2Neat Books - Geology and Geoscience Books For Sale 2Neat Books Home About 2Neat Books Buy Books Search 2Neat Books email Brenda Book Condition Listings

2neat search feature


Water Supply Papers

For Sale : United States Geological Survey (USGS)
Water Supply Papers # 1,000 and higher.

Great deals on used and out-of-print Water Supply Papers!

 

#1-999 (on another page) - - 1,000 and higher (this page)

Each water supply paper is an in-depth professional scientific paper on one or more topics. Most are illustrated, often with color fold-out maps, some have photographs. I typically do not list the illustrations and fold-outs, but most of these older papers have them. Please ask if you need more information for any paper. These papers measure 6" x 9" and are softcover unless otherwise noted. Published by the Government Printing Office, Washington D.C.

 

Condition: Unless otherwise noted, the papers are in Good (G) to Very Good (VG) condition.
They are lightly used with clean text and tight bindings. Most have owner’s ID marks or stamps.
Lightly soiled covers and lightly bumped corners and edges are possible. Spines may be sunned or darkened.
Plate pockets in older Papers are often in poor condition, but the plates themselves are in G to VG condition unless otherwise noted.
Individual condition notes appear with each item. Please ask if you have questions or need more detail.
A listing like "24 plates (3 in pocket)" means 24 total plates with 21 plates bound in text and 3 folded in pocket.

To search this page, use the "Edit - Find" feature on your browser.
Didn't find it here?- Use the Search Feature on our index page or Browse some of the other categories.
Click the "Search Hints" button above for additional help.

Click to jump down or roll down to browse.
USGS Water Supply Paper / Papers : 1,300s - - - 1,600s - - - 1,900s

USGS WATER-SUPPLY PAPERS FOR SALE:

USGS Water Supply Paper 1046. Texas floods of 1940. 1948. by Seth D. Breeding. 91p. Photos. SCARCE. $25

USGS Water Supply Paper 1048. Discharge and sediment loads in the Boise River drainage basin, Idaho, 1939-40. 1948. by S.K. Love and P.C. Benedict. 150p. Photos. SCARCE. $18

USGS Water Supply Paper 1104 : 1950 : Quality of water of the Gila River basin above Coolidge Dam, Arizona. By John D. Hem. 230p., 2 plates in pocket, 7 figs., numerous tables. (Fair. Generally G/VG, but has underlining on two pages and some margin marks. Library marks, pocket) $5

USGS Water Supply Paper 1110-A : 1951 : Alluvial fills near Gallup, New Mexico. By Luna B. Leopold and C. T. Snyder. A study of erosion and deposition in late Pleistocene and recent time. Pages 1-19, 8 figs. $2

USGS Water Supply Paper 1110-B : 1951 : Ground water in the Cuyama Valley, California. By J. E. Upson and G. F. Worts, Jr. Pages 21-81, 5 plates (2 in pocket), 2 figs., 10 tables. $12

USGS Water Supply Paper 1110-C : 1952 : Quality of water, Conchas Reservoir, New Mexico, 1939-49. By John D. Hem. Pages 83-127, 1 plate, 6 figs., 8 tables. (heavy owner's stamps on cover) $2

USGS Water Supply Paper 1110-E : 1952 : Water-level fluctuations in limestone sinks in southwestern Georgia. By E. L. Hendricks and Melvin H. Goodwin, Jr. A study of the hydrology of several ponds, with brief botanical descriptions and with particular reference to breeding places of malaria-carrying mosquitoes. Pages 157-246, 1 plate in pocket, 21 figs., 12 tables. (Owner's stamps/marks on cover) $8

USGS Water Supply Paper 1138 : 1952 : Geology and ground-water resources of Comal County, Texas. By William O. George. With sections on Surface-water runoff by Seth D. Breeding. Chemical character of the water by Warren W. Hastings. 126p., 6 plates (3 in pocket), 7 figures, 21 tables. Good. $15

USGS Water Supply Paper 1220 : 1953 : Irrigation and streamflow depletion in Columbia River basin above The Dalles, Oregon. By W. D. Simons. An evaluation of the consumptive use of water based on the amount of irrigation. 126p., 1 plate in pocket, 1 figure, 1 table. Data as far back as 1860. Formerly Bound (All Good, but is rough at spine, missing back cover, plates loose (present, but no longer in pocket) - $8

USGS Water Supply Paper 1227-D. Summary of floods in the United States during 1951. 1957. 20p. (cover edges sunned) $2

USGS Water Supply Paper 1228 : 1953 : Geology and water resources of Smith Valley, Lyon and Douglas Counties, Nevada. By O. J. Loeltz and T. E. Eakin. 89p., 3 plates in pocket, 6 figs., 8 tables.

Choose your copy of USGS Water Supply Paper 1228 :
Very Good - $30
Good (Owner's marks on cover and backs of plates OR minor marks on cover and last fly leaf) - $20

USGS Water Supply Paper 1254 : 1957 : Geology and ground-water features of the Smith River plain, Del Norte County, California. By William Back. 76p., 7 plates (3 in pocket), 12 figs.

Choose your copy of USGS Water Supply Paper 1254 :
Very Good HARDBACK, dark green cloth (lightly rubbed cover, some library marks) - $45
Very Good Softcover - $35
Good Softcover - $28

USGS Water Supply Paper 1256 : 1954 : Geology and ground-water resources of Baca County, Colorado. By Thad G. McLaughlin. 232p., 2 plates in pocket, 54 figs., 9 tables.

Choose your copy of USGS WSP 1256 :
Very Good - $22
Good (May have owner's marks on cover and plate backs, and taped spine end) - $16
Formerly Bound (All Good, but is rough at spine, missing back cover, plates loose (present, but no longer in pocket) - $9

Used and Out of Print U.S.G.S. Water Supply Papers for Sale - Back to top

 

USGS Water Supply Paper 1257 : 1955 : Geology and ground-water resources of the Paintsville area, Kentucky. By J. A. Baker. 123p., 3 plates in pocket, 10 figures, 7 tables. Formerly Bound (All Good, but is rough at spine, missing back cover, plates loose (present, but no longer in pocket) - $8

USGS Water Supply Paper 1258 : 1955 : Ground-water resources in the Middle Loup division of the lower Platte River basin, Nebraska. By Delbert W. Brown. With a section on the chemical quality of the ground water by Frank H. Rainwater. 85p., 2 plates in pocket, 13 figures, 10 tables. Formerly Bound (All Good, but is rough at spine, missing back cover, plates loose (present, but no longer in pocket) - $4

USGS Water Supply Paper 1259 : 1954 : Geology and ground-water resources of the Fort Berthold Indian Reservation, North Dakota. By R. J. Dingman and E. D. Gordon. With a section on the Chemical quality of the ground water by H. A. Swenson. 115p., 2 plates in pocket, 15 figures, 7 tables.

Choose your copy of USGS WSP 1259 :
Good/Fair (page block barely rippled, edges bumped, spine sunned, one cover corner creased) $12
Formerly Bound (All Good, but is rough at spine, missing back cover, plates loose (present, but no longer in pocket) - $6

USGS Water Supply Paper 1260-B. Floods of April 1952 in the Missouri River basin. 1955. 302p. Plate in pocket. . (Good/Fair : page block barely rippled, edges bumped, spine sunned) $17

USGS Water Supply Paper 1262. Chemical characteristics of Delaware River water, Trenton, New Jersey, to Marcus Hook, Pennsylvania. 1954. by Durfor and Keighton. 173p. Plate in pocket. SCARCE. $5

USGS Water Supply Paper 1263 : 1955 : Geology and ground-water resources of the Missouri River valley in northeastern Montana. By Frank A. Swenson, with a section on the quality of the Ground Water by Walton H. Durum. 128p., 1 plate in pocket (on two sheets), 18 figures, 9 tables.

Choose your copy of USGS WSP 1263 :
Handsome hardback in dark green cloth. (Good. bumped corners) $45
Formerly Bound (All Good, but is rough at spine, library marks on front cover, missing back cover, plates loose (present, but no longer in pocket) - $12

USGS Water Supply Paper 1296 : 1955 : Geology and ground-water resources of the Baton Rouge area, Louisiana.. by R. R. Meyer and A. N. Turcan, Jr.. 138p., 3 plates in pocket, 40 figures, 6 tables.

Choose your copy of USGS WSP 1296 :
Fair (Cover good, but detached from spine – easy fix with a bead of glue. One corner noticeably bumped. Two pages have mild discoloration at upper edge) $10
Formerly Bound (All Good, but is rough at spine, missing back cover, plates loose (no longer in pocket) - $5

USGS Water Supply Paper 1297 : 1955 : Ground water of the Lower Lake-Middletown area, Lake County, California. By J. E. Upson and Fred Kunkel. 83p., 1 plate in pocket.

Choose your copy of USGS Water Supply Paper 1297 :
Good / Very Good - $12
Fair (All Good, but has bent corner. Does not affect use) - $7

USGS Water Supply Paper 1301. Compilation of records of surface waters of the United States through September 1950; Part 1-A, North Atlantic Slope basins, Maine to Connecticut. 1954. 380p. Plates in pocket. (bumped corner) $12

USGS Water Supply Paper 1302. Compilation of records of surface waters of the United States through September 1950; Part 1-B, North Atlantic Slope basins, New York to York River. 1960. 679p. Plate in pocket. (noticeably bumped corner) $12

USGS Water Supply Paper 1303. Compilation of records of surface waters of the United States through September 1950; Part 2-A, South Atlantic Slope basins, James River to Savannah River. 1958. 325p. Plates in pocket (bumped corner) $12

USGS Water Supply Paper 1304. Compilation of records of surface waters of the United States through September 1950; Part 2-B, South Atlantic Slope and eastern Gulf of Mexico basins, Ogeechee River to Pearl River. 1960. 399p. Plates in pocket. $12

USGS Water Supply Paper 1305. Compilation of records of surface waters of the United States through September 1950; Part 3-A, Ohio River basin except Cumberland and Tennessee River basins. 1957. 652p. Plates in pocket. $12

USGS Water Supply Paper 1306. Compilation of records of surface waters of the United States through September 1950; Part 3-B, Cumberland and Tennessee River basins. 1958. 353p. Plates in pocket. (Coffee splash in corner of cover.) $12

USGS Water Supply Paper 1307. Compilation of records of surface waters of the United States through September 1950; Part 4, St. Lawrence River basin. 1958. 397p. Plates in pocket. $12

USGS Water Supply Paper 1308. Compilation of records of surface waters of the United States through September 1950; Part 5, Hudson Bay and upper Mississippi River basins. 1959. 708p. Plates in pocket. $12

USGS Water Supply Paper 1310. Compilation of records of surface waters of the United States through September 1950; Part 6-B, Missouri River basin below Sioux City, Iowa. 1958. 619p. Plates in pocket. * * This is a handsome hardback in dark green cloth. (Library pocket on back fly leaf, library number at lower spine end, bumped corners) $15

USGS Water Supply Paper 1312. Compilation of records of surface waters of the United States through September 1950; Part 8, Western Gulf of Mexico basins. 1960. 633p. Plates in pocket. * * This is a handsome hardback in dark green cloth. (Library pocket on plate pocket, library number at lower spine end) $15

USGS Water Supply Paper 1328 : 1956 : Ground-water resources of the Hopkinsville Quadrangle, Kentucky. By Eugene H. Walker. 98p., 4 plates in pocket, 20 figures, 7 tables. Formerly bound (All Good, but removed from bound volume, so spine is rough, back cover gone, plates loose (present, but no longer in pocket). You could trim at spine and staple if wanted.) - $5

USGS Water Supply Paper 1329-B : 1961 : Water-power resources of the Wilson River basin, Oregon. By Donald W. Neal. With a section on geology by David L. Gaskill. (Waterpower resources of the United States). Pages 31-62, 1 plates in pocket, 11 figures, 8 tables. Formerly bound (All Good, but removed from bound volume, so spine is rough, back cover gone, plates loose (present, but no longer in pocket). You could trim at spine and staple if wanted.) - $2

Back to top - USGS Water Supply Papers for Sale

Bound Set USGS Water Supply Paper 1354-1357, Very Nice Hardback, tan cloth. Plates are in great, heavy plate pockets, not bound-in. (library marks, lower spine end bumped) $40

Contents of USGS Water Supply Papers 1354-1357 :
USGS Water Supply Paper 1354 : 1955 : Geology and ground-water resources of the Douglas Basin, Arizona. By D. R. Coates and R. L. Cushman. With a section on chemical quality of the ground water by J. L. Hatchett. 56p., 5 plates in pocket, 5 figs., 4 tables.
USGS Water Supply Paper 1355 : 1956 : Geology and ground-water resources of the lower Yellowstone River valley, between Glendive and Sidney, Montana. By Alfred E. Torrey and Francis A. Kohout, with a section on Chemical Quality of the Water by Herbert A. Swenson. 92p., 2 plates in pocket, 14 figs., 4 tables.
USGS Water Supply Paper 1356 : 1956 : Geology and ground-water resources of the Henderson area, Kentucky. By Edward J. Harvey. 227p., 13 plates in pocket, 16 figs., 13 tables.
USGS Water Supply Paper 1357 : 1957 : Computations of total sediment discharge, Niobrara River near Cody, Nebraska. By B. R. Colby and C. H. Hembree.187p., 7 plates in pocket, 51 figs., 37 tables.

USGS Water Supply Paper 1354 : 1955 : Geology and ground-water resources of the Douglas Basin, Arizona. By D. R. Coates and R. L. Cushman. With a section on chemical quality of the ground water by J. L. Hatchett. 56p., 5 plates in pocket, 5 figs., 4 tables. SCARCE. $25

USGS Water Supply Paper 1355 : 1956 : Geology and ground-water resources of the lower Yellowstone River valley, between Glendive and Sidney, Montana. By Alfred E. Torrey and Francis A. Kohout, with a section on Chemical Quality of the Water by Herbert A. Swenson. 92p., 2 plates in pocket, 14 figs., 4 tables.

Choose your copy of USGS WSP 1355 :
Good - $22
Formerly bound (All Good, but removed from bound volume, so spine is rough, back cover gone, plates loose (present, but no longer in pocket) - $8

USGS Water Supply Paper 1360-F : 1957 : Saltwater and its relation to fresh ground water in Harris County, Texas. By Allen G. Winslow, William W. Doyel, and Leonard A. Wood. (Contributions to the hydrology of the United States). Large withdrawals of fresh ground water in the Houston area have reversed the direction of the hydraulic gradient and salt water has begun to move slowly toward the center of pumping; continuous observation in existing wells and wells that should be drilled is suggested. Pages 375-407, 4 plates in pocket, 11 figures. SCARCE.

Choose your copy of USGS WSP 1360-F :
Good (Lightly bumped corners) $25
Formerly bound (All Very Good, but removed from bound volume, so spine is rough, back cover gone, plates loose (present, but no longer in pocket). $8

USGS Water Supply Paper 1360-G : 1957 : Ground-water conditions in the Mendota-Huron area, Fresno and Kings Counties, California. By G. H. Davis and J. F. Poland. (Contributions to the hydrology of the United States). Pages 409-588, 9 plates in pocket, 8 figures, 3 tables. Formerly bound (All Very Good, but removed from bound volume, so spine is rough, back cover gone, plates loose (present, but no longer in pocket). $12

USGS Water Supply Paper 1360-H : 1957 : Geology and ground-water hydrology of the valleys of the Republican and Frenchman Rivers, Nebraska. By Edward Bradley and Carlton R. Johnson. (Contributions to the hydrology of the United States). Pages 589-713, 7 plates in pocket, 8 figures. Formerly bound (All Good, but removed from bound volume, so spine is rough, back cover gone, plates loose (present, but no longer in pocket). $8

USGS Water Supply Paper 1360-I : 1957 : Reconnaissance of the ground-water resources of the Elkhorn River basin above Pilger, Nebraska. By Thomas G. Newport. With a section on Chemical quality of the water by Robert A. Krieger. (Contributions to the hydrology of the United States) (Missouri River basin). Pages 715-754, 2 plates in pocket, 6 figures, 6 tables. Formerly bound (All Good, but removed from bound volume, so spine is rough, back cover gone, plates loose (present, but no longer in pocket). You could easily trim spine and staple instead. $2

USGS Water Supply Paper 1361 : 1957 : Geology and ground-water resources of the York-James Peninsula, Virginia. By D.J. Cederstrom. 237p., 9 plates (6 in pocket), 21 figures, 37 tables. Formerly bound (All Very Good, but removed from bound volume, so spine is rough, back cover gone, plates loose (present, but no longer in pocket). $12

USGS Water Supply Paper 1363 : 1956 : Hydrology of Indiana lakes. By J. I. Perrey and D. M. Corbett. 347p., 139 figures, 1 table. Formerly bound (All Very Good, but removed from bound volume, so spine is rough, back cover gone) $10

USGS Water Supply Paper 1365 : 1956 : Saline-water resources of Texas. By A. G. Winslow and L. R. Kister. 105p., 9 plates in pocket, 12 figures, 4 tables. Formerly bound (All Very Good, but removed from bound volume, so spine is rough, back cover gone, plates loose (present, but no longer in pocket). $10

USGS Water Supply Paper 1366 : 1957 : Water resources of Southern California with special reference to the drought of 1944-51. By Harold C. Troxell. 139p., 49 figures, 16 tables. Formerly bound (All Very Good, but removed from bound volume, so spine is rough, back cover gone) $16

USGS Water Supply Paper 1367 : 1956 : Ground-water geology of parts of Laramie and Albany Counties, Wyoming, and Weld County, Colorado. By H. M. Babcock and L. J. Bjorklund. With a section on Chemical Quality of the Ground Water by L. R. Kister. A reconnaissance of the geology and ground-water resources of the Crow Creek and Lone Tree Creek drainage basins. 61p., 1 plate in pocket, 12 figs., 4 tables.

Choose your copy of USGS WSP 1367 :
Good - $19
Formerly bound (All Very Good, but removed from bound volume, so spine is rough, back cover gone, plate loose (present, but no longer in pocket). $8

USGS Water Supply Paper 1368 : 1956 : Geology and ground-water resources of the upper Niobrara River basin, Nebraska and Wyoming. By Edward Bradley. With a section on Chemical quality of the Ground Water by F. H. Rainwater. 70p., 1 plate in pocket, 10 figures, 13 tables. Formerly bound (All Very Good, but removed from bound volume, so spine is rough, back cover gone, plate loose (present, but no longer in pocket). $5

USGS Water Supply Paper 1371 : 1957 : Ground-water resources of the Ainsworth unit, Cherry and Brown Counties, Nebraska. By James G. Cronin and Thomas G. Newport. With a section on the Chemical quality of ground water by Robert A. Krieger. 120p., 2 plates in pocket, 20 figures, 7 tables. Formerly bound (All Very Good, but removed from bound volume, so spine is rough, back cover gone, plates loose (present, but no longer in pocket). $9

USGS Water Supply Paper 1375 : 1959 : Ground-water resources of Riverton irrigation project area, Wyoming. By D. A. Morris, O. M. Hackett, K. E. Vanlier and E. A. Moulder. With a section on Chemical quality of ground water by W. H. Durum. (Missouri River Basin). 205p., 6 plates (3 in pocket), 28 figures, 18 tables. Formerly bound (All Very Good, but removed from bound volume, so spine is rough, back cover gone, plates loose (present, but no longer in pocket). $9

USGS Water Supply Paper 1376 : 1957 : Feasibility of ground-water features of the alternate plan for the Mountain Home project, Idaho. By R. L. Nace, S. W. West, and R. W. Mower. 121p., 7 plates in pocket, 24 figures, 26 tables. SCARCE. Formerly bound (All Very Good, but removed from bound volume, so spine is rough, back cover gone, plates loose (present, but no longer in pocket). $28

USGS Water Supply Paper 1378 : 1957 : Geology and ground-water resources of the lower south Platte River valley between Hardin, Colorado, and Paxton, Nebraska. By L. J. Bjorklund and R. F. Brown. With a section on Chemical quality of the ground water by H. A. Swenson. 431p., 4 plates (on 16 sheets) in separate hardshell box, 17 figs., 7 tables. Text and Plates : (Good/Very Good. Minor library marks) - $42

USGS Water Supply Paper 1379 : 1958 : Ground-water resources of the San Luis Valley, Colorado. By William J. Powell. With a section on an Inflow – outflow study of the area by Philip B. Mutz. 284p., 16 plates (12 in pocket), 23 figs., 10 tables.

Choose your copy of USGS Water Supply Paper 1379 :
Very Good (lightly bumped corner) - $42
Good (Some soil on edge of page block, does not extend inside. Page block curved around fat plate packet, Back cover edge rough) - $32

Used U.S.G.S. Water Supply Papers for Sale - Back to top

 

USGS Water Supply Paper 1410 : 1957 : Geology and ground-water resources of the lower Lodgepole Creek drainage basin, Nebraska. By L. J. Bjorklund. With a section on Chemical quality of the water by E. R. Jochens. 76p., 4 plates in pocket, 5 figures, 11 tables. (Generally VG, but was removed from bound volume, so spine is rough, back cover missing, and plates loose (present, but no longer in a pocket).) $4

USGS Water Supply Paper 1416 : 1957 : Geology and ground-water resources of Galveston County, Texas. By Ben M. Petitt, Jr. and Allen G. Winslow. 157p., 23 plates in pocket, 13 figs., 14 tables.

Choose your copy of USGS Water Supply Paper 1416 :
Very Good (lightly bumped corner) - $35
Good/ Fair (All Good, but spine canted) - $22

USGS Water Supply Paper 1418. Geology and ground water, Heart Mountain and Chapman Bench Divisions, Shoshone irrigation project, Wyoming by Frank A. Swenson, with a section on chemical quality of the water, by Herbert A. Swenson. 1957. 55p. Plates in pocket. (noticeably bumped corner) $11

USGS Water Supply Paper 1420 : 1960 : Floods of August-October 1955, New England to North Carolina. By Dean B. Bogart. Includes Connecticut, Delaware, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Virginia, and West Virginia. 854p., 6 plates in pocket, 51 figures, 4 tables. Includes some amazing photos!! SCARCE. (All Good, but was removed from bound volume, so spine is rough, back cover missing, and plates loose (present, but no longer in a pocket).) $20

USGS Water Supply Paper 1422 : 1959 : Geology and ground-water resources of Medina County, Texas. By C. L. R. Holt, Jr. 213p., 6 plates in pocket, 24 figures, 12 tables. Good. $25

USGS Water Supply Paper 1423. Phreatophytes. 1958. by T.W. Robinson. 84p. These plants rely on groundwater (not rain) for their moisture and include Saltcedar, Cottonwood, Willow – i.e. some of the plants common along western streams and rivers. $7

USGS Water Supply Paper 1424 : 1958 : Ground-water factors affecting drainage in the First Division, Buffalo Rapids Irrigation Project, Prairie and Dawson Counties, Montana. By E. A. Moulder and F. A. Kohout. With a section on Chemical quality of the water by E. R. Jochens. 198p., 11 plates in pocket, 51 figures, 12 tables.

Choose your copy of USGS WSP 1424 :
Formerly Bound (Generally VG, but was removed from bound volume, so spine is rough, back cover missing, and plates loose (present, but no longer in a pocket).) $15
Poor : EXTRA Set of plates (The plate volume here is in very good condition, but the accompanying text is missing). $5

USGS Water Supply Paper 1426 : 1959 : Ground-water resources of the Hueco Bolson northeast of El Paso, Texas. By Doyle B. Knowles and Richard A. Kennedy. 186p., 11 plates in pocket, 14 figures, 6 tables. Includes parts of Dona Ana county and Otero county in New Mexico, as well as El Paso county in Texas.

Choose your copy of USGS WSP 1426 :
Formerly Bound (Generally VG, but was removed from bound volume, so spine is rough, back cover missing, and plates loose (present, but no longer in a pocket).) $15
Poor : EXTRA Set of plates (The plate volume here is in good condition, but the accompanying text is missing). $5

USGS Water Supply Paper 1457 : 1960 : Ground-water conditions in the Avenal-McKittrick area, Kings and Kern Counties, California. By P. R. Wood and G. H. Davis. 141p., 5 plates in pocket, 10 figures, 10 tables. (Generally VG, but was removed from bound volume, so spine is rough, back cover missing, and plate loose (present, but no longer in a pocket).) $12

USGS Water Supply Paper 1458 : 1960 : Geology and ground-water resources of the Rawlins area, Carbon County, Wyoming. By Delmar W. Berry. 74p., 1 plate in pocket, 5 figures, 1 table.

Choose your copy of USGS WSP 1458 :
Good - $15
Formerly bound (Generally VG, but was removed from bound volume, so spine is rough, back cover missing, and plate loose (present, but no longer in a pocket).) $4

Bound set USGS Water Supply Paper 1460-A through 1460-J. HARDBACK, burnt orange cloth, library quality binding. 436p., 14 plates (12 in pocket, 2 in text), 56 figures, 35 tables. (Very Good. Minor library markings). $35

Contents of USGS WSP 1460-A - 1460-J :
USGS Water Supply Paper 1460-A : 1957 : Chemical character of public water supplies of the larger cities of Alaska, Hawaii, and Puerto Rico, 1954. By. E. W. Lohr. (Contributions to the hydrology of the United States) 39p., 1 plate in pocket, 3 tables.
USGS Water Supply Paper 1460-B : 1957 : Geology and ground-water resources of the Lower Marias Irrigation Project, Montana. By Frank A. Swenson. With a section on Chemical quality of the ground water by Herbert A. Swenson. (Contributions to the hydrology of the United States) Pages 41-98, 3 plates in pocket, 6 figures, 4 tables.
USGS Water Supply Paper 1460-C : 1957 : Ground-water possibilities south of the Snake River between Twin Falls and Pocatello, Idaho. By. E. G. Crosthwaite. (Contributions to the hydrology of the United States) Pages 99-145, 1 plate in pocket, 5 figures, 11 tables.
USGS Water Supply Paper 1460-D : 1957 : Ground-water geology of the Bruneau-Grand View area, Owyhee County, Idaho. By R. T. Littleton and E. G. Crosthwaite. (Contributions to the hydrology of the United States) Pages 147-198, 1 plate in pocket, 4 figures, 5 tables.
USGS Water Supply Paper 1460-E : 1958 : Geological and geophysical study of the preglacial Teays Valley in west-central Ohio. By Stanley E. Norris and H. Cecil Spicer. (Contributions to the hydrology of the United States) Pages 199-232, 2 plates in pocket, 1 figure.
USGS Water Supply Paper 1460-F : 1959 : Geologic reconnaissance and test-well drilling, Camp Irwin, California. By Fred Kunkel and F. S. Riley. (Contributions to the hydrology of the United States) Pages 233-271, 1 plate in pocket, 1 figure.
USGS Water Supply Paper 1460-G : 1959 : Ground-water resources of the lower Niobrara River and Ponca Creek basins, Nebraska and South Dakota. By Thomas G. Newport. With a section on Chemical quality of the water by Robert A. Krieger. (Contributions to the hydrology of the United States) Pages 273-323, 3 plates (1 in pocket, 2 in text), 7 figures, 5 tables.
USGS Water Supply Paper 1460-H : 1960 : Ground-water problems in the vicinity of Moscow, Latah County, Idaho. By P. R. Stevens. (Contributions to the hydrology of the United States) Pages 325-357, 1 plate in pocket, 8 figures, 2 tables.
USGS Water Supply Paper 1460-I : 1961 : Effect of irrigation withdrawals on stage of Lake Washington, Mississippi. By G. Earl Harbeck, Jr., Harold G. Golden, and Edward J. Harvey. (Contributions to the hydrology of the United States) Pages 359-388, 17 figures, 2 tables.
USGS Water Supply Paper 1460-J : 1962 : Geology and ground-water resources of the Elizabethton-Johnson City area, Tennessee. By Robert W. Maclay. (Contributions to the hydrology of the United States) Pages 389-436, 1 plate in pocket, 7 figures, 3 tables.

USGS Water Supply Paper 1469 : 1959 : Ground-water conditions and storage capacity in the San Joaquin Valley, California. 287p., 29 plates in separate hardshell container, 8 figs., 10 tables. Text only - (One corner tip faintly water marked, does not extend inside) - $5

USGS Water Supply Paper 1470 : 1959 : Geology and ground-water features of the Eureka area, Humboldt County, California. By R. E. Evenson. 80p., 2 plates in pocket, 15 figs., 11 tables. Very Good. $35

Back to top - USGS Water Supply Papers for Sale

USGS Water Supply Paper 1475-A : 1959 : Hydrologic data, Wind River and Fifteen Mile Creek basins, Wyoming, 1947-54. By Norman J. King. Hydrology of the Public domain. 44p., 6 plates (3 in pocket), 9 figs., 13 tables. $2

USGS Water Supply Paper 1475-B : 1960 : Hydrology of Cornfield Wash, Sandoval County, New Mexico, 1951-55. By F. W. Kennon and H. V. Peterson. Pages 45-103, 5 plates (1 in pocket), 12 figs., 12 tables. $22

USGS Water Supply Paper 1475-C : 1961 : Geology in relation to availability of water along the south rim, Grand Canyon National Park, Arizona. By D. G. Metzger. Pages 105-138, 3 plates (2 in pocket), 2 figs., 1 table. $15

USGS Water Supply Paper 1475-D : 1961 : Geology and occurrence of ground water at Jewel Cave National Monument, South Dakota. By C. F. Dyer. Pages 139-157, 2 figs. $15

USGS Water Supply Paper 1475-E : 1961 : Ground water in the western part of the Cow Creek and Soldier Creek Grazing Units, Malheur County, Oregon. By R. C. Newcomb. Pages 159-172, 2 figs., 1 table. $4

USGS Water Supply Paper 1475-F : 1962 : Ground water at Grant Village site, Yellowstone National Park, Wyoming. By Ellis D. Gordon, Richard A. McCullough, and Edwin P. Weeks. Pages 173-200, 6 figs., 2 tables. $4

USGS Water Supply Paper 1475-G : 1962 : Water-supply possibilities at Capitol Reef National Monument, Utah. By L. Wendell Marine. Pages 201-208, 2 plates in pocket , 2 tables. $5

USGS Water Supply Paper 1475-H : 1962 : Availability of additional water for Chiricahua National Monument, Cochise County, Arizona. By Phillip W. Johnson. Pages 209-216, 1 plate in pocket, 1 fig. $4

USGS Water Supply Paper 1475-J : 1962 : Ground water in the Wupatki and Sunset Crater National Monuments, Coconino County, Arizona. By Oliver J. Cosner. Pages 357-374, 2 plates in pocket, 3 figs., 4 tables. $5

USGS Water Supply Paper 1475-K : 1962 : Ground-water reconnaissance at Pinnacles National Monument, California. By R. E. Evenson. 375-382, 1 plate in pocket, 1 fig. $5

USGS Water Supply Paper 1475-L : 1963 : Hydrology of stock-water development in the Ely Grazing District, Nevada. By Charles T. Snyder. Pages 383-441, 1 plate in pocket, 4 figs., 4 tables. $5

USGS Water Supply Paper 1475-M : 1963 : Ground-water resources of the Bryce Canyon National Park area, Utah. By I. Wendell Marine. With a section on The Drilling of a Test Well. Pages 441-486, 3 plates in pocket, 10 figs., 9 tables. $5

USGS Water Supply Paper 1475-N : 1963 : Hydrology of stock-water development on the public domain of western Utah. By Charles T. Snyder. Pages 487-536, 1 plate in pocket, 3 figs., 4 tables. Includes Tooele and Rush valleys, Cedar valley, Sink valley, Skull valley, Government Creek valley, Great Salt Lake desert, Dugway valley, Fish springs flat, Sevier Desert, White and Ibex valleys, Pine valley, Snake valley, Escalante desert and Cedar and Parowan valleys – springs, reservoirs, and wells. (mild mark on cover) $15

USGS Water Supply Paper 1475-O : 1963 : Hydrologic and geologic reconnaissance of Pinto Basin, Joshua Tree National Monument, Riverside County, California. By Fred Kunkel. Pages 537-561, 1 plate in pocket, 6 figs., 6 tables. $6

USGS Water Supply Paper 1475-P : 1962 : Hydrology of stock-water development in southeastern Idaho. By Richard F. Hadley. Pages 563-599, 2 plates in pocket, 1 fig., 5 tables. $5

USGS Water Supply Paper 1475-Q : 1965 : Present and future water supply for Mammoth Cave National Park, Kentucky. By R. V. Cushman, R. A. Krieger, and John A. McCabe. Pages 601-647, 11 figs., 9 tables. $4

PAIR of related USGS Water Supply Papers 1478 + 1479. Good, but removed from bound volume as a unit so spine is rough, back covers missing, plates are loose (present, but no longer in a pocket). $22

Contents of the pair os USGS WSP 1478-1479 :
USGS Water Supply Paper 1478 : 1959 : Ground-water resources of the middle Big Wood River-Silver Creek area, Blaine County, Idaho. By Rex O. Smith. 64p., 5 plates (4 in pocket, 1 in text), 9 figures.
USGS Water Supply Paper 1479 : 1960 : Geohydrologic evaluation of streamflow records in the Big Wood River basin, Idaho. By Rex. O. Smith. 68p., 2 plates in pocket, 24 figures, 2 tables.

USGS Water Supply Paper 1481 : 1960 : Geology and ground-water resources of the Winter Garden District, Texas, 1948. By Samuel F. Turner, Thomas W. Robinson and Walter N. White. Revised by Donald E. Outlaw, W. O. George, and others. 247p., 4 plates in pocket, 22 figures, 12 tables. (Generally VG, but was removed from bound volume, so spine is rough, back cover missing, and plates loose (present, but no longer in a pocket).) $25

USGS Water Supply Paper 1482 : 1960 : Geology and ground-water resources of the Gallatin Valley, Gallatin County, Montana. By O. M. Hackett, F. N. Visher, R. G. McMurtrey, and W. L. Steinhilber. With a section on Surface-water resources by Frank Stermitz and F. C. Boner. And a section on Chemical Quality of the water by R. A. Krieger. 282p., 11 plates in separate hardshell container, 40 figs., 36 tables.

Choose your copy of USGS WSP 1482 :
Very Good - $25
Formerly bound (Generally VG, but was removed from bound volume, so spine is rough, back cover missing, and plates loose (present, but no longer in a pocket).)- $10

USGS Water Supply Paper 1483 : 1959 : Geology and ground-water resources of the upper Lodgepole Creek drainage basin, Wyoming. By L. J. Bjorklund. With a section on Chemical quality of the water by R. A. Krieger and E. R. Jochens. 40p., 2 plates in pocket, 2 figures, 5 tables. (Generally VG, but was removed from bound volume, so spine is rough, back cover missing, and plates loose (present, but no longer in a pocket).) $5

USGS Water Supply Paper 1487 : 1960 : Geology and ground-water resources of the lower Little Bighorn River valley, Big Horn County, Montana, with special reference to the drainage of waterlogged lands by E. A. Moulder, M. F. Klug, D. A. Morris, and F. A. Swenson. With a section on Chemical quality of the water by R. A. Krieger. 223p., 13 plates in pocket, 37 figs., 28 tables.

Choose your copy of USGS Water Supply Paper 1487 :
Very Good HARDBACK, green cloth (cover lightly rubbed, cover corners lightly bumped, owner's name on paste down) $48
Good Softcover (bumped edges, minor spot on cover, one hinge end taped) $28
Formerly bound (Generally VG, but was removed from bound volume, so spine is rough, back cover missing, and plates loose (present, but no longer in a pocket). Two plates have a trimmed margin - no printing trimmed off.) $10

USGS Water Supply Paper 1488 : 1960 : The geology and ground-water resources of Calcasieu Parish, Louisiana. By Alfred H. Harder. 102p., 9 plates in pocket, 29 figures, 9 tables. (Generally VG, but was removed from bound volume, so spine is rough, back cover missing, and plates loose (present, but no longer in a pocket).) $12

USGS Water Supply Paper 1489 : 1960 : Geology and ground water in the Platte-Republican Rivers Watershed and the Little Blue River basin above Angus, Nebraska. By C. R. Johnson. With a section on Chemical quality of the ground water by Robert Brennan. 142p., 4 plates in pocket, 11 figures, 5 tables.

Choose your copy of USGS WSP 1489 :
Good (Back cover present, but neatly loose) $20
Formerly bound (Generally VG, but was removed from bound volume, so spine is rough, back cover missing, and plates loose (present, but no longer in a pocket).) $9

USGS Water Supply Paper 1490 : 1960 : Geology and ground-water resources of Platte County, Wyoming. By Donald A. Morris and Horace M. Babcock. With a section on Chemical quality of the water by Russell H. Langford. 195p., 4 plates in pocket, 20 figures, 11 tables. (Generally VG, but was removed from bound volume, so spine is rough, back cover missing, and plates loose (present, but no longer in a pocket).) $15

USGS Water Supply Paper 1491 : 1960 : Geology and ground-water features of the Butte Valley region, Siskiyou County, California. By P. R. Wood, 150p., 3 plates in pocket, 7 figs., 13 tables. $38

USGS Water Supply Paper 1497 : 1961 : Geologic features and ground-water storage capacity of the Sacramento Valley, California. By F. H. Olmsted and G. H. Davis. 241p., 5 plates in pocket, 4 figs., 6 tables. (bumped corner) $25

USGS Water Supply Paper 1519 : 1961 : Geology and ground-water resources of the Owl Creek area, Hot Springs County, Wyoming. By Delmar W. Berry and Robert T. Littleton. 58p., 2 plates in pocket, 9 figures, 6 tables. (Nice condition, but has been removed from a bound volume. Spine is neatly taped with black paper tape, no back cover). $25

USGS Water Supply Paper 1525 : 1963 : Geology and water resources of the Santa Fe area, New Mexico. By Zane Spiegel and Brewter Baldwin. With contributions by F. E. Kottlowski and E. L. Barrows, and a section on Geophysics by H. A. Winkler. 258p., 7 plates in pocket, 56 figs., 21 tables. SCARCE. (Fair. Generally Good, Plates are VG. Front cover crumpled and partly loose along front hinge. First 50 pages have a noticeably bumped / bent corner. This will probably flatten with time and proper storage. Title page has minor pencil notes.) $55

USGS Water Supply Paper 1530. Summary of floods in the United States during 1956. 1964. 85p. SCARCE. * * This is a handsome hardback in dark green cloth. (Library pocket on back end paper, small library number on lower spine end) $15

Used U.S.G.S. Water Supply Papers for Sale - Back to top

USGS Water Supply Paper 1536-A : 1960 : Borehole geophysical methods for analyzing specific capacity of multiaquifer wells. By Gordon D. Bennett and Eugene P. Patten, Jr. Pages 1-25, 8 figures, 2 tables. (Ground-Water hydraulics). $2

Bound set of USGS Water Supply Papers 1539-B through 1539-I. Nice rust-colored library quality Hardback binding. All 15 plates are together in heavy pocket in the back. (Very Good. Ex-library). $25

Contents of USGS WSP 1539-B thru 1539-I :
USGS Water Supply Paper 1539-B : 1961 : Jet drilling in the Fairbanks area, Alaska. By D. J. Cederstrom and G. C. Tibbitts, Jr. (Contributions to the Hydrology of the United States). A new approach to water-well drilling in a subarctic agricultural area. 28p., 8 figures.
USGS Water Supply Paper 1539-C : 1961 : Ground-water reconnaissance of Winnemucca Lake valley, Pershing and Washoe Counties, Nevada. By C. P. Zones. (Contributions to the Hydrology of the United States). 18p., 1 plate in pocket, 1 figure, 1 table.
USGS Water Supply Paper 1539-D : 1961 : Correlation of ground-water levels and air temperatures in the winter and spring in Minnesota. By Robert Schneider. (Contributions to the Hydrology of the United States). 14p., 6 figures.
USGS Water Supply Paper 1539-E : 1962 : Ground-water geology and hydrology of the Maynard area, Massachusetts. By N. M. Perlmutter. (Contributions to the Hydrology of the United States). With a section on An aquifer test in deposits of glacial outwash by N. J. Lusczynski. 69p., 4 plates in pocket, 7 figures, 12 tables.
USGS Water Supply Paper 1539-F : 1961 : Aquifers in melt-water channels along the southwest flank of the Des Moines Lobe, Lyon County, Minnesota. By Robert Schneider and Harry G. Rodis. (Contributions to the Hydrology of the United States). 11p., 8 figures.
USGS Water Supply Paper 1539-G : 1962 : Ground-water geology of Karnes County, Texas. By R. B. Anders (Contributions to the Hydrology of the United States). 40p., 10 plates in pocket, 7 figures, 4 tables.
USGS Water Supply Paper 1539-H : 1961 : Ground-water resources of Olmsted Air Force Base, Middletown, Pennsylvania. By Harold Meisler and Stanley M. Longwill. (Contributions to the Hydrology of the United States). 34p., 19 figures, 4 tables.
USGS Water Supply Paper 1539-I : 1961 : Evaluation of bank storage along the Columbia River between Richland and China Bar, Washington. By R. C. Newcomb and S. G. Brown. (Contributions to the Hydrology of the United States). 13p., 5 figures.

USGS Water Supply Paper 1539-G : 1962 : Ground-water geology of Karnes County, Texas. By R. B. Anders (Contributions to the Hydrology of the United States). 40p., 10 plates in pocket, 7 figures, 4 tables. (Back cover a bit tattered near hinge, else Good). $28

Bound set of USGS Water Supply Papers 1539-K through 1539-O. Nice rust-colored library quality Hardback binding. All 11 plates are together in a heavy pocket in the back (Very Good. Ex-library). $25

Contents of USGS WSP 1539-K thru 1539-O :
USGS Water Supply Paper 1539-K : 1963 : Ground water in the coastal dune area near Florence, Oregon. By E. R. Hampton. (Contributions to the Hydrology of the United States). 36p., 1 plate in pocket, 18 figures, 6 tables.
USGS Water Supply Paper 1539-L : 1962 : Geology and ground-water resources of the Fairfax Quadrangle, Virginia. By Paul M. Johnston. (Contributions to the Hydrology of the United States). 61p., 2 plates in pocket, 13 figures, 10 tables.
USGS Water Supply Paper 1539-M. : 1963 : Saline ground water in the Roswell Basin, Chaves and Eddy Counties, New Mexico, 1958-59. by James W. Hood. (Contributions to the Hydrology of the United States). 46p., 5 plates in pocket, 8 figures, 2 tables.
USGS Water Supply Paper 1539-N : 1962 : Ground-water resources of Hamilton County, Nebraska. By C. F. Keech. (Contributions to the Hydrology of the United States). With a section on the Chemical quality of the water. 64p., 2 plates in pocket, 16 figures, 3 tables.
USGS Water Supply Paper 1539-O : 1963 : Hydrogeologic reconnaissance of San Nicolas Island, California. By W. L. Burnham, Fred Kunkel, Walter Hofmann, and W. C. Peterson. (Contributions to the Hydrology of the United States). 43p., 1 plate in pocket, 7 figures, 11 tables.

USGS Water Supply Paper 1539-M. Saline ground water in the Roswell Basin, Chaves and Eddy Counties, New Mexico, 1958-59. 1963. by James W. Hood. 46p., 5 plates in pocket, 8 figures, 2 tables. (bumped corners) $12

Bound set USGS Water Supply Paper 1539-Q through 1539-X. Nice rust-colored library quality Hardback binding. All 23 plates are together in a heavy pocket in the back. (Very Good. Ex-library). $25

Contents of USGS WSP 1539-Q thru 1539-X :
USGS Water Supply Paper 1539-Q : 1963 : Reconnaissance of the hydrology of the Little Lost River basin, Idaho. By M. J. Mundorff, H. C. Broom, and Chabot Kilburn. (Contributions to the Hydrology of the United States). 51p., 3 plates in pocket, 9 figures, 6 tables.
USGS Water Supply Paper 1539-R : 1961 : Selected bibliography on evaporation and transpiration. By T. W. Robinson and A. I. Johnson. (Contributions to the Hydrology of the United States). 25p.
USGS Water Supply Paper 1539-S : 1962 : Water in the Coconino Sandstone for the Snowflake-Hay Hollow area, Navajo County, Arizona. By Phillip W. Johnson. (Contributions to the Hydrology of the United States). 46p., 4 plates in pocket, 8 figs., 3 tables.
USGS Water Supply Paper 1539-T : 1963 : Geology and ground-water resources of the Lake Dakota plain area, South Dakota. By William B. Hopkins and Lester R. Petri. (Contributions to the Hydrology of the United States). 68p., 3 plates in pocket, 16 figures, 4 tables.
USGS Water Supply Paper 1539-U : 1963 : Geology and ground-water resources of Hale County, Texas. By James G. Cronin and Lloyd C. Wells. (Contributions to the Hydrology of the United States). 38p., 7 plates in pocket, 11 figures, 2 tables.
USGS Water Supply Paper 1539-V : 1963 : Availability of ground water in the Bear River valley, Wyoming. By Charles J. Robinove and Delmar W. Berry. (Contributions to the Hydrology of the United States). With a section on Chemical quality of the water by John G. Connor. 44p., 2 plates in pocket, 10 figures, 7 tables.
USGS Water Supply Paper 1539-W : 1962 : Hydraulics of river channels as related to navigability. By W. B. Langbein. (Contributions to the Hydrology of the United States). 30p., 17 figures, 2 tables.
USGS Water Supply Paper 1539-X : 1962 : Geology and ground-water resources of Plum Island, Suffolk County, New York. By H. C. Crandell. (Contributions to the Hydrology of the United States). 35p., 4 plates in pocket, 7 figures, 4 tables.

USGS Water Supply Paper 1544-I : 1970 : Two-well tracer test in fractured crystalline rock. By D. S. Webster, J. F. Proctor, and I. W. Marine. General Ground-Water Technique. 22p., 10 figures, 2 tables. $2

USGS Water Supply Paper 1545-B : 1961 : Methods for determining the proper spacing of wells in artesian aquifers. By S. M. Lang. (Methods of aquifer tests) The Theis nonequilibrium formula is modified to obtain equations useful in determining proper well spacing in artesian aquifers. 16p., 2 figures. $2

USGS Water Supply Paper 1548 : 1965 : Geology and ground water in Russian River valley areas, and in Round, Laytonville, and Little Lake Valleys, Sonoma and Mendocino Counties, California. By G. T. Cardwell. 154p., 6 plates in pocket, 16 figs., 16 tables. SCARCE. Good (hand colored-pencil coloring on plates) - $45

USGS Water Supply Paper 1550 : 1965 : Geology of damsites on Flathead River, mouth to Flathead Lake, Lake and Sanders Counties, Montana. By Kenneth S. Soward. Describes geology of eight damsites. 91p., 4 plates in pocket, 8 figs., 1 table. $12

USGS Water Supply Paper 1576-A : 1962 : Geology and promising areas for ground-water development in the Hualapai Indian Reservation, Arizona. By F. R. Twenter. Water Supply of Indian Reservations. 38p., 1 plate in pocket, 7 figs., 1 table.

Choose your copy of USGS Water Supply Paper 1576-A :
Good (lightly bumped corners) - $22
Good/Fair (lightly bumped corners, sunned cover that is rolled at spine) - $16

USGS Water Supply Paper 1576-B : 1962 : Geology and ground water of the Red Lake area, Navajo Indian Reservation, Arizona, and New Mexico. By J. P. Akers, N. E. McClymonds and J. W. Harshbarger. Water Supply of Indian Reservations. 12p., 1 plate in pocket, 1 table. $12

USGS Water Supply Paper 1576-C : 1961 : Water resources reconnaissance of Hoopa Valley, Humboldt County, California. By J. L. Poole. Water Supply of Indian Reservations. 18p., 5 figs. (ink mark on spine on one copy, minor) $2

USGS Water Supply Paper 1576-D : 1963 : Ground water for irrigation in part of the Fort Hall Indian Reservation, Idaho. By S. W. West and Chabot Kilburn. Water Supply of Indian Reservations. 33p., 3 plates in pocket, 4 figs., 11 tables. $18

USGS Water Supply Paper 1576-E : 1964 : Availability of ground water in parts of the Acoma and Laguna Indian reservations, New Mexico. By George A. Dinwiddie and Ward S. Motts. Water Supply of Indian Reservations. 65p., 3 plates in pocket, 12 figs., 5 tables. SCARCE. (sunned spine, lightly bumped corners) $35

USGS Water Supply Paper 1576-F : 1965 : Geology and hydrology of the Fort Belknap Indian Reservation, Montana. By Douglas C. Alverson. Water Supply of Indian Reservations. 59p., 1 large color plate in pocket, 11 figs., 4 tables. $15

USGS Water Supply Paper 1576-G : 1966 : Geology and availability of ground water on the Ute Mountain Indian Reservation, Colorado, and New Mexico. By James H. Irwin. Water Supply of Indian Reservations. 109p., 3 plates in pocket, 14 figs., 8 tables. SCARCE.

Choose your copy of USGS Water Supply Paper 1576-G :
Very Good (lightly bumped corners) - $42
Good (Sunned spine OR Scuff on front cover, lightly bumped corners) - $30

USGS Water Supply Paper 1576-H : 1967 : Ground-water resources of the southern part of the Jicarilla Apache Indian Reservation and adjacent areas, New Mexico. By Elmer H. Baltz and S. W. West. Water Supply of Indian Reservations. 89p., 5 large plates in pocket, 4 figs., 10 tables.

Choose your copy of USGS Water Supply Paper 1576-H :
Very Good - $38
Good (Lightly bumped corners. Covers have minor soil and some wear. Plates are VG) - $30
Good/Fair (Bumped corners, Covers have minor soil and wear and are beginning to loosen. One plate with a rubbed edge) - $22

USGS Water Supply Paper 1576-I : 1969 : Ground-water resources of the Wind River Indian Reservation, Wyoming. By Laurence J. McGreevy, Warren G. Hodson, and Samuel J. Rucker, IV. Water Supply of Indian Reservations. 145p., 3 plates in separate hardshell plate container, 15 figs., 7 tables. VG. $3

USGS Water Supply Paper 1578 : 1964 : Geology and ground-water resources of the Bristol-Plainville-Southington area, Connecticut. By A. M. La Sala, Jr. 70p., 3 plates in pocket, 5 figs., 6 tables. (bumped corners) $26

USGS Water Supply Paper 1582. Geology and ground-water resources of Winkler County, Texas. 1962. 9 large folded plates in a hard cover container. (Poor : Plate container is in very good condition, but text is NOT here. I am listing this for those who need an extra set of plates.). $5

USGS Water Supply Paper 1583 : 1964 : Ground water in Fountain and Jimmy Camp valleys, El Paso County, Colorado. By Edward D. Jenkins. With a section on Computations of drawdowns caused by the pumping of wells in Fountain Valley by Robert E. Glover and Edward D. Jenkins. 66p., 5 plates in pocket (on a total of 6 sheets), 16 figs., 9 tables. (bumped corners) $26

Bound set of USGS Water Supply Papers 1585, 1586 A-C, and 1587. Nice rust-colored library quality Hardback binding. All 10 plates are together in heavy pocket in the back. (Very Good. Ex-library). $12

Contents of USGS WSP 1585-1587 :
USGS Water Supply Paper 1585 : 1962 : Effect of irrigation on ground water in southern Canyon County, Idaho. By P. R. Stevens. 74p., 4 plates in pocket, 11 figures, 6 tables.
USGS Water Supply Paper 1586-A : 1961 : Water quality and hydrology in the Fort Belvoir area, Virginia, 1954-55. By C. N. Durfor. (Hydrology of tidal streams). 57p., 20 figures, 6 tables.
USGS Water Supply Paper 1586-B : 1962 : Salinity of the Delaware Estuary. By Bernard Cohen and Leo T. McCarthy, Jr. (Hydrology of tidal streams). 47p., 21 figures, 12 tables.
USGS Water Supply Paper 1586-C : 1962 : Observations of tidal flow in the Delaware River. E. G. Miller. (Hydrology of tidal streams). 26p., 13 figures, 1 table.
USGS Water Supply Paper 1587 : 1961 : Water resources of the Raft River basin, Idaho-Utah. By R. L. Nace and others. 138p., 6 plates in pocket, 26 figures, 22 tables.

Used U.S.G.S. Water Supply Papers for Sale - Back to top

USGS Water Supply Paper 1598. Geology and ground-water resources of the Ahtanum Valley, Yakima County, Washington. 1962. by Bruce L. Foxworthy. 100p. Plates in pocket. SCARCE. (bumped corners) $25

Bound Set of USGS Water Supply Papers 1601-1602 : Nice rust colored library quality Hardback binding. Plates in pocket. (Very Good. Ex-library). $5

Contents of USGS Water Supply Papers 1601-1602 :
USGS Water Supply Paper 1601 : 1962 : Saline-water resources of New Mexico. By James W. Hoob and Lester R. Kister. 70p., 8 plates in pocket, 5 figures, 4 tables.
USGS Water Supply Paper 1602 : 1961 : Effect of reforestation on streamflow in central New York. By William J. Schneider and Gordon R. Ayer. 61p., 34 figures, 11 tables.

USGS Water Supply Paper 1605 : 1963 : Geology and hydrology of Agua Caliente Spring, Palm Springs, California. By L. C. Dutcher and J. S. Bader. 41p., 2 plates in pocket, 11 figs., 3 tables. (Lightly bumped corner) $12

USGS Water Supply Paper 1614. Water resources of Red River Parish, Louisiana. 1962. by Roy Newcome, Jr., and Leland V. Page. 133p. Plates in pocket. (bumped corners) $12

USGS Water Supply Paper 1616 : 1962 : Ion-exchange minerals and disposal of radioactive wastes; a survey of literature. By B. P. Robinson. 132p., 16 figures, 2 tables. (Good. Library sticker on front cover, bumped corner) $1

USGS Water Supply Paper 1619-C : 1962 : Subsidence in the Santa Clara Valley, California; a progress report. By J. F. Poland and J. H. Green. 16p. 12 figs. $2

USGS Water Supply Paper 1619-O. Problems of utilizing ground water in the west-side business district of Portland, Oregon. 1963. by S.G. Brown. 42p. plate in pocket. $5

USGS Water Supply Paper 1619-R : 1962 : Flow of springs and small streams in the Tecolote Tunnel area of Santa Barbara County, California. By S. E. Rantz. 26p., 1 plate in pocket, 9 figs. (owner's marks on cover) $5

USGS Water Supply Paper 1619-X. Geology and ground-water resources of Rock County, Wisconsin. 1963. by E.F. LeRoux. 50p. Plates in pocket. (bumped corners) $12

USGS Water Supply Paper 1619-Y : 1963 : Geology and hydrology of Valle Grande and Valle Toledo, Sandoval County, New Mexico. By C. S. Conover, C. V. Theis, and R. L. Griggs. 37p., 4 plates in pocket, 8 figs., 1 table. $15

USGS Water Supply Paper 1620. Geology and ground water of the Umatilla River basin, Oregon. 1964. by G.M. Hogenson. 162p. Plates in pocket. (lower spine end a bit rough) $18

USGS Water Supply Paper 1646. Ground-water geology of Grayson County, Texas. 1963. by E.T. Baker, Jr. 61p. Plates in pocket. (bumped corners) $15

USGS Water Supply Paper 1647-A : 1963 : Geology and ground-water conditions in the Gila Bend Indian Reservation, Maricopa County, Arizona. By L. A. Heindl and C. A. Armstrong (Water Supply of Indian Reservations – Papago tribe). 48p., 14 figures, 3 tables. (Ex-library, lightly bumped edge). $10

USGS Water Supply Paper 1649 : 1965 : Water for Oregon. By K. N. Phillips, R. C. Newcomb, H. A. Swenson, and L. B. Laird. 150p., 47 figs. (G/VG. Filing mark on cover) $2

USGS Water Supply Paper 1650-B. Floods of December 1955-January 1956 in the Far Western States; Part 2, Streamflow data. 1963. by Hofmann and Rantz. 580p.

Choose your copy of USGS WSP 1650-B :
Very Good Hardback (Rust colored library quality binding. Ex-library) - $4
Good Softcover - $2

USGS Water Supply Paper 1652-A. Floods of January-February 1957 in southeastern Kentucky and adjacent areas. 1964. 195p. $19

USGS Water Supply Paper 1652-C. Summary of floods in the United States during 1957. 1963. 98p. $5

USGS Water Supply Paper 1655 : 1963 : Ground water in the Pullman area, Whitman County, Washington. By B. L. Foxworthy and R. L. Washburn. 71p., 3 plates in pocket, 14 figures, 4 tables. (Ex-library) $7

USGS Water Supply Paper 1656 : 1964 : Geology and ground-water features of the Edison-Maricopa area, Kern County, California. By P. R. Wood and R. H. Dale. 108p., 12 plates in separate hardshell container, 21 figs., 1 table. (Good. May have library stamps or sunned spine) $25

USGS Water Supply Paper 1657. Hydrogeology of northwestern Nassau and northeastern Queens Counties, Long Island, New York. 1963. 90p. plus separate volume of plates. Text and plates are present. (bumped corners) $22

Back to top - Out of print USGS Water Supply Papers for Sale

USGS Water Supply Paper 1659. An appraisal of potential ground-water salvage along the Pecos River between Acme and Artesia, New Mexico. 1964. Hardshell volume with 10 folded plates. (Poor : plates and container very good, but text missing. This is listed for someone who needs an extra set of plates.) $5

USGS Water Supply Paper 1660-A. Floods of April-May 1958 in Louisiana and adjacent states. 1964. by Rufus P. Smith. 149p. $12

USGS Water Supply Paper 1661 : 1964 : Geology and ground water in the Farmington-Granby area, Connecticut. by Allan D. Randall. 129p., 3 plates in separate hardshell container, 18 figs., 16 tables. SCARCE.

Choose your copy of USGS Water Supply Paper 1661 :
Text and plates (Good. Plate container has mild soil and short split at one hinge corner. Plates VG.) : $35
Text alone (canted at spine, bumped corner) : $5

USGS Water Supply Paper 1662-A : 1963 : Specific yield; column drainage and centrifuge moisture content. By A. I. Johnson, R. C. Prill, and D. A. Morris. (hydrologic properties of earth materials). 60p., 36 figures, 9 tables. $1

USGS Water Supply Paper 1662-B : 1965 : Specific yield; laboratory experiments showing the effect of time on column drainage. By R. C. Prill, A. I. Johnson, and D. A. Morris. (hydrologic properties of earth materials). 55p., 31 figures, 2 tables. $1

USGS Water Supply Paper 1662-D : 1967 : Specific yield; compilation of specific yields for various materials. By A. I. Johnson. (hydrologic properties of earth materials). 74p., 19 figures, 29 tables. $1

USGS Water Supply Paper 1663-C : 1968 : Ground-water resources of the Acu Valley, Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil. By Harry G. Rodis and Jonas Maria de Castro Araujo. (Contributions to hydrology of Latin America and the Antilles). 34p., 1 plate in pocket, 2 figures, 4 tables. (Ex-library) $2

USGS Water Supply Paper 1663-F : 1969 : Ground-water resources of the Lambayeque Valley, department of Lambayeque, northern Peru. By Stuart L. Schoff and Juan Luis Sayan M. (Contributions to hydrology of Latin America and the Antilles). 77p., 3 plates in pocket, 24 figures, 19 tables. (Ex-library). $2

USGS Water Supply Paper 1664 : 1964 : Geology and ground water of San Antonio Creek valley, Santa Barbara County, California. By K. S. Muir. 54p., 4 plates in pocket, 6 figs., 10 tables. Good (corners bumped around plate pocket, minimal soil on cover) - $25

USGS Water Supply Paper 1666 : 1963 : Geology and ground-water resources of Lee and Sumter Counties, southwest Georgia. By Vaux Owen, Jr. 70p., 6 plates in pocket, 9 figures, 5 tables. $15

USGS Water Supply Paper 1667-A : 1963 : Chemical equilibria and rates of manganese oxidation. By John D. Hem. (Chemistry of manganese in natural water). 64p., 11 figures, 5 tables. (Ex-library) $1

USGS Water Supply Paper 1669-P : 1963 : Water in the Dakota and Purgatoire formations in Otero County and the southern part of Crowley County, Colorado. By William G. Weist, Jr. (Contributions to the hydrology of the United States). 17p., 5 figures, 1 table. (minor underlining in one paragraph) $2

USGS Water Supply Paper 1671. Magnitude and frequency of floods in the United States; Part 1A, North Atlantic Slope basins, Maine to Connecticut. 1964. 260p., plate in pocket. (upper spine end a bit rough) $16

USGS Water Supply Paper 1672 : 1968 : Magnitude and frequency of floods in the United States; Part 1-B, North Atlantic Slope basins, New York to York River. By Richard H. Tice. 585p., 1 plate in pocket, 9 figures, 2 tables. (Ex-Library) $16

USGS Water Supply Paper 1673. Magnitude and frequency of floods in the United States; Part 2-A, South Atlantic Slope basins, James River to Savannah River. 1964. 329p. Plates in pocket. (bumped edge) $16

USGS Water Supply Paper 1674. Magnitude and frequency of floods in the United States; Part 2-B, South Atlantic Slope and eastern Gulf of Mexico basins, Ogeechee River to Pearl River. 1966. 409p. Plates in pocket. (bumped corner) $16

USGS Water Supply Paper 1675. Magnitude and frequency of floods in the United States; Part 3-A, Ohio River basin except Cumberland and Tennessee River basin. 1965. 630p. Plates in pocket. $16

USGS Water Supply Paper 1676. Magnitude and frequency of floods in the United States; Part 3-B, Cumberland and Tennessee River basins. 1964. 340p. Plates in pocket. (bumped corner) $16

USGS Water Supply Paper 1677. Magnitude and frequency of floods in the United States; Part 4, Saint Lawrence River basin. 1965. 356p. Plates in pocket. (barely bumped edge, two pages not completely cut at margin) $16

USGS Water Supply Paper 1678 : 1968 : Magnitude and frequency of floods in the United States; Part 5, Hudson Bay and upper Mississippi River basins. By James L. Patterson and Charles R. Gamble. 546p., 1 plate in pocket, 13 figures, 2 tables. (May have bumped edge OR be Ex-library) $16

USGS Water Supply Paper 1680 : 1968 : Magnitude and frequency of floods in the United States; Part 6-B, Missouri River basin below Sioux City, Iowa. By H. F. Matthai. 491p. 1 plate in pocket, 15 figures, 3 tables.

Choose your copy of U.S.G.S. Water Supply Paper 1680 :
Very Good - $16
Good ( spine ends rough, may be Ex-Library) - $10

USGS Water Supply Paper 1681 : 1964 : Magnitude and frequency of floods in the United States; Part 7, Lower Mississippi River basin. By James L. Patterson. 636p., 1 plate in pocket, 20 figures, 3 tables.

Choose your copy of U.S.G.S. Water Supply Paper 1681 :
Good Hardback (Dark green cloth. Library pocket on back fly leaf, back hinge slightly shaken) - $26
Very Good Paperback - $16

USGS Water Supply Paper 1682 : 1965 : Magnitude and frequency of floods in the United States; Part 8, Western Gulf of Mexico basins. By James L. Patterson. 506p., 1 plate in pocket, 25 figures, 2 tables. (bumped corner) $16

USGS Water Supply Paper 1683 : 1966 : Magnitude and frequency of floods in the United States; Part 9, Colorado River basin. By James L. Patterson and William P. Somers. 475p., 1 plate in pocket, 25 figures, 2 tables. (bumped corner) $16

USGS Water Supply Paper 1684. Magnitude and frequency of floods in the United States; Part 10, The Great Basin. 1966. 256p. Plates in pocket. $12

USGS Water Supply Paper 1685. Magnitude and frequency of floods in the United States; Part 11, Pacific Slope basins in California; Volume 1, Coastal basins south of the Klamath River basin and Central Valley drainage from the west. 1967. 272p. Plates in pocket. (bumped corners, sunned spine) $12

USGS Water Supply Paper 1686. Magnitude and frequency of floods in the United States; Part 11, Pacific Slope basins in California; Volume 2, Klamath and Smith River basins and Central Valley drainage from the east. 1967. 308p. Plates in pocket. (back hinge partly torn from weight of plat pocket. $1

USGS Water Supply Paper 1694 : 1964 : Geology and ground-water conditions in the Wilmington-Reading area, Massachusetts. By John A. Baker, Henry G. Healy, and O. M. Hackett. 80p., 5 plates in pocket, 15 figs., 10 tables. $15

USGS Water Supply Paper 1695 : 1964 : Geology and ground-water resources of southeastern New Hampshire. By Edward Bradley. 80p., 7 plates in pocket, 9 figs., 4 tables. (lightly bumped corners) $15

Used and Out of Print United States Geological Survery Water Supply Papers for Sale - Back to top

USGS Water Supply Paper 1728. Compilation of records of surface waters of the United States, October 1950 to September 1960; Part 5, Hudson Bay and upper Mississippi River basins. 1964. 576p. Plates in pocket. (Upper spine end a bit rough, a few creased corner tips) $5

USGS Water Supply Paper 1730. Compilation of records of surface waters of the United States, October 1950 to September 1960; Part 6-B, Missouri River basin below Sioux City, Iowa. 1964. 514p. Plate in pocket. * * This is a handsome hardback in dark green cloth. (library pocket in back, back cover lightly rubbed) $9

USGS Water Supply Paper 1731. Compilation of records of surface waters of the United States, October 1950 to September 1960; Part 7, Lower Mississippi River basin. 1964. 552p. Plate in pocket. * * This is a handsome hardback in dark green cloth. (library pocket on back fly leaf) $9

USGS Water Supply Paper 1732. Compilation of records of surface waters of the United States, October 1950 to September 1960; Part 8, Western Gulf of Mexico basins. 1964. 574p. Plate in pocket. * * This is a handsome hardback in dark green cloth. (library pocket in back, front cover faintly rubbed) $9

USGS Water Supply Paper 1735. Compilation of records of surface waters of the United States, October 1950 to September 1960; Part 11, Pacific Slope basins in California. 1964. 715p. Plate in pocket. (front cover has minimal creases and minimal marks) $5

USGS Water Supply Paper 1737. Compilation of records of surface waters of the United States, October 1950 to September 1960; Part 13, Snake River basin. 1963. 282p. Plate in Pocket. (noticeably bumped corner) $5

USGS Water Supply Paper 1746. Quality of surface waters for irrigation – Western States, 1960. 1968. 152p. Plate in pocket. $2

USGS Water Supply Paper 1749 : 1964 : Geology and ground-water resources of Nobles County and parts of Jackson County, Minnesota. By Ralph F. Norvitch. 70p., 5 plates in pocket, 12 figures, 6 tables. (Ex-library, lightly bumped edge). $15

USGS Water Supply Paper 1750-A : 1964 : Floods of January-February 1959 in Ohio and adjacent States, 1959. 296p., 26 figures, 3 tables. (May be Ex-Library, light soiled) $18

USGS Water Supply Paper 1750-B : 1964 : Summary of floods in the United States during 1959. 101p., 50 figures, 24 tables. (May be Ex-library) $5

USGS Water Supply Paper 1753 : 1964 : Geology and ground-water resources of the Los Alamos area, New Mexico. By Roy L. Griggs. With a section on Quality of Water by John D. Hem. 107p., 1 large folded color plate in pocket, 20 figs., 4 tables. (Good. Lightly bumped corners) $22

USGS Water Supply Paper 1761. Water-supply characteristics of North Carolina streams. 1963. by G.C. Goddard, Jr. 223p. Fold-out plate at back. (plate has bent corner) $3

USGS Water Supply Paper 1771 : 1964 : Geology and ground-water in the central part of Apache County, Arizona. By J. P. Akers. 107p., 3 plates in pocket, 21 figs., 6 tables. SCARCE. $35

USGS Water Supply Paper 1772 : 1965 : Geology and ground-water resources of Prowers County, Colorado. By Paul T. Voegeli, Sr., and Lloyd A. Hershey. 101p., 6 plates in separate hardshell container, 32 figs., 4 tables.

Choose your copy of USGS Water supply Paper 1772 :
Very Good - $18
Good (library stamps, minimal soil on outside of plate container) - $10

USGS Water Supply Paper 1773 : 1964 : Geology and ground-water resources of the Anchorage area, Alaska. By D. J. Cederstrom, Frank W. Trainer, and Roger M. Waller. 108p., 4 plates in pocket, 22 figures, 4 tables. $15

USGS Water Supply Paper 1777 : 1964 : Geology and ground-water resources of Washington County, Colorado. By Harold E. McGovern. 46p., 4 plates in pocket, 7 figs., 5 tables. (Text corners lightly bumped) $15

USGS Water Supply Paper 1779 A-F. Contributions to the hydrology of the United States. Professionally bound with hard boards and thick orange archival cloth tape on the spine. The spine has the printed words “USGS Water Supply Paper”, a library file number including the USGS Water Supply Paper #, and a larger hand-written USGS Water Supply Paper #. $4

Contents of USGS Water Supply Paper 1779 A-F :
USGS Water Supply Paper 1779-A. Geologic reconnaissance and test-well drilling, Cordova, Alaska. 1963. 11p. Fold-out plate.
USGS Water Supply Paper 1779-B. Variations in the chemical character of the Susquehanna River at Harrisburg, Pennsylvania. 1963. 17p.
USGS Water Supply Paper 1779-C. Chemical quality of surface water in the West Branch, Susquehanna River basin, Pennsylvania. 1964. 40p. Fold-out plate.
USGS Water Supply Paper 1779-D. Hydrology and the effects of increased ground-water pumping in the Anchorage area, Alaska. 1964. 36p. Fold-out plates.
USGS Water Supply Paper 1779-E. Ground-water conditions in the proposed waterfowl refuge area near Chapman, Nebraska. 1964. 55p. Fold-out plates. (bumped corner)
USGS Water Supply Paper 1779-F. Hydrologic studies of small watersheds, Honey Creek Basin, Collin and Grayson Counties, Texas, 1953-59. 1964. 98p. Fold-out plates. (bumped corner)

USGS Water Supply Paper 1779-X. Quality of Delaware River water at Trenton, New Jersey. 1964. 51p. Plate in pocket. $2

USGS Water Supply Paper 1790-A. Floods of March-April 1960 in eastern Nebraska and adjacent states. 1965. 144p. Plate in pocket. (Front cover sunned) $9

USGS Water Supply Paper 1795-1797. Professionally bound with hard boards and thick orange archival cloth tape on the spine. The spine has the printed words “USGS Water Supply Paper”, a library file number including the USGS Water Supply Paper #, and a larger hand-written USGS Water Supply Paper #. $15

Contents of USGS Water Supply Paper 1795-1797 :
USGS Water Supply Paper 1795. Water resources of the Humboldt River valley near Winnemucca, Nevada. 1965. by Philip Cohen and others. 143p. Plus multiple large fold-out plates.
USGS Water Supply Paper 1796. Geology and water resources of Portage County, Wisconsin. 1965. by C.L.R. Holt, Jr. 77p. Large fold-out plates. (bumped edge)
USGS Water Supply Paper 1797. Has the United States enough water?. 1965 . 27p. Large fold-out plates. (bumped edge)

Used U.S.G.S. Water Supply Papers for Sale - Back to top

USGS Water Supply Paper 1799 : 1965 : Geology and occurrence of ground water in Otero County and the southern part of Crowley County, Colorado by William G. Weist, Jr. With sections on Hydrology of the Arkansas River Valley in the project area, by William G. Weist, Jr., and Edward D. Jenkins. Hydraulic properties of the water-bearing materials, by Edward D. Jenkins. Quality of the ground water, by C. Albert Horr. 90p., 5 plates in pocket, 27 figs., 8 tables. (Good. Bumped corners, owner's marks on cover) $8

USGS Water Supply Paper 1801 : 1965 : Geology and availability of ground water in the northern part of the White Sands Missile Range and vicinity, New Mexico. By James E. Weir, Jr. 78p., 1 plate in pocket, 11 figs., 5 tables. $19

USGS Water Supply Paper 1805 : 1966 : Ground water in Huerfano County, Colorado. By Thad G. McLaughlin. 91p., 7 plates (on a total of 8 sheets) in pocket, 23 figs., 5 tables. (Good. Cover may have light soil, owner's stamp OR partial split on hinge paper. Slight wear.) $12

USGS Water Supply Paper 1809-A : 1965 : Ground-water resources of the Jenkins-Whitesburg area, Kentucky. By D. S. Mull. 36p. plus 2 plates in pocket, 5 figures, 4 tables. (Fair. All Good, but has been removed from bound volume. Spine has been neatly covered with black tape, binding usable but not superb, plates are bound in, orange back cover is gone. Cover has instructions to binder.) $3

USGS Water Supply Paper 1809-C : 1965 : Ground water in the upper Star Valley, Wyoming. By Eugene H. Walker. 27p., 1 plate in pocket, 9 figures, 5 tables. (Fair. All Good, but has been removed from bound volume. Spine has been neatly covered with black tape, binding usable but not superb, plates are bound in, orange back cover is gone.) $2

USGS Water Supply Paper 1809-D : 1965 : An evaluation of aquifer and well characteristics of municipal well fields in Los Alamos and Guaje Canyons, near Los Alamos, New Mexico. By R. L. Cushman. 50p., 4 plates in pocket, 17 figures, 7 tables. (Fair. All Good, but has been removed from bound volume. Spine has been neatly covered with black tape, binding usable but not superb, plates are bound in, orange back cover is gone.) $5

USGS Water Supply Paper 1809-F : 1965 : Geology and hydrology of the Claiborne Group in western Tennessee. By Gerald K. Moore. 44p., 8 plates in separate packet, 10 figures, 5 tables. (Fair. All Good, but has been removed from bound volume. Spine has been neatly covered with black tape, binding usable but not superb, plates are bound in, orange back cover is gone.) $4

USGS Water Supply Paper 1809-G : 1965 : Ground-water resources of North Park and Middle Park, Colorado; a reconnaissance. By Paul T. Voegeli, Sr. (Contributions to the Hydrology of the United States). 54p., 2 plates in pocket, 2 figures, 9 tables. $8

USGS Water Supply Paper 1809-L : 1965 : Reconnaissance of the ground-water resources in parts of Larimer, Logan, Morgan, Sedgwick, and Weld counties, Colorado. By William G. Weist, Jr. With a section on the chemical quality of the water by Robert Brennan. (Contributions to the hydrology of the United States). 24p., 1 plate in pocket, 4 figures, 3 tables. $4

USGS Water Supply Paper 1812-1813. Professionally bound with hard boards and thick orange archival cloth tape on the spine. The spine has the printed words “USGS Water Supply Paper”, a library file number including the USGS Water Supply Paper #, and a larger hand-written USGS Water Supply Paper #. Edge of page block has library stamps. $2

Contents of USGS Water Supply Paper 1812-1813.
USGS Water Supply Paper 1812. Public water supplies of the 100 largest cities in the United States, 1962. 1964. 364p.
USGS Water Supply Paper 1813. Flood peak runoff and associated precipitation in selected drainage basins in the United States. 1965. 406p. Fold-out plate.

USGS Water Supply Paper 1814-1816. Professionally bound with hard boards and thick orange archival cloth tape on the spine. The spine has the printed words “USGS Water Supply Paper”, a library file number including the USGS Water Supply Paper #, and a larger hand-written USGS Water Supply Paper #. Edge of page block has library stamps. (canted at spine, edge of page block bumped/bent) $15

Contents of USGS Water Supply Paper 1814-1816 :
USGS Water Supply Paper 1814. Geology and water resources of Winnebago County, Wisconsin. 1966. 61p. Multiple large fold-out plates.
USGS Water Supply Paper 1815. Gunpowder Falls, Maryland; use of a water resource today and tomorrow. An analysis of the major demands on the Gunpowder Falls basin – living space, water supply, and recreation. 1966. 90p.
USGS Water Supply Paper 1816. Water in the Humboldt River valley near Winnemucca, Nevada. 1966. 69p. Fold-out plate.

USGS Water Supply Paper 1814. Geology and water resources of Winnebago County, Wisconsin. 1966. 61p. Multiple large fold-out plates. This has a hard red cover – It is the same report, same size, as printed by Wisconsin GNHS. (spine has been taped with clear archival tape) $9

USGS Water Supply Paper 1819-C. Summary of hydrologic conditions of the Louisville area, Kentucky. 1966. 36p. Plates in pocket. (bumped corners) $1

USGS Water Supply Paper 1824. Ground-water levels in the United States, 1960-64; South central states. 1967. 152p. $1

USGS Water Supply Paper 1830-A. Floods of January-February 1963 in California and Nevada. 1966. 472p. Plate in pocket. (edge of page block faintly soiled) $1

USGS Water Supply Paper 1834 : 1967 : Geology and ground-water resources of Laramie County, Wyoming. By Marlin E. Lowry and Marvin A. Crist. With a section on chemical quality of ground water and of surface water, by John R. Tilstra. 71p., 2 plates in pocket, 16 figures, 4 tables. (back cover ceased OR lightly bumped edge.) $11

USGS Water Supply Paper 1843 : 1967 : Geology and ground-water resources of the Big Sandy Creek valley, Lincoln, Cheyenne, and Kiowa Counties, Colorado. By Donald L. Coffin. With a section on chemical quality of the ground water, by C. Albert Horr. 49p., 1 plate in pocket, 10 figures, 5 tables. $1

USGS Water Supply Paper 1850-B : 1969 : Floods of June 1965 in South Platte River basin, Colorado. By H. F. Matthai. 64p., 4 plates in pocket, 12 figures, 4 tables.

Choose your copy of U.S.G.S. Water Supply Paper 1850-B :
Very Good - $2
Good (spine has some tape, bumped corners) $1

USGS Water Supply Paper 1850-D : 1974 : Floods of June 1965 in Arkansas River basin, Colorado, Kansas, and New Mexico. By R. J. Snipes and others. 97p., 2 plates in pocket, 15 figures, 3 tables. (bumped corners) $1

USGS Water Supply Paper 1855. Ground-water levels in the United States, 1961-65, Southwestern States. 1968. 125p. (bumped corner) $1

USGS Water Supply Paper 1866-B. Floods of December 1964 and January 1965 in the Far Western States; Part 2, Streamflow and sediment data. 1970. 861p. This is a MASSIVE book. (library plate at back, bumped corner) $5

USGS Water Supply Paper 1898-B : 1970 : Determination of the Manning coefficient from measured bed roughness in natural channels. By J. T. Limerinos. Studies of flow in alluvial channels. 47p., 9 figures, 5 tables. $6

USGS Water Supply Paper 1899-F. Water resources of the Big Black River basin, Mississippi. 1971. 29p. Plates in pocket. (corners bumped, plate pocket edge torn, spine has some soil) $6

USGS Water Supply Paper 1899-G : 1970 : Measurement of mixing characteristics of the Missouri River between Sioux City, Iowa, and Plattsmouth, Nebraska. By Nobuhiro Yotsukura, Hugo B. Fischer, and William W. Sayre. Contributions to the hydrology of the United States. 29p., 10 figures, 6 tables. (bumped corner) $1

Used and Out of Print U.S.G.S. Water Supply Papers for Sale - Back to top

 

USGS Water Supply Paper 1922. Surface water supply of the United States, 1961-65; Part 8, Western Gulf of Mexico basins; Volume 1, Basins from Mermentau River to Colorado River. 1969. 967p. Fold-out plate. Professionally bound with hard boards and thick orange archival cloth tape on the spine. The spine has the printed words “USGS Water Supply Paper”, a library file number including the USGS Water Supply Paper #, and a larger hand-written USGS Water Supply Paper #. Edge of page block has library stamps. $2

USGS Water Supply Paper 1923. Surface water supply of the United States, 1961-65; Part 8, Western Gulf of Mexico basins; Volume 2, Basins from Lavaca River to Rio Grande. 1969. 786p. Plate in pocket. (bumped corner) $2

USGS Water Supply Paper 1924. Surface water supply of the United States, 1961-65; Part 9, Colorado River basin; Volume 1, Colorado River basin above Green River. 1970. 488p. Plate in pocket. (back cover has crease) $2

USGS Water Supply Paper 1929. Surface water supply of the United States, 1961-65; Part 11, Pacific Slope basins in California ; Volume 2, Basins from Arroyo Grande to Oregon State line except Central Valley. 1970. 673p. Plate in pocket. $2

USGS Water Supply Paper 1930. Surface water supply of the United States, 1961-65; Part 11, Pacific Slope basins in California ; Volume 3, Southern Central Valley basins. 1970. 655p. Plate in pocket. $2

USGS Water Supply Paper 1931. Surface water supply of the United States, 1961-65; Part 11, Pacific Slope basins in California; Volume 4, Northern Central Valley basins. 1970. 611p. Plate in pocket. $2

USGS Water Supply Paper 1933. Surface water supply of the United States, 1961-65; Part 12, Pacific slope basins in Washington; Volume 2, Upper Columbia River basin. 1971. 685p. Plate in pocket. (bumped corner) $2

USGS Water Supply Paper 1934. Surface water supply of the United States, 1961-65; Part 13, Snake River basin. 1971. 776p. Plate in pocket. $2

USGS Water Supply Paper 1936. Surface water supply of the United States, 1961-65; Part 15, Alaska. 1971. 342p. Plate in pocket. $2

USGS Water Supply Paper 1939-A : 1970 : Streamflow in the upper Santa Cruz River basin, Santa Cruz and Pima Counties, Arizona. By Alberto Condes de la Torre. (Water resources of the Tucson Basin). 26p., 6 plates in pocket, 14 figures, 8 tables. (Ex-Library, lightly bumped edge). $2

USGS Water Supply Paper 1939-B : 1970 : Depletion of streamflow by infiltration in the main channels of the Tucson Basin, southeastern Arizona. By D. E. Burkham. 36p., 1 plate in pocket, 11 figs., 7 tables. $9

USGS Water Supply Paper 1939-C : 1972 : Electrical-analog analysis of the hydrologic system, Tucson Basin, southeastern Arizona. By T. W. Anderson (Water Resources of the Tucson Basin). 34p., 6 plates in pocket, 8 figures, 1 table. (Ex-Library) $4

USGS Water Supply Paper 1939-E : 1973 : Geohydrology and water resources of the Tucson Basin, Arizona. By E. S. Davidson. 81p., 7 plates in separate hardshell container, 3 figs., 3 tables. $17

USGS Water Supply Paper 1969. Water-supply development and management alternatives for Clinton, Eaton, and Ingham Counties, Michigan. 1973. 111p. Plates in pocket. (noticeably bumped corners) $3

USGS Water Supply Paper 1973 : 1972 : Availability of Water in Kalamazoo County, southwestern Michigan; a study designed to provide water facts for planning orderly development and guiding management of water resources of the county, with special reference to quantitative appraisal of ground-water reservoirs. By William B. Allen, John B. Miller, and Warren W. Wood. 129p., 9 plates, in pocket, 36 figures, 16 tables. $6

USGS Water Supply Paper 1982 : 1972 : Chemical quality of water in the Walnut River basin, south-central Kansas. By Robert B. Leonard. 113p., 3 plates in pocket, 24 figures, 9 tables. (Ex-library) $1

USGS Water Supply Paper 1983 : 1970 : An appraisal of ground water for irrigation in the Wadena area, central Minnesota. By Gerald F. Lindholm. 56p., 12 plates in pocket, 25 figures, 3 tables. (Ex-library). $8

USGS Water Supply Paper 1997 : 1972 : Geology and ground water of the Molalla-Salem Slope area, northern Willamette Valley, Oregon. By E. R. Hampton. 83p., 2 plates in pocket, 15 figures, 11 tables. (Ex-library) $6

USGS Water Supply Paper 1999-B : 1971 : Availability of stream flow for recharge of the basal aquifer in the Pearl Harbor area, Hawaii. By G. T. Hirashima. (Contributions to the hydrology of the United States). 26p., 13 figures, 5 tables. (Ex-library). $1

USGS Water Supply Paper 1999-C. Water resources of the upper White River basin, east-central Indiana. 1971. 38p. Plate in pocket. $2

USGS Water Supply Paper 1999-I. Water for cranberry culture in the Cranmoor area of central Wisconsin. 1971. 20p. Plates in pocket. (noticeably bumped corners) $1

USGS Water Supply Paper 1999-J. The water quality of Sam Rayburn Reservoir, eastern Texas. 1971. 67p. (bumped corner) $1

Used and Out of Print U.S.G.S. Water Supply Papers for Sale - Back to top

 

USGS Water Supply Paper 2001-C. Effects of urban development on floods in northern Virginia. 1970. by Daniel G. Anderson. 22p. $1

USGS Water Supply Paper 2009-C : 1973 : Chemical quality of surface water in the Flaming Gorge Reservoir area, Wyoming and Utah. By R. J. Madison and K. M. Waddell. Contributions to the hydrology of the United States. 18p., 1 plate in pocket, 8 figures, 3 tables. $1

USGS Water Supply Paper 2025 : 1972 : Glossary of selected terms useful in studies of the mechanics of aquifer systems and land subsidence due to fluid withdrawal. By J. F. Poland, B. E. Lofgren, and F. S. Riley. 9p. $1

USGS Water Supply Paper 2029-A. Hydrogeology of glacial drift, Mesabi Iron Range, northeastern Minnesota. 1973. 23p. Plates in pocket. (bumped corners) $2

USGS Water Supply Paper 2039-A : 1975 : Chemical quality and temperature of water in Flaming Gorge Reservoir, Wyoming and Utah, and the effect of the reservoir on the Green River. By E. L. Bolke and K. M. Waddell. Contributions to the hydrology of the United States. 26p., 1 plate in pocket, 8 figures, 1 table. $1

USGS Water Supply Paper 2043. Water in carbonate rocks of the Madison Group in southeastern Montana; a preliminary evaluation. 1976. 51p. Plates in pocket. (bumped corners) $2

USGS Water Supply Paper 2049 : 1978 : Ponding-test procedure for assessing the infiltration capacity of storm-water basins, Nassau County, New York. By Robert C. Prill and David A. Aronson. 29p., 13 figures, 4 tables. $1

USGS Water Supply Paper 2054 : 1978 : Effectiveness of sediment-control techniques used during highway construction in central Pennsylvania. By Lloyd A. Reed. 57p., 36 figures, 11 tables. $1

USGS Water Supply Paper 2062. Geohydrologic impacts of coal development in the Narragansett Basin, Massachusetts and Rhode Island. 1979. 35p. (bumped corner) $1

USGS Water Supply Paper 2104. Surface water supply of the United States, 1966-70; Part 2, South Atlantic slope and eastern Gulf of Mexico basins; Volume 1, Basins from James River to Savannah River. 1974. 1018p. $1

USGS Water Supply Paper 2105. Surface water supply of the United States, 1966-70; Part 2, South Atlantic Slope and eastern Gulf of Mexico basins; Volume 2, Basins from Ogeechee River to Carrabelle River. 1975. 797p. $1

USGS Water Supply Paper 2106. Surface water supply of the United States, 1966-70; Part 2, South Atlantic Slope and eastern Gulf of Mexico basins; Volume 3, Basins from Apalachicola River to Pearl River. 1975. 764p. $1

USGS Water Supply Paper 2110. Surface water supply of the United States, 1966-70; Part 3, Ohio River basin; Volume 4, Ohio River basin below Wabash River. 1973. 806p. (bumped corners) $1

USGS Water Supply Paper 2115. Surface water supply of the United States, 1966-70; Part 5, Hudson Bay and Upper Mississippi River basins; Volume 3, Upper Mississippi River basin below Keokuk, Iowa. 1973. 607p. (minor soil on edge of page block) $1

USGS Water Supply Paper 2118. Surface water supply of the United States, 1966-70; Part 6, Missouri River basin; Volume 3, Missouri River basin from Sioux City, Iowa, to Nebraska City, Nebraska. 1973. 710p. $1

USGS Water Supply Paper 2119. Surface water supply of the United States, 1966-70; Part 6, Missouri River basin; Volume 4, Missouri River basin below Nebraska City, Nebraska. 1972. 901p. (A few pages have a minimal crease, edge of page block has a faint drip – inside untouched.) $1

USGS Water Supply Paper 2123. Surface water supply of the United States, 1966-70; Part 8, Western Gulf of Mexico basins; Volume 2, Basins from Lavaca River to Rio Grande. 1974. 861p. (upper edge of page block has minor soil) $1

USGS Water Supply Paper 2124. Surface water supply of the United States, 1966-70; Part 9, Colorado River basin; Volume 1, Colorado River basin above Green River. 1973. 543p. $1

USGS Water Supply Paper 2133. Surface water supply of the United States, 1966-70; Part 12, Pacific slope basins in Washington; Volume 2, Upper Columbia River basin. 1975. 674p. (bumped corner) $1

START OF LARGER SIZE 11 x 8.5"

USGS Water Supply Paper 2220 : 1983 : Basic ground-water hydrology. By Ralph C. Heath. 84p., illus. (Good. Small stickers on cover corner). $6

USGS Water Supply Paper 2417 : Petrophysical analysis of geophysical logs of the National Drilling Company – U.S. Geological Survey Ground-water research project for Abu Dhabi Emirate, United Arab Emirates. 11x8.5”, 35p., illus. $1

Used U.S.G.S. Water Supply Papers for Sale - Back to top

 

Geology Home - - Order - - Order FAQs - - About us - - Contact us - - Condition and Glossary - - Search hints - - Fulgurite
Companion store - Life magazines

email 2neat books