmon, Idaho. By Clyde P. Ross. 43p., 5 plates, 7 figs. Plates include geologic sketch map of parts of Eureka and McDevitt mining districts, Lemhi county, Idaho. Plan and section of Pope-Shenon mine. Sketch map of lodes on property of Harmony Mines Company. (lightly bumped corners) $8

USGS B 775 : 1928 : Geology and lignite resources of the Marmarth field, southwestern North Dakota. By C. J. Hares. 110p., 14 plates (7 in pocket), 1 figure. (Good. Bumped corners) $18

USGS B 784 : 1927 : Bibliography of North American geology for 1923-1924. 280p. Choose your copy : (spine ends a bit rough, edge of cover mildly chipped) OR (Spine and back cover chipped. Lightly splashed edge.) $5

USGS B 788 : 1928 : Topographic instructions of the United States Geological Survey. C. H. Birdseye, Chief topographic engineer. 432p., 29 plates, 18 figures. Includes sections on Triangulation, Transit traverse, Leveling, Topographic mapping, and Map compilation from aerial photographs. Plates include photos of the equipment. VG $12

USGS B 793 : 1928 : Economic geology of the Castlegate, Wellington, and Sunnyside quadrangles, Carbon county, Utah. By Frank R. Clark. 165p., 22 plates (2 in pocket), 3 figures. Folded Plates include stratigraphic sections of coal beds and associated rocks, Geologic map and sections. Neat historic photos of mines. (Good. Back cover gone, but plates present. Bumped corners, owner's ID marks, one plate has neat tape repairs) $9

USGS B 795-D : 1927 : The brown iron ores of West-middle Tennessee. By Ernest F. Burchard. Pages 53-112, 5 plates, 4 figures. This is part of “Contributions to economic geology, 1927, part I.” (No wraps, lower spine end slightly rough) $4

USGS B 797-B : 1929 : The Skwentna region, Alaska. By Stephen R. Capps. Pages 67-98, 1 figure, 1 plate in pocket - a geologic map of the Skwentna region. This is part of “Mineral resources of Alaska, 1926.” (bumped corner) $7

USGS B 797-E : 1929 : Aerial photographic surveys in southeastern Alaska. By R. H. Sargent and Fred H. Moffit. Pages 143-160, 2 plates (one in pocket), 2 figures..