2Neat Books - Geology and Geoscience Books For Sale 2Neat Books Home About 2Neat Books Buy Books Search 2Neat Books email Brenda Book Condition Listings

2neat search feature


Water Supply Papers

United States Geological Survey (USGS)
Water Supply Papers # 1,700 and up.
Great deals on used Water Supply Papers!

#1-599 - - 600-999 - - 1,000-1,699 - - 1,700 & up (this page)

Each water supply paper is an in-depth professional scientific paper on one or more topics. Most are illustrated, I typically do not list the illustrations and fold-outs. Please ask if you need more information for any paper. These papers measure 6" x 9" and are softcover unless otherwise noted. Published by the Government Printing Office, Washington D.C.

Some of these papers come in series, with one volume printed each year for every location. They may be of greater interest when the data can be compared across a number of years and I want to assist my customers in this comparison. If you need help to find the correct series subtitle for your locale, please ask - I will need the name of your river or stream, your county and state.

 

Condition: Unless otherwise noted, the papers are in Good (G) to Very Good (VG) condition.
They are lightly used with clean text and tight bindings. Most have owner’s ID marks or stamps.
Lightly soiled covers and lightly bumped corners and edges are possible. Spines may be sunned or darkened.
Individual condition notes appear with each item. Please ask if you have questions or need more detail.
A listing like "24 plates (3 in pocket)" means 24 total plates with 21 plates bound in text and 3 folded in pocket.

To search this page, use the "Edit - Find" feature on your browser.
Didn't find it here?- Use the Search Feature on our index page or Browse some of the other categories.
Click the "Search Hints" button above for additional help.

Click to jump down or roll down to browse.

USGS Water Supply Paper / Papers : 1,800's - - 1,900's - - - 2,000's - - - 2,100's

USGS WATER-SUPPLY PAPERS For Sale :

USGS WSP 1715. Surface water supply of the United States, 1960; Part 11, Pacific Slope basins in California. 1961. 751p. (two page corners creased) $8

USGS WSP 1728. Compilation of records of surface waters of the United States, October 1950 to September 1960; Part 5, Hudson Bay and upper Mississippi River basins. 1964. 576p. Plates in pocket. (Upper spine end a bit rough, a few creased corner tips) $35

USGS WSP 1730. Compilation of records of surface waters of the United States, October 1950 to September 1960; Part 6-B, Missouri River basin below Sioux City, Iowa. 1964. 514p. Plate in pocket. * * This is a handsome hardback in dark green cloth. (library pocket in back, back cover lightly rubbed) $42

USGS WSP 1731. Compilation of records of surface waters of the United States, October 1950 to September 1960; Part 7, Lower Mississippi River basin. 1964. 552p. Plate in pocket. * * This is a handsome hardback in dark green cloth. (library pocket on back fly leaf) $42

USGS Water Supply Paper 1732. Compilation of records of surface waters of the United States, October 1950 to September 1960; Part 8, Western Gulf of Mexico basins. 1964. 574p. Plate in pocket. * * This is a handsome hardback in dark green cloth. (library pocket in back, front cover faintly rubbed) $25

USGS WSP 1733. Compilation of records of surface waters of the United States, October 1950 to September 1960; Part 9, Colorado River basin. 1964. 586p. Plate in pocket. * * This is a handsome hardback in dark green cloth. (library pocket at back, bumped corners) $42

USGS WSP 1734. Compilation of records of surface waters of the United States, October 1950 to September 1960; Part 10, The Great Basin. 1963. 318p. Plate in pocket. $35

USGS WSP 1735. Compilation of records of surface waters of the United States, October 1950 to September 1960; Part 11, Pacific Slope basins in California. 1964. 715p. Plate in pocket. (front cover has minimal creases and minimal marks) $35

USGS WSP 1737. Compilation of records of surface waters of the United States, October 1950 to September 1960; Part 13, Snake River basin. 1963. 282p. Plate in Pocket. (noticeably bumped corner) $35

USGS WSP 1746. Quality of surface waters for irrigation – Western States, 1960. 1968. 152p. Plate in pocket. $15

USGS WSP 1750-A. Floods of January-February 1959 in Ohio and adjacent States, 1959. 1964. 296p. (edge of page block lightly soiled) $35

USGS WSP 1750-B. Summary of floods in the United States during 1959. 1964. 101p. $10

USGS WSP 1753 : 1964 : Geology and ground-water resources of the Los Alamos area, New Mexico. By Roy L. Griggs. With a section on Quality of Water by John D. Hem. 107p., 1 large folded color plate in pocket, 20 figs., 4 tables. (Good. Lightly bumped corners) $35

USGS WSP 1761. Water-supply characteristics of North Carolina streams. 1963. by G.C. Goddard, Jr. 223p. Fold-out plate at back. (plate has bent corner) $32

USGS WSP 1763. Water resources of the Pascagoula area, Mississippi. 1965. by Edward J. Harvey, Harold G. Golden and H.G. Jeffery. 135p. Plus thick hard bound container of folded plates. (text has bumped edge, one hinge to plate container is partly torn) $32

USGS WSP 1764. Ground-water geology of the Dickson, Lawrenceburg, and Waverly areas in the Western Highland Rim, Tennessee. 1964. by Marcher, Bingham and Lounsbury. 50p. Plates in pocket. (bumped edges) $28

USGS WSP 1771 : 1964 : Geology and ground-water in the central part of Apache County, Arizona. By J. P. Akers. 107p., 3 plates in pocket, 21 figs., 6 tables. $35

USGS WSP 1772 : 1965 : Geology and ground-water resources of Prowers County, Colorado. By Paul T. Voegeli, Sr., and Lloyd A. Hershey. 101p., 6 plates in separate hardshell container, 32 figs., 4 tables.

Choose your copy of USGS Water supply Paper 1772 :
Very Good - $35
Good (library stamps, minimal soil on outside of plate container) - $24

USGS WSP 1777 : 1964 : Geology and ground-water resources of Washington County, Colorado. By Harold E. McGovern. 46p., 4 plates in pocket, 7 figs., 5 tables. (Text corners lightly bumped) $24

USGS WSP 1779 A-F. Contributions to the hydrology of the United States. Professionally bound with hard boards and thick orange archival cloth tape on the spine. The spine has the printed words “USGS Water Supply Paper”, a library file number including the USGS WSP #, and a larger hand-written USGS WSP #. $34

Contents of USGS Water Supply Paper 1779 A-F :
USGS WSP 1779-A. Geologic reconnaissance and test-well drilling, Cordova, Alaska. 1963. 11p. Fold-out plate.
USGS WSP 1779-B. Variations in the chemical character of the Susquehanna River at Harrisburg, Pennsylvania. 1963. 17p.
USGS WSP 1779-C. Chemical quality of surface water in the West Branch, Susquehanna River basin, Pennsylvania. 1964. 40p. Fold-out plate.
USGS WSP 1779-D. Hydrology and the effects of increased ground-water pumping in the Anchorage area, Alaska. 1964. 36p. Fold-out plates.
USGS WSP 1779-E. Ground-water conditions in the proposed waterfowl refuge area near Chapman, Nebraska. 1964. 55p. Fold-out plates. (bumped corner)
USGS WSP 1779-F. Hydrologic studies of small watersheds, Honey Creek Basin, Collin and Grayson Counties, Texas, 1953-59. 1964. 98p. Fold-out plates. (bumped corner)

USGS WSP 1779-X. Quality of Delaware River water at Trenton, New Jersey. 1964. 51p. Plate in pocket. $18

USGS WSP 1790-A. Floods of March-April 1960 in eastern Nebraska and adjacent states. 1965. 144p. Plate in pocket. (Front cover sunned) $21

USGS WSP 1795-1797. Professionally bound with hard boards and thick orange archival cloth tape on the spine. The spine has the printed words “USGS Water Supply Paper”, a library file number including the USGS WSP #, and a larger hand-written USGS WSP #. $41

Contents of USGS Water Supply Paper 1795-1797 :
USGS WSP 1795. Water resources of the Humboldt River valley near Winnemucca, Nevada. 1965. by Philip Cohen and others. 143p. Plus multiple large fold-out plates.
USGS WSP 1796. Geology and water resources of Portage County, Wisconsin. 1965. by C.L.R. Holt, Jr. 77p. Large fold-out plates. (bumped edge)
USGS WSP 1797. Has the United States enough water?. 1965 . 27p. Large fold-out plates. (bumped edge)

Used USGS Water Supply Papers for Sale - Back to top

USGS WSP 1799 : 1965 : Geology and occurrence of ground water in Otero County and the southern part of Crowley County, Colorado by William G. Weist, Jr. With sections on Hydrology of the Arkansas River Valley in the project area, by William G. Weist, Jr., and Edward D. Jenkins. Hydraulic properties of the water-bearing materials, by Edward D. Jenkins. Quality of the ground water, by C. Albert Horr. 90p., 5 plates in pocket, 27 figs., 8 tables. (Good. Lightly bumped corners, owner's marks on cover) $10

USGS WSP 1801 : 1965 : Geology and availability of ground water in the northern part of the White Sands Missile Range and vicinity, New Mexico. By James E. Weir, Jr. 78p., 1 plate in pocket, 11 figs., 5 tables. $35

USGS WSP 1805 : 1966 : Ground water in Huerfano County, Colorado. By Thad G. McLaughlin. 91p., 7 plates (on a total of 8 sheets) in pocket, 23 figs., 5 tables. (Cover has light soil, owner's stamp) $35

USGS WSP 1809 A-F. Contributions to the hydrology of the United States, 1964. Professionally bound with hard boards and thick orange archival cloth tape on the spine. The spine has the printed words “USGS Water Supply Paper”, a library file number including the USGS WSP #, and a larger hand-written USGS WSP #. $28

Contents of USGS Water Supply Paper 1809 A-F :
USGS WSP 1809-A. Ground-water resources of the Jenkins-Whitesburg area, Kentucky. 1965. 36p. plus fold-out plates.
USGS WSP 1809-B. Geology and ground-water resources of Waushara County, Wisconsin. 1965. 32p. plus fold-out plates.
USGS WSP 1809-C. Ground water in the upper Star Valley, Wyoming. 1965. 27p. plus fold-out plate.
USGS WSP 1809-D. An evaluation of aquifer and well characteristics of municipal well fields in Los Alamos and Guaje Canyons, near Los Alamos, New Mexico. 1965. 50p. plus fold-out plates.
USGS WSP 1809-E. Galleries and their use for development of shallow ground-water supplies, with special reference to Alaska. 1964. 16p.
USGS WSP 1809-F. Geology and hydrology of the Claiborne Group in western Tennessee. 1965. 44p. plus multiple fold-out plates.

USGS WSP 1812-1813. Professionally bound with hard boards and thick orange archival cloth tape on the spine. The spine has the printed words “USGS Water Supply Paper”, a library file number including the USGS WSP #, and a larger hand-written USGS WSP #. Edge of page block has library stamps. $28

Contents of USGS Water Supply Paper 1812-1813.
USGS WSP 1812. Public water supplies of the 100 largest cities in the United States, 1962. 1964. 364p.
USGS WSP 1813. Flood peak runoff and associated precipitation in selected drainage basins in the United States. 1965. 406p. Fold-out plate.

USGS WSP 1814-1816. Professionally bound with hard boards and thick orange archival cloth tape on the spine. The spine has the printed words “USGS Water Supply Paper”, a library file number including the USGS WSP #, and a larger hand-written USGS WSP #. Edge of page block has library stamps. (canted at spine, edge of page block bumped/bent) $28

Contents of USGS Water Supply Paper 1814-1816 :
USGS WSP 1814. Geology and water resources of Winnebago County, Wisconsin. 1966. 61p. Multiple large fold-out plates.
USGS WSP 1815. Gunpowder Falls, Maryland; use of a water resource today and tomorrow. An analysis of the major demands on the Gunpowder Falls basin – living space, water supply, and recreation. 1966. 90p.
USGS WSP 1816. Water in the Humboldt River valley near Winnemucca, Nevada. 1966. 69p. Fold-out plate.

USGS WSP 1814. Geology and water resources of Winnebago County, Wisconsin. 1966. 61p. Multiple large fold-out plates. This has a hard red cover – It is the same report, same size, as printed by Wisconsin GNHS. (spine has been taped with clear archival tape) $14

USGS WSP 1819-C. Summary of hydrologic conditions of the Louisville area, Kentucky. 1966. 36p. Plates in pocket. (bumped corners) $2

USGS WSP 1820-1823. Professionally bound with hard boards and thick orange archival cloth tape on the spine. The spine has the printed words “USGS Water Supply Paper”, a library file number including the USGS WSP #, and a larger hand-written USGS WSP #. Edge of page block has library stamps. $6

Contents of USGS Water Supply Paper 1820-1823 :
USGS WSP 1820. Summary of floods in the United States during 1962. 1968. 134p.
USGS WSP 1821. Availability of ground water, upper Pawcatuck River basin, Rhode Island. 1966. 66p. plus fold-out plates.
USGS WSP 1822. Selected techniques in water resources investigations, 1965. 1966. 117p.
USGS WSP 1823. Sedimentation and chemical quality of surface water in the Heart River drainage basin, North Dakota. 1966. 42p. plus fold-out plate.

USGS WSP 1824. Ground-water levels in the United States, 1960-64; South central states. 1967. 152p. $6

Used USGS Water Supply Papers for Sale - Back to top

USGS WSP 1830-A. Floods of January-February 1963 in California and Nevada. 1966. 472p. Plate in pocket. (edge of page block faintly soiled) $25

USGS WSP 1835-1838. Professionally bound with hard boards and thick orange archival cloth tape on the spine. The spine has the printed words “USGS Water Supply Paper”, a library file number including the USGS WSP #, and a larger hand-written USGS WSP #. Edge of page block has library stamps. $5

Contents of USGS Water Supply Paper 1835-1838 :
USGS WSP 1835. Chemical quality of surface water in the Allegheny River basin, Pennsylvania and New York. 1967. 74p. Fold-out plate.
USGS WSP 1836. Ground-water conditions and geologic reconnaissance of the upper Sevier River basin, Utah. 1967. 91p. Several large fold-out plates.
USGS WSP 1837. Hydrology of the cavernous limestones of the Mammoth Cave area, Kentucky. 1966. by Richmond F. Brown. 64p. Photos.
USGS WSP 1838. Reservoirs in the United States. 1966. 115p. Fold-out plate.

USGS WSP 1850-A. Floods of March-May 1965 in the upper Mississippi River basin. 1970. 448p. (faint soil on edge of page block, one bumped corner) $14

USGS WSP 1850-B. Floods of June 1965 in South Platte River basin, Colorado. 1969. 64p. Plates in pocket. (spine has some tape, bumped corners) $12

USGS WSP 1855. Ground-water levels in the United States, 1961-65, Southwestern States. 1968. 125p. (bumped corner) $2

USGS WSP 1857-1858. Professionally bound with hard boards and thick orange archival cloth tape on the spine. The spine has the printed words “USGS Water Supply Paper”, a library file number including the USGS WSP #, and a larger hand-written USGS WSP #. Edge of page block has library stamps. $7

Contents of USGS Water Supply Paper 1857-1858 :
USGS WSP 1857. Water resources of Grant and Hot Spring Counties, Arkansas. 1968. 64p. plus large group of large folded plates.
USGS WSP 1858. Use of water by riparian vegetation, Cottonwood Wash, Arizona. 1968. 62p. Fold-out plate. (one corner of text bumped, one corner of text has water mark on blank tip)

USGS WSP 1866-B. Floods of December 1964 and January 1965 in the Far Western States; Part 2, Streamflow and sediment data. 1970. 861p. This is a MASSIVE book. (library plate at back, bumped corner) $25

USGS WSP 1897 : 1972 : Ground-water resources of Natrona County, Wyoming. 1972. 92p., 3 large folded plates in pocket, 21 figs., 4 tables. Text and plates are in hardshell binder. Very Good. $7

USGS WSP 1899-E. Ground water for irrigation in the Brooten-Belgrade area, west-central Minnesota. 1971. 24p. Plates in pocket. (bumped corner) $2

USGS WSP 1899-F. Water resources of the Big Black River basin, Mississippi. 1971. 29p. Plates in pocket. (corners bumped, plate pocket edge torn, spine has some soil) $8

Used USGS Water Supply Papers for Sale - Back to top

USGS WSP 1920. Surface water supply of the United States, 1961-65; Part 7, Lower Mississippi River basin; Volume 1, Lower Mississippi River basin except Arkansas River basin. 1969. 1103p. Fold-out plate. Professionally bound with hard boards and thick orange archival cloth tape on the spine. The spine has the printed words “USGS Water Supply Paper”, a library file number including the USGS WSP #, and a larger hand-written USGS WSP #. Edge of page block has library stamps. $21

USGS WSP 1922. Surface water supply of the United States, 1961-65; Part 8, Western Gulf of Mexico basins; Volume 1, Basins from Mermentau River to Colorado River. 1969. 967p. Fold-out plate. Professionally bound with hard boards and thick orange archival cloth tape on the spine. The spine has the printed words “USGS Water Supply Paper”, a library file number including the USGS WSP #, and a larger hand-written USGS WSP #. Edge of page block has library stamps. $5

USGS Water Supply Paper 1923. Surface water supply of the United States, 1961-65; Part 8, Western Gulf of Mexico basins; Volume 2, Basins from Lavaca River to Rio Grande. 1969. 786p. Plate in pocket. (bumped corner) $19

USGS WSP 1924. Surface water supply of the United States, 1961-65; Part 9, Colorado River basin; Volume 1, Colorado River basin above Green River. 1970. 488p. Plate in pocket. (back cover has crease) $5

USGS WSP 1925. Surface water supply of the United States, 1961-65; Part 9, Colorado River basin; Volume 2, Colorado River basin from Green River to Compact Point. 1970. 618p. Plate in pocket. $5

USGS WSP 1926. Surface water supply of the United States, 1961-65; Part 9, Colorado River basin; Volume 3, Lower Colorado River basin. 1970. 571p. Plate in pocket. (bumped corners, extra owner’s marks on cover) $5

USGS WSP 1927. Surface water supply of the United States, 1961-65; Part 10, The Great Basin. 1970. 978p. Plate in pocket. This is a massive book. $21

USGS WSP 1929. Surface water supply of the United States, 1961-65; Part 11, Pacific Slope basins in California ; Volume 2, Basins from Arroyo Grande to Oregon State line except Central Valley. 1970. 673p. Plate in pocket. $5

USGS WSP 1930. Surface water supply of the United States, 1961-65; Part 11, Pacific Slope basins in California ; Volume 3, Southern Central Valley basins. 1970. 655p. Plate in pocket. $5

USGS WSP 1931. Surface water supply of the United States, 1961-65; Part 11, Pacific Slope basins in California; Volume 4, Northern Central Valley basins. 1970. 611p. Plate in pocket. $19

USGS Water Supply Paper 1933. Surface water supply of the United States, 1961-65; Part 12, Pacific slope basins in Washington; Volume 2, Upper Columbia River basin. 1971. 685p. Plate in pocket. (bumped corner) $5

USGS WSP 1934. Surface water supply of the United States, 1961-65; Part 13, Snake River basin. 1971. 776p. Plate in pocket. $5

USGS WSP 1935. Surface water supply of the United States, 1961-65; Part 14, Pacific Slope basins in Oregon and lower Columbia River basin. 1971. 957p. Plate in pocket. (spine has minor soil) $5

USGS WSP 1936. Surface water supply of the United States, 1961-65; Part 15, Alaska. 1971. 342p. Plate in pocket. $5

USGS WSP 1939-B : 1970 : Depletion of streamflow by infiltration in the main channels of the Tucson Basin, southeastern Arizona. By D. E. Burkham. 36p., 1 plate in pocket, 11 figs., 7 tables. $24

USGS WSP 1939-E : 1973 : Geohydrology and water resources of the Tucson Basin, Arizona. By E. S. Davidson. 81p., 7 plates in separate hardshell container, 3 figs., 3 tables. $48

USGS WSP 1969. Water-supply development and management alternatives for Clinton, Eaton, and Ingham Counties, Michigan. 1973. 111p. Plates in pocket. (noticeably bumped corners) $4

USGS WSP 1973. Availability of Water in Kalamazoo County, southwestern Michigan; a study designed to provide water facts for planning orderly development and guiding management of water resources of the county, with special reference to quantitative appraisal of ground-water reservoirs. 1972. 129p. plus thick packet of folded plates. Corners of container rubbed/bumped) $6

USGS WSP 1999-C. Water resources of the upper White River basin, east-central Indiana. 1971. 38p. Plate in pocket. $2

USGS WSP 1999-I. Water for cranberry culture in the Cranmoor area of central Wisconsin. 1971. 20p. Plates in pocket. (noticeably bumped corners) $4

USGS Water Supply Paper 1999-J. The water quality of Sam Rayburn Reservoir, eastern Texas. 1971. 67p. (bumped corner) $1

USGS WSP 2001-C. Effects of urban development on floods in northern Virginia. 1970. by Daniel G. Anderson. 22p. $1

USGS WSP 2029-A. Hydrogeology of glacial drift, Mesabi Iron Range, northeastern Minnesota. 1973. 23p. Plates in pocket. (bumped corners) $2

USGS WSP 2040. Ground water in the Harrisburg-Halsey area, southern Willamette Valley, Oregon. 1976. 45p. Plate in pocket. $2

USGS WSP 2043. Water in carbonate rocks of the Madison Group in southeastern Montana; a preliminary evaluation. 1976. 51p. Plates in pocket. (bumped corners) $3

USGS WSP 2062. Geohydrologic impacts of coal development in the Narragansett Basin, Massachusetts and Rhode Island. 1979. 35p. (bumped corner) $1

Out of print USGS Water Supply Papers for Sale - Back to top

USGS WSP 2104. Surface water supply of the United States, 1966-70; Part 2, South Atlantic slope and eastern Gulf of Mexico basins; Volume 1, Basins from James River to Savannah River. 1974. 1018p. $5

USGS WSP 2105. Surface water supply of the United States, 1966-70; Part 2, South Atlantic Slope and eastern Gulf of Mexico basins; Volume 2, Basins from Ogeechee River to Carrabelle River. 1975. 797p. $5

USGS WSP 2106. Surface water supply of the United States, 1966-70; Part 2, South Atlantic Slope and eastern Gulf of Mexico basins; Volume 3, Basins from Apalachicola River to Pearl River. 1975. 764p. $5

USGS Water Supply Paper 2110. Surface water supply of the United States, 1966-70; Part 3, Ohio River basin; Volume 4, Ohio River basin below Wabash River. 1973. 806p. (bumped corners) $5

USGS WSP 2115. Surface water supply of the United States, 1966-70; Part 5, Hudson Bay and Upper Mississippi River basins; Volume 3, Upper Mississippi River basin below Keokuk, Iowa. 1973. 607p. (minor soil on edge of page block) $5

USGS WSP 2118. Surface water supply of the United States, 1966-70; Part 6, Missouri River basin; Volume 3, Missouri River basin from Sioux City, Iowa, to Nebraska City, Nebraska. 1973. 710p. $5

USGS WSP 2119. Surface water supply of the United States, 1966-70; Part 6, Missouri River basin; Volume 4, Missouri River basin below Nebraska City, Nebraska. 1972. 901p. (A few pages have a minimal crease, edge of page block has a faint drip – inside untouched.) $4

USGS WSP 2123. Surface water supply of the United States, 1966-70; Part 8, Western Gulf of Mexico basins; Volume 2, Basins from Lavaca River to Rio Grande. 1974. 861p. (upper edge of page block has minor soil) $5

USGS WSP 2124. Surface water supply of the United States, 1966-70; Part 9, Colorado River basin; Volume 1, Colorado River basin above Green River. 1973. 543p. $5

USGS WSP 2125. Surface water supply of the United States 1966-70; Part 9, Colorado River basin; Volume 2, Colorado River basin from Green River to Compact Point. 1973. 634p. $5

USGS WSP 2133. Surface water supply of the United States, 1966-70; Part 12, Pacific slope basins in Washington; Volume 2, Upper Columbia River basin. 1975. 674p. (bumped corner) $5

USGS WSP 2320-A : 1989 : Ground-water conditions in Las Vegas Valley, Clark County, Nevada; Part 1, Hydrogeologic framework. By Russell W. Plume. 15p., 5 plates in pocket, 2 figs., 1 table. $4

USGS WSP 2417 : Petrophysical analysis of geophysical logs of the National Drilling Company – U.S. Geological Survey Ground-water research project for Abu Dhabi Emirate, United Arab Emirates. 11x8.5”, 35p., illus. $2

Used USGS Water Supply Papers for Sale - Back to top

Geology Home - - Order - - Order FAQs - - About us - - Contact us - - Condition and Glossary - - Search hints - - Fulgurite
Companion store - Life magazines

email 2neat books