To search this page, use the "Edit - Find"
feature on your browser. Click to jump down or roll down to browse. 100's - - - 200's - - - 300's - - - 400's - - - 500's - - - 600's To view our stock of used USGS Bulletins on other pages : 700-1,099 or 1,100 and higher.
U.S.G.S. BULLETINS for Sale: USGS Bulletin 3 : 1884 : On the fossil faunas of the Upper Devonian along the meridian of 76 degrees 30 minutes from Tompkins county, New York to Bradford county, Pennsylvania. By Henry S. Williams. 36p., index. (Very Good, but removed from bound volume so spine rough and lacks wraps.) $25 USGS Bulletin 4 : 1884 : On Mesozoic fossils. By Charles A. White. 36p., 9 nice plates, index. Contains three papers : Description of certain aberrant forms of the Chamidae from the Cretaceous rocks of Texas; On a small collection of Mesozoic fossils obtained in Alaska by Mr. Dall; On the Nautiloid, genus Enclimatoceras Hyatt, and a description of the type species. (Very Good, but removed from bound volume so spine rough and lacks wraps. Lightly tanned.) $22 USGS Bulletin 5 : 1884 : A dictionary of altitudes in the United States. Compiled by Henry Gannett. 325p.
USGS Bulletin 6 : 1884 : Elevations in the dominion of Canada. By J. W. Spencer. 43p.
USGS Bulletin 25 : 1885 : The present technical condition
of the steel industry of the United States. By Phineas Barnes. 85p.
(Fair. Uncut, pages good. Front cover loose and heavily chipped
at edges, back cover missing. First page (advertisement) has faint
soil and a chipped corner). - $18 USGS Bulletin 35 : 1886 : Physical properties of the Iron-carburets (Third paper, follows bulletins 14 and 27). By Carl Barus and Vincent Strouhal. 63p.
USGS Bulletin 37 : 1887 : Types of the Laramie Flora. By Lester F. Ward. 354p., including 115 pages of text, 57 fold-out plates of fossils, and index. SCARCE. (Good. Binding intact, but loosening on threads. Lacking back cover. Last two pages of index are neat photocopies. Small library sticker on front cover corner, large Auburn Public Library plate on back side) $185 USGS Bulletin 46 : 1888 : Nature and origin of deposits of phosphate of lime. By R.A.F. Penrose, Jr., with an introduction by N.S. Shaler. 143p. Uncut. (Good : paper lightly tanned, edges bumped, back hinge partly split. ) $22 USGS Bulletins 47-54 Bound Set. Half-bound Leather binding with gilt letters on spine, green-brown mottled/marbled boards. (Partly Uncut) (Good : leather rubbed/abraded at edges, corners, spine ridges. Upper spine end bumped and mildly chipped. Small library label at upper spine end and library plate on front paste-down. Contents generally VG : Paper mildly tanned, fly leaf has small edge chip, edge of page block bumped) $225
USGS Bulletin 55 : 1889 : Report of work done in the division of chemistry and physics, mainly during the fiscal year 1886-87. Frank Wigglesworth Clarke, chief chemist. 96p., 1 plate, 16 figs. (Very Good condition, but has been removed from bound volume so has rough covering over spine and lacks back cover. Text pages tanned. Library number and minor smudge on front cover.) $16 USGS Bulletin 56 : 1889 : Fossil wood and lignite of the Potomac formation. By Frank Hall Knowlton. 72p., 7 plates. SCARCE. (Very Good condition, but has been removed from bound volume so has rough covering over spine and lacks back cover. Text pages tanned) $45 USGS Bulletin 57 : 1890 : A geological reconnaissance in southwestern Kansas. By Robert Hay. 49p., 2 plates, 21 figs. One plate is a gorgeous tri-fold-out color geologic map. (Very Good condition, but has been removed from bound volume so has rough covering over spine and lacks back cover. Text pages tanned. Library number on front cover, last two pages loose.) $42 USGS Bulletin 68 : 1890 : Earthquakes in California in 1889. By James Edward Keeler (astronomer in charge of earthquake observations, Lick Observatory). 25p. (spine slightly rough or neatly taped) $8 USGS Bulletin 71 : 1891 : Index to the known fossil insects of the world, including Myriapods and arachnids. By Samuel Hubbard Scudder. 744p. (Generally Good, but spine has been taped, lacks wraps. Title page is a photo copy.) $75 Back to Top - Used and Out of Print U.S.G.S. Bulletins for Sale
USGS Bulletins 72-75 Bound Set. Full Leather hard binding with maroon, black and gilt labels on spine. Contains the very SCARCE USGS Bulletin 74. (Generally Good, contents lightly tanned, end papers darkened. Hinges lightly shaken. Cover corners abraded. Leather over spine is loose along one hinge and rubbed, minor chipping along lower spine end, large chip of blank leather at spine head. This two-part "chip" is present with book and available for repair) $195
USGS Bulletin 72 : 1891 : Altitudes between Lake Superior and the Rocky Mountains. By Warren Upham. 229p. (Uncut. Spine ends and edge of page block a bit rough. Tanned. Back cover lacking or loose). $32 USGS Bulletin 73 : 1891 : The viscosity of solids. By Carl Barus. 139p., 6 plates, 28 figs. (Very Good, but has been removed from bound volume so has rough spine covering and no wraps). $32 USGS Bulletin 75 : 1891 : Record of North American geology for 1887 to 1889 inclusive. By Nelson Horatio Darton. 173p. (Uncut, spine ends a bit rough. Tanned) $16 USGS Bulletin 77 : 1891 : The Texan Permian and its Mesozoic types of fossils. By Charles A. White. 51p., 4 plates, 1 figure. (Library plate, text pages tanned). $15 USGS Bulletins 78-81 Bound Set. Half leather HARDBACK, Green marbled end papers and edges. (Content generally VG with some tanning. Owner's plate on front pastedown. Cover fair because boards are present but detached at hinges. Leather rubbed / abraded at corners, hinges, and spine ridges. One partial chip at upper spine end. An excellent copy for the restorer). $125
USGS Bulletin 78 : 1891 : Report of work done in the Division of Chemistry and physics mainly during the fiscal year 1889-90. Frank Wigglesworth Clarke, Chief Chemist. 131p. (Very Good, but has been removed from bound volume so spine covering is rough and lacks wraps). $16 USGS Bulletin 79 : 1891 : A late volcanic eruption in Northern California and its peculiar lava. By Joseph Silas Diller. 33 pages plus 17 plates and 4 figures. Plates include fold-outs and photographs. (Good. Remants of tape at spine, back cover loose. Front cover slightly darkened with mildly chipped edges) $45 USGS Bulletin 82 : 1891 : Correlation papers – Cretaceous. By Charles A. White. 273p. 3 plates, 7 figures. (Generally Good. Uncut. Some tanning, faint water mark on bottom of a few pages. Back cover loose, one partial crack along spine, spine ends slightly rough) $25 USGS Bulletins 84-86 Bound Set. HARDBACK. (Good. Text pages tanned. Front end paper has a minor smudge and owner's details. Back end paper has some minor tears. Spine and hinges have been covered neatly with a sturdy repair layer that might be parchment - It is an unlabeled, varigated (from glue) brown. Add your own spine label.) $130
USGS Bulletins 87-89 Bound Set. Half-bound Leather binding with gilt letters on spine, brown mottled/marbled boards. (Contents are Good/VG. Binding is Poor due to loose boards, binding itself is tight. Leather rubbed on edges, spine ridges, corners, spine ends chipped. Small library label at upper spine end and library plate on front paste-down. Small edge chip on fly leaf) $55
USGS Bulletins 90-96 Bound Set. Half-bound Leather binding with gilt letters on spine, brown mottled/marbled boards. (Partly Uncut) (Good : leather rubbed/abraded at edges, corners, spine ridges. Spine ends bumped. Small library label at upper spine end and library plate on front paste-down. Front hinge worn. Contents generally VG : Paper tanned.) $145
USGS Bulletins 97-100 Bound Set. Half-bound Leather binding with gilt letters on spine, brown mottled/marbled boards. (Partly / Mostly Uncut) (Very Good : leather lightly rubbed at edges and spine rdiges, mildly abraded at corners. Small library label at upper spine end and library plate on front paste-down. Paper tanned.) $135
USGS Bulletin 98 : 1893 : Flora of the outlying Carboniferous basins of southwestern Missouri. By David White. 138p., 5 plates of fossil plants. Hardbound in maroon cloth. (Very Good : spine a bit faded, paper cracked over front hinge, hinge solid, paper tanned). $40 Back to Top - Used and Out of Print U.S.G.S. Bulletins for Sale
USGS Bulletins 101-106 Bound Set. Half-bound Leather binding with gilt letters on spine, brown mottled/marbled boards. (Mostly Uncut) This nice volume contains some very rare and valuble bulletins and is in very good condition. (Very Good. leather lightly rubbed at edges and spine rdiges, mildly abraded at corners. Small library label at upper spine end and library plate on front paste-down. Paper tanned, fly leaf has small edge chip.) $395
USGS Bulletins 111-117 Bound Set. Half-bound Leather binding with gilt letters on spine, brown mottled/marbled boards. (Very Good. leather lightly rubbed at edges and spine rdiges, mildly abraded at corners. Leather over front hinge fragile. Small library label at upper spine end and library plate on front paste-down. Paper tanned..) $175
USGS Bulletins 118–122 Bound Set. Half-bound Leather binding with gilt letters on spine, brown mottled/marbled boards. (Contents are Good/VG. Binding is Poor due to loose boards and dry leather, binding itself is tight. Leather rubbed on edges, spine ridges, corners, spine ends noticeably chipped, leather over spine has some cracks. Small library label at upper spine end and library plate on front paste-down. Paper faintly tanned, edge of page block mildly bumped) $95
USGS Bulletin 125 : 1895 : The constitution of the Silicates. By Frank Wigglesworth Clarke. 109p. (See also Bulletin 588)
USGS Bulletin 127 : 1896 : Catalogue and index of contributions to North American geology 1732 – 1891. By Nelson Horatio Darton. 1045p. An amazingly detailed compilation. (Contents are Good/VG. Binding is Poor due to loose Front board, loosening back board and dry leather, binding itself is tight. Leather rubbed on edges, spine ridges, corners, spine ends mildly chipped and dry. Small library label at upper spine end and library plate on front paste-down. Paper faintly tanned) $75 USGS Bulletin 132 : 1896 : The disseminated lead ores of southeastern Missouri. By Arthur Winslow. 31p., includes a two-page color map of The Mine La Motte Mines. Hardback in maroon cloth. Excellent condition. $30 Back to Top - Used and Out of Print U.S.G.S. Bulletins for Sale
USGS Bulletins 140-145 Bound Set. Half-bound Leather binding with gilt letters on spine, brown mottled/marbled boards. (Contents are Good/VG. Binding is Poor due to loose boards and dry leather, binding itself is tight. Leather rubbed on edges, spine ridges, corners, spine ends chipped, leather over spine rubbed. Small library label at upper spine end and library plate on front paste-down. Paper faintly tanned, fly leaf has small edge chip) $65
USGS Bulletin 162 : 1899 : Bibliography and index of North American geology, paleontology, petrology, and mineralogy for the year 1898. By Fred Boughton Weeks. 163p.
USGS Bulletin 163 : 1900 : Flora of the Montana Formation. By Frank Hall Knowlton. 118p., 19 plates of fossils plants. The USGS must have used a different glue for this one, because every individually bound copy I've handled is stiff at the spine. (Very Good. Wraps intact, slight wear and darkening at spine.) - $24 USGS Bulletin 164 : 1900 : Reconnaissance in the Rio Grande coal fields of Texas. By Thomas Wayland Vaughan. Including a report on igneous rocks from the San Carlos coal field, by E. C. E. Lord. 100p., 11 plates (including great vintage photos and maps), and 9 figures. One plate is a large fold-out topographic map of the San Carlos region. (Very nice, but has been removed from bound volume so spine covering is rough and covers are gone. First page nearly loose) - $30 USGS Bulletin 178 : 1901 : The El Paso Tin Deposits. By Walter Harvey Weed. Numbered as 15p., but really only has 5p. of text plus a full page plate map on heavy card stock. 4 figures. (POOR. Generally Good, but missing lower right corner extending a bit into text. Generally readable and usable) - $3 USGS Bulletin 192 : 1902 : A Gazetteer of Cuba. By Henry Gannett. 113p., 8 plates including 1 fold-out large map and 6 single page color maps on heavy card stock. Includes information on geography, topography, mineral resources, climate, civil divisions, history, populations and agriculture. Also includes a long list of Spanish place names with translation and description – i.e the meaning of the river name and the length of the river.
USGS Bulletin 195 : 1902 : Structural details in the Green Mountain region and in eastern New York (second paper). By T. Nelson Dale. 22p., 4 plates, 8 figs. G/VG - $15 USGS Bulletin 196 : 1902 : Topographic development of the Klamath mountains. By Joseph Diller. 69p., 13 plates, 7 figs. Includes a fold-out map and a number of nice photographs.
USGS Bulletin 197 : 1902 : The origin of certain place names in the United States. By Henry Gannett. 280p. (Good. Back cover and much of spine covering gone. Front cover nearly loose) - $10 USGS Bulletin 198 : 1902 : The Berea grit oil sand in the Cadiz quadrangle, Ohio. By W. T. Griswold. 43p., 1 plate, 1 fig. Plate is a fold-out map.
Back to Top - Used and Out of Print U.S.G.S. Bulletins for Sale USGS Bulletin 201 : 1902 : Results of primary triangulation and primary traverse : fiscal year 1901-02. By H. M. Wilson, J. H. Renshawe, E. M. Douglas, and R. U. Goode. 164p., fold-out color map. (Good, but removed from bound volume, so spine covering rough) $8 USGS Bulletin 202 : 1902 : Tests for gold and silver in shales from Western Kansas. By Waldemar Lindgren. 21p. VG $5 USGS Bulletin 203 : 1902 : Bibliography and index of North American geology, paleontology, petrology and mineralogy for the year 1901. By Fred Boughton Weeks. 144p. (Good. Cover loose, lacks back cover) $10 USGS Bulletin 205 : 1903 : The mollusca of the Buda limestone. By George Burbank Shattuck, with an appendix on the Corals of the Buda limestone by Thomas Wayland Vaughan. 94p., 27 plates., 1 figure. Includes a fold-out map. (Good, but removed from bound volume, so spine covering rough, sewing marks show there, lacking back wrap) $10 USGS Bulletin 206 : 1903 : A study of the Fauna of the Hamilton formation of the Cayuga Lake section in Central New York. By Herdman Fitzgerald Cleland. 112p., 5 plates, 3 figures. Includes a nice fold-out color geologic map and vintage photos. (Very Good, but removed from bound volume, so spine covering rough, sewing marks show there, lacking back wrap) $30 USGS Bulletin 209 : 1903 : The geology of Ascutney Mountain, Vermont by Reginald Aldworth Daly. 122p. Includes wonderful two-page spread, tipped in full-color geologic map. (Fair : cover missing, but information duplicated on first page. Binding intact, but beginning to separate. Inside is good : clean and crisp. Last page (blank) has darkened edges with chips.) $38 USGS Bulletin 214 : 1903 : Geographic tables and formulas. Compiled by Samuel S. Gannett. 284p., 5 figs. (Good, but covers and spine covering loose and chipped). $5 USGS Bulletin 215 : 1903 : Catalogue and index of the publications of the United States Geological Survey 1901 to 1903. By Philip Creveling Warman. 234p. (Front wrap loose and heavily chipped. Spine covering and back wrap gone. Content VG) - $5 USGS Bulletin 216 : 1903 : Results of Primary Trainagulation and primary traverse – fiscal year 1902-03. By Samuel S. Gannett. 222p., 1 plate (a fold-out color map) (Good, but removed from bound volume, so spine covering rough and lacking wraps) $8 USGS Bulletin 219 : 1903 : The ore deposits of Tonopah, Nevada (preliminary report). By J. E. Spurr. 31p., 1 plate, 4 figures. Plate is nice fold-out map centered on the town. (Good. Cover has very light wear and is stamped USGS BULL.219 at edge. Cover intact, but loose from page block, fix with a bead of flexible glue). $26 USGS Bulletin 223 : 1904 : Gypsum deposits in the United States. By George I. Adams and others. 129p., nice photos, fold-out map of USA. (Generally VG, but paper over spine is rough, gone at spine ends. Entire publication is a bit stiff but has no sign of water damage. Owner's stamp and name on cover) $10 USGS Bulletin 235 : 1904 : A geological reconnaissance across the Cascade Range near the forty-ninth parallel. By George Otis Smith and Frank C. Calkins. 103p., 4 plates, 1 figure. One plate is a nice color fold-out geologic map. HARDBACK, original red cloth. (Very Good. Owner's plate and stamp on front paste down. Cover lightly rubbed, faintly soiled, corners lightly rubbed) $20 USGS Bulletin 238 : 1904 : Economic geology of the Iola quadrangle, Kansas. By George I Adams, Erasmus Haworth, and W. R. Crane. 83p., 11 plates, 13 figures. Includes many excellent vintage photos and a large fold-out color geologic map. (Generally Good, but lacks wraps and is partly disbound. Content VG. A Good working copy) $10 USGS Bulletin 241 : 1904 : Experiments on Schistosity and slaty cleavage. By George F. Becker. 34p., 7 plates. (Good, but removed from bound volume, so spine covering rough and lacking wraps) $5 USGS Bulletin 242 : 1904 : Geology of the Hudson Valley between the Hoosic and the Kinderhook. By T. Nelson Dale. 63p., 3 plates, 17 figs. Includes fold-out color geologic map. G/VG (Spine covering a bit rough) $40 USGS Bulletin 243 : 1905 : Cement materials and industry of the United States. By Edwin C. Eckel. 395p., 15 plates, 1 figure. Includes a number of gorgeous two page color geologic maps, including “Mississippi, Alabama, and part of Georgia,” Iowa, “Kentucky and Tennessee”, lower Michigan, “Lehigh district, Pennsylvania and New Jersey”, “NW Missouri and SW Illinois”, and “Ohio and Indiana.” Marbled edges. (Very Good, but removed from bound volume, so spine covering rough and lacking wraps) $55 Back to Top - Used U.S.G.S. Bulletins for Sale
USGS Bulletin 244 : 1905 : Contributions to Devonian paleontology 1903. By Henry Shaler Williams and Edward M. Kindle. Part 1 : Fossil faunas of the Devonian and Mississippian (“Lower Carboniferous”) of Virginia, West Virginia, and Kentucky. 57p., 2 plates, 3 figs. Part 2 : Fossil faunas of Devonian sections in central and northern Pennsylvania. 144p., 2 plates. Marbled edges. (Good, but removed from bound volume, so spine covering rough and lacking wraps) $12 USGS Bulletin 252 : 1905 : Preliminary report on the geology and water resources of Central Oregon. By Israel C. Russell. 138p., 24 plates, 4 figs. Softcover - Good. (Except, Back cover missing, spine covering rough) $20 USGS Bulletin 258 : 1905 : The origin of certain places names in the United States. (Second edition). By Henry Gannett. 334p. Marbled edges. (Good., but removed from bound volume so spine covering is rough and lacks wraps). $6 USGS Bulletin 262 : 1905 : Contributions to mineralogy from the United States Geological Survey. 147p., 12 figs. (cover loose, and rough along spine. Cover corner chip. Content VG) $25
USGS Bulletins 264 - 271 Bound Set. Half leather with dark green cloth boards, marbled edges and end papers. Includes the SCARCE Bulletin 269 pertaining to Corundum. (Good condition. Leather rubbed at edges and over hinges, hinges barely cracked. Cover corners bumped, spine ends a bit rough. Tiny owner's plate inside front cover, bulletin titles written on second fly leaf. Content VG - very nice, clean, tight binding.) $195
USGS 266 : 1905 : Paleontology of the Malone Jurassic formation of Texas. By Francis Whittemore Cragin. With stratigraphic notes on Malone mountain and the surround region near Sierra Blanca, Texas. 172p., 29 plates. (paper over spine a bit rough) $10 Back to Top - Used and Out of Print U.S.G.S. Bulletins for Sale
USGS Bulletin 268 : 1905 : Miocene foraminifera from the Monterey shale of California, with a few species from the Tejon formation. By Rufus M. Bagg, Jr. 78p., 11 plates, 2 figs. (Good. Wraps present, but loose and rough along spine) $15 USGS Bulletin 273 : 1905 ; The drumlins of southeastern Wisconsin (preliminary paper). By William C. Alden. 46p., 9 plates, 8 figs. Includes fold-out map showing Pleistocene deposits in the region southeast of Madison, a many great vintage photos. (cover has minor edge chips, spine covering rough) $9 USGS Bulletin 274 : 1906 : A dictionary of altitudes in the United States (fourth edition). Compiled by Henry Gannett. 1072p. HARDBACK, quarter leather bound, black leather with gilt, brown marbled boards. (Overall Good. Cover edges, corners, hinges rubbed / abraded. Boards rubbed. Library stamps and small spine label. Library may have professionally repaired inside of hinges and added new end papers. Content and page block binding VG). $10 USGS Bulletin 276 : 1905 : Results of primary triangulation and primary traverse – fiscal year 1904-5. By Samuel S. Gannett. 263p., 1 plate which is a fold-out map of the United States. (All Good, but lacks wraps) $10 USGS Bulletin 279 : 1906 : Economic geology of the Kittanning and Rural Valley quadrangles, Pennsylvania. By Charles Butts. 198p., 11 plates, 14 figures. Plates include a large folded color map in pocket showing structure and economic geology, Various coal sections, Various deep well sections, and Views of the Kittanning Clay manufacturing company works. Specifically mentioned is the Fairmount No. 4 coal mine. Much of the economic geology of this area pertains to coal, oil, and natural gas.
USGS Bulletin 281 : 1906 : Results of spirit leveling in the state of New York for the years 1896 to 1905, inclusive. By S. S. Gannett and D. H. Baldwin. 112p. (Good, but extracted from bound volume so spine covering is rough, lacks wraps) $11 USGS Bulletin 282 : 1906 : Oil fields of the Texas – Louisiana gulf coastal plain. By N. M. Fenneman. 146p., 11 plates, 15 figures. Plates include individual maps of Spindletop oil field, Sour Lake oil field, Batson oil field, Jennings oil field, and photos of Spindletop, fire in spindletop, sand gusher at Welsh, Louisiana, Williams burner, and drawings of various equipment. Good (VG, but has been removed from bound volume, so spine covering rough and lacking wraps) - $35 USGS Bulletin 283 : 1906 : Geology and mineral resources of Mississippi. By A. F. Crider. 99p., 4 plates, 5 figs. Includes a color fold-out geologic map of Mississippi and vintage photos. (Wraps present, but loose and split along spine) $15 USGS Bulletin 284 : 1906 : Report on progress of investigations of mineral resources of Alaska in 1905. 169p., 14 plates, 10 figures. (Fair. In nice condition, but spine taped with white tape, cover has small sticker, cover neatly loose from page block, back cover corner chipped). $18
USGS Bulletin 287 : 1906 : The Juneau gold Belt, Alaska. By Arthur C. Spencer and a reconnaissance of Admiralty Island, Alaska, by Charles Will Wright. 161p., 37 plates (2 in pocket), 41 figures. (POOR. Generally Good, but missing 2 pocket plates. Spine taped, front cover corner chipped, cover loose. - $10 USGS Bulletin 292 : 1906 : The Bryozoan fauna of the Rochester shale. By Ray S. Bassler. 137p., 31 plates. (Good. Cover loose and wrinkled along spine) - $15 USGS Bulletin 297 : 1906 : The Yampa coal field, Routt county, Colorado. By N. M. Fenneman and Hoyt S. Gale. With a chapter on the Character and use of Yampa coals, by Marius R. Campbell. 96p., 9 plates (1 in pocket), 2 figures. SCARCE (Fair. All Good, but covers split along spine and loose) $38 USGS Bulletin 301 : 1906 : Bibliography and index of North American geology, paleontology, petrology, and mineralogy for the years 1901-1905, inclusive. By Fred Boughton Weeks. 770p. Nice hardback in red cloth (Very Good. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped. Owner's stamp on end paper. Last five pages nearly loose) $15 USGS Bulletin 304 : 1907 : Oil and gas fields of Greene county, Pennsylvania. By Ralph W. Stone and Frederick G. Clapp. 110p., 3 plates (1 in pocket), 7 figs. Includes photos of oil wells on Donley farm and wells in Garrison field.
USGS Bulletin 305 : 1907 : The analysis of silicate and carbonate rocks. By W. F. Hillebrand. HARDBACK, green cloth. 200p., 24 figs.$10 USGS Bulletin 306 : 1907 : Rate of recession of Niagara Falls. By G. K. Gilbert. Accompanied by a report on the survey of the Crest by W. Carvel Hall. 31p., 11 plates, 8 figures. Includes absolutely AWESOME historic photos of the falls and environs with dates, and a fold-out plate showing various crest lines of the falls from 1842 through 1905.
USGS Bulletin 309 : 1907 : The Santa Clara valley, Puente Hills and Los Angeles oil Districts, southern California. By George Homans Eldridge and Ralph Arnold. 266p., 41 plates (1 in pocket), 17 figs. Plates include folded color geologic map of Santa Clara Valley and adjacent oil fields in Ventura and Los Angeles counties, plus many excellent photos, fold-outs, plates of fossils, and more. The pocket map would make an excellent framed wall display - it is wide and short and tastefully colored. (Fair, but fine for a reading copy of this valuable and hard to find publication. Text, photos, fold-outs and maps are good. Wraps lacking or damaged. First page loose and may be photocopied. Plate pocket loose. Binding intact, but loosening on strings, spine bare.) $30 Back to Top - Used and Out of Print U.S.G.S. Bulletins for Sale
USGS Bulletin 311 : 1907 : The green schists and associated granites and porphyries of Rhode Island by Emerson and Perry. 74p. plus excellent large full-color fold-out geologic map. (Good : spine and covers near spine darkened. Cover corner tips chipped, spine ends bumped). $24 USGS Bulletin 312 : 1907 : The interaction between minerals and water solutions with special reference to geologic phenomena. By Eugene C. Sullivan. 69p. VG. $12 USGS Bulletin 313 : 1907 : The granites of Maine. By T. Nelson Dale. With an introduction by George Otis Smith. 202p., 14 plates, 39 figures. Includes great vintage photos of many different working quarries including the Palmer Quarry in Vinalhaven, shown with rough hewn columns heading to the Cathedral of St. John the Divine in New York. Large fold-out map in pocket showing granite areas of Maine. (Very Good, but has been removed from bound volume, so spine covering is rough and lacks wraps. Pocket plate bound-in at back. ) - $70 USGS Bulletin 317 : 1907 : Preliminary report on the Santa Maria Oil District, Santa Barbara county, California. By Ralph Arnold and Robert Anderson. 69p., 2 plates, 1 fig. Includes a folded map in pocket, geologic and structural map of the Lompoc and Guadalupe quadrangles, California. See also USGS Bulletin 322. (minimal cover edge chips) - $30 USGS Bulletin 318 : 1907 : Geology of Oil and Gas Fields in Steubenville, Burgettstown, and Claysville quadrangles, Ohio, West Virginia, and Pennsylvania. By W. T. Griswold and M. J. Munn. 196p., 13 plates (9 of which are in pocket). Some of the plates are on a different kind of paper which is darker. (spine darkened, back cover partly loose) $18 USGS Bulletin 320 : 1907 : The Downtown District of Leadville, Colorado. By Samuel Franklin Emmons and John Duer Irving. 75p., 7 color plates (1 in pocket – geologic map), 5 figures. VG. (owner's stamps). $32 USGS Bulletin 321 : 1907 : Geology and oil resources of the Summerland district, Santa Barbara county, California. By Ralph Arnold. 93p., 17 plates, 3 figures. Excellent fold-out color geologic map including the towns of Santa Barbara and Carpinteria. Plates also include some great vintage photos such as the Summerland field, Carpinteria asphault mine, and more. Fold-out structure map of the Summerland field with locations of the wells, wharfs and more. Also plates of fossil mollusks and bryozoa.
USGS Bulletin 322 : 1907 : Geology and oil resources of the Santa Maria oil district, Santa Barbara county, California. By Ralph Arnold and Robert Anderson. 161p., 26 plates (one folded in pocket). Plates include folded color preliminary geologic and structural map of the Santa Maria district, color fold-out of geologic sections, vintage photos, plates of associated fossils including diatoms. See also USGS Bulletin 317. Poor (Reading copy, complete. Original wraps neatly glued on card stock, spine taped, minor water marks, a bit stiff. Big Discard stamp on title page. Map is poor and heavily taped at seams) - $10 USGS Bulletin 338 : 1908 : The iron ores of the Iron Springs District, southern Utah. By C. K. Leith and E. C. Harder. 102p., 21 plates (6 in pocket), 11 figures. Pocket plates include topographic map of the Iron Springs quadrangle, Geologic map and sections of Iron Springs quadrangle, Detail maps of various iron ore deposits. (Good, but back cover and last blank page with plate pocket are loose. ) $20 USGS Bulletin 339 : 1908 : The purchase of coal under government and commercial specifications on the basis of its heating value, with analyses of coal delivered under government contracts. By D. T. Randall. 27p. $4 USGS Bulletin 349 : 1908 : Economic geology of the Kenova quadrangle, Kentucky, Ohio, and West Virginia. By William Clifton Phalen. 158p., 6 plates (one in pocket), 21 figures. Plates include a folded economic and structure map with color of Kenova quadrangle in pocket, and some great vintage photos of a Princess furnace, a Bellefont furnace, and more. (Good, spine ends rough) $12 USGS Bulletin 350 : 1908 : Geology of the Rangely oil district, Rio Blanco county, Colorado. With a section on the water supply. By Hoyt S. Gale. 61p., 4 plates (2 in pocket), 1 figure. Plates include color geologic map of Raven Park, topographic map of Raven Park, structure sections and more. (Good, spine ends rough OR cover intact but loose from page block) $20 USGS Bulletin 352 : 1908 : Geologic reconnaissance of a part of Western Arizona. By Willis T. Lee. With notes on the Igneous rocks of Western Arizona by Albert Johannsen. 96p., 11 plates, 16 figs. Plates include a fold-out color topographic and geologic sketch map, maps showing potential dam sites on the Colorado river, and photos or maps of numerous locations such as Temple Bar, Signal canyon, Deluge wash, Grand Wash, Black Canyon, Pyramid canyon, Sacramento Wash, and much more. (Content Good/VG. Covers marked and loose, split at spine, some edge chipping and tears. Spine paper rough/poor) $20 USGS Bulletin 358 : 1908 : Geology of the Seward Peninsula
tin deposits, Alaska. By Adolph Knopf. 71p., 9 plates, 7 figures.
Very Good. ($18 USGS Bulletins 361-368 Bound volume. HARDBACK, half-leather binding, dark green marbled end papers and edges. (Content Excellent. Cover leather abraded at edges and over hinges. Spine ends chipped, front board present but detached, back board attached only by binding strings). $85
USGS Bulletin 361 : 1909 : Cenozoic mammal horizons of Western North America. By Henry Fairfield Osborn. With faunal lists of the Tertiary mammalia of the west, by William Diller Matthew. 138p., 3 plates, 15 figures. Includes fold-out map showing Oligocene (Chadron, Brule) and Miocene (Arikaree, Harrison, Rosebud) exposures in South Dakota, Northwestern Nebraska, and eastern Wyoming. (Good, some darkening on cover) $20 Back to Top - Used and Out of Print U.S.G.S. Bulletins for Sale
USGS Bulletin 372 : 1909 : Bibliography of North American Geology for 1906 and 1907, with subject index. 317p. (Binding poor, was repaired, back cover chipped.) $6 USGS Bulletin 376 : 1909 : Peat deposits of Maine. By Edson S. Bastin and Charles A. Davis. 127p., 3 plates (one in pocket) , 20 figs. Includes a super vintage photo of a Peat Press machine. (G/VG. Slightly rough spine ends. Cover corner tip chip) $15 USGS Bulletin 381-D : 1909 : Investigations relating to petroleum and natural gas by the USGS in 1908. 75p., 2 fold-out maps. (Spine rough) $6 USGS Bulletin 384 : 1909 : A geological reconnaissance in northern Idaho and northwestern Montana. By F. C. Calkins. With Notes on the Economic geology, by D. F. MacDonald. 112p., 2 plates, 3 figures. (Very Good, except lower spine a bit rough, one lightly bumped corner) $17 USGS Bulletin 386 : 1909 : Pleistocene geology of the Leadville quadrangle, Colorado. By Stephen R. Capps, Jr. 99p., 8 plates (one in pocket), 18 figs. Plates include folded color map of Leadville quadrangle showing Pleistocene geology, and photos.
USGS Bulletin 391 : 1909 : The Devonian fauna of the Ouray Limestone. By E. M. Kindle. 60p., 10 plates of fossils. (VG, some marks on cover) $32 USGS Bulletin 396 : 1909 : Paleontology of the Coalinga district, Fresno and Kings counties, California. By Ralph Arnold. 173p., 30 plates of fossils. (spine ends a bit rough) $12 USGS Bulletin 406 : 1910 : Preliminary report on the McKittrick – Sunset oil region, Kern and San Luis Obispo counties, California. By Ralph Arnold and Harry R. Johnson. 225p., 5 plates (4 in pocket), 2 figures. Plates include Geologic and structural map of the McKittrick-Sunset region, and separate contour maps of the McKittrick oil field, Midway oil field and Sunset oil field.
USGS Bulletin 427 : 1910 : Manganese deposits of the United States with sections on foreign deposits, chemistry and uses. by Edmund Harder. 298p., fold-out map in text plus folded map with color in pocket. (spine slightly rough) , $12 USGS Bulletin 438 : 1911 : Geology and mineral resources of the Saint Louis Quadrangle, Missouri-Illinois. By N.M. Fenneman. 73p., plate in pocket. (Very Good except back cover loose and back fly leaf torn) $35 USGS Bulletin 452 : 1911 : The Lander and Salt Creek oil fields, Wyoming. The lander oil field, Fremont county by E. G. Woodruff. The Salt Creek oil field, Natrona county, By C. H. Wegemann. 87p., 12 plates (2 in pocket), 1 figure. (Good, but text neatly removed from bound volume. Pocket plates are bound in at back. Spine and back cover are neat and thick manilla paper.) $18 USGS Bulletin 454 : 1911 : Coal, oil, and gas of the Foxburg quadrangle, Pennsylvania. By Eugene Wesley Shaw and Malcolm J. Munn. 85p., 10 plates (2 in pocket), 15 figs. Plates include folded full color geologic map of the Foxburg quadrangle, well sections, and more. $12 USGS Bulletin 455 : 1911 : Copper deposits of the Appalachian states by Walter Weed. 166p., nicely illustrated. (Good : Inside is very good. Cover is present, but detached from page block and has been taped at spine. Four pages have crease at lower corner. Lower spine end bumped.) $23 USGS Bulletin 456 : 1911 : Oil and gas fields of the Carnegie quadrangle, Pennsylvania. By Malcolm J. Munn. 99p., 5 plates (2 in pocket), 2 figs. $20 USGS Bulletin 459 : 1911 : Results of spirit leveling in Missouri, 1896 to 1900, inclusive. R. B. Marshall, chief geographer. 48p., 1 plate. (paper a bit rough over spine and cover beginning to loosen). $2 USGS Bulletin 465 : 1911 : The State geological surveys of the United States [history, organization, etc.]. By C.W. Hayes. 177p. (Very Good, except paper over spine ends a bit rough) $8 USGS Bulletin 471 A-3 : 1912 : Advance chapter from Contributions to Economic Geology, 1910, Part II – Mineral Fuels. Petroleum and Natural gas in Wyoming. By C. H. Wegemann. Pages 52-71, includes fold-out map. $2 USGS Bulletin 471 : 1912 : Contributions to economic geology (short papers and preliminary reports), 1910, Part II, Mineral fuels. Marius R. Campbell, geologist in charge. 663p., 62 plates (many are fold-out maps), 15 figures. The content consists of 27 reports on Petroleum, Natural gas, Coal and Lignite. SCARCE. (Good. Has Discard stamps, small owner's sticker. Lower spine end chipped). $45
USGS Bulletin 472 : 1911 : Results of Spirit Leveling in South Dakota, 1896 to 1910, inclusive. R. B. Marshall, Chief Geographer. 54p., 1 Plate. (owner's marks on cover, bumped corner) $5 USGS Bulletin 475 : 1911 : The diffusion of crude petroleum through fullers earth, with notes on its geologic significance. 50p., 7 figs. $5 USGS Bulletin 479 : 1911 : Geochemical interpretation of water analyses. 31p. (Fair only - was hand bound with tape and flexible boards. Tape has caused pages to ripple. Small tear on title pages.) $1 USGS Bulletin 491 : 1911 : The data of geochemistry, 2nd ed. by Frank Wigglesworth Clarke. 782p. HARDBACK. (Cover and edge of page block varigated, but good condition.) $12. USGS Bulletin 494 : 1912 : The New Madrid earthquake. By Myron L. Fuller. 119p., 10 plates (1 in pocket), 18 figures. This is the 1992 printing, second printing. $12 Back to Top - Used and Out of Print U.S.G.S. Bulletins for Sale
USGS Bulletin 501 : 1912 : The Bonnifield region, Alaska. By Stephen R. Capps. 64p., 8 plates (2 in pocket), 3 figs. Plates include topographic map and color reconnaissance geologic map. (Title written on spine, bumped corners, back cover missing a corner tip, tanning near pocket) $10 USGS Bulletin 504 : 1912 : The Sitka mining district, Alaska. By Adolph Knopf. 32p., 1 plate, 4 figs. (spine ends lightly rubbed) $12 USGS Bulletin 507 : 1912 : The mining districts of
the Western United States. By James M. Hill. With a geologic introduction
by Waldemar Lindgren. 309p., 16 plates, one figure. Plates include
many fold-outs. The mining districts are divided by State or region,
then by county within the state, then by district within the county.
For each district there is a short summary that includes the metals
produced in the district, the location of the district, general
geologic formation, general kind of deposit, bibliographic information.
SCARCE. (Fair. Generally G, but cover is taped along spine and across
one corner. Cover is also neatly loose from page block. A nice copy
really). $55 USGS Bulletins 508 - 509 Bound Set. HARDBACK, tan cloth. (Good, but one board has soil. Owner's plate, upper edge darkened.) $22
USGS Bulletin 508 : 1912 : The Onondaga fauna of the Allegheny region. By E. M. Kindle. 144p., 13 plates (most show fossils including trilobites). (Spine ends slightly rough, bumped corner) $22 USGS Bulletin 510 : 1912 : Coal fields of Grand Mesa and the West Elk Mountains, Colorado. By Willis T. Lee. 238p., 14 plates (1 in pocket), 37 figures. (Good. Spine sunned, slightly worn, upper spine end taped). $22 USGS Bulletin 521 : 1912 : The commercial marbles of western Vermont. By T. Nelson Dale. 170p., 17 plates (several are color fold-out maps), 25 figures. (bumped spine end). $32 USGS Bulletin 522 : 1913 : Portland cement materials and industry in the United States. By Edwin C. Eckel. With contributions by Ernest F. Burchard and others. 401p., 19 plates, 2 figs. Includes a number of fold-out color maps.
USGS Bulletin 525 : 1913 : A geologic reconnaissance of the Fairbanks Quadrangle, Alaska. By L. M. Prindle. With a detailed description of the Fairbanks district by L. M. Prindle and F. J. Katz, and an account of Lode Mining near Fairbanks by Philip S. Smith. 220p., 22 plates (4 in pocket), 20 figs. This is a scarce and valuable report.
USGS Bulletin 526 : 1913 : Coastal glaciers of Prince William Sound and Kenai peninsula, Alaska. By. U. S. Grant and D. F. Higgins. 75p., 40 plates (2 in pocket), 18 figures. Lots of photos and maps which will be useful when studying glacial recession. (Fair. Content and folded maps are all Good. Spine ends rough and bumped. Page block is stiff near spine, but does NOT appear to have been water damaged or glued. Plate pocket partly apart, plates good.). $25 USGS Bulletin 528 : 1913 : Geology and ore deposits of Lemhi county, Idaho. By Joseph B. Umpleby. 182p., 23 plates (2 in pocket), 24 figures. Includes a color geologic map, figures of mine tunnels and such, and photos. Fair (Generally Good, but Spine covering mostly lacking, back cover loose with chipped edge. Plate pocket disintegrated, plates have tanning) $24 USGS Bulletin 529 : 1913 : The enrichment of sulphide ores. By William Harvey Emmons. 260p. Includes review by individual mining district. (Spine ends noticeably chipped) $14 USGS Bulletin 530 : 1913 : Contributions to economic geology, Part I – Metals and nonmetals except fuels. Waldemar, Lindgren, Chief geologist. 400p., 7 plates, 51 figures. NOTE : The chapters (A, B, etc. are not as clearly defined as in most USGS publications like this).
USGS Bulletin 530-A : 1911 : Potash, the search for Potash in the United States. By Hoyt S. Gale. This is an advance chapter from “Contributions to Economic Geology, 1911, Part I – metals and nonmetals except fuels. It is clearly labeled Bulletin 530-A, but it is just as clearly a version of Bulletin 530-G. Perhaps they changed the lettering of the parts after this one was published. 27 pages, illus. (Good, but cover edges have some chips). $5 USGS Bulletin 530-H : 1912 : Phosphates in Idaho and Montana. A geologic reconnaissance in southeastern Idaho; some further discoveries of rock phosphate in Montana. By A. R. Schultz, R. W. Richards, and J. T. Pardee. This is an advance chapter from “Contributions to Economic Geology, 1911, Part I – metals and nonmetals except fuels. It is clearly labeled Bulletin 530-H, but it is just as clearly a version of Bulletin 530-F. Perhaps they changed the lettering of the parts after this one was published. 27 pages, 1 plate, 6 figures. $5 USGS Bulletin 530-Q : 1912 : Developed deposits of Fuller’s earth in Arkansas. By Hugh D. Miser. 16p., 1 plate, 3 figures. (Inscription and filing marks on front cover) $8 USGS Bulletin 534 : 1913 : The Yentna district, Alaska. By Stephen R. Capps. 75p., 13 plates (2 in pocket), 7 figures. Neat photo of placer mining on Discovery Claim, Cache Creek. Folded maps include reconnaissance topographic map and geologic map, both with color.
USGS Bulletin 535 : 1913 : A geologic reconnaissance of a part of the Rampart Quadrangle, Alaska. By Henry M. Eakin. 38p., 8 plates (2 in pocket).
USGS Bulletin 540-B : 1914 : Mineral resources of the Inyo and White mountains, California (Gold and Silver). By Adolph Knopf. 44p., 3 figures. $12 USGS Bulletin 544 : 1915 : Fauna of the Wewoka formation of Oklahoma. By George H. Girty. 353p., 35 plates of fossils. (VG, one spine end barely rough) - $25 USGS Bulletin 548 : 1914 : Electric activity in ore deposits. By Roger C. Wells. 78p., 7 figures. $10 USGS Bulletin 550 : 1914 : The ore deposits of northeastern Washington. By Howland Bancroft. Including a section on the Republic mining district, by Waldemar Lindgren and Howland Bancroft. 215p., 19 plates, 26 figures. (Good. Spine is taped, cover has some small edges chips, two of them taped) $64 USGS Bulletin 565 : 1915 : Results of spirit leveling in Colorado, 1896 to 1914, inclusive. R. B. Marshall, Chief Geologist. 192p., 1 plate. $5 USGS Bulletin 568 : 1915 : Results of spirit leveling in Missouri, 1896-1914. R. B. Marshall, chief geographer. 219p., 1 plate. (spine covering is chipped, cover loose from page block - an easy fix with a bead of glue) $1 Back to Top - Used and Out of Print U.S.G.S. Bulletins for Sale
USGS Bulletin 577 : 1914 : Geology of the Phosphate deposits northeast of Georgetown, Idaho. By R. W. Richards and G. R. Mansfield. 76p., 14 plates, 3 figures. Illustrations include lots of vintage photos and fold-out maps and figures. (Good. Bumped corner. Chipped corner tip) - $15 USGS Bulletin 580-C : 1914 : Some Cerusite deposits in Custer county, Colorado. By J. Fred. Hunter. Pages 25-27, 2 figures. $5 USGS Bulletin 580-E : 1914 : A new gypsum deposit in Iowa. By George F. Kay. Pages 59-64, 1 figure. (corners lightly bumped) $1 USGS Bulletin 581-A : 1915 : Oil shale of northwestern Colorado and northeastern Utah. By E. G. Woodruff and David T. Day. Pages 1-22, 1 plate. (spine hole punched, affects only blank margin. Cover has extra minor marks) $8 USGS Bulletin 581-B : 1915 : Oil and gas in the western part of the Olympic Peninsula, Washington. By Charles T. Lupton. Pages 23-81. Includes fold-out map. (Reading copy. Content all Good/VG, but removed from bound volume so rough along spine, partly disbound, and no covers. Trim along spine and staple to neaten if desired) $3 USGS Bulletin 581-C : 1915 : The Moorcroft oil field, Crook County, Wyoming. By V. H. Barnett. Pages 83-104. Includes fold-out map. (Reading copy. Content all Good/VG, but removed from bound volume so rough along spine, partly disbound, and no covers. Trim along spine and staple to neaten if desired) $3 USGS Bulletin 581-D : 1915 : Possibilities of oil in the Big Muddy dome, Converse and Natrona counties, Wyoming. By. V. H. Barnett. Pages 105-117, includes fold-out map. (Reading copy. Content all Good/VG, but removed from bound volume so rough along spine, partly disbound, and no covers. Trim along spine and staple to neaten if desired) $3 USGS Bulletin 588 : 1914 : Constitution of the natural silicates. 128p. (Spine rough, edge chips.) $6 USGS Bulletin 589 : 1915 : The calcite marble and dolomite of eastern Vermont. By T. Nelson Dale. 67p., 2 plates, 11 figures. $23 USGS Bulletin 592-A : 1914 : The mineral deposits of Alaska and the Alaskan mining industry in 1913. By Alfred H. Brooks. (Mineral resources of Alaska, 1913). 74p., 2 plates (1 in pocket). Includes a nice fold-out topographic map that includes Portage glacier. (Good. Spine ends chipped, cover faintly soiled. Plate pocket disintegrated, plate good. Back cover edge chipped). $10 USGS Bulletin 593 : 1915 : The fauna of the Batesville sandstone of northern Arkansas. By George H. Girty. 170p., 11 plates of fossils. (Generally Good. Bumped corners, back cover corner chip, spine ends a bit rough. Turning edge of page block has a drip mark that does NOT extend onto page faces). $20 USGS Bulletin 596 : 1915 : Geology and coal resources of North Park, Colorado. By A. L. Beekly. 121p., 12 plates (1 in pocket), 1 figure. Pocket plate is a folded color geologic map. Lots of photos. (Generally VG, but .... Several copies in similar condition with Spine ends slightly rough or taped, or with spine rough and cover loose. Plate pocket partly apart, plate good) $15 USGS Bulletin 598 : 1915 : Faunas of the Boone limestone at St. Joe, Arkansas. By George H. Girty. 50p., 3 plates of fossils. (Good. Spine ends slightly rough, lightly bumped corner) $9 USGS Bulletin 604 : 1915 : The phosphate deposits of Florida. By George Charlton Matson. 101p., 17 plates (1 pocket), 2 figures. Plates include many photos including photo of Rock-Phosphate mine, Rock-Phosphate dredging mine, Cummer lumber company’s mine, photos of fossils, and a large folded color geologic and topographic map of Florida. (VG. Plate pocket has a split edge) $28 Back to Top - Used United States Geological Survey Bulletins for Sale
USGS Bulletin 606 : 1915 : Origin of the zinc and lead deposits of the Joplin region, Missouri, Kansas, and Oklahoma. By C.E. Siebenthal. 283p., fold-outs. 11 plates, 16 figures. (Very Good, except paper over spine a bit rough, spine end taped or chipped. Spine still legible. One lightly bumped corner). $24 USGS Bulletin 609 : 1915 : The fractional precipitation of some ore-forming compounds at moderate temperatures. By Roger C. Wells. 46p., 2 figures. $4 USGS Bulletin 611 : 1915 : Guidebook of the Western United States; Part A, The Northern Pacific Route, with a side trip to Yellowstone Park. By Marius R. Campbell and others. This is the 1916 printing with minor corrections. 218p., 27 route map sheets, 27 plates, 38 figures. The main route goes from St. Paul, Minnesota to Seattle, Washington via (roughly) Fargo, Bismarck, Yellowstone, Helena, Spokane, and the Columbia River. Much on Montana. These excellent and detailed guides are delightful for both the geologist and the railroad history buff. HARDBACK, original red cloth. (Very Good. Cover corners lightly bumped, cover lightly rubbed. Small owner's stamp on front paste down and top edge of page block. Paper over inside of back hinge partly cracked, hinge solid). $115 USGS Bulletin 612 : 1915 : Guidebook of the Western United States; Part B, The Overland Route, with a side trip to Yellowstone Park. By Willis T. Lee, Ralph W. Stone, Hoyt S. Gale and others. This is the 1916 printing with minor corrections. 251p., 25 route map sheets, 50 plates, 20 figures. The main route goes from Omaha to San Francisco roughly via Cheyenne, Ogden, up and back to Yellowstone, and Reno. These excellent and detailed guides are delightful for both the geologist and the railroad history buff. HARDBACK, original red cloth. (Very Good. Cover corners lightly bumped, cover lightly rubbed with faint soil. Small owner's stamp on front paste down and bottom edge of page block.). $115 USGS Bulletin 614 : 1915 : Guidebook of the Western United States; Part D, The Shasta Route and coast line. By J. S. Diller and others. This is the 1916 printing with minor corrections. 146p., 19 route map sheets, 33 plates, 15 figures. The main route goes from Seattle to Los Angeles, generally via San Franciso, Redding, Roseberg, and Portland. These excellent and detailed guides are delightful for both the geologist and the railroad history buff. HARDBACK, original red cloth. (Good. Cover edges are bumped, cover lightly rubbed with some minor soil and two small whitish areas. Small owner's stamp on front paste down and bottom edge of page block.) $74 USGS Bulletin 616 : 1916 : Data of geochemistry (3rd.ed.). HUGE! 821p. (Fair : Binding poor, was repaired, repair rough, front cover chipped, back cover gone.) $8 USGS Bulletin 620-O : 1916 : A reconnaissance for phosphate in the Salt River Range, Wyoming. By G. R. Mansfield. Pages 331-349, 1 plate (a fold-out reconnaissance map and geologic structure sections of a portion of the range). (Cover lightly soiled, back cover corner chipped) $5 USGS Bulletin 620-P : 1916 : Cassiterite in San Diego county, California. By Waldemar T. Schaller. Pages 351-354, 1 figure. $2 USGS Bulletin 621-O : 1916 : Structure of the Berea Oil Sand in the Woodsfield quadrangle, Belmont, Monroe, Noble, and Guernsey counties, Ohio. Pages 233-249, 2 plates (both folded in pocket), 3 figures. (Good. Cover edges have some minor chips, bumped edges. Plate pocket disintegrated, plates good. Spine ends a bit rough) $24 USGS Bulletin 621-P : 1916 : Analyses of coal samples from various parts of the United States. By Marius R. Campbell and Frank R. Clark. Pages 251-370. (Good/Fair. Inside VG. Spine ends rough, cover corner chips. Minimal water marks on cover edge, do not show inside) $5 USGS Bulletin 627 : 1916 : The lignite field of Northwestern South Dakota. By Dean E. Winchester, C. J. Hares, E. Russell Lloyd, and E. M. Parks. 169p., 11 plates (2 in pocket), 3 figures. Folded plates in pocket are color geologic maps of Harding county and Perkins county. (Generally VG. Plate pocket disintegrated, plates good. Some tanning). $12 USGS Bulletin 628 : 1916 : Geology and coal resources of Castle Valley in Carbon, Emery, and Sevier counties, Utah. 88p., 12 plates, 1 figure. Plates include photos and fold-out geologic sections. VG $22 USGS Bulletin 629 : 1916 : Natural gas resources of parts of north Texas: Gas in the area north and west of Fort Worth; Gas prospects south and southeast of Dallas; with Notes on the gas fields of central and southern Oklahoma. By Eugene Wesley Shaw; George Charlton Matson; Carroll H. Wegemann. 126p., 7 plates (2 in pocket), 13 figures. Folded plates in pocket are a Map of Petrolia gas field, Texas, and a Map of the Mexia-Groesbeck gas field, Limestone county, Texas. (A Nice reading copy. Generally VG, but has been removed from bound volume so spine covering is rough and lacks wraps. Is also missing title page. Pocket plates are bound in at back) $25 USGS Bulletin 641-A : 1916 : Ozokerite in central Utah. By Heath M. Robinson. Pages 1-16, 1 fold-out plate. This is part of Contributions to Economic geology, 1916, Part II. (Minor pencil ticks or bumped edge) $5 USGS Bulletin 641-F : 1916 : Oil shale in northwestern Colorado and adjacent areas. By Dean E. Winchester. Pages 139-198, 10 plates (3 in pocket), 2 figures. This is part of Contributions to Economic geology, 1916, Part II. Fair (Generally G, but covers loose and split along spine. Plate pocket disintegrated. Plates tanned) - $7 USGS Bulletin 641-G : 1916 : Geology of the Upper Stillwater Basin, Stillwater and Carbon counties, Montana. With special reference to coal and oil. By W. R. Calvert. Pages 199-214, 2 plates, both are fold-out maps. This is part of Contributions to Economic geology, 1916, Part II. (minor roughness along spine) $7 Back to Top - Out of Print and Used U.S.G.S. Bulletins for Sale
USGS Bulletin 641-H : 1916 : Geology of the Hound Creek district of the Great Falls Coal field, Cascade county, Montana. By V. H. Barnett. Pages 215-231, 1 plate, 1 figure. Plate is a fold-out color map. This is part of Contributions to Economic geology, 1916, Part II.
USGS Bulletin 641-I : 1916 : Anticlines in central Wyoming. By C. J. Hares. Pages 233-279, 1 plate, 1 insert, 19 figures. This is part of Contributions to Economic geology, 1916, Part II. $9 USGS Bulletin 641-J : 1917 : Anticlines in the Blackfeet Indian Reservation, Montana. By Eugene Stebinger. Pages 281-305, 2 plates (fold-out maps), 1 figure. This is part of Contributions to Economic geology, 1916, Part II. $10 USGS Bulletin 641-L : 1917 : Oil resources of Black Shales of the Eastern United States. By George H. Ashley. 14p. plus table of contents and index to all the parts of Bulletin 641. This is part of Contributions to Economic geology, 1916, Part II. $5 USGS Bulletin 644-H : 1916 : Triangulation and primary traverse in Kentucky, Tennessee and Arkansas, 1913 - 1915. 15p. (Corner chip.) $2 USGS Bulletin 644-I : 1916 : Primary Traverse in Louisiana and Mississippi, 1913 - 1915. 10p. $2 USGS Bulletin 650 : 1918 : Geographic tables and Formulas (4th ed. w/additions and corrections). 424p. Compiled by Samuel S. Gannett. (VG. Spine end chipped) $5 USGS Bulletin 652 : 1917 : Tungsten minerals and deposits. By Frank L. Hess. 85p., 25 plates, 4 figures. Plates include several of minerals in color. SCARCE. (Nice. Spine ends rough, bumped corner) $18 USGS Bulletin 653 : 1917 : Chemical relations of the oil-field waters in San Joaquin valley, California, preliminary report. By G. Sherburne Rogers. 119p., 7 figs. (Bumped corner, mildly chipped cover corners) $5 USGS Bulletin 657 : 1917 : Use of the panoramic camera in topographic surveying with notes on the application of photogrammetry to Aerial surveys. By James W. Bagley. 88p., 15 plates, (2 in pocket), 22 figures, 1 insert. Fold-out photos, fold-out maps, map in pocket. . Includes photos and maps of the Port Valdez district, Broad Pass region, and Jack Bay – all in Alaska.
USGS Bulletin 660-D : 1917 : Tin resources of the Kings Mountain district, North Carolina and South Carolina. By Arthur Keith and D. B. Sterrett. Pages 123-146, 1 plate (a fold-out map). This is part of Contributions to Economic Geology, 1917, Part I. $5 USGS Bulletin 660- I : 1918 : Strontianite deposits near Barstow, California. By Adolph Knopf. Pages 257-270, 1 plate (a fold-out map). This is part of Contributions to Economic Geology, 1917, Part I. (bumped corner, mild cover soil) $3 USGS Bulletin 660-J : 1918 : Possibilities for manganese ore on certain undeveloped tracts in Shenandoah Valley, Virginia. By D. F. Hewett, G. W. Stose, F. J. Katz, and H. D. Miser. Pages 271-296, 8 figures. This is part of Contributions to Economic Geology, 1917, Part I. (minor wear at spine, minor cover edge chips) $5 USGS Bulletin 661-F : 1917 : The Corsicana oil and gas field, Texas. By George Charlton Matson and Oliver Baker Hopkins. Pages 211-252, 5 plates (one in pocket), 3 figures. This is part of Contributions to Economic Geology, 1917, Part II. (VG. Plate pocket partly split at edge) $12 USGS Bulletin 661-H : 1917 : Oil and gas possibilities of the Hatchetigbee Anticline, Alabama. By Oliver B. Hopkins. Pages 281-313, 4 plates. This is part of Contributions to Economic Geology, 1917, Part II.
USGS Bulletin 661-I : 1918 : Phosphatic oil shales near Dell and Dillon, Beaverhead County, Montana. By C. F. Bowen. Pages 315-320, 1 figure. This is part of Contributions to Economic Geology, 1917, Part II. Includes index to all of 661. (Fair. Generally Good, but cover and first page have a large corner chip (no text missing). Cover has other minor edge chips) $3 USGS Bulletin 662-G : 1917 : Lode deposits and gold placers near the Nenana coal field, Alaska. Papers by R. M. Overbeck and A. G. Maddren. Pages 351-402, 1 plate. This is part of Mineral resources of Alaska, 1916. (cover edge has minor soil) $14 USGS Bulletin 666 : 1919 : Our mineral supplies. 278p. $7 USGS Bulletin 677 : 1918 : Geology and mineral deposits of the Colville Indian reservation, Washington. By J. T. Pardee. 186p., 12 plates (one in pocket), 1 figure. Pocket plate is a color reconnaissance geological map. (Generally Good, but cover loose and split along spine, rough there. Plate pocket disintegrated, plate good.) $25 Back to Top - Used and Out of Print U.S.G.S. Bulletins for Sale
USGS Bulletin 681 : 1918 : The oxidized zinc ores of Leadville, Colorado by G.F. Loughlin. 91p., 8 plates, 7 figures. (spine ends mildly chipped) $18 USGS Bulletin 683 : 1918 : The Anvik-Andreafski region, Alaska (including the Marshall district). By George L. Harrington. 70p., 7 plates (4 in pocket). One folded plate is a full color geologic map. (Fair. Covers loose, split at spine, with some roughness at edges. Plate pocket disintegrated. Pocket flap piece stuck to back of one plate). $6 USGS Bulletin 685 : 1918 : Relation of landslides and glacial deposits to reservoir sites in the San Juan mountains, Colorado. By Wallace W. Atwood. 38p., 8 plates, 17 figures. $15 USGS Bulletin 688 : 1919 : The oil fields of Allen county, Kentucky, with notes on the oil geology of adjoining counties. By Eugene Wesley Shaw and Kirtley F. Mather. 126p., 10 plates, 10 figures.
USGS Bulletin 690 : 1919 : Contributions to economic geology, 1918 ; Part I, Metals and nonmetals except fuels. 147p., 5 plates (one in pocket), 11 figures, fold-outs. (Generally Good, but covers loose, split at spine and rough there. Plate pocket edges apart, plate good) $12
USGS Bulletin 690-C : 1918 : A geologic reconnaissance of the Uinta Mountains, northern Utah, with special reference to phosphate. By Alfred Reginald Schultz. Pages 31-94, 2 plates (one in pocket), 1 figure. (Good. Bumped corners. Plate pocket edges apart, plate good) $8 USGS Bulletin 690-D : 1918 : Quicksilver deposits of the Phoenix Mountains, Arizona. By Frank C. Schrader. Pages 95-109, 4 figures.
USGS Bulletin 691-H : 1918 : Geology and oil prospects of the Salinas Valley-Parkfield area, California. By Walter A. English. In Contributions to Economic Geology, pages 219-250, 2 plates (1 in pocket), 2 figs. (Plate pocket split, plate VG) $14 USGS Bulletin 691-M : 1919 : Structure and oil resources of the Simi Valley, Southern California. By William S. W. Kew. Pages 323-347, 4 plates, 1 figure. (lacks wraps, but all else good) $10 USGS Bulletin 692-B : 1919 : Water-power investigations and mining developments in southeastern Alaska (includes Ketchikan and Chichagof Island). Papers by G.H. Canfield, Theodore Chapin, and R. M. Overbeck. Part of Mineral resources of Alaska, report on progress of investigations in 1917. Pages 43-136, 2 plates. (spine ends a bit rough) $20 USGS Bulletin 692-E : 1919 : Sulphur deposits and beach placers of southwestern Alaska (includes Unalaska and Akun islands, Stepovak Bay, Kodiak Island). Papers by A. G. Maddren. Part of Mineral resources of Alaska, report on progress of investigations in 1917. Pages 283-319, 2 plates, 5 figures. $12 USGS Bulletin 692-F : 1919 : Mining in Fairbanks, Ruby, Hot Springs, and Tolstoi districts, Alaska. Papers by Theodore Chapin and George L. Harrington. Part of Mineral resources of Alaska, report on progress of investigations in 1917. Pages 321-351, 1 plate, 1 figure. $7 USGS Bulletin 693 : 1919 : Evaporation and concentration of waters associated with petroleum and natural gas. 104p. (Rebound by library.) $8 USGS Bulletin 695 : 1920 : Data of geochemistry (4th ed.). By Frank Wigglesworth Clarke. 832p. (spine ends chipped) $10 USGS Bulletin 699 : 1919 : The Porcupine gold placer district, Alaska. By Henry M. Eakin. 29p., 8 plates. Plates include super vintage photos and two fold-out maps, one a color geologic map. VG $12 Back to Top - Used and Out of Print U.S.G.S. Geology Bulletins for Sale
Geology
Home - - Order - - Order
FAQs - - About us - - Contact
us - - Condition and Glossary
- - Search hints - - Fulgurite
|